Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Kenai's Spalding nabs 3 championships

Posted: Sunday, May 22, 2011

No more practice. No more pressure.

Back | Next
Eric Engman/News-Miner
Eric Engman/News-Miner
Kenai's Tyler Spalding concentrates on his next throw while competing in the Class 4A boys discus throw during the first day of the state track and field meet Friday at Lathrop High School in Fairbanks. Spalding won the event.

It's time for Tyler Spalding to celebrate.

The Kenai Central senior won three individual titles at the Class 4A state track and field championships Friday and Saturday in Fairbanks. He finishes his career with four appearances at state, including five gold medals.

"It's awesome. This is what I set out to do," Spalding said by phone Saturday. "I feel great, but it still hasn't quite set in yet."

Soldotna, Homer and Skyview also sent athletes to the meet.

The 6-foot-5 Spalding won the triple jump, high jump and discus and finished third in the shot put, single-handedly placing fifth in the team standings with 36 points -- he notched 10 points for each win and six for the bronze.

Spalding took the discus with a throw of 165 feet, 2 inches, shattering his previous best of 153--7.

"The ring felt good and I finally put it all together," Spalding said.

He went 6--2 in the high jump, 4 inches shy of his personal best, but enough to hold off runner-ups David Dumpson of East Anchorage and Brey Hassebroek of West Valley (6--1). Spalding said before the meet his ultimate goal was to jump 6--8, but his right ankle was sore during Friday's competition, which shifted his mentality.

"It was kind of, just get through it and move on to the next event," he said.

Spalding set another personal record in the triple, jumping 45--0 to the 44--4 3-4 of Thunder Mountain's Alex Tracy.

A few inches made the difference in the shot put, considered Spalding's weakest event.

Spalding's longest throw was good enough to win the competition, but the ball landed on the boundary line and the distance didn't count. Instead, he settled for bronze.

Also in 4A competition, Skyview's Thit Bak narrowly missed an individual championship in the high jump.

The foreign-exchange student from Denmark equaled her personal-best of 5--4 and tied Morgan Kueter of Barrow for the top spot. However, Kueter won the tiebreaker because she jumped 5--4 on her second attempt. It took Bak, who entered with the state's top mark, three attempts.

"I feel fine about the high jump," Bak said by phone Saturday. "I was happy about that because it's pretty much what I expected."

More disappointing, Bak added, was her third-place finish in the triple. She posted a distance of 35--5 1-2, just behind runner-up Dajanae Harris of Wasilla (35--6 1-2).

Bak felt she deserved second place because it was one of her better efforts in the event this season.

"I feel I did well in the triple jump," she said. "It was disappointing because it was really close."

Her third event was the long jump, in which she placed fifth. Bak competed on a sore left ankle, which she's been nursing for the better part of a month, but said it wasn't much of a factor.

"It hurt a little, but it was fine," she said.

In the boys competition, Skyview placed fifth in three relays -- the 800, 1,600 and 3,200. The Panthers also earned eighth in the 400 relay, despite losing Albert White, the team's second-fastest sprinter, to a sprained ankle.

Brandon Rice, another speedster, also went down with a sprained ankle, coach Rob Sparks said, and sprinter Jasen Suonvieri was gimpy because he sprained his ankle last week.

"We understood that we were not completely healthy going in," Sparks said. "They went out and did the best they could and we were pretty pleased with that."

Kenai Central received a strong effort on the girls side from Bailey Beeson, who competed in four events. Beeson placed second in the 400 and third in the 800 and ran legs on the 1,600 and 3,200 relays, which placed third and fourth, respectively.

Also for the Kards, Shaynee DeVito placed fourth in the 300 hurdles.

For SoHi, Colton Schneider placed third in the 400, running a 51.72. Mariah Ulen took fifth in the 100 hurdles in the girls competition.

Class 4A state track and field championships

Lathrop High School

Friday

Girls

3,200 -- 1, Michaelson, Audrey, Colony, 11:07.94. 2, Bethea, Jaymi, Kodiak, 11:10.12. 3, Northey, Jenette, Service, 11:26.09. 4, Burroughs, Mariah, Wasilla, 11:34.79. 5, Edic, Megan, Lathrop, 11:37.60. 6, Freistone, Sarah, Dimond, 11:43.28.

High jump -- 1, Kueter, Morgan, Bartlett, 5-04. 2, Bak, Thit, Skyview, J5-04. 3, McKinnell, Megan, North Pole, 5-01. 4, Drange, Megan, West Valley, 4-10. 5, Ulen, Mariah, Soldotna, J4-10. 6, Evern, Sylvia, Dimond, 4-08. 6, Wolters, Paige, West Valley, 4-08.

Triple jump -- 1, Allen, Alisha, Lathrop, 37-08.75 (state record). 2, Harris, Dajanae, Wasilla, 35-06.25. 3, Bak, Thit, Skyview, 35-05.50. 4, Parish, Tonya, Dimond, 34-08.50. 5, Mackey, Julia, West Valley, 34-01.75. 6, Collins, Alexandria, Chugiak, 33-08.

Shot put -- 1, LaMere, Erin, Palmer, 35-10.75. 2, Irwin, Shellina, Colony, 35-06.25. 3, James, Savanna, Houston, 34-07.25. 4, Huffman, Rachael, Palmer, 34-04. 5, Pole'o, Wenda, East Anchorage, 32-11. 6, Duke, Jessie, Soldotna, 32-06.25.

Boys

3,200 -- 1, Talbot, Silas, Service, 9:41.14. 2, Wheatall, Aaron, Service, 9:49.18. 3, Christiansen, Cole, Kodiak, 9:52.20. 4, Deer, Nathan, Kodiak, 9:52.69. 5, Brewster, Brandon, South Anchorage, 9:54.99. 6, Romey, Max, Service, 9:59.48.

High jump --1 , Spalding, Tyler, Kenai, 6-02. 2, Dumpson, David, East Anchorage, 6-01. 3, Hassebroek, Brey, West Valley, J6-01. 4, Hall, Braden, West Valley, 6-00. 5, Vealy, Will, West Valley, 5-10. 6, Ariola, Kent, West Valley, J5-10. 7, King, Eddie, Bartlett, J5-10.

Triple jump -- 1, Spalding, Tyler, Kenai, 45-00. 2, Tracy, Alex, Thunder Mt., 44-04.75. 3, Predmore, Richard, Bartlett, 44-00.50. 4, Keith, Matthew, Chugiak, 42-11.25. 5, Barnett, Vincent, Lathrop, 42-05.75. 6, Bullard, Kade, Dimond, 42-00.

Discus -- 1, Spalding, Tyler, Kenai, 165-02. 2, HoltMan, Terry, West Anchorage, 163-11. 3, Dommek, Tim, Bartlett, 155-00. 4, Teeling, Devon, Wasilla, 145-00. 5, Orozco, Alex, West Valley, 141-04. 6, Owens, Paul, Lathrop, 132-11.

Saturday

Girls

100 -- 1, Harris, Dajanae, Wasilla, 12.43. 2, Dampier, Morgan, Wasilla, 12.55. 3, Allen, Alisha, Lathrop, 12.70. 4, Ferguson, Shaai, Service, 12.73. 5, Little, Destiny, Bartlett, 12.82. 6, Souders, Hannah, Service, 12.92.

200 -- 1, Souders, Hannah, Service, 25.92. 2, Allen, Alisha, Lathrop, 25.94. 3, Harris, Dajanae, Wasilla, 26.18. 4, Todd, Jessica, Dimond, 26.56. 5, Ferguson, Shaai, Service, 27.03. 6, Little, Destiny, Bartlett, 27.08.

400 -- 1, Dampier, Morgan, Wasilla, 57.43. 2, Beeson, Bailey, Kenai, 57.76. 3, Todd, Jessica, Dimond, 58.91. 4, Reagle, Josephine, East Anchorage, 1:00.73. 5, Ashmore, Lawjen, West Valley, 1:01.03. 6, Imig, Madison, Dimond, 1:01.84.

800 -- 1, Dampier, Morgan, Wasilla, 2:10.42. 2, Michaelson, Audrey, Colony, 2:19.68. 3, Beeson, Bailey, Kenai, 2:20.31. 4, Roelle, Rachel, West Anchorage, 2:20.33. 5, Pahkala, Jessica, Wasilla, 2:22.29. 6, Bethea, Jaymi, Kodiak, 2:23.54.

1600 -- 1, Bethea, Jaymi, Kodiak, 5:05.72. 2, Michaelson, Audrey, Colony, 5:08.48. 3, Hartke, Samantha, Chugiak, 5:13.11. 4, Edic, Megan, Lathrop, 5:14.16. 5, Northey, Jenette, Service, 5:14.84. 6, Burroughs, Mariah, Wasilla, 5:19.60.

100 hurdles -- 1, Smith, Rosie, Bartlett, 14.82. 2, Sharp, Emily, Juneau-Douglas, 15.00. 3, Kueter, Morgan, Bartlett, 15.44. 4, Engel, Keiahnna, Dimond, 15.66. 5, Ulen, Mariah, Soldotna, 16.40. 6, Oliver, Samantha, Kodiak, 16.48.

300 hurdles -- 1, Engel, Keiahnna, Dimond, 46.76. 2, Inch, Deven, East Anchorage, 47.33. 3, Bohn, Brianne, Wasilla, 49.20. 4, DeVito, Shaynee, Kenai, 49.30. 5, Karissa Jackson, Juneau-Douglas, 49.64. 6, LeClaire, Scottie Su, Service, 50.11.

4x100 relay -- 1, Bartlett 'A' (Kueter, Morgan , Little, Destiny , Smith, Rosie , Jackson, Rayana ), 50.70. 2, West Valley 'A', 51.11. 3, East Anchorage 'A', 51.19. 4, Service 'A', 52.52. 5, Dimond 'A', 52.53. 6, Juneau 'A', 52.73.

4x200 relay -- 1, East Anchorage 'A' (Reagle, Josephine , Hoskins, Donniece , John-Baptiste, Virgin , Butler, Synclaire ), 1:47.98. 2, West Valley 'A', 1:48.91. 3, Bartlett 'A', 1:48.95. 4, Wasilla 'A', 1:51.30. 5, Service 'A', 1:51.76. 6, Juneau 'A', 1:52.50.

4x400 relay -- 1, Dimond 'A' (Jackson, Kimmy , Belanger, Marguerite , Imig, Madison , Todd, Jessica ), 4:03.79. 2, Wasilla 'A', 4:07.19. 3, Kenai Central 'A', 4:12.73. 4, Lathrop 'A', 4:12.77. 5, Palmer 'A', 4:14.91. 6, South Anchorage 'A', 4:15.92.

4x800 relay -- 1, South Anchorage 'A' (Wiita, Cayla , Yanoshek, Kelly , Vania, Merielle , Kirk, Stephanie ), 9:40.26. 2, Wasilla 'A', 9:44.30. 3, Lathrop 'A', 9:51.00. 4, Kenai Central 'A', 9:54.95. 5, Palmer 'A', 10:04.98. 6, Colony 'A', 10:12.02.

Long jump -- 1, Allen, Alisha, Lathrop, 16-06.25, w:NWI. 2, Todd, Jessica, Dimond, 16-03, w:NWI. 3, Collins, Alexandria, Chugiak, 15-11.25, w:NWI. 4, Parish, Tonya, Dimond, 15-05.25, w:NWI. 5, Bak, Thit, Skyview, 15-05, w:NWI. 6, Engel, Keiahnna, Dimond, 15-03.50, w:NWI.

Discus -- 1, Irwin, Shellina, Colony, 118-01. 2, Duke, Jessie, Soldotna, 116-00. 3, French, Kelly, West Anchorage, 109-03. 4, Tufi, Pauline, West Anchorage, 106-11. 5, Hickel, Zoe, Service, 104-08. 6, Holland, Megan, South Anchorage, 104-03.

Boys

100 -- 1, Gray, Darrion, Dimond, 11.12. 2, McCall, James, Palmer, 11.24. 3, Jack-Nixon, J.J., Dimond, 11.24. 4, Vealy, Will, West Valley, 11.29. 5, Pessetto, Jared, South Anchorage, 11.47. 6, Prince, Dane, Chugiak, 11.51. 7

200 -- 1, Bauer, Elliott, South Anchorage, 22.32. 2, Jack-Nixon, J.J., Dimond, 22.35. 3, Gray, Darrion, Dimond, 22.96. 4, Wright, Lance, North Pole, 23.02. 4, Stokes, Donald, Thunder Mt., 23.02. 6, Prince, Dane, Chugiak, 23.33.

400 -- 1, Jack-Nixon, J.J., Dimond, 49.55. 2, Owolabi, John, Eagle River, 50.00. 3, Schneider, Colton, Soldotna, 51.72. 4, Ward, Jesse, North Pole, 51.78. 5, Miller, Jesse, Juneau-Douglas, 51.93. 6, Buzby, Colton, Houston, 52.31.

800 -- 1, Lane, Jani, Service, 1:51.82. 2, Talbot, Silas, Service, 1:57.35. 3, Hanson, Kyle, Lathrop, 1:59.94. 4, Minturn, Mason, Palmer, 2:00.53. 5, Owolabi, John, Eagle River, 2:01.92. 6, Osowski, James, Kodiak, 2:04.63.

1600 -- 1, Talbot, Silas, Service, 4:24.98. 2, Lane, Jani, Service, 4:28.07. 3, Hanson, Kyle, Lathrop, 4:28.77. 4, Grzeda, Kuba, West Valley, 4:29.31. 5, Huffman, Mason, South Anchorage, 4:32.91. 6, Bursell, Zachary, Juneau-Douglas, 4:33.11.

110 hurdles -- 1, Bauer, Elliott, South Anchorage, 14.64. 2, Pena, Pedro, West Anchorage, 15.18. 3, Bricker, Anthony, Colony, 15.24. 4, Rohde, Tyler, Chugiak, 15.57. 5, Showalter, Taj, Bartlett, 15.76. 6, DeLoria, Brody, Ea st Anchorage, 15.97.

300 hurdles -- 1, Bauer, Elliott, South Anchorage, 38.58. 2, Rohde, Tyler, Chugiak, 39.88. 3, Bricker, Anthony, Colony, 40.14. 4, Day, Joe, Palmer, 41.03. 5, Pena, Pedro, West Anchorage, 41.48. 6, Toliver, Andre, Dimond, 42.53.

4x100 relay -- 1, South Anchorage HS 'A' (Bauer, Elliott , Pessetto, Jared , Turner, Levi , Pudlo, Joshua ), 44.13. 2, Thunder Mountain 'A', 44.31. 3, East Anchorage 'A', 44.46. 4, Dimond 'A', 44.55. 5, Palmer 'A', 44.74. 6, Bartlett 'A', 45.03.

4x200 relay -- 1, Dimond 'A', 1:32.97. 2, East Anchorage 'A', 1:33.64. 3, Chugiak 'A', 1:33.78. 4, North Pole 'A', 1:35.45. 5, Skyview 'A', 1:35.58. 6, Lathrop 'A', 1:38.36.

4x400 relay -- 1, Dimond 'A' (Ginochio, Cameron , Alward, Jake , Afoa, Stanson , Jack-Nixon, J.J. ), 3:30.70. 2, Service 'A', 3:30.87. 3, Palmer 'A', 3:33.68. 4, Eagle River 'A', 3:37.27. 5, Skyview 'A', 3:38.07. 6, Kodiak 'A', 3:38.55.

4x800 relay -- 1, Kodiak 'A' (Nymeyer, Caleb , Deer, Nathan , Fogle, Jordan , Osowski, James ), 8:04.16. 2, Palmer 'A', 8:14.54. 3, Lathrop 'A', 8:19.69. 4, Wasilla 'A', 8:28.68. 5, Skyview 'A', 8:36.69. 6, Service 'A', 8:38.47.

Long jump -- 1, Barnett, Vincent, Lathrop, 22-04, w:NWI. 2, McCall, James, Palmer, 22-02.25, w:NWI. 3, Predmore, Richard, Bartlett, 21-11, w:NWI. 4, Vealy, Will, West Valley, 21-10.25, w:NWI. 5, Afoa, Stanson, Dimond, 20-10, w:NWI. 6, Tate, MonTae, Lathrop, 20-07.25, w:NWI.

Shot put -- 1, Teeling, Devon, Wasilla, 47-07. 2, Dommek, Tim, Bartlett, 46-04.50. 3, Spalding, Tyler, Kenai, 45-05.50. 4, Hueners, Eric, Dimond, 41-04.75. 5, Liaga, Stanley, Dimond, 41-01. 6, Stewart, Rio, Colony, 41-00.50.

Team scores

Girls

1. Wasilla, 85; 2. Dimond, 55.5; 3. Lathrop, 50; 4. Colony, 45; 4. Bartlett, 45; 6. Service, 34; 7. East Anchorage, 30; 8. Kenai Central, 28; 9. West Valley, 24.5; 10. Kodiak, 20; 11. Palmer, 18; 12. Skyview, 16; 13. West Anchorage, 14; 14. Chugiak, 13; 14. Soldotna, 13; 16. South Anchorage, 12; 16. Juneau, 12; 18. North Pole, 6; 18. Houston, 6.

Boy s

1. Dimond, 74; 2. Service, 64; 3. South Anchorage, 46; 4. Palmer, 40; 5. Kenai Central, 36; 6. Lathrop, 33; 7. Bartlett, 29; 8. West Valley, 27; 9. Chugiak, 24; 10. East Anchorage, 23; 11. Kodiak, 22; 12. Thunder Mountain, 19; 13. Wasilla, 18; 13. West Anchorage, 18; 15. Eagle River, 14; 16. Colony, 13; 17. North Pole, 11; 18. Soldotna, 6; 18. Skyview, 6; 20. Juneau, 3; 21. Houston, 1.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS