Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

State bound: Seward athletes get automatic bids to 3A show

Posted: Sunday, May 15, 2011

Tessa Adelmann, Andrew Buchanan and Austin Gillespie captured individual titles as Seward placed third in both the boys and girls competitions at the Region III/3A track and championships at Begich Middle School in Anchorage on Friday and Saturday.

Anchorage Christian Schools and Grace Christian tied for the team title on the boys side with 156 points. Grace took the girls competition with 257 points. Nikiski also competed, placing fifth in the girls meet and sixth in the boys.

"It was warm and sunny, a little windy, but the kids did really well," Seward coach Lori Krier said.

Adelmann posted a distance of 90 feet, 9 inches, to win the discus. She currently holds the top mark in the state among Class 3A athletes in that event. Adelmann, a sophomore, also won the shot put on a throw of 31--6-1-2. She automatically qualifies for the state meet in both events.

Krier said Adelmann's previous best in the discus was about 82 feet.

"We'll see what happens with the other girls around the state, but I like her chances," Krier said.

Buchanan, a senior, won the 300 hurdles in 43.70 seconds. He entered the meeting holding the state's top mark and will be a favorite to win a title at next weekend's state competition.

Teammate Austin Gillespie edged Quinton Metcalf of Grace Christian in the 400, running a 54.24 to Metcalf's 54.87. With the effort, Gillespie advances to state.

Aaron Sorenson took third in the 300 hurdles and Krier expects him to make the cut for state. Brett Chase placed third in the 800 and Jacob Marshall notched fourth as the Seahawks had three athletes compete in the event, which Krier said was one of the most competitive of the meet. Matt Moore is expected to reach state after placing third in the 1,600, Krier said, while Beau Crosby grabbed second in the discus. He, too, should get to state.

The Seahawks boys also placed second in the 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

Meanwhile, Nikiski's top finishers included Sayyid Parrish, who placed third in the 200 and fourth in the 100; Seth Carstens, who took fourth in the long jump; Lincoln Johnson, who placed fifth in the discus; and Kerry Ross, a freshman, who placed fifth in the girls 200.

Coach Dan Adair wasn't sure how many of his athletes will reach state because many of them are on the bubble.

"There's a lot of stuff up in the air, so we'll just have to wait and see," Adair said. "I'm really proud of how all the guys did."

2011 Region III/3A track and field championships

Begich Middle School

Saturday

Girls (top six)

100 -- 1. Gabriella Serventi, Gra, 13.10; 2. Sarah Ihde, Gra, 13.63; 3. Leisha Anderson, ACS, 14.13; 4. Madison Ealum, ACS, 14.15; 5. Kerry Ross, Nik, 14.16; 6. Jenna Sutton, Gra, 14.61.

200 -- 1. Gabriella Serventi, Gra, 28.48; 2. Sarah Ihde, Gra, 29.59; 3. Jodi Davis, Gra, 29.60a; 4. Leisha Anderson, ACS, 29.84; 5. Kerry Ross, Nik, 30.37; 6. Madison Ealum, ACS, 31.44.

400 -- 1. Gabriella Serventi, Gra, 1:02.89; 2. Elle Arnold, Gra, 1:02.95; 3. Heather Green, Gra, 1:07.78; 4. Maggie Herbert, Sew, 1:10.70; 5. MacKenzie Cyr, Gle, 1:11.20; 6. Michelle Coderre, ACS, 1:12.60.

800 -- 1. BethAnne Davis, Gra, 2:33.42; 2. Leisha Anderson, ACS, 2:33.52; 3. Anna Trujillo, Gra, 2:35.96; 4. Mariah Applegate, Gra, 2:37.48; 5. Kendal Maslen, Gle, 2:40.75; 6. Brooke Leadbetter, Gra, 2:41.90.

1600 -- 1. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 5:33.26; 2. Mariah Applegate, Gra, 5:42.04; 3. Kendal Maslen, Gle, 5:54.85; 4. Laura Dyer, Sew, 6:01.22; 5. Betsy Winkle, Gra, 6:04.14; 6. Elizabeth Burt, ACS, 6:05.69.

3200 -- 1. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 11:51.58; 2. Mariah Applegate, Gra, 12:04.48; 3. Elle Arnold, Gra, 12:17.04; 4. Elizabeth Burt, ACS, 12:41.65; 5. Betsy Winkle, Gra, 12:52.68; 6. Kendal Maslen, Gle, 12:55.92.

100 hurdles -- 1. Hannah Karlberg, Gra, 17.59; 2. Jenelle Bennett, ACS, 17.84; 3. Brandi Caylor, Gra, 19.38; 4. Sienna Wallis, Nik, 20.26; 5. Jamie McKoy, ACS, 20.85; 6. Leah Schmiedt, Gra, 21.30.

300 hurdles -- 1. Brandi Caylor, Gra, 53.44; 2. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 53.46; 3. Moriah Martin, ACS, 54.64; 4. Hannah Karlberg, Gra, 56.53; 5. Jamie McKoy, ACS, 1:00.13.

4x100 relay -- 1. ACS (Dallas Dickerson, Leisha Anderson, Madison Ealum, Jenelle Bennett), 56.39; 2. Grace, 56.74l; 3. Nikiski, 1:02.16; 4. Valdez, 1:08.78.

4x200 relay -- 1. Grace (Jenna Sutton, Jodi Davis, BethAnne Davis, Sarah Ihde), 1:59.26; 2. ACS, 2:05.18; 3. Valdez, 2:17.13.

4x400 relay -- 1. Grace (Jodi Davis, Claire Trujillo, Heather Green, BethAnne Davis), 4:33.12; 2. ACS, 4:48.62; 3. Glennallen, 4:50.74. 4x800 relay -- 1. Grace (Betsy Winkle, Brooke Leadbetter, Elle Arnold, BethAnne Davis), 11:13.56; 2. ACS, 11:27.17.

Shot put -- 1. Tessa Adelmann, Sew, 31-06.50; 2. Heidi Eckmann, Gra, 28-00.50; 3. Hannah Randall, ACS, 27-06.25; 4. Moriah Elsholz, ACS, 27-00.50; 5. Chelsea Snyder, ACS, 26-06.00; 6. Hailey Olson, ACS, 25-10.00.

Discus -- 1. Tessa Adelmann, Sew, 90-09; 2. Heidi Eckmann, Gra, 87-07; 3. Hailey Olson, ACS, 78-04; 4. Sarah Riopelle, Gra, 74-05; 5. Chelsea Snyder, ACS, 73-06; 6. Moriah Elsholz, ACS, 73-05.

High jump -- 1. Callie Quinlan, ACS, 4-10.00; 2. Olivia Jaconette, ACS, 4-06.00; 3. Dallas Dickerson, ACS, 4-00.00.

Long Jump -- 1. Jenelle Bennett, ACS, 15-02.00; 2. Gabriella Serventi, Gra, 15-01.75; 3. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 13-04.50; 4. Colleen Murphy, Val, 11-10.75; 5. Dallas Dickerson, ACS, 11-09.25; 6. Valia Wegner, Val, 11-03.75.

Triple jump -- 1. Jenelle Bennett, ACS, 35-00.25; 2. Kayla Rowe, Gra, 31-06.50; 3. Dallas Dickerson, ACS, 29-02.25; 4. Leah Schmiedt, Gra, 25-04.00.

Boys (top six)

100 -- 1. BJ McKoy. ACS, 11.73; 2. Kaylon Garner, ACS, 11.75; 3. Chris Lowe, Val, 11.96; 4. Sayyid Parrish, Nik, 12.06; 5. Ryan Hickok, Gra, 12.08; 6. Carson Rowe, Gra, 12.41.

200 -- 1. Kaylon Garner, ACS, 24.14; 2. Chris Lowe, Val, 24.52; 3. Sayyid Parrish, Nik, 24.62; 4. Ryan Hickok, Gra, 24.91; 5. Frew Winkle, Gra, 24.96; 6. Justin Springer, Val, 25.41.

400 -- 1. Austin Gillespie, Sew, 54.24; 2. Quinton Metcalf, Gra, 54.87; 3. Brayton Johnson, ACS, 55.84; 4. Nate Simmers, ACS, 56.67; 5. Frew Winkle, Gra, 56.95; 6. Trevor Grams, Gra, 57.02.

800 -- 1. Joseph Dillon, Gra, 2:03.60; 2. John Klein, Gra, 2:06.67; 3. Brett Chase, Sew, 2:07.43; 4. Jacob Marshall, Sew, 2:15.47; 5. Austin Monzon, ACS, 2:16.99; 6. Jordon Taylor, Nik, 2:21.48.

1600 -- 1. John Klein, Gra, 4:39.70; 2. Miles Knotek, Sew, 4:45.68; 3. Matthew Moore, Sew, 4:54.60; 4. Austin Monzon, ACS, 5:02.08; 5. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 5:04.49; 6. Jordon Taylor, Nik, 5:12.07.

3200 -- 1. John Klein, Gra, 10:06.09; 2. Miles Knotek, Sew, 10:16.20; 3. Daniel Serventi, Gra, 10:35.29; 4. Ivan David Isaacs, Gra, 10:52.49; 5. Matthew Eller, Gra, 11:06.64; 6. Daniel Tedrick, ACS, 11:12.02.

110 hurdles -- 1. BJ McKoy, ACS, 17.20; 2. Wes Arnes, ACS,18.14; 3. Bradley Boerger, Gra, 18.31; 4. Aaron Sorenson, Sew, 18.46; 5. Bryan Peppers, Gra, 18.51; 6. Chris Voss, ACS, 19.46.

300 hurdles -- 1. Andrew Buchanan, Sew, 43.70; 2. Jordan Railing, ACS, 44.17; 3. Aaron Sorenson, Sew, 45.09; 4. George Keeney, Val, 46.52; 5. Wes Arnes, ACS, 47.96; 6. Bradley Boerger, Gra, 48.06.

4x100 relay -- 1. ACS (Kaylon Garner, Augustus Simmers, Jordan Railing, BJ McKoy), 47.50; 2. Seward, 48.34; 3. Grace, 48.69; 4. Valdez, 52.16; 6. Nikiski, 56.06.

4x200 relay -- 1. Grace (Quinton Metcalf, Frew Winkle, Joseph Dillon, Ryan Hickok), 1:38.32; 2. Seward, 1:41.94; 3. ACS, 1:42.14; 4. Valdez, 1:49.41; 5. Nikiski, 1:58.11.

4x400 relay -- ACS (Nate Simmers, Daniel Tedrick, Jordan Railing, Brayton Johnson), 3:42.52; 2. Seward, 3:46.61; 3. Grace, 3:46.91; 4. Nikiski, 3:57.32.

4x800 relay -- 1. Grace (Quinton Metcalf, Matthew Eller, John Klein, Joseph Dillon), 8:43.27; 2. Seward, 8:53.68; 3. ACS, 9:12.36. Shot put -- 1. Erik Johnson, Gra, 42-04.75, 2. Chase Markel, Gra, 40-09.75; 3. Samisoni Finau, Gle, 40-05.50; 4. Dane Walker, Gra, 38-11.00; 5. Martin Parsons, Val, 38-10.75; 6. Beau Crosby, Sew, 38-09.00.

Discus -- 1. Chase Markel, Gra, 129-05; 2. Beau Crosby, Sew, 125-05; 3. Dane Walker, Gra, 125-04; 4. Erik Johnson, Gra, 119-05; 5. Lincoln Johnson, Nik, 118-05; 6. Grant George, Gra, 114-02.

High jump --

1. Kasey Walker, Val, 6-01.00; 2. Augustus Simmers, ACS, 6-01.00; 3. George Keeney, Val, 5-06.00; 4. Seth Carstens, Nik, 5-06.00; 5(t). Matthew Moore, Sew, 5-04.00; 5(t). Chris Voss, ACS, 5-04.00;.

Long jump -- 1. Kasey Walker, Val, 19-07.25; 2. BJ McKoy, ACS, 18-11.00; 3. Augustus Simmers, ACS, 18-00.00; 4. Nate Simmers, ACS, 17-10.00; 5. Arlen Mossgrove, Gle, 17-05.75; 6. Chris Voss, ACS, 17-02.00.

Triple jump -- 1. Kaylon Garner, ACS, 38-09.50; 2. Jordan Railing, ACS, 38-00.25; 3. George Keeney, Val, 37-07.00; 4. Nate Simmers, ACS, 37-02.00; 5. Arlen Mossgrove, Gle, 36-10.00; 6. Nick Zietlow, Gra, 35-09.00.

Team scores

Boys -- 1(t). ACS, 156; 1 (t) Grace, 156; 3. Seward, 105; 4. Valdez, 61; 5. Nikiski, 26; 6. Glennallen, 11.

Girls -- 1. Grace Christian , 257; 2. ACS, 155 3. Seward, 28; 4. Glennallen, 17; 5. Valdez, 15; 6. Nikiski, 14.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS