Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Su Valley sweeps Region II meet

Posted: Sunday, May 16, 2004

The Susitna Valley boys and girls teams swept the team titles Saturday at the Region II Track and Field Championships under sunny and Denali-filled skies at Susitna Valley High School.

The Su Valley girls scored 189 points. Ninilchik was third with 67, Cook Inlet Academy was fifth with 34 and Seldovia was sixth with 20.

On the boys side, the Rams scored 122 points while the Wolverines were second with 92 points. CIA was third with 71 points, while Seldovia was seventh with 10 points.

A number of athletes from the peninsula won their events in order to secure an automatic berth at state.

Ninilchik's Amanda Peterson swept the shot put and discus, throwing 31 feet, 10 1-4 inches in the shot put and 90-4 in the discus. Teammate Amanda Matson clinched a berth to state by long-jumping 13-11.

The Ninilchik 400 relay team of Angela Singh, Amanda Peterson, Jennifer Bartolowits and Emily Wood also took first with a time of 57.36 seconds.

A pair of boys from the peninsula qualified for state in three events.

CIA's Brian Beeson won the 800 in 2:10.97, the 1,600 in 4:54.94 and the 3,200 in 11:01.39.

Ninilchik's Vincent Kruzick won the 100 in 12.02 and the 200 in 24.73. He also anchored teammates Jason Schollenberg, Tony Nakjau and Charles Pullium to victory in the 400 relay. The four combined to run 50.14.

CIA's Blake Gabriel earned the final state berth for the peninsula by tossing the shot 36-4 en route to victory.

Region II Track and Field Championships

Friday, Saturday

At Susitna Valley High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Susitna Valley, 189; 2. Heritage Christian, 92; 3. Ninilchik, 67; 4. Nenana, 64; 5. Cook Inlet Academy, 34; 6. Seldovia, 20; 7. Anderson, 12; 8. Tok, 5.

100 1. M. Sutherland, Her, 13.72 seconds; 2. Deseree Besgrove, SuV, 14.04; 3. Emily Wood, Nin, 14.06; 4. Stephaine McNutt, CIA, 14.61; 5. Angela Singh, Nin, 14.76; 6. Sara Wood, CIA, 14.93.

200 1. M. Sutherland, Her, 28.84; 2. Stephanie McNutt, CIA, 30.10; 3. Tatiana Gruber, Sel, 30.27; 4. Amanda Matson, Nin, 30.42; 5. A. Stuart, Her, 30.85; 6. Noelle Valentine, SuV, 31.09.

400 1. M. Sutherland, Her, 1:05.19; 2. Deseree Besgrove, SuV, 1:05.49; 3. Tatiana Gruber, Sel, 1:06.41; 4. A. Stuart, Her, 1:09.15; 5. Ramsey Arneson, CIA, 1:15.25; 6. Meghane Faulise, Tok, 1:17.42.

800 1. Krystal Moore, SuV, 2:36.53; 2. Tatiana Gruber, Sel, 2:45.14; 3. Hannah Hamler, SuV, 2:54.58; 4. Katelyn Riltgers, Her, 2:56.17; 5. Casey Bickford, SuV, 2:57.35; 6. Tana Alworth, CIA, 3:06.61.

1,600 1. Krystal Moore, SuV, 2:36.53; 2. Tatiana Gruber, Sel, 2:45.14; 3. Hannah Hamler, SuV, 2:54.58; 4. Katelyn Riltgers, Her, 2:56.17; 5. Casey Bickford, SuV, 2:57.35; 6. Tana Alworth, CIA, 3:06.61.

3,200 1. Melissa Ostermick, SuV, 13:18.34; 2. Hannah Hamler, SuV, 13:54.26; 3. Taylor Duggar, Nen, 14:03.40; 4. Natalie Andre, Her, 16:34.62; 5. Casey Bickford, SuV, 16:48.07; 6. Kelli Riltgers, Her, 17:42.62.

100 hurdles 1. Ashley Millar, Her, 18.30; 2. Megan Ostermick, SuV, 21.47; 3. Cody Nelson, Nen, 22.97; 4. Jenny Birdsal, SuV, 28.03.

300 hurdles 1. Megan Ostermick, SuV, 56.39; 2. Abigail Carter, Nen, 1:03.03; 3. Jenny Birdsal, SuV, 1:08.35.

400 relay 1. Ninilchik (Singh, Peterson, Bartolowits, Wood), 57.36; 2. Cook Inlet Academy (Moffiss, Wood, McNutt, Arneson), 59.73; 3. Susitna Valley, 1:00.88; 4. Nenana, 1:01.47; 5. Heritage, 1:05.39.

800 relay 1. Susitna Valley, 1:57.74; 2. Heritage, 2:03.83; 3. Nenana, 2:20.49.

1,600 relay 1. Susitna Valley, 4:30.78; 2. Nenana, 5:35.14.

3,200 relay 1. Susitna Valley, 11:27.50; 2. Cook Inlet Academy (Moffis, White, Arneson, Alworth), 12:48.20; 3. Heritage, 13:32.77; 4. Nenana, 13:53.76.

High jump 1. Annie Rauchenstein, SuV, 4 feet, 4 inches; 2. Kayti Krepel, SuV, 4-2.

Long jump 1. Amanda Matson, Nin, 13-11; 2. Annie Rauchenstein, SuV, 13-10; 3. Kayti Krepel, SuV, 13-7 1-2; 4. Ashley Millar, Her, 12-11 1-2; 5. Cody Nelson, Nen, 12-5; 6. A. Stuart, Her, 12-4.

Triple jump 1. Ashley Millar, Her, 30-11; 2. Amanda Matson, Nin, 28-2 1-2; 3. Melissa Ostermick, SuV, 25-5; 4. Casey Bickford, SuV, 24-8 3-4; 5. Megan Ostermick, SuV, 23-3 1-4.

Shot put 1. Amanda Peterson, Nin, 31-10 1-4; 2. Heidi Hartley, SuV, 30-9 1-2; 3. Tahila Tremblay, And, 27-1; 4. Abigail Lindquest, Nen, 26-4 1-2; 5. Savannah Rawls, Nen, 24-3 1-2; 6. C. Rabe, Her, 23-8 1-2.

Discus 1. Amanda Peterson, Nin, 90-4; 2. Abigail Lindquest, Nen, 81-2; 3. Tahila Tremblay, And, 71-5; 4. Courtney Berlen, Her, 71-4; 5. Savannah Rawls, Nen, 67-10; 6. Maureen McComb, Nin, 65-7.

Team scores: 1. Susitna Valley, 122 points; 2. Ninilchik, 92; 3. Cook Inlet Academy, 71; 4 (tie). Heritage Christian, Anderson, 64; 6. Nenana, 43; 7. Seldovia, 10; 8. Tok, 1.

100 1. Vincent Kruzick, Nin, 12.02; 2. Peter Baldwin, Her, 12.42; 3. Tony Nakjau, Nin, 12.54; 4. John Hammonds, SuV, 12.71; 5. Michael Buher, Her, 13.02; 6. Adam Dunkerton, And, 13.07.

200 1. Vincent Kruzick, Nin, 24.73; 2. Peter Baldwin, Her, 25.37; 3. Paul Krenzke, Nen, 25.58; 4. Travis Clark, SuV, 25.82; 5. Jimmie Payton, Sel, 26.30; 6. Michael Buher, Her, 27.33.

400 1. Travis Clark, SuV, 56.60; 2. Jimmie Payton, Sel, 57.39; 3. Tony Pacheco, And, 57.99; 4. Karl Wing, Her, 1:00.24; 5. Garth McDonald, Nen, 1:00.64; 6. Jonathan Brady, Her, 1:01.44.

800 1. Brian Beeson, CIA, 2:10.97; 2. Byron Heken, Nen, 2:18.28; 3. Tony Pacheco, And, 2:18.63; 4. Karl Wing, Her, 2:20.50; 5. Marcus Brown, CIA, 2:31.32; 6. Colin Olner, SuV, 2:32.71.

1,600 1. Brian Beeson, CIA, 4:54.94; 2. Byron Heken, Nen, 5:09.65; 3. Greg Brown, CIA, 5:13.60; 4. Charles Pullium, Nin, 5:18.16; 5. Karl Wing, Her, 5:19.97p; 6. Ryan Fowler, CIA, 5:36.82.

3,200 1. Brian Beeson, CIA, 11:01.39; 2. Paul Krenzke, Nen, 11:12.95; 3. Greg Brown, CIA, 11:59.77; 4. Ryan Fowler, CIA, 12:33.89; 5. Greg Miller, And, 12:54.21; 6. Donald Skinner, And, 12:59.88.

110 hurdles 1. Adam Dunkerton, And, 19.75; 2. Jason Schollenberg, Nin, 23.44.

300 hurdles 1. Adam Dunkerton, And, 49.05; 2. Jason Schollenberg, Nin, 52.42; 3. Tony Pacheco, And, 54.29; 4. Donald Skinner, And, 55.36.

400 relay 1. Ninilchik (Schollenberg, Nakjau, Pullium, Kruzick), 50.14; 2. Heritage, 51.38; 3. Susitna Valley 55.90.

800 relay 1. Susitna Valley, 1:41.76; 2. Ninilchik (Schollenberg, Nakjau, Leman, Kruzick), 1:47.65.

1,600 relay 1. Susitna Valley, 3:53.55; 2. Nenana, 4:01.04.

3,200 relay 1. Anderson, 9:43.95; 2. Cook Inlet Academy (Beeson, G. Brown, M. Brown, Fowler), 9:45.74; 3. Susitna Valley, 11:21.43.

High jump 1. Mike Rauchenstein, SuV, 5-4; 2. Greg Miller, And, 5-0; 3. Chris Dejesus, SuV, 4-10; 4. Chris Pijuan, SuV, 4-10.

Long jump 1. Karl Wing, Her, 17-5 1-2; 2. John Hammonds, SuV, 17-0 1-2; 3. Charles Pullium, Nin, 16-9; 4. Marcus Brown, CIA, 14-5 1-2; 5. Ikaika Lum, Her, 14-1 1-2; 6. Rueben Butteri, Tok, 13-8 1-2.

Triple jump 1. Mike Rauchenstein, SuV, 37-0 1-4; 2. Charles Pullium, Nin, 35-5; 3. Macie Stevens, SuV, 32-5 1-4; 4. Chris Pijuan, SuV, 30-10 1-2; 5. Ikaika Lum, Her, 28-10 3-4.

Shot put 1. Blake Gabriel, CIA, 36-4; 2. Colin Olner, SuV, 33-8; 3. Tony Nakjau, Nin, 32-9 1-4; 4. Lawson Cox, SuV, 31-11 3-4; 5. Daniel Davis, Her, 30-6 1-2; 6. Adam Barker, Nen, 30-3 3-4.

Discus 1. Daniel Davis, Her, 94-2; 2. Jesse Leman, Nin, 86-6; 3. Chris Pijuan, SuV, 82-6; 4. Lawson Cox, SuV, 82-0; 5. Adam Barker, Nen, 73-1; 6. Jake Hartley, SuV, 66-1.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS