Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Schaafsma, Cvetkovski lead SoHi girls to region crown

Posted: Sunday, May 19, 2002

The Soldotna girls won their seventh Region III track title in 10 years Saturday at Palmer High School.

The Stars, behind a sterling performance from girls Athlete of the Meet Janna Schaafsma, scored 118 points to defeat runner-up Colony by eight points.

Schaafsma, a senior, set a new region record in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 46.48 seconds. She also won the 100 hurdles, the 100-meter dash and took second in the 200-meter dash.

The Stars also got wins in the shot put and discus from senior Sasha Cvetkovski.

"I've really satisfied for the seniors that we have," Soldotna coach Mark Devenney said. "Janna and Sasha have been such great kids for us."

Soldotna freshman Ari Goldstein also racked up key points for the Stars by getting thirds in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200. She also was on the 1,600 relay that got second and clinched the meet for the Stars.

"She was a warrior for us," Devenney said.

Plenty of other athletes from the Kenai Peninsula took first place to earn automatic berths to the state meet.

For Kenai, Michelle Edwards took the 400 and the 800. She also was on the winning 1,600 relay team. The Kardinals also got a first place from Dallas Baldwin in the high jump.

For Nikiski, Sally Glaze won the triple jump and the long jump.

Seward qualified its 3,200 relay with a win, while Skyview's Marci Mohler outdueled Goldstein and Colony's Dominique Colberg for wins in the 3,200 and 1,600.

On the boys side, a Skyview team consisting mostly of juniors finished third. The boys side of the meet was won by Kodiak.

"The kids were looking at the schools ahead of us, and there are a lot of seniors graduating," Skyview coach Rob Sparks said. "We knew we wouldn't be able to win it, but we wanted to try and get third place.

"We got a good, strong showing. Everybody performed real well."

While Skyview had a lot of key seconds and thirds, the one Panther team to come through with a win was Skyview's 800 relay team.

All the other winning tickets from the Kenai Peninsula on the boys side involved Nikiski's Josh Reilly. He set a state best of 40.80 seconds in winning the 300 hurdles. He also won the 110 hurdles and was on the winning 1,600-meter relay team.

Region III Track and Field Championships

Friday, Saturday at Palmer High School

GIRLS

Team Scores -- 1. Soldotna, 118; 2. Colony, 110; 3. Kenai, 47; 4. Nikiski, 45; 5. Palmer; 6. Kodiak, 35; 7. Seward, 32; 8. Skyview, 30; 9. Wasilla, 25; 10. Grace, 19; 11. Homer, 13; 12. ACS, 12; 13. Valdez, 2; 14. Houston, 1.

Discus -- 1. Sasha Cvetkovski, Sol, 114-4; 2. Laura Wesser, Was, 110-6; 3. Michelle Dieckgraeff, Sew, 108-0; 4. Margaret Morris, Col, 103-2; 5. Renee Dixon, Pal, 102-02; 6. Betsie Erickson, Was, 99-1.

Shot Put -- 1. Cvetkovski, Sasha, Soldotna, 38-02, (11.63m); 2. Erickson, Betsie, Wasilla, 35-08, (10.87m); 3. Dixon, Renee, Palmer, 34-10.25, (10.62m); 4. Posini, Theresa, Kodiak, 32-08, (9.95m); 5. Dieckgraeff, Michelle, Seward, 31-02.75, (9.51m); 6. Stanley, Denise, Palmer, 30-11.50, (9.43m).

High jump -- 1. Dallas Baldwin, Ken, 5-4; 2. Shelby Beairsto, Col, 5-0; 3. Stacy Keegan, Kod, 4-8; 4. Danielle Pratt, Gra, 4-8; 5. Heather Voss, ACS, 4-6; 6. Kirsten Haltz, Hom, 4-6.

Triple Jump -- 1. Glaze, Sally, Nikiski, 33-11.25, (10.34m); 2. Beairsto, Shelby, Colony, 33-09.50, (10.29m); 3. Clemmer, Brieta, Colony, 32-05.50, (9.89m); 4. Peterson, Karina, Soldotna, 31-04.50, (9.56m); 5. Oliver, Jasmine, Kodiak, 31-03.50, (9.53m); 6. Gardner, Brittany, Soldotna, 31-02.75, (9.51m).

Long jump -- 1. Sally Glaze, Nik, 15-4 1/4; 2. Monika Banic, Sew, 14-11 1/2; 3. Karina Peterson, Sol, 14-11 1/2; 4. Tracy Pitts, Sol, 14-10 1/2; 5. Tara Christiansen, Kod, 14-8 3/4; 6. Jasmine Oliver, Kod, 14-8 1/4.

3200 relay -- 1. Seward (Hermann, Glaser, Loomis, DeRuwe), 10:09.91; 2. Grace, 10:19.22; 3. Kodiak, 10:20.49; 4. Wasilla, 10:31.70; 5. Nikiski, 10:46.28; 6. Soldotna, 11:08.30.

300-meter hurdles -- 1. Schaafsma, Sol, 46.48; 2. Glaze, Nik, 47.98; 3.

Wills, Hom, 50.25; 4. Fehrer, Sky, 50.65; 5. Brown, Pal, 50.92; 6. Floyd, Nik, 53.59.

3,200-meter run -- 1. Marci Mohler, Sky, 11 minutes, 19.92 seconds; 2. Dominique Colberg, Col, 11:36.37; 3. Ari Goldstein, Sol, 11:41.71; 4. Valerie Gauna, Kod, 12:23.41; 5. Tara DeRuwe, Sew, 12:27.69; 6. Rachel Goldstein, Sol, 12:33.69.

3,200 relay -- 1. Seward (Hermann, Glaser, Loomis, DeRuwe), 10:09.91; 2. Grace, 10:19.22; 3. Kodiak, 10:20.49; 4. Wasilla, 10:31.70; 5. Nikiski, 10:46.28; 6. Soldotna, 11:08.30.

100 hurdles -- 1. Janna Schaafsma, Sol, 15.40; 2. Shelby Beairsto, Col, 16.94; 3. Nahanni Wills, Hom, 17.30; 4. Tracy Pitts, Sol, 17.57; 5. Ella Fehrer, Sky, 18.17; 6. Amy Burns, Col, 18.51.

100-meter dash -- 1. Schaafsma, Sol, 13.03; 2. McDowell, Col, 13.16; 3. Quier, Pal, 13.23; 4. Clemmer, Col, 13.66; 5. Ray, Col, 13.73; 6. Macknicki, Pal, 13.96.

400-meter dash -- 1. Edwards, Ken, 59.33; 2. Denna, Sol, 1:02.40; 3.

Anker, ACS, 1:02.74; 4. Christiansen, Kod, 1:03.27; 5. Wright, Val, 1:05.11; 6. Farris, Was, 1:05.97.

800-meter run -- 1. Edwards, Ken, 2:25.17; 2. Colberg, Col, 2:26.21;

3. Goldstein, Sol, 2:27.54; 4. Pratt, Grace, 2:27.84; 5. Hermann, Sew, 2:27.91; 6. Riner, Was, 2:29.61.

200-meter dash -- 1. McDowell, Colony, 27.06; 2. Schaafsma, Soldotna, 27.19; 3. Quier, Palmer, 28.13; 4. Ray, Colony, 28.19; 5. Clemmer, Colony, 28.43; 6. Bullock, Houston, 28.73.

400 relay -- 1. Colony (Clemmer, Burns, Ray, McDowell), 52.22; 2. Palmer, 53.16; 3. Nikiski, 54.83; 4. Kenai, 55.39; 5. Grace, 56.23; 6. Soldotna, 1:01.63.

800 relay -- 1. Colony (Clemmer, Beairsto, Ray, McDowell), 1:49.59; 2. Nikiski, 1:53.13; 3. Palmer, 1:55.63; 4. Soldotna, 1:57.03; 5. Kenai Central, 1:57.53; 6. Grace Christian, 1:58.87.

1,600 -- 1. Mohler, Sky, 5:18.34; 2. Colberg, Col, 5:19.15; 3. Goldstein, Sol, 5:19.95; 4. Fischetti, ACS, 5:34.70; 5. Glaser, Sew, 5:39.23; 6. Krusen, Ken, 5:43.11.

400 relay -- 1. Colony (Clemmer, Burns, Ray, McDowell), 52.22; 2. Palmer, 53.16; 3. Nikiski, 54.83; 4. Kenai, 55.39; 5. Grace, 56.23; 6. Soldotna, 1:01.63.

1600 relay -- 1. Kenai (Krusen, Bird, Baldwin, Edwards), 4:21.15; 2. Soldotna, 4:22.62; 3. Kodiak, 4:24.69; 4. Skyview, 4:27.92; 5. Wasilla, 4:30.76; 6. Colony, 4:39.57.

Team Scores -- 1. Kodiak, 98; 2. Palmer, 96; 3. Skyview, 67; 4. ACS, 60; 5. Solony, 59; 6. Nikiski, 39; 7. Soldotna, 35; 8. Wasilla, 29; 9. Grace, 18; 10. Kenai, 17; 11. Homer, 6; 12. Valdez, 2; 13. Houston, 1.

Shot put -- 1. Zack Pettit, Pal, 51-5; 2. Bobby Dunbar, ACS, 48-0; 3. Josh Homan, ACS, 47-11; 4. K.C. Tillery, Was, 47-3; 5. Porflrio Gonzalez, Kod, 46-2 3/4; 6. Chris Bower, Sol, 45-5 3/4.

Discus Throw -- 1. Pettit, Zack, Palmer, 156-00, (47.54m); 2. Kosydar, Adam, Skyview, 138-03, (42.13m); 3. Broady, Peter, Wasilla, 137-01, (41.78m); 4. Teeling, Robert, Wasilla, 136-07, (41.63m); 5. Myers, Dane, Kenai, 132-01, (40.25m); 6. Homan, Josh, Acs, 128-05, (39.14m).

Triple Jump -- 1. Oliver, Eugene, Kodiak, 40-07, (12.36m); 2. Mathews III, Roy, Colony, 39-03.75, (11.98m); 3. Viloria, Loniel, Kodiak, 39-02.50, (11.95m); 4. Tompkins, Trevor, Skyview, 38-06.25, (11.74m); 5. Craig, Dakota, Kenai, 37-09.25, (11.51m); 6. Jackson, Alex, Soldotna, 37-05.75, (11.42m).

Long jump -- 1. Eugene Oliver, Kod, 20-4 1/2; 2. Roy Mathews III, Col, 18-10; 3. Dakota Craig, Ken, 18-7 1/2; 4. Bryant Shanigan, Was, 18-6 1/4; 5. Loniel Viloria, Kod, 18-5 3/4; 6. Alex Jackson, Sol, 18-4 1/4.

3200 relay -- 1. Palmer (Johnson, Dickson, Cross, Dickson), 8:09.04; 2. Soldotna, 8:19.12; 3. Kodiak,

8:19.35; 4. ACS, 8:26.26; 5. Nikiski, 8:30.70; 6. Kenai, 8:58.36.

300-meter hurdles -- 1. Reilly, Nik, 40.80; 2. Russell, ACS, 42.31; 3. Tompkins, Sky, 42.44; 4. Schwartzbauer, Col, 43.64; 5. McGrady, Sky, 43.91; 6. Alexander, Nik, 44.04.

100-meter dash -- 1. Collins, Col, 11.11; 2. Oliver, Kod, 11.47; 3. Ficek, Pal, 11.54; 4. Anderson, Col, 11.57; 5. McCarty, ACS, 11.67; 6. Dunbar, ACS, 11.91.

110-meter hurdles -- 1. Reilly, Nik, 15.72; 2. Tompkins, Sky, 16.95; 3. Schwartzbauer, Col, 17.32; 4. Egelus, Pal, 17.75; 5. Elder, Was, 17.92; 6. McGrady, Sky, 17.98.

800-meter run -- 1. Dickson, Pal, 2:02.36; 2. Young, Kod, 2:03.33; 3.

Cross, Pal, 2:04.43; 4. Barth, ACS, 2:04.46; 5. McBride, Sol, 2:05.86; 6. Johnson, Val, 2:06.86.

400-meter dash -- 1. Nisbett, Kod, 51.25; 2. Tonione, Skyv, 52.18; 3.

Pepper, Sky, 53.08; 4. Shanigan, Was, 53.62; 5. Smith, Hom, 53.68; 6. Cherry, Was, 53.85.

800 relay -- 1. Skyview (Waer, Tonione, Pepper, Reed), 1:35.15; 2. Grace, 1:35.88; 3. Nikiski, 1:37.02; 4. Kodiak, 1:37.29; 5. Kenai, 1:40.22; 6. ACS, 1:45.23.

200-meter dash-- 1. Collins, Col, 22.51; 2. Ficek, Pal, 24.01; 3. McCarty, ACS, 24.05; 4. Hubbert, Kod, 24.11; 5. Schmidt, Ken, 24.55; 6. Rosser, Col, 24.68.

800 relay --

1. Colony (Clemmer, Beairsto, Ray, McDowell), 1:49.59; 2. Nikiski, 1:53.13; 3. Palmer, 1:55.63; 4. Soldotna, 1:57.03; 5. Kenai, 1:57.53; 6. Grace, 1:58.87.

1,600-meter run -- 1. Dickson, Pal, 4:31.71; 2. Yngve, Kod, 4:32.41; 3. Barth,

ACS, 4:32.75; 4. Young, Kod, 4:38.42; 5. Knight, Sol, 4:40.96; 6. Johnson, Val, 4:42.49.

400 relay -- 1. Kodiak (Nisbett, Pabillore, Hubbert, Oliver), 44.77; 2. Colony, 44.84; 3. Skyview, 45.57; 4. Palmer, 45.61; 5. Grace, 46.09; 6. Kenai, 46.74.

3,200-meter run -- 1. Dickson, Pal, 9:58.70; 2. McBride, Sol, 10:05.81; 3. LeBaron, ACS, 10:09.05; 4. Kauffman, Hom, 10:17.49; 5. Moe, ACS, 10:18.49; 6. Baldwin, Ken, 10:30.37.

1,600 Meter Relay -- 1. Nikiski (Alexander, Sykes, Wicker, Reilly), 3:33.73; 2. Palmer, 3:36.40; 3. Kodiak, 3:39.90; 4. Wasilla, 3:40.97; 5. Skyview, 3:42.31; 6. ACS, 3:45.18.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS