Kards take 4th at state

Sutton takes 400 to lead Kenai boys

Posted: Sunday, May 21, 2006

Kenai Central High School’s Levi Sutton ran to victory in the boys 400 meters Saturday to earn a state title at the state track and field championships in Fairbanks.

Sutton won the 400 in 51.66 seconds, edging West Valley’s Ryan Holzmueller by three-hundredths of a second in the final. Sutton clocked a 51.38 in the preliminary round Friday on the West Valley High School track.

“He led it pretty much the whole way, and just held off the West Valley kid,” said Kenai coach Tim Sandahl. “The West Valley kid just came on at the end. It was very exciting.”

Sutton then came back to anchor the Kardinals’ 1,600-meter relay to a second-place finish. The quartet of Corey Rainey, James Gough, Jed McGlasson and Sutton clocked a time of 3:30.74, breaking their own school record of 3:32.00 set last week at the Region III meet.

Also faring well for the Kardinals was thrower Papapa Nicholas, who placed second in the discus (163 feet, 8 inches) and the shot put (55-6 3/4). McGlasson was third in the 300 hurdles, setting a Kenai record in of 40.44 seconds.

“That was one of the bigger surprises. He ran close to a second faster than what he had done before,” Sandahl said.

Stephen Wilson, who finished fifth in 110 hurdles (16.06) and fifth in the long jump (19-9 1/2).

“He picked up a couple points here and a couple points there. At the state meet, every point matters,” Sandahl said.

Sandahl added that Kenai’s 400 relay squad of Greg Aho, Luke Oliver, Bill Chimphalee and Mackenzie Boyle clocked a school record 45.03 in finishing fourth, helping the Kardinals to their fourth-place finish in the team standings. Kenai and Juneau-Douglas each scored 49 points, one point behind Bartlett. Dimond was the runner-up with 60 points, and East Anchorage won the boys title with 63 points.

“I’m very happy about that. The kids are always keeping track of points. As much as they like to see themselves do well, they also want to do well teamwise,” Sandahl said.

For the Kenai girls, Amber McGlasson set a school record in the 100 hurdles, finishing second in 15.48 seconds. Colony’s Hallie Huggins beat McGlasson to the line by six-hundredths of a second.

“She ran a really good race,” Sandahl said.

McGlasson also finished fifth in the 300 hurdles with a time of 48.61.

For Soldotna, Paige Blackburn took second in the shot put (36-8 1/2) and fourth in the discus (118-3). Ashley Earll was fifth in the shot put (34-3 1/4).

Kelly Seggerman led the Soldotna boys with a third-place finish in the 100, clocking in at 11.43. Seggerman also anchored Soldotna’s third-place 400 relay, teaming up with Aleks Pfaffe, Patrick Lybrand and Marvin Tate to run 44.98. Ryan Shelton was sixth in the discus with a throw of 138-2.

For Cook Inlet Academy, Brooke Forsi ran 59.94 in the girls 400 to place fourth. Denali Foldager won a state title for Seward in the girls 300 hurdles, finishing in 46.50.

Four state meet records were set during the competition: Bartlett’s Andrea Crook won the girls 400 in 57.14; Service’s Sylvia Bullock won the girls triple jump with a leap of 37-4 1/2; Jordan Clarke of Bartlett won the shot put with a throw of 59-9 3/4; and the East 400 relay team won with a time of 46.50.

“Overall, it was a great meet. There were as many state records as I can remember being broken since ‘81 or ‘82,” Sandahl said.

Alaska School Activities Association/First National Banks Alaska State Track and Field Championships

Friday and Saturday at West Valley High School, Fairbanks

GIRLS

Team Standings — 1. West Valley, 108.75; 2. Bartlett, 72; 3. East, 56; 4. Colony, 48; 5. Service, 45; 6. Dimond, 40; 7. Lathrop, 28.75; 8. Seward, 18; 9. Soldotna, 14; 10. Anchorage Christian Schools, 13; 11. Juneau-Douglas, 12. West, 10; (tie) Chugiak, 10; (tie) Kenai Central, 10; (tie) Eagle River, 10; 16. Wasilla, 7; 17. Heritage Christian, 6; (tie) Kodiak, 6; 19. Grace Christian, 4; (tie) Hutchison, 4; 22. South Anchorage, 1; 23. Ninilchik, 0.75; (tie) Sitka, 0.75.

3,200 — 1. Callahan, Maggie, West Valley, 11:09.19; 2. Pitney, Crystal, West Valley, 11:12.79; 3. Teslow, Kayla, West Valley, 11:26.53; 4. 279 Krehlik, Katie, Juneau-Douglas, 11:28.37; 5. Keegan, Shoshana, West Anchorage, 11:29.03; 6. Fischetti, Nychele, Anchorage Christian, 11:30.23.

High jump — 1. Harlan, Phoenix, East Anchorage, 5-0; 2. Todd, Gabi, Bartlett, 5-0; 3. Putnam, Hillarie, Wasilla, 4-10; 4. LaRue, Kara, Chugiak, 4-10; 5. Ross, Amy, Lathrop, 4-8; 5. Bartolowits, Ashley, Ninilchik, 4-8; 5. Johnson, Kelsea, Sitka, 4-8; 5. Hunter-Barron, Cessnie, West Valley, 4-8.

Triple jump — 1. Bullock, Sylvia, Service, 37-4 1/2 (new state record); 2. Everett, Ardreinne, Colony, 36-7 1/2; 3. Huggins, Hallie, Colony, 36-3; 4. Simmers, Malina, Heritage, 35-2; 5. Ely, Kristie, Juneau-Douglas, 34-5 3/4; 6. Hunter-Barron, Cessnie, West Valley, 33-9.

Discus — 1. Afoa, Savannah, Dimond, 122-3; 2. Jackson, Amanda, East Anchorage, 119-9; 3. Lozoya, Virginia, East Anchorage, 119-9; 4. Blackburn, Paige, Soldotna, 118-3; 5. Oleck, Jade, Colony, 112-3; 6. Bryant, Emily, South Anchorage, 112-0.

100 — 1. Jeans, Jessica, Bartlett, 12.53; 2. Huggins, Hallie, Colony, 12.61; 3. Bullock, Sylvia, Service, 12.76; 4. Crook, Andrea, Bartlett, 12.78; 5. Crawly, Dalmatia, East Anchorage, 12.92; 6. Jayne, Brandy, Eagle River, 13.12.

200 — 1. Crook, Andrea, Bartlett, 25.48; 2. Bullock, Sylvia, Service, 26.12; 3. Jeans, Jessica, Bartlett, 26.16; 4. Harris, Candace, Dimond, 26.85; 5. Wilson, Kim, Hutchison, 27.12; 6. Preston, Leah, East Anchorage, 27.22.

400 — 1. Crook, Andrea, Bartlett, 57.14; 2. Todd, Gabi, Bartlett, 58.68; 3. Harris, Candace, Dimond, 59.23; 4. Forsi, Brooke, Cook Inlet, 59.94; 5. Preston, Leah, East Anchorage, 1:01.13; 6. Pfannstiel, Laura, West Anchorage, 1:01.20.

800 — 1. Davis, Samantha, West Valley, 2:17.93; 2. Gillis, Christina, West Valley, 2:20.85; 3. Foldager, Rubye, Seward, 2:21.95; 4. Teslow, Kayla, West Valley, 2:23.17; 5. Fischetti, Nychele, Anchorage Christian, 2:23.24; 6. Pitney, Crystal, West Valley, 2:24.63.

1,600 — 1. Callahan, Maggie, West Valley, 5:05.92; 2. Davis, Samantha, West Valley, 5:08.11; 3. Pitney, Crystal, West Valley, 5:11.99; 4. Fischetti, Nychele, Anchorage Christian, 5:17.66; 5. Foldager, Denali, Seward, 5:18.23; 6. Krehlik, Katie, Juneau-Douglas, 5:24.08.

100 hurdles — 1. Huggins, Hallie, Colony, 15.42; 2. McGlasson, Amber, Kenai Central, 15.48; 3. LaRue, Kara, Chugiak, 16.43; 4. Hornbeck, Kaylee, Lathrop, 16.47; 5. Simmers, Anna, Heritage, 16.47; 6. Harlan, Phoenix, East Anchorage, 16.50.

300 hurdles — 1. Foldager, Denali, Seward, 46.50; 2. Hornbeck, Kaylee, Lathrop, 47.84; 3. Black, Emily, East Anchorage, 48.09; 4. Everett, Ardreinne, Colony, 48.38; 5. McGlasson, Amber, Kenai Central, 48.61; 6. Harvey, Jordan, Juneau-Douglas, 49.17.

400 relay — 1. East Anchorage, 49.97; 2. Bartlett, 50.78; 3. Lathrop, 51.08; 4. West Valley, 51.79; 5. Service, 52.51; 6. West, 53.44.

800 relay — 1. East, 1:46.49; 2. West Valley, 1:47.53; 3. Lathrop, 1:47.85; 4. Bartlett, 1:48.48; 5. Dimond, 1:49.50; 6. Juneau-Douglas, 1:51.43.

1,600 relay — 1. West Valley, 4:06.11; 2. Colony, 4:07.10; 3. Anchorage Christian Schools, 4:11.14; 4. Bartlett, 4:12.76; 5. Juneau-Douglas, 4:15.98; 6. Service, 4:20.12.

3,200 relay — 1. West Valley, 9:43.70; 2. Eagle River, 9:57.39; 3. Kodiak, 10:05.05; 4. Grace Christian, 10:14.85; 5. Dimond, 10:17.83; 6. Juneau-Douglas, 10:20.94.

Long jump — 1. Bullock, Lillian, Service, 16-11; 2. Bullock, Sylvia, Service, 16-8; 3. McGuire, Maggie Rose, West Anchorage, 16-2 1/2; 4. Miller, Casey, West Valley, 16-0 1/4; 5. Everett, Ardreinne, Colony, 15-8; 6. Putnam, Hillarie, Wasilla, 15-7.

Shot put — 1. Afoa, Shaina, Dimond, 38-2 3/4; 2. Blackburn, Paige, Soldotna, 36-8 1/2; 3. Afoa, Savannah, Dimond, 36-6 1/4; 4. Patterson, Samantha, Lathrop, 34-5 1/2; 5. Earll, Ashley, Soldotna, 34-3 1/4; 6. Mickens, Cierra, Eagle River, 33-08.50.

BOYS

Team Standings — 1. East, 63; 2. Dimond, 60; 3. Bartlett, 50; 4. Kenai Central, 49; (tie) Juneau-Douglas, 49; 6. Kodiak, 45; 7. Lathrop, 44; 8. South Anchorage, 38.75; 9. West Valley, 32; 10. Chugiak, 29.75; 11. Colony, 18; 12. Soldotna, 17; 13. Grace Christian, 14; 14. Service, 6.75; 15. Anchorage Christian, 4; 16. West, 2.75; 17. Eielson, 2; 18. Heritage Christian, 1; (tie) Homer, 1.

3,200 — 1. Bondi, David, South Anchorage, 9:28.48; 2. Dunbar, Trevor, Kodiak, 9:33.87; 3. Dinnan, Wesley, Juneau-Douglas, 9:37.62; 4. Fletcher, Aaron, South Anchorage, 9:37.94; 5. Dunbar, Miles, Kodiak, 9:48.14; 6. Sundberg, Jared, Kodiak, 9:49.92.

High jump — 1. Ore, Justin, Dimond, 6-6; 2. Stevenson, Derrick, Lathrop, 6-5; 3. Scott, Charles, Lathrop, 6-3; 4. Dunaway, John, Chugiak, 6-0; 4. Jackson, Ben, Service, 6-0; 4. Hisey, Drew, South Anchorage, 6-0; 4. Lomonaco, Peter, West Anchorage, 6-0.

Triple jump — 1. Stevenson, Derrick, Lathrop, 44-02; 2. Ore, Justin, Dimond, 43-9 3/4; 3. Woolf, Tommy, West Valley, 43-5 1/2; 4. Richwine, Joel, Anchorage Christian, 42-7 1/4; 5. Timmons, Sam, Service, 42-5 1/4; 6. Wilson, Stephen, Kenai Central, 41-07 3/4.

Shot put — 1. Clarke, Jordan, Bartlett, 59-9 3/4 (new state record); 2. Nicholas, Papapa, Kenai Central, 55-6 3/4; 3. Nihipali, Jerome, Lathrop, 48-0 1/2; 4. Shelton, Ryan, Soldotna, 46-8 3/4; 5. Ressler, Aaron, Service, 46-4 1/2; 6. Odell, Michael, Kodiak, 46-1 1/4.

100 — 1. Wilson, Damar, East Anchorage, 11.35; 2. Shittu, Eli, Bartlett, 11.40; 3. Seggerman, Kelly, Soldotna, 11.43; 4. Johnson, Sidney, Lathrop, 11.46; 5. Lester, Jake, Chugiak, 11.51; 6. Burford, Bikko, Dimond, 11.58.

200 — 1. Shittu, Eli, Bartlett, 22.75; 2. Wilson, Damar, East Anchorage, 22.94; 3. Registe, David, Colony, 23.00; 4. Grant, Brandon, Dimond, 23.11; 5. Johnson, Sidney, Lathrop, 23.17; 6. Burford, Bikko, Dimond, 23.47.

400 — 1. Sutton, Levi, Kenai Central, 51.66; 2. Holzmueller, Ryan, West Valley, 51.69; 3. Edwards, Drew, Grace, 52.03; 4. Solie, Eric, West Valley, 52.22; 5. Hamilton, Tyrone, Eielson, 52.75; 6. Beckwith, Devin, South Anchorage, 53.26.

800 — 1. Dinnan, Tyler, Juneau-Douglas, 1:58.65; 2. Bondi, David, South Anchorage, 1:59.45; 3. Pena, Cory, Kodiak, 1:59.76; 4. Gauna, Steven, Kodiak, 2:01.73; 5. Dinnan, Wesley, Juneau-Douglas, 2:02.89; 6. Matkin, Lars, Homer, 2:03.62.

1,600 — 1. Dinnan, Tyler, Juneau-Douglas, 4:25.24; 2. Bondi, David, South Anchorage, 4:25.96; 3. Dunbar, Trevor, Kodiak, 4:28.47; 4. Dinnan, Wesley, Juneau-Douglas, 4:29.04; 5. Fletcher, Aaron, South Anchorage, 4:29.40; 6. Sundberg, Jared, Kodiak, 4:34.55.

110 hurdles — 1. Mitchell, Ceylon, East Anchorage, 15.62; 2. Benning, Levi, Juneau-Douglas, 15.63; 3. Ward, Shaun, Chugiak, 15.68; 4. Thies, John, Lathrop, 15.96; 5. Wilson, Stephen, Kenai Central, 16.06; 6. 474 Breen, David, West Anchorage, 16.64.

300 hurdles — 1. Ward, Shaun, Chugiak, 39.46; 2. Mitchell, Ceylon, East Anchorage, 40.21; 3. McGlasson, Jed, Kenai Central, 40.44; 4. Benning, Levi, Juneau-Douglas, 40.71; 5. Beasley, Norman, Bartlett, 40.75; 6. Bacon, Justin, Bartlett, 40.88.

400 relay — 1. East Anchorage, 43.50; 2. Bartlett, 43.51; 3. Soldotna (Pfaffe, Aleks; Lybrand, Patrick; Tate, Marvin; Seggerman, Kelly), 44.98; 4. Kenai Central (Aho, Greg; Oliver, Luke; Chimphalee, Bill; Boyle, Mackenzie), 45.03; 5. Chugiak, 45.31; 6. Heritage Christian, 46.66.

800 relay — 1. East Anchorage, 1:31.40; 2. Chugiak, 1:31.86; 3. Grace Christian, 1:32.21; 4. Lathrop, 1:32.38; 5. Dimond, 1:32.93; 6. Juneau-Douglas, 1:36.83.

1,600 relay — 1. Dimond, 3:27.97; 2. Kenai Central (Rainey, Corey; Gough, James; McGlasson, Jed; Sutton, Levi), 3:30.74; 3. Kodiak, 3:30.85; 4. Juneau-Douglas, 3:31.48; 5. Grace Christian, 3:32.09; 6. Bartlett, 3:34.70.

3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak, 8:08.39; 2. West Valley, 8:20.65; 3. East Anchorage, 8:21.32; 4. Dimond, 8:21.72; 5. Colony, 8:25.80; 6. Service, 8:33.27.

Long jump — 1. Registe, David, Colony, 22-4 1/4; 2. Ore, Justin, Dimond, 21-6; 3. Woolf, Tommy, West Valley, 21-1 3/4; 4. Melendez-Rivera, Mike, Dimond, 20-0; 5. Wilson, Stephen, Kenai Central, 19-9 1/2; 6. Wilson, Dennis, East Anchorage, 19-09 1/4.

Discus — 1. Clarke, Jordan, Bartlett, 179-1; 2. Nicholas, Papapa, Kenai Central, 163-8; 3. Ireland, Matt, Dimond, 145-7; 4. Moesges, Nick, South Anchorage, 138-10; 5. Kalifa, Rodney, Dimond, 138-8; 6. Shelton, Ryan, Soldotna, 138-2.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS