Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Middle school track results posted

Sport Brief

Posted: Tuesday, May 15, 2007

The Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School Track Meet was held Friday and Saturday at Skyview High School. The results follow:

Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School Track Meet

Friday, Saturday

at Skyview High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna Middle, 220; 2. Kenai Middle, 133; 3. Homer, 108.5; 4. Nikiski Middle, 31.5; 5. Cook Inlet Academy, 25; 6. Seward Middle, 24.

100-meter hurdles — 1. Shaynee Devito, Ken, 17.72 seconds; 2. Rylee Devito, Ken, 18.59; 3. Morgan Post, Sol, 18.71; 4. Mariah Ulen, Sol, 18.76; 5. Kelsey Brush, CIA, 19.19; 6. Kelsey Vanantwerp, Sol, 19.50.

100 — 1. Megan Janorschke, Sol, 14.05; 2. Kaitlyn Young, Sol, 14.35; 3. Megan Gordon, Ken, 14.40; 4. Lauren Bauder, CIA, 14.71; 5. Shaina Aho, Ken, 14.83; 6. Alicia West, Sol, 15.04.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna (Janorschke, Young, Byerley, West), 1:59.07; 2. Kenai, 2:02.12; 3. Homer, 2:05.99; 4. Soldotna, 2:07.41; 5. Nikiski, 2:07.88; 6. Homer, 2:20.88.

1,600 — 1. Kristin Faulkner, Hom, 5:51.55; 2. Alaine Miller, Hom, 5:55.55; 3. MacKenzie Barnwell, Silvers, 5:57.24; 4. Melanie Smith, Sol, 6:02.39; 5. Taylor Ostrander, Ken, 6:04.09; 6. Maranda Merkes, Sol, 6:13.80.

400 relay — 1. Soldotna (Janorschke, Young, Kurz, Byerley), 56.20; 2. Kenai, 56.53; 3. Nikiski, 59.32; 4. CIA, 59.49; 5. Homer, 1:00.09; 6. Soldotna, 1:00.17.

400 — 1. Bailey Beeson, Ken, 1:06.14; 2. Shaynee Devito, Ken, 1:06.99; 3. McKinzie Parker, Hom, 1:07.51; 4. Elisha Hollers, Sol, 1:07.87; 5. Carolyn Kiefer, Ken, 1:09.79; 6. Mysteri Turnbull-House, Sol, 1:10.00.

800 — 1. Kristin Faulkner, Hom, 2:40.80; 2. Carolyn Kiefer, Ken, 2:44.10; 3. Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 2:44.74; 4. Michelle Klaben, Ken, 2:46.35; 5. Taylor Ostrander, Ken, 2:46.70; 6. Melanie Smith, Sol, 2:48.89.

200 — 1. Megan Gordon, Ken, 30.34; 2. Elisha Hollers, Sol, 30.89; 3. Lauren Bauder, CIA, 31.05; 4. Erica Byerley, Sol, 31.15; 5. Kelsey Williams, Nin, 31.71; 6. Kelsey Haas, Hom, 31.85.

1,600 relay — 1. Homer (Miller, Ogle, Parker, Faulkner), 4:41.49; 2. Kenai, 4:48.96; 3. Soldotna, 4:55.38; 4. Seward, 4:57.40; 5. Soldotna, 4:59.32; 6. Nikiski, 5:18.02.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai Middle, 139; 2. Soldotna Middle, 103; 3. Homer, 88; 4. Nikiski Middle, 63.5; 5. Seward Middle, 63; 6. Cook Inlet Academy, 48; 7. Ninilchik, 10.5; 8. Tyonek, 5.

100 hurdles — 1. Brett Meyer, Ken, 15.00; 2. AJ Hull, Ken, 15.92; 3. Joe Sandahl, Ken, 17.22; 4. Tyler Barkman, Sol, 17.41; 5. Burl Tonga, Hom, 17.95; 6. Kevin Rowe, Hom, 18.07.

100 — 1. Brett Meyer, Ken, 12.37; 2. Robbie Smithwick, CIA, 12.52; 3. Victor Rodriguez, Sol, 12.74; 4. Dyllan Day, Hom, 12.83; 5. Philip Bennett, Sol, 12.87; 6. Ben Rasmussen, Hom, 13.33.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna (Johnson, Rodriguez, Bennett, Harbison), 1:47.21; 2. Seward, 1:54.90; 3. Kenai, 1:56.60; 4. Nikiski, 2:01.11.

1,600 — 1. Philip Bennett, Sol, 5:16.95; 2. Adam Agosti, Ken, 5:20.83; 3. Andrew Buchanan, Silvers, 5:23.10; 4. Brett Chase, Silvers, 5:23.86; 5. Travis Semmens, Ken, 5:33.23; 6. Jody Gaines, Hom, 5:44.90.

400 relay — 1. Soldotna (Johnson, Thompson, Rodriguez, Bennett), 51.24; 2. Nikiski, 52.55; 3. CIA, 52.66; 4. Kenai, 57.02.

400 — 1. Brett Meyer, Ken, 56.30; 2. Dyllan Day, Hom, 57.59; 3. Stefan Krogseng, Nin, 58.59; 4. Eric Johnson, Sol, 59.28; 5. Kyle Rogers, Ken, 59.29; 6. Colton Schneider, Sol, 1:01.75.

800 — 1. Adam Agosti, Ken, 2:18.42; 2. Andrew Buchanan, Silvers, 2:20.86; 3. Tanner Thompson, Nin, 2:21.20; 4. Colton Schneider, Sol, 2:26.79; 5. Erik Skjold, Nin, 2:31.34; 6. Intimayo Harbison, Sol, 2:31.92.

200 — 1. Brett Meyer, Ken, 25.52; 2. Victor Rodriguez, Sol, 26.17; 3. Dyllan Day, Hom, 26.34; 4. Tyler Peek, Nin, 26.54; 5. Tyler Johnson, Ken, 27.08; 6. Jacob Willis, Silvers, 27.52.

1,600 relay — 1. Seward (Buchanan, Chase, Thorn, Sorensen), 4:12.75; 2. Kenai, 4:13.05; 3. Soldotna, 4:20.49; 4. Homer, 4:28.72; 5. Homer, 5:00.90.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS