Sports Briefs

Posted: Sunday, May 20, 2007

Nikiski wrestlers compete at state

The Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling Club competed at the State Championship Freestyle and Greco Roman tournament on May 4 and 5 in Wasilla. The results follow:

Freestyle

Pre-Bantam: 2. Dustin Mullins, 45 pounds; 5. Kaitlyn Johnson, 45 pounds; 11. Thomas Halliday, 50 pounds.

Bantam: 2. Zackery Tuttle, 50 pounds; 2. Nicholas Gross, 60 pounds; 7. Ian Johnson, 60 pounds; 10. Dalton Mullins, 60 pounds; 2. Chase Gillies, 70 pounds.

Midget: 9. Logan Griffel, 55 pounds; 10. Connor Peterkin, 60 pounds; 13. Gregory Brown, 65 pounds; 10. Nathan Carstens, 70 pounds; 15. Holly Spurgeon, 70 pounds; 12. Ross Halliday, 75 pounds; 1. Luke Johnson, 103 pounds.

Novice: 3. Joshua Brown, 90 pounds; 3. Morgan Sauve, 95 pounds; 10. Michael Stangel, 95 pounds; 2. Lincoln Johnson, 112 pounds; 4. Brandon Bailey, 140-plus pounds; 3. Dominic Ronellenfitch, 140-plus pounds.

Schoolboy: 4. Tyler Baker, 80 pounds; 7. Sawyer Skiba, 95 pounds; 12. Trevor Ray, 110 pounds; 7. Kaden Spurgeon, 130 pounds.

Cadet: 5. Nathan Stangel, 105 pounds; 5. Deni Humphrey, 152 pounds.

Junior: 6. David “Tav” Schwenke, 215 pounds.

Greco

Midget: 4. Gregory Brown, 65 pounds; 1. Luke Johnson, 103 pounds.

Novice: 1. Joshua Brown, 90 pounds; 2. Morgan Sauve, 95 pounds; 1. Lincoln Johnson, 112 pounds.

Schoolboy: 1. Kaden Spurgeon, 130 pounds.

MIHS returns to Soldotna Sports Center

Mid Island Hockey Schools of Canada will return to the Soldotna Sports Center for a series of hockey instruction and showcase events from June 4 to 10.

There will be hockey development camps for Mites and Squirts from June 4 to 8. The sign-up deadline is May 24 and goaltender training is provided. There also will be an elite Bantam camp from June 4 to 8. This session will be open to all comp Bantams. There also will be an elite Junior and college prep camp in the evenings for comp players 15 years and older.

Finally, the fourth annual Elite Junior and College Showcase Camp will be from June 8 to 10. Coaches from NCAA Division I and III, Canadian Junior A and B, United States Junior B and the United States Hockey League will be in attendance. The showcase camp is open to comp players 15 and older.

Registration information is available at www.mihscanada.com, or those interested can call 1-877-738-8552 and contact Brad Odegaard.

Donleys take Migration Run

Kevin and Sharon Donley won the 5-kilometer Shorebird Festival Migration Run on Sunday in Homer. Kevin Donley won the men’s race in 17 minutes, 43 seconds, defeating runner-up Keith Clancy by 51 seconds. Sharon Donley won the women’s race, topping runner-up Brandy Blend by 18 seconds.

Shorebird Festival Migration Run Sunday in Homer

Men’s 5-kilometer results

1. Kevin Donley, 17 minutes, 43 seconds; 2. Keith Clancy, 18:34; 3. Rob Conn, 18:47; 4. Ethan Parker, 18:56; 5. Scott Hauser, 19:22; 6. Jan Spurkland, 19:34; 7. Gordon Parker, 19:40; 8. Chris Perk, 20:53; 9. Daniel Hagaman, 21:16; 10. Gordon Wetzel, 21:35; 11. Mark Samson, 22:02; 12. Jim McCarron, 22:28; 13. Jon Glotz, 22:29; 14. James Fahl, 22:42; 15. Ted Regnolds, 22:46; 16. Jeff Smith, 23:23; 17. Phillip Aldefer, 24:42; 18. Dave Lewis, 24:44; 19. Ralph Broshes, 25:41; 20. Colton Schneider, 26:09; 21. Andrew Josephson, 26:14; 22. Tom Early, 26:52; 23. Doug White, 26:53; 24. Paul Raunch, 26:59; 25. Lance Williamson, 27:33.

26. Matt Retterson, 28:42; 27. Paul Gutzler, 29:09; 28. Robert Lewis, 28:35; 29. JJ Sonnen, 32:41; 30. Danny Weist, 34:20; 31. Randy Weist, 34:21; 32. Soyer Roberts, 35:04; 33. Chris Stillborn, 35:08; 34. Don Pizhen, 38:35; 35. Rio Pizhen, 40:19; 36. Bill Romberg, 45:44; 37. Calebm Raunch, 47:21; 38. Alen Carmer, 47:22; 39. Jonah Parker, 50:54.

Women’s 5-kilometer results

1. Sharon Donley, 20:09; 2. Brandy Blend, 20:27; 3. Becky Hauser, 21:16; 4. Maggie McCarron, 21:50; 5. Jony Thomas, 22:44; 6. Sandra Hudson, 24:05; 7. Jenifer Bando, 25:51; 8. Aleta Phelps, 26:29; 9. Mariah Phelps, 26:31; 10. Donna Josephson, 27:22; 11. Alison White, 27:33; 12. Katelin Haas, 27:36; 13. Laura Danna, 27:37; 14. Hailey Hudson, 27:55; 15. McKinzie Parker, 26:34; 16. Megan Grey, 28:35; 17. Ester Alsum, 29:13; 18. Kelsey Haas, 29:58; 19. McKinnzie Akers, 30:22; 20. Hope Hudson, 32:33; 21. Megan Mcallum, 32:38; 22. Terry Spigelmyer, 33:02; 23. Elizabeth Preston, 33:04; 24. Karen Sonnen, 33:05; 25. Pauley Hess, 33:58.

26. Kathryn McCarron, 34:00; 27. Brenna McCarron, 34:07; 28. Jane Handly, 35:12; 29. Kathy Bush, 35:24; 30. Collen Sinnott, 35:24; 31. Madlyn Barkman, 35:36; 32. Mary Hutchinson, 35:36; 33. Carla Barkman, 35:42; 34. Helen Hamner, 35:45; 35. Penny Loos, 35:59; 36. McKibben Jackinsky, 36:03; 37. Sharon Roberts, 37:31; 38. Lisa Pitzham, 38:34; 39. Karen Shermet, 40:24; 40. Hannah Romberg, 45:40; 41. Sandy Early, 46:00; 42. Elizabeth Carmer, 46:11; 43. Carylin Raunch, 47:12; 44. Lynn Maslow, 47:24; 45. Finnigan Donley, 51:10.

Middle school jumps, throws posted

The jumps and throws from the Kenai Peninsula Borough middle school track meet were inadvertently left out of the meet results that the Clarion posted on Tuesday. Here are the results of those events:

Girls

Long jump — 1. Megan Janorschke, Sol, 13 feet, 10 inches; 2. Erica Byerley, Sol, 13-6.5; 3. Shaina Aho, Ken, 12-9.5; 4. Sophie Ogle, Hom, 12-3; 5. Morgan Wensley, Ken, 11-10.5; 6. Mackenzie Senn, Sol, 11-0.

Triple jump — 1. Quiana Mcelroy, Sol, 27-4.5; 2. McKinzie Parker, Hom, 27-3.5; 3. Jessica Buckley, Hom, 26-4.75; 4. Kendra Ashwell, Ken, 26-4; 5. Lindsey Seneff, Hom, 26-0; 6. Olivia Fair, Sol, 25-6.75.

High jump — 1. Quiana Mcelroy, Sol, 4-5; 2. Mariah Ulen, Sol, 4-2; 3. Meaghan McCallum, Hom, 4-2; 4. Rachel Randall, Hom, 4-2; 5. Katrina Truesdell, Sol, 4-0; 6. Sydney Goggia, Sol, 3-8.

Shot put — 1. Adriana Taylor, Sol, 31-4; 2. Amandra Cobb, Sol, 25-9; 3. Delissa Severson, Ken, 25-4.5; 4. Emily Draper, Silvers, 24-9.25; 5. Lauren Cashman, Hom, 23-7; 6. Jessica Duke, Sol, 23-4.75.

Discus — 1. Adriana Taylor, Sol, 80-1; 2. Amandra Cobb, Sol, 65-9; 3. Emily Draper, Silvers, 65-7; 4. Jessica Duke, Sol, 64-11; 5. Kayleen Hansen, Nik, 61-5; 6. Tiffany Smith, CIA, 60-6.

Boys

Long jump — 1. Robbie Smithwick, CIA, 16-7.5; 2. Stefan Krogseng, Nik, 15-6; 3. Erik Skjold, Nin, 14-7.5; 4. Tim Standifer, Tyonek, 14-2; 5. Jonathan Wilson, Ken, 14-1.5; 6. Albert White, CIA, 13-11.5.

Triple jump — 1. Tanner Thompson, Nik, 33-6.5; 2. Jonathan Wilson, Ken, 32-5; 3. Fritz Munro, Hom, 30-10.75; 4. Kevin Rowe, Hom, 30-5; 5. Tyler Peek, Nik, 30-2.75; 6. Kyle Wisner, Hom, 30-0.

High jump — 1. Tanner Thompson, Nik, 5-4; 2. Ben Rasmussen, Hom, 5-2; 3. Kyle Rogers, Ken, 5-2; 4. Tory Fitzpatrick, Ken, 5-0; 5. Tyler Barkman, Sol, 4-10; 6. Tanner Landry, Ken, 4-10.

Shot put — 1. Ben Rasmussen, Hom, 43-7; 2. Mike Thorn, Silvers, 36-6; 3. Beau Crosby, Silvers, 35-8.75; 4. Devon Kennelty, Hom, 35-5; 5. Andrew Buchanan, Silvers, 34-3; 6. Daniel Koch, Sol, 33-1.

Discus — 1. Daniel Koch, Sol, 126-4; 2. Robbie Smithwick, CIA, 118-10; 3. Devon Kennelty, Hom, 115-1; 4. Kevin Michaelson, CIA, 105-8; 5. Keven Powers, CIA, 104-3; 6. Tanner Minogue, Sol, 100-8.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS