Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

A lot of people make indoor soccer program possible

Posted: Friday, May 23, 2003

All those kids running around in indoor soccer T-shirts this spring were part of the biggest ever Boys and Girls Club Indoor Soccer Program. This year's league involved 640 boys and girls from all over the central peninsula. Keeping that many kids moving and having fun was only possible through the efforts and support of a lot of people in our community.

Many, many thanks to the awesome coaches who volunteered their precious free time to work with our kids: Tom Rosin, Steve Schoessler, Chell Atchley, Angie Richardson, Holly Norwood, Shawna Thornton, Jerry Ralston, Toni Fisher, Kerri Nelson, Tammy Clancy, Sharon Dallmann, Melissa Eby, Josh Fell, Erin Smith, John Coston, Melissa May, Krista Chadwick, David McCamon, Teea McBride, Paul Linnell, Jeff Mills, Judy Johnson;

Denise Rosin, Marcy Felt, Lisa Atchley, Dottie Herrick, Jimmy Love, Sheri Grisham, Rachele Martin, Julie Derkevorkian, Roger Phillips, Joyce Rawson, Brian Springer, Pete Goggia, Kelly Williams, Erica Smith, Jay Griffel, Connie Ferguson, Jay Rohloff, Bill Mabrey, Phil Sonnichsen, Peter Klauder, Evan Tumbaga, Phil Sheridan;

Lara Ross, Scott Nygard, Jeremiah Hamilton, Jaclynn Stasak, Roland James, Pako Whannell, Teela Rodriguez, Ginny Litchfield, Myra Arbelovsky, Teresa Halverson, Lee Murphy, Lindsay Goggia, Liz Hayes, Crystal Morris, Tamara Bronner, Tony Hewgley, Jim Truesdell, Kim Senn, Veon Kiech, John Wensley, Ralayna Albino;

DeRay Jones, Kenny Leaf, Lisa Schmitter, Kim Holt, Laura Pillifant, Lisa Zulkanyez, Scot Rosin, Renee Bear, Lori Wagoner, Teresa Saner, Amy Wallis, Dan Aaronson, Horst Haunold, Kris Dent, Judy Kjeldson, Darcy Swanson, Darryl Byerley, Doug Munn, Mike Ashell, Tim Taylor and Laurie Fly.

Without their willingness to give of their time, there would not be an Indoor Soccer Program.

Also, the Boys and Girls Club greatly appreciates the local community-minded businesses and individuals who gave their financial support by sponsoring a team: Peninsula Internal Medicine, Country Foods, Aero Technologies, South Central Title, Olga's Jewelry, Alaska West Air, Pollard Wireline, Law Offices of Cowan, Gerry & Aaronson, Boys & Girls Club Kenai Clubhouse, Tustumena Smokehouse, XTO Energy, K-Beach Diner, Frontier Physical Therapy, Jay Rohloff, D.D.S., OSK, Kristie Leaf/State Farm Insurance, Udelhoven, Freedom Realty, Fireweed Fence, Edward Jones, Soldotna Dental Clinic and Snowder Chiropractic Clinic.

Special thanks to Bob Frates and the city of Kenai Recreation Center, Jim Dawson at Mountain View Elementary and Paul Sorenson at Kenai Middle School for use of their gyms for our games. Also, kudos to Tony Lewis and Kenny Leaf for their help getting the program up and running.

And there will always be a special place in our hearts for the hard working gym-schedulers at each of the schools who go above and beyond, helping coaches (all year long) get practice time for their teams.

Kathy Ehrhardt

Athletic director

Boys and Girls Clubs of the Kenai Peninsula



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS