Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Kenai boys 2nd at regions

11 area athletes get automatic state track berths

Posted: Sunday, May 14, 2006

The Kenai Central High School boys track and field team finished second in the team standings, and 11 Kenai Peninsula athletes punched their ticket to Fairbanks for the state track and field championships at the Region III meet at Palmer High School Saturday.

Leading the pack for the Kenai boys was Stephen Wilson, who won the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.74 seconds, and the triple jump with a leap of 42 feet, 10 3/4 inches. Also winning a pair of events for the Kardinals was Papapa Nicholas, who took the shot put with a mark of 55-1 1/2, and the discus with a throw of 167-3.

Also for the Kenai boys, Levi Sutton won the 400 in 51.98 seconds, Jed McGlasson took the 300 hurdles in 41.74, and Kelvin Blanning won the high jump, clearing 5-10.

Kenai’s 1,600 relay also will make the trip to state, winning in 3:32.00.

For the Soldotna boys, Kelly Seggerman took the 100 with a time of 11.72, and the 400 relay of Aleks Pfaffe, Patrick Lybrand, Marvin Tate and Seggerman won with a time of 45.59.

Seward was the top peninsula team in the girls competition with first-place finishes from Rubye Foldager (800, 2:25.10) and Denali Foldager (3,200, 11:36.14; 300 hurdles, 47.14).

Soldotna’s Paige Blackburn won both throwing events. She took the shot put with a toss of 38-5, and the discus with a throw of 109-5.

For Kenai, Lauren Baldwin won the 400 in 1:01.21. Amber McGlasson took the 100 hurdles in 16.28, and McGlasson, Kalee Alsworth, Lauren Baldwin and Elissa White teamed up to win the 800 relay in 1:52.99.

The first-place finisher in each event at the region meet automatically qualifies for the state championships, and the next 10 best performances state-wide round out the field. For relays, the top relay from each region goes to state, with the next two fastest teams added to fill out the field.

Region III Track and Field Championships

Friday and Saturday at Palmer High School

GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Colony, 96.50;2. Anchorage Christian Schools, 77.50; 3. Kodiak, 64; 4. Seward, 49;5. Wasilla, 44; 6. Kenai Central, 43; 7. Soldotna, 37; 7. Palmer, 37; 7. Grace Christian, 37; 10. Homer, 18; 11 Skyview, 16; 12. Nikiski, 4.

100 meters — 1. Huggins, Hallie, Col, 13.21 seconds; 2. Klaar, Erika, Hom, 13.71; 3. Lincecum, Rosanna, Pal, 13.74; 4. Coulombe, Bailey, Gra, 13.94; 5. Burcham, Linzee, Kod, 13.98; 6. Heffner, April, Sol, 14.08.

200 — 1. Huggins, Hallie, Col, 26.78; 2. Klaar, Erika, Hom, 27.24; 3. Lincecum, Rosanna, Pal, 27.54; 4. Oosting, Kahla, Was, 28.24; 5. White, Elissa, Ken, 28.28; 6. Dyson, Candice, ACS, 28.37.

400 — 1. Baldwin, Lauren, Ken, 1:01.21; 2. Miller, Maggie, ACS, 1:02.14; 3. Bang, Rebekah, ACS, 1:02.28; 4. Dyson, Candice, ACS, 1:03.84; 5. Klaar, Erika, Hom, 1:03.91; 6. Odegard, Jessica, Pal, 1:04.58.

800 — 1. Foldager, Rubye, Sew, 2:25.10; 2. Fischetti, Nychele, ACS, 2:26.01; 3. West, Alex, Sky, 2:34.22; 4. DeRoy, Emily, Kod, 2:34.89; 5. Barker, Ariel, Sky, 2:36.96; 6. Martinez, Casey, Gra, 2:39.09.

1,600 — 1. Fischetti, Nychele, ACS, 5:21.54; 2. Foldager, Denali, Sew, 5:26.55; 3. Reed, Abby, Kod, 5:34.69; 4. Foldager, Rubye, Sew, 5:38.96; 5. Martinez, Casey, Gra, 5:43.30; 6. Leman, Nicole, Gra, 5:44.97.

3,200 — 1. Foldager, Denali, Sew, 11:36.14; 2. Fischetti, Nychele, ACS, 11:36.43; 3. Reed, Abby, Kod, 11:57.96; 4. Martinez, Casey, Gra, 12:01.37; 5. Leman, Nicole, Gra, 12:03.00; 6. Foldager, Rubye, Sew, 12:17.98.

100 hurdles — 1. McGlasson, Amber, Ken, 16.28; 2. Huggins, Hallie, Col, 16.35; 3. Villard, Aimee, ACS, 17.89; 4. Chadwick, Eliza, Ken, 17.92; 5. Dyson, Candice, ACS, 17.99; 6. Young, Briana, Kod, 18.12.

300 hurdles — 1. Foldager, Denali, Sew, 47.14; 2. Everett, Ardreinne, Col, 47.44; 3. McGlasson, Amber, Ken, 48.53; 4. Ramos, Alicia, Kod, 50.15; 5. Horn, Alysa, Kod, 51.51; 6. Lobato, Kelsey, ACS, 52.15.

400 relay — 1. Palmer (Orvash, Lindsey; Malone, Jessica; Lincecum, Rosanna; Brown, Jamie), 54.03; 2. Kodiak, 54.30; 3. Wasilla, 54.73; 4. Grace Christian, 54.80; 5. Soldotna, 54.97; 6. Kenai, 54.99.

800 relay — 1. Kenai (McGlasson, Amber; Alsworth, Kalee; Baldwin, Lauren; White, Elissa), 1:52.99; 2. Kodiak, 1:53.42; 3. Anchorage Christian Schools, 1:53.89; 4. Grace Christian, 1:54.96; 5. Wasilla, 1:56.22; 6. Homer, 1:58.46.

1,600 relay — 1. Anchorage Christian Schools (Lobato, Kelsey; Bang, Rebekah; Fischetti, Nychele; Miller, Maggie), 4:16.28; 2. Colony, 4:22.09; 3. Kodiak, 4:23.78; 4. Grace Christian, 4:29.66; 5. Wasilla, 4:30.46; 6. Soldotna, 4:33.57.

3,200 relay — 1. Grace Christian (Metcalf, Elizabeth; Leman, Nicole; Martinez, Sarah; Martinez, Casey), 10:17.04; 2. Kodiak, 10:18.47; 3., 10:19.34; 4. Seward, 10:22.98; 5. Skyview, 10:37.92; 6. Kenai, 10:49.10.

High jump — 1. Putnam, Hillarie, Was, 4 feet, 10 inches; 2. Lincecum, Rosanna, Pal, 4-10; 3. Holland, Jennifer, Sky, 4-08; 4. Dahms, Kiersten, Pal, 4-08; 5. Zimmer, Rashayne, Pal, 4-06; 6. Louthan, Kristi, Ken, 4-04.

Long jump — 1. Putnam, Hillarie, Was, 16-0; 2. Everett, Ardreinne, Col, 15-9 1/4; 3. Grazulis, Allie, Col, 15-3 1/2; 4. Hubbell, Elisabeth, ACS, 14-1 1/4; 5. Ortmann, Julia, Kod, 13-11 3/4; 6. Hoch, Courtney, ACS, 13-11 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Everett, Ardreinne, Col, 35-3 1/4; 2. Huggins, Hallie, Col, 35-0 1/2; 3. Grazulis, Allie, Col, 33-8 1/2; 4. Putnam, Hillarie, Was, 33-4 3/4; 5. Hoch, Courtney, ACS, 30-0; 6. Perry, Katie, Gra, 29-10.

Shot put — 1. Blackburn, Paige, Sol, 38-5; 2. Earll, Ashley, Sol, 35-5; 3. Oleck, Jade, Col, 34-7; 4. Rorrison, Sam, Nikiski, 34-2; 5. Isaako, Jessica, Kod, 32-6; 6. Dyson, Candice, ACS, 30-0; 6. Coon, Alex, Col, 30-0.

Discus throw — 1. Blackburn, Paige, Sol, 109-5; 2. Oleck, Jade, Col, 104-7; 3. Earll, Ashley, Sol, 98-6; 4. Isaako, Jessica, Kod, 96-6; 5. VanDriesche, Jacqueline, Seward, 95-3; 6. Beardsley, Tamara, Kod, 91-06.

BOYS

Team standings — 1. Kodiak, 131; 2. Kenai Central School, 123; 3. Colony, 66; 4. Soldotna, 50; 5. Grace Christian, 44; 6. Homer, 35; 7. Palmer, 26; 8. Anchorage Christian Schools, 20; 9. Seward, 13; 10. Skyview, 7; 11. Valdez, 4; 11. Wasilla, 4.

100 — 1. Seggerman, Kelly, Sol, 11.72; 2. Odell, Michael, Kod, 11.78; 3. Boyle, Mackenzie, Ken, 12.06; 4. Smith, Justin, Hom, 12.12; 5. Konkler, Devin, Pal, 12.15; 6. Harrington, Ryan, Pal, 12.15.

200 — 1. Registe, David, Col, 22.83; 2. Odell, Michael, Kod, 23.54; 3. Smith, Justin, Hom, 23.63; 4. Thompson, Michael, Gra, 23.67; 5. Hartmann, Jack, Gra, 23.77; 6. Buffington, Clark, Skyview, 24.14.

400 — 1. Sutton, Levi, Ken, 51.98; 2. Thompson, Michael, Gra, 52.41; 3. Edwards, Drew, Gra, 52.58; 4. Truax, Bradley, Col, 53.78; 5. Richwine, Joel, ACS, 54.68; 6. Inglima, Alex, Hom, 54.95.

800 — 1. Gauna, Steven, Kod, 2:02.31; 2. Pena, Cory, Kod, 2:02.91; 3. Erhart, Roy, Col, 2:03.74; 4. Matkin, Lars, Hom, 2:03.97; 5. Dunbar, Miles, Kod, 2:04.61; 6. Foster, Jordan, Kod, 2:05.08.

1,600 — 1. Dunbar, Trevor, Kod, 4:29.05; 2. Cook, Joseph, Col, 4:36.95; 3. Dunbar, Miles, Kod, 4:37.67; 4. Pena, Cory, Kod, 4:39.72; 5. Sundberg, Jared, Kod, 4:40.19; 6. Gauna, Steven, Kod, 4:41.06.

3,200 — 1. Dunbar, Trevor, Kod, 9:42.53; 2. Sundberg, Jared, Kod, 9:58.68; 3. Dunbar, Miles, Kod, 9:59.71; 4. Cook, Joseph, Col, 10:18.66; 5. Fried, Lucas, Kod, 10:20.27; 6. Apperson, David, Seward, 10:24.77.

110 hurdles — 1. Wilson, Stephen, Ken, 15.74; 2. Pfaffe, Aleks, Sol, 15.94; 3. Zagars, Mike, Col, 16.44; 4. McGlasson, Jed, Ken, 16.64; 5. Heun, Jacob, Pal, 16.94; 6. Thornton, Michael, Sky, 17.24.

300 hurdles — 1. McGlasson, Jed, Ken, 41.74; 2. Weber, Jeremy, Pal, 42.11; 3. Leath, Mike, Kod, 42.14; 4. Tapangco, Joseph, Val, 43.61; 5. Zagars, Mike, Col, 43.71; 6. Gray, Dave, Col, 44.48.

400 relay — 1. Soldotna (Pfaffe, Aleks; Lybrand, Patrick; Tate, Marvin; Seggerman, Kelly), 45.59; 2. Kenai, 45.63; 3. Kodiak, 46.73; 4. Wasilla, 46.87; 5. Homer, 46.97; 6. Skyview, 48.29.

800 relay — 1. Grace Christian (Thompson, Michael; Visser, Jordan ; Edwards, Drew; Hartmann, Jack), 1:33.84; 2. Kodiak, 1:33.97; 3. Palmer, 1:34.51; 4. Colony, 1:36.02; 5. Soldotna, 1:36.18; 6. Wasilla, 1:37.66.

1,600 relay — 1. Kenai (Gough, James; McGlasson, Jed; Rainey, Corey; Sutton, Levi), 3:32.00; 2. Kodiak, 3:35.16; 3. Grace Christian, 3:35.20; 4. Homer, 3:36.53; 5. Colony, 3:38.00; 6. Soldotna, 3:38.67.

3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak (Dunbar, Miles; Sundberg, Jared; Gauna, Steven; Pena, Cory), 8:10.66; 2. Colony, 8:27.11; 3. Seward, 8:36.48; 4. Anchorage Christian Schools, 8:53.97; 5. Grace Christian, 9:06.61; 6. Palmer, 9:12.02.

High jump — 1. Blanning, Kelvin, Ken, 5-10; 2. Coleman, Kyle, Ken, 5-8; 3. Beck, Dylan, Sew, 5-6; 4. Marden, Frank, Pal, 5-6; 5. Thornton, Michael, Sky, 5-06; 6. Naumoff, Nikita, Ken, 5-6.

Long jump — 1. Registe, David, Col, 21-9 1/4; 2. Chimphalee, Bill, Ken, 19-8; 3. Richwine, Joel, ACS, 19-6; 4. Wilson, Stephen, Ken, 19-0; 5. Marden, Frank, Pal, 18-9 3/4; 6. Domingo, Erwin, Kod, 18-4 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Wilson, Stephen, Ken, 42-10 3/4; 2. Richwine, Joel, ACS, 41-3 3/4; 3. Hartmann, Jack, Gra, 40-11 3/4; 4. Chimphalee, Bill, Ken, 40-6 1/2; 5. Lybrand, Patrick, Sol, 40-4; 6. Zagars, Mike, Col, 40-2 3/4.

Shot put — 1. Nicholas, Papapa, Ken, 55-1 1/2; 2. Shelton, Ryan, Sol, 49-8; 3. Odell, Michael, Kod, 46-2 1/2; 4. Roberts, Austin, Sol, 42-11; 5. McWilliams, Noah, Hom, 41-1; 6. Duke, Jamie, Sky, 40-9 1/2.

Discus throw — 1. Nicholas, Papapa, Ken, 167-3; 2. Rasmussen, Erik, Hom, 141-5; 3. Shelton, Ryan, Sol, 139-7; 4. Layland, Taylor, Hom, 135-10; 5. Duke, Jamie, Sky, 131-7; 6. Svedin, Nathan, Pal, 128-11.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS