Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

SkyHi's Bak takes 3 jumping titles: Kodiak boys, Wasilla girls earn team titles at Region III/4A championships

Posted: Sunday, May 15, 2011

Skyview's Thit Bak jumped the highest and farthest in three events despite a tender ankle.

Back | Next
Photos By M. Scott Moon
Photos By M. Scott Moon
Kenai's Tyler Spalding makes his final throw in the discus event Saturday morning at the Region III/4A track and field meet at Skyview High School.

Wasilla's Dajanae Harris blazed past the field in a record-breaking sprint, while teammates Morgan Dampier and Brianne Bohn proved nearly unbeatable.

And Kenai Central's Tyler Spalding learned midyear results mean nothing when it comes to the postseason.

Bak, Spalding and the Wasilla speedsters headlined the Region III/4A track and field championships at Skyview High School on Friday and Saturday.

The Kodiak boys and Wasilla girls earned team titles, defeating Soldotna, Kenai Central, Skyview, Colony, Palmer, Houston and Homer.

"We are coming on strong when we need to," said Wasilla coach Gary Howell, who was named the girls coach of the year after watching his squad dominate the sprints, hurdles and relays. "You don't want to flat line at this time of the year."

On consecutive windy afternoons, Bak, Spalding and the Wasilla girls took center stage in earning automatic berths to the two-day 4A state championships, which are next weekend in Fairbanks.

Bak, a foreign exchange student from Denmark, swept the triple jump, high jump and long jump on a sore left ankle she has been nursing the past two weeks. She won the long jump with a distance of 15 feet, 4 inches, and the high jump in 5--0 and the triple in 34--11 1-2.

Bak has dominated the jumping events all season, boasting the state's top mark in the high jump at 5--4 and the second-best mark in the triple at 35--2.

Now she is focused on the state meet.

"I hope I can place in the top three in the high jump and triple jump," Bak said. "That's my goal."

Spalding, a state champion in 2010, won two events and placed second in two others.

The senior won the high jump with a distance of 6--2 -- he posted a 6--6 last week -- and he broke the school record with distance of 44--4 in the triple jump.

Making history in the triple was something Spalding had been aiming to accomplish all season.

"I've been working toward it, working really hard for it," he said. "It feels really good because it was almost expected that I'd do it."

A favorite to win the discus, Spalding was topped by Wasilla's Devon Teeling, who also won the shot put.

Teeling tossed the discus 148--7 to what for Spalding was a disappointing 131--5. Spalding entered the meet with the state's top mark at 153--7, one of three events in which he holds the state's No. 1 slot.

Spalding said his footwork wasn't good enough, resulting in his best throws flying out of bounds.

"It's definitely some motivation for next week," he said of state. "I just need to stay healthy -- mentally strong and physically strong -- and hopefully get up there and have a great meet."

The region meet couldn't have gone much better for the Wasilla girls, who scored twice as many points as runner-up Colony (78).

Harris broke her own meet record in the 100-meter dash in 12.66 seconds, edging teammate Dampier (12.86). She cruised in the 200, running a 27.08 to the 28.47 of SoHi's Jelly Nolden. Harris also ran a leg on the winning 800 relay.

Dampier was equally dominant, winning the 400 in 1:01.03 after breaking the meet record with a 57.26 in Friday's preliminaries. She won the 800 by more than five seconds in 2:16.38 and anchored the 1,600 relay to a first-place time of 4:15.46.

Not to be outdone, Bohn swept the hurdles and ran the opening leg of the 800 relay. In the 100 hurdles, Bohn posted a 16.50. In the 300 hurdles, she posted a 48.89.

"We performed well where we thought we were going to perform well," Howell said of the girls. "They've been working really hard and should do some big things at state."

Other notable finishers from the Matanuska-Susitna Valley included Colony's Shellina Irwin, who won the shot put and discus; Palmer's James McCall, who won the 100 and 200; Palmer's Mason Minturn, who won the 800; Colony's Anthony Bricker, who won the 110 hurdles; Palmer's Joe Day, who won the 300 hurdles; and Palmer's first-place 400 and 3,200 relays. The Moose took second in the team standings, while Colony placed second in the girls standings.

It also was a busy weekend for central Kenai Peninsula athletes.

Soldotna's Colton Schneider won the boys 400, took second in the 200 and high jump and placed third in the long jump.

He automatically qualified for state by winning the 400 and is expected to qualify in the 200 and high jump and perhaps the long jump, though he's on the bubble.

The top 16 individuals and top eight relays advance to state, with region winners going automatically. The list of state competitors will be released Monday, coaches said.

Schneider won the 400 in 51.67 and hopes to run sub-51 at state.

"That's when it counts," he said. "I need to work on my starts a little more."

The SoHi girls, who placed third as a team, were led by Nolden. She was fourth in the 100, second in the 200 and ran legs on a pair of second-place relays, the 400 and 800. Nolden should advance to state in the 200.

Teammate Bree Mucha earned third in the 400 and ran a leg of the 800 relay. Jessie Duke, meanwhile, took second in what figures to be a state-qualifying toss of 114--5 in the discus. Mariah Ulen put herself in solid state-qualifying position by earning a second-place finish in the 100 hurdles (16.62).

Kenai Central, which took sixth in both team competitions, received a big effort from Bailey Beeson. Coach Tim Sandahl said Beeson is a near lock to reach state in three events -- the 400, 800 and 1,600 relay. She's on the bubble for the 3,200 relay, the coach added.

On Saturday, Beeson took second in the 400 and third in the 800 and helped the 1,600 and 3,200 relays to second- and third-place finishes, respectively.

Teammate Shaynee DeVito took silver in both hurdles events, while Leah Sandahl earned third in the 300 hurdles, putting her close to the state cutoff.

"I'm happy with the girls," Tim Sandahl said. "There were lots of personal records, which is what we aim for all season."

Joe Sandahl grabbed fourth in the 110 hurdles and Adam Agosti got fifth in the 400 in what was an otherwise quiet meet for the boys, outside Spalding.

In one of the most competitive events of the meet, the Skyview boys earned a surprising win in the 800 relay.

Running together for the first time this season, Richard Reynolds, Albert White, Kyle Shedd and Jasen Suonvieri teamed up for a time of 1:34.56. Suonvieri, who finished second in the 100, held off Kodiak's Joshua Corpuz down the final straightaway, nosing out Corpuz by .03 seconds.

Wasilla was favored to win, but a botched handoff on the second exchange of the baton between A.J. Marshall and Michael Johnston resulted in a disqualification. The race was tight when the fumble occurred and the Warriors had their two fastest runners in line to bring it home. Howell said the unit was made up of seniors, all of whom run 24-second splits, which the coach said is too slow to qualify for state individually, but is among the state's fastest when combined on a relay.

"It's really disappointing," Howell said. "We kind of put all our eggs in that basket, but it didn't work out."

Skyview coach Rob Sparks said he could have as many as 18 athletes reach state, but many of them are on the bubble. Bud Sparks, the relay runners, Micah Hilbish and Brayden Holt are all in the mix, Sparks said.

"I'm excited to see who we get in," Sparks said.

2011 Class 4A region III track and field championships

Skyview High School

Saturday

Girls (top six)

100 -- 1, Harris, Dajanae, Wasilla, 12.66. 2, Dampier, Morgan, Wasilla, 12.86. 3, Holen, Taylor, Houston, 13.44. 4, Nolden, Jelly, Soldotna, 13.54. 5, Houchen, Sarah, Palmer, 13.58. 6, Gillespie, Claire, Houston, 13.63.

200 -- 1, Harris, Dajanae, Wasilla, 27.08. 2, Nolden, Jelly, Soldotna, 28.47. 3, Holen, Taylor, Houston, 28.57. 4, Schleich, Cori, Wasilla, 28.70. 5, Mucha, Bree, Soldotna, 29.57. 6, Henning, Ashley, Kodiak, 29.69.

400 -- 1, Dampier, Morgan, Wasilla, 1:01.03. 2, Beeson, Bailey, Kenai Central, 1:01.88. 3, Mucha, Bree, Soldotna, 1:03.88. 4, Winter, Gretchen, Palmer, 1:03.90. 5, Hann, Tracie, Colony, 1:06.02. 6, Barnett, McKenzie, Kodiak, 1:06.09.

800 -- 1, Dampier, Morgan, Wasilla, 2:16.38. 2, Michaelson, Audrey, Colony, 2:21.60. 3, Beeson, Bailey, Kenai Central, 2:23.57. 4, Bethea, Jaymi, Kodiak, 2:23.82. 5, Pahkala, Jessica, Wasilla, 2:27.07. 6, Hutchins, Alyssa, Wasilla, 2:28.63.

1600 -- 1, Bethea, Jaymi, Kodiak, 5:11.67. 2, Michaelson, Audrey, Colony, 5:15.99. 3, Burroughs, Mariah, Wasilla, 5:24.11. 4, Ford, Jenna, Wasilla, 5:25.36. 5, Jahn, Abby, Colony, 5:35.37. 6, Meier, Bailey, Colony, 5:37.99.

3200 -- 1, Bethea, Jaymi, Kodiak, 11:10.53. 2, Michaelson, Audrey, Colony, 11:19.30. 3, Burroughs, Mariah, Wasilla, 11:37.89. 4, Ford, Jenna, Wasilla, 11:44.54. 5, Jahn, Abby, Colony, 11:53.49. 6, Thompson, Makenzie, Colony, 12:06.45.

100 hurdles -- 1, Bohn, Brianne, Wasilla, 16.50. 2, Ulen, Mariah, Soldotna, 16.62. 3, DeVito, Shaynee, Kenai Central, 16.67. 4, Oliver, Samantha, Kodiak, 16.73. 5, Sandahl, Leah, Kenai Central, 17.18. 6, Lautrup, Natalie, Colony, 18.27.

300 hurdles -- 1, Bohn, Brianne, Wasilla, 48.89. 2, DeVito, Shaynee, Kenai Central, 49.09. 3, Sandahl, Leah, Kenai Central, 49.71. 4, Hollers, Elisha, Skyview, 50.26. 5, Schleich, Cori, Wasilla, 50.66. 6, Ng, Sarah, Kodiak, 50.99.

4x100 relay -- 1, Palmer 'A' (Blake, Taylor, Whitfield, Tress, VanHoomissen, Jamie, Houchen, Sarah), 52.50. 2, Soldotna 'A', 54.65. 3, Kodiak 'A', 54.99. 4, Houston 'A', 55.69. 5, Skyview 'A', 57.44. 6, Colony 'A', 57.64.

4x200 relay -- 1, Wasilla 'A' (Bohn, Brianne, Harris, Dajanae, Schleich, Cori, Young, Haley , 1:52.25. 2, Soldotna 'A', 1:52.83. 3, Kodiak 'A', 1:54.18. 4, Skyview 'A', 1:54.31. 5, Houston 'A', 1:56.35. 6, Palmer 'A', 1:58.09.

4x400 relay -- 1, Wasilla 'A' (Burroughs, Mariah, Ringgenberg, Mandi, Hutchins, Alyssa, Dampier, Morgan), 4:15.46. 2, Kenai Central 'A', 4:16.98. 3, Palmer 'A', 4:20.96. 4, Kodiak 'A', 4:33.56. 5, Colony 'A', 4:51.39. 6, Homer 'A', 4:51.50.

4x800 relay -- 1, Wasilla 'A' (Ringgenberg, Mandi, Burroughs, Mariah, Pahkala, Jessica, Hutchins, Alyssa), 9:54.55. 2, Colony 'A', 9:55.47. 3, Kenai Central 'A', 10:08.30. 4, Kodiak 'A', 10:10.70. 5, Palmer 'A', 10:11.70. 6, Skyview 'A', 12:51.93.

High jump -- 1, Bak, Thit, Skyview, 5-00. 2, Ulen, Mariah, Soldotna, 4-10. 3, Barnett, McKenzie, Kodiak, 4-06. 3, Strick, Alice, Wasilla, 4-06. 5, Jaronik, Jacklyn, Colony, J4-06. 6, James, Savanna, Houston, J4-06.

Long jump -- 1, Bak, Thit, Skyview, 15-04. 2, Strick, Alice, Wasilla, 14-11. 3, Cunningham, Marlee, Skyview, 14-06.50. 4, Stewart, Taylor, Colony, 14-06. 5, Houchen, Sarah, Palmer, 14-04. 6, Gordon, Megan, Soldotna, 13-10.

Triple jump -- 1, Bak, Thit, Skyview, 34-11.50. 2, Stewart, Taylor, Colony, 34-01. 3, Harris, Dajanae, Wasilla, 33-11.75. 4, Strick, Alice, Wasilla, 32-11.25. 5, Cunningham, Marlee, Skyview, 31-02.50. 6, Ulen, Mariah, Soldotna, 30-06.50.

Shot put -- 1, Irwin, Shellina, Colony, 35-06.50. 2, LaMere, Erin, Palmer, 35-05.50. 3, Blake, Taylor, Palmer, 33-02.50. 4, Mahan, Marissa, Skyview, 32-10.50. 5, James, Savanna, Houston, 31-11.25. 6, Oliver, Samantha, Kodiak, 31-10.50.

Discus -- 1, Irwin, Shellina, Colony, 118-11. 2, Duke, Jessie, Soldotna, 114-05. 3, Imoe, Alexis, Wasilla, 108-03. 4, James, Savanna, Houston, 107-00. 5, Parham, Megan, Skyview, 106-11. 6, Cristiano, Hannah, Soldotna, 101-04.

Boys (top six)

100 -- 1, McCall, James, Palmer, 11.56. 2, Suonvieri, Jasen, Skyview, 11.63. 3, Buzby, Charlie, Houston, 11.71. 3, Corpuz, Joshua, Kodiak, 11.71. 5, White, Albert, Skyview, 11.73. 6, Foster, Cale, Colony, 11.78.

200 -- 1, McCall, James, Palmer, 23.56. 2, Schneider, Colton, Soldotna, 23.84. 3, Buzby, Charlie, Houston, 24.13. 4, Foster, Cale, Colony, 24.18. 5, Cubbedge, Gage, Kodiak, 24.38. 6, Gentz, AJ, Palmer, 24.48.

400 -- 1, Schneider, Colton, Soldotna, 51.67. 2, McFarlin, Riley, Kodiak, 52.42. 3, Buzby, Colton, Houston, 52.76. 4, Nymeyer, Caleb, Kodiak, 52.81. 5, Agosti, Adam, Kenai Central, 53.86. 6, Johnston, Michael, Wasilla, 54.09.

800 -- 1, Minturn, Mason, Palmer, 2:02.96. 2, Fogle, Jordan, Kodiak, 2:03.44. 3, Schafer, Brandon, Colony, 2:04.09. 4, Osowski, James, Kodiak, 2:08.11. 5, Deer, Nathan, Kodiak, 2:08.23. 6, Christiansen, Cole, Kodiak, 2:08.50.

1,600 -- 1, Christiansen, Cole, Kodiak, 4:39.05. 2, Osowski, James, Kodiak, 4:39.22. 3, Deer, Nathan, Kodiak, 4:40.08. 4, Hilbish, Micah, Skyview, 4:42.25. 5, Schafer, Brandon, Colony, 4:45.69. 6, Holt, Brayden, Skyview, 4:47.97.

3200 -- 1, Christiansen, Cole, Kodiak, 9:54.97. 2, Osowski, James, Kodiak, 9:56.35. 3, Deer, Nathan, Kodiak, 9:59.18. 4, Holt, Brayden, Skyview, 10:12.12. 5, Osiensky, Chris, Palmer, 10:20.87. 6, Williams, Cody, Skyview, 10:22.66.

110 hurdles -- 1, Bricker, Anthony, Colony, 15.75. 2, Smylie, Thomas, Palmer, 17.33. 3, Gardner, Chris, Palmer, 17.46. 4, Sandahl, Joe, Kenai Central, 17.48. 5, Sterns, Nathan, Kodiak, 17.51. 6, Elder, Garrett, Houston, 17.85.

300 hurdles -- 1, Day, Joe, Palmer, 40.54. 2, Bricker, Anthony, Colony, 41.24. 3, Wyatt, Mitch, Homer, 41.79. 4, Sparks, Bud, Skyview, 42.97. 5, Gardner, Chris, Palmer, 44.27. 6, Sandahl, Joe, Kenai Central, 44.42.

4x100 relay -- 1, Palmer 'A' (Aumavae, Vincent, Gentz, AJ, Turner, Levi, McCall, James), 45.27. 2, Skyview 'A', 45.90. 3, Wasilla 'A', 46.10. 4, Kodiak 'A', 46.12. 5, Houston 'A', 47.21. 6, Colony 'A', 48.47.

4x200 relay -- 1, Skyview 'A' (Reynolds, Richard, White, Albert, Shedd, Kyle, Suonvieri, Jasen), 1:34.56. 2, Kodiak 'A', 1:34.59. 3, Houston 'A', 1:36.01. 4, Palmer 'A', 1:38.46. 5, Colony 'A', 1:41.85. 6, Soldotna 'A', 1:43.50.

4x400 relay -- 1, Kodiak 'A' (Cubbedge, Gage, Nymeyer, Caleb, McFarlin, Riley, Fogle, Jordan), 3:36.09. 2, Palmer 'A', 3:39.51. 3, Skyview 'A', 3:43.79. 4, Wasilla 'A', 3:47.72. 5, Kenai Central 'A', 3:50.24. 6, Houston 'A', 4:01.15.

4x800 relay -- 1, Palmer 'A' (Day, Joe, Osiensky, Chris, King, Ben, Minturn, Mason), 8:10.83. 2, Kodiak 'A', 8:11.53. 3, Skyview 'A', 8:33.05. 4, Wasilla 'A', 8:35.14. 5, Soldotna 'A', 9:21.97. 6, Kenai Central 'A', 9:30.89.

High jump -- 1, Spalding, Tyler, Kenai Central, 6-02. 2, Schneider, Colton, Soldotna, 5-08. 3, Ulen, Jay, Soldotna, J5-08. 4, Buzby, Colton, Houston, 5-06. 5, Casebeer, Lucas, Kenai Central, 5-02. 5, Shedd, Kyle, Skyview, 5-02.

Long jump -- 1, McCall, James, Palmer, 20-11.50. 2, Foster, Cale, Colony, 20-01. 3, Schneider, Colton, Soldotna, 19-03. 4, Rilatos, Mitchell, Wasilla, 18-00. 5, Bricker, Anthony, Colony, 17-11. 6, Anderson, Tyler, Wasilla, 17-10.50.

Triple jump -- 1, Spalding, Tyler, Kenai Central, 44-04. 2, Bricker, Anthony, Colony, 41-01.25. 3, Anderson, Tyler, Wasilla, 40-00.50. 4, Rilatos, Mitchell, Wasilla, 38-09. 5, Black, Jordan, Colony, 38-08.25. 6, Reese, Arron, Houston, 37-09.25. 7

Shot put -- 1, Teeling, Devon, Wasilla, 50-01. 2, Spalding, Tyler, Kenai Central, 46-05.50. 3, Stewart, Rio, Colony, 45-00.75. 4, Rodriguez, Alex, Skyview, 44-05.25. 5, Sega, Mua, Kodiak, 43-09.25. 6, Scheibe, Kyle, Palmer, 43-08.75.

Discus -- 1, Teeling, Devon, Wasilla, 148-07. 2, Spalding, Tyler, Kenai Central, 131-05. 3, Sorensen, David, Palmer, 124-08. 4, Wyatt, Mitch, Homer, 117-03. 5, Farber, Trey, Colony, 117-02. 6, Minogue, Tanner, Soldotna, 115-09.

Team scores

Girls -- 1. Wasilla, 156; 2. Colony, 78; 3. Soldotna, 63; 4. Kodiak, 57; 5. Skyview, 55; 6. Kenai Central, 50; 7. Palmer, 41; 8. Houston, 28; 9. Homer, 3.

Boys -- 1. Kodiak, 116; 2. Palmer, 108; 3. Colony, 62; 4. Skyview, 59.5; 5. Wasilla, 50; 6. Kenai Central, 47.5; 7. Soldotna, 44; 8. Houston, 32; 9. Homer, 12.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS