Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Sports Briefs

Posted: Thursday, May 17, 2001

Silver Salmon take four spots at meet

The Soldotna Silver Salmon swim club placed second last weekend at the Sprint Championship meet at the Kenai Central High School pool.

Four Silver Salmon swimmers were able to accrue enough points to earn first-place trophies in their age groups.

Lyla Marey took the top spot in the girls 10-and-under group, Abby Kiffmeyer grabbed the top spot in the girls 13-to-14 group and Leo Grasso matched that feat in the boys 13-to-14 group.

Amberlee Query finished first in the girls 15-and-over group.

Second-place trophies went to Olivia Bowen (8-and-under) and Jenna Syverson (15-and-up). Karina Petersen and Nick Sorrell took third places in the 15-and-up girls and boys meets, respectively.

Swimmers improving their times by 100 percent include Paige Blackburn, Alisah Kress, Lyla Marey, Mackenzie McAchran, Jackie Rainwater and Kristin Siter.

Swimmers making a 75-percent improvement in their times include Kristie Hofseth, Ellen Holt, Becky Kilfoyle, Ty Schweigert, Tony Montes and Vanessa Williams.

Swimmers improving their times by 66 percent include Brittany Bush, Josh Barsis, Olivia Bowen, Seth Chavka, Colin Dudley, Nathan Girabowski, Amy Jahreg, Jenny Powell and Sarah Youngren.

North Road Panthers wrestle tough

Members of the North Road Panthers wrestling club have made trips to the medal stand a regular thing of late.

On April 21 at a meet hosted by Seward, eight Panthers received medals, led by Jason Moore's first place at 100 pounds in the novice division.

In the pre-bantam division, Garret Feller placed third at 45 pounds and Lincoln Johnson placed second at 55 pounds.

Kyle Moore was third at 60 pounds in the bantam class while in the novice class, Richard Morgan (70 pounds), Beau Calderwood (75) and Trent Eckert (95) each took second.

Ronny Miller was second at 85 pounds in the schoolboy division.

In a tournament hosted by the Chugach Eagles on April 14, Lincoln Johnson placed first at 55 pounds in the pre-bantam class. In the novice class, Richard Morgan (70), Jordan Curren (80) and Jason Moore (100) each placed third while George Larson placed second at 95 pounds.

Lance Penhale was first at 80 pounds in the schoolboy division, AJ Duvall was second at 100 pounds and Tyrone Landford (95) and Anthony Coveyou (125) each took third.

In the cadet division, Josh Hundorf (112) and Tab Key (119) each placed second.

At the Alaska State Tournament April 5 at the Sullivan Arena in Anchorage, Lincoln Johnson placed second at 55 pounds and Darian McClevish was fourth at 35 pounds in the pre-bantam division.

Kyle Moore was fifth at 60 pounds in the bantam division and Conner Hammon was second at 80 pounds in the midget class.

George Larson was the top Panthers finisher in the novice division with his third place at 100 pounds. Jordan Curren (80) and Jason Moore (100) each notched fourths, Beau Calderwood (75) and Trent Eckert (95) both earned fifths and Richard Morgan (70) placed sixth.

In the schoolboy division, Steven Hyatt was fourth at 90 pounds while Ronny Miller (85) and Anthony Coveyou (125) each placed sixth.

Lance Penhale placed first at 75 pounds in the cadet class -- a day after wrestling to a first-place finish at 75 pounds in the Greco-Roman competition -- and Tab Key was sixth in the cadet division at 120 pounds.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS