Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Local Sports Briefs

Posted: Sunday, May 23, 2004

O'Donnell to wrestle for Olympic berth today

Homer's Tela O'Donnell advanced to today's final match at the U.S. Olympic Team Qualifying Tournament in Indianapolis, Indiana with two wins Saturday in the 55-kilogram weight class.

O'Donnell beat Stephanie Murata 11-0 in the challenge tournament semifinals before winning 5-2 over Jenny Wong in the final.

O'Donnell will face U.S. National Champion Tina George today in a best-of-three mini-tournament to see who will represent the United States at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece. George earned a bye to the final mini-tournament when she beat O'Donnell at the U.S. National Tournament last month in Las Vegas.

State high school track and field results

ASAA/First National Bank State Track and Field Championships

Friday, Saturday

at Bartlett High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. East, 91; 2. Lathrop, 78; 3. Soldotna, 67; 4. Dimond, 49; 5. West, 41; 6. Service, 37; 7. Colony, 32; 8. West Valley, 27; 9. Kodiak, 16; 10 (tie), Bartlett, Chugiak, 15; 12 (tie). Juneau, Sitka, 11; 14. Wasilla, 10; 15. Monroe Catholic, 7; 16. Skyview, 5; 17 (tie). Grace Christian, Haines, Kenai Central, 4; 20. Nikiski, 3.

DISCUS 1. Alana Clooten, Lat, 140 feet, 3 inches; 2. Shaina Afoa, Dim, 121-3; 3. Savannah Afoa, Dim, 113-5; 4. Christina Shadura, Sky, 113-4; 5. Gina Lazoya, Eas, 110-9; 6. Debbie Duggin, Nik, 103-6.

SHOT PUT 1. Alana Clooten, Lat, 40-0 1-2; 2. Shaina Afoa, Dim, 36-9 3-4; 3. Kelly Odell, Kod, 35-1 1-2; 4. Savannah Afoa, Dim, 34-8; 5. Lindsay Musgrove, Dim, 34-0 1-2; 6. Christina Shadura, Sky, 33-11 1-4.

HIGH JUMP 1. Shelby Beairsto, Col, 5-2; 2. Tara Moran, Lat, 5-2; 3. Emily Wood, Lat, 5-0; 4 (tie). Lauren Fritz, Chu and Ally Gimple, Gra, 4-10; 6. Mara Becker, Mon, 4-10.

TRIPLE JUMP 1. Dianne Chong, Sit, 35-6 1-2; 2. Molly McGuire, Wes, 34-11 1-2; 3. Hillarie Putnam, Was, 34-8 1-2; 4. Kim Ferrin, Hay, 34-6; 5. Hallie Huggins, Col, 34-1 1-4; 6. Brittany Gardner, Sol, 33-11 1-4.

LONG JUMP 1. Jasmine Oliver, Kod, 16-8 1-4; 2. Molly McGuire, Wes, 16-4 3-4; 3. Marjorie Rima, Mon, 16-4 1-4; 4. Hillarie Putnam, Was, 16-1 1-2; 5. Zee Zee Young, Dim, 15-9 1-2; 6. Erika Stevens, Lat, 15-8 3-4.

3,200-METER RUN 1. Ari Goldstein, Sol, 10 minutes, 59.74 seconds; 2. Juliane Smith, Ser, 11:13.37; 3. Leah Besh, Eas, 11:19.58; 4. Katie Franzmann, Sol, 11:23.22; 5. Brittany Osland, Sol, 11:38.87; 6. Kendra Kennedy, Ser, 11:41.07.

100 1. Ashley Smith, Eas, 12.42; 2. Stevie McDowell, Col, 12.69; 3. Brittni Dixon-Smith, Lat, 12.74; 4. Courtney Howard, Bar, 12.97; 5. Sade Manning, Wes, 12.97; 6. Kia Knight, Lat, 13.27.

200 1. Ashley Smith, Eas, 25.49; 2. Stevie McDowell, Col, 25.96; 3. Leah Preston, Eas, 26.01; 4. Brittni Dixon-Smith, Lat, 26.40; 5. Courtney Howard, Bar, 27.41; 6. Ashlee Gardner, Wes, 27.52.

400 1. Leah Preston, Eas, 59.36; 2. Sara Juback, Chu, 1:01.21; 3. Heather Bennett, Jun, 1:01.36; 4. Candace Harris, Dim, 1:01.91; 5. Evelyn Fisher, Jun, 1:02.23; 6. Casey Miller, WV, 1:02.67.

800 1. Ari Goldstein, Sol, 2:18.91; 2. Juliane Smith, Ser, 2:21.79; 3. Katelyn Stearns, Eas, 2:23.56; 4. Laura Johnson, WV, 2:23.58; 5. Sarah Gollub, Eas, 2:24.18; 6. Sara Juback, Eas, 2:24.18.

1,600 1. Ari Goldstein, Sol, 5:08.23; 2. Juliane Smith, Ser, 5:16.39; 3. Katelyn Stearns, Eas, 5:19.48; 4. Christina Gillis, WV, 5:21.68; 5. Katie Franzmann, Sol, 5:22.08; 6. Feona Yancey, Bar, 5:22.18.

100 HURDLES 1. Kari Reabold, Lat, 15.68; 2. Laura Clemson, Ser, 16.13; 3. Tracy Pitts, Sol, 16.16; 4. Zee Zee Young, Dim, 16.26; 5. Kara LaRue, Chu, 16.56; 6. Andi Bartel, Chu, 16.72.

300 HURDLES 1. Zee Zee Young, Dim, 45.49; 2. Kari Reabold, Lat, 45.77; 3. Tracy Pitts, Sol, 46.01; 4. Amber McGlasson, Ken, 48.03; 5. Kaylee Hornbeck, Lat, 48.55; 6. Jessica Allman, Eas, 49.95.

400 RELAY 1. East (Perks, Preston, Black, Smith), 50.18; 2. West, 50.42; 3. Lathrop, 50.83; 4. Colony, 50.92; 5. Bartlett, 51.54; 6. Sitka, 53.40.

800 RELAY 1. East (Perks, Preston, Black, Smith), 1:45.73; 2. West, 1:46.87; 3. Lathrop, 1:47.14; 4. Bartlett, 1:47.87; 5. Juneau-Douglas, 1:50.02; 6. Grace Christian, 1:53.59.

1,600 RELAY 1. Soldotna (Pitts, Goldstein, Denna, McCartan), 4:10.53; 2. West Valley, 4:11.03; 3. West, 4:16.67; 4. East, 4:17.08; 5. Nikiski, 4:21.23; 6. Juneau-Douglas, 4:22.27.

3,200 RELAY 1. West Valley (Johnson, Gillis, Miller, Callahan), 9:35.21; 2. East, 9:38.74; 3. Soldotna (McCarten, Franzmann, Pankoski, Osland), 9:51.81; 4. Service, 10:01.91; 5. Bartlett, 10:03.33; 6. Dimond, 10:23.20.

Team scores: 1. East, 75; 2. Dimond, 58; 3. Service, 49; 4. West Valley, 44; 5. Chugiak, 43; 6. Lathrop, 41; 7. Bartlett, 33; 8. Juneau-Douglas, 29; 9. Colony, 28; 10. North Pole, 27; 11. Kenai Central, 22; 12. Palmer, 18; 13. Kodiak, 16; 14. Skyview, 9; 15. West, 8; 16 (tie). Soldotna, Anchorage Christian, 7; 18. Homer, 4; 19. Monroe, 3; 20. Eielson, 2.

SHOT PUT 1. Bobby Dunbar, Bar, 55-1 1-2; 2. Mike Hollett, NP, 52-3 1-2; 3. Matt Hicks, Sol, 48-2; 4. Nick Pilch, Pal, 47-4 1-2; 5. Jose Soto, Ser, 46-3 1-2; 6. Andy Kappler, Hou, 46-3.

DISCUS 1. Bobby Dunbar, Bar, 160-2; 2. Papapa Nicholas, Ken, 150-1; 3. Michael Kasper, Dim, 149-5; 4. Nick Pilch, Pal, 142-8; 5. Junior Aumuvae, Pal, 138-3; 6. Toni Talamai, Jun, 137-4.

HIGH JUMP 1. Chad Nading, Eas, 6-3; 2. Shawn Timmons, Ser, 6-2; 3. Rolando Dominique, Lat, 6-1; 4 (tie). Purdy Alston, Eas, and Aren Voss, ACS, 6-0; 6. Greg Hunter, Sit, 6-0.

TRIPLE JUMP 1. Shawn Timmons, Ser, 45-7; 2. Tommy Woolf, WV, 43-6; 3. Derrick Stevenson, Lat, 41-9 3-4; 4. Josh Slepecki, ACS, 41-3 1-4; 5. Nick Holman, Wes, 40-7 3-4; 6. Kyle Wells, Mon, 40-6 1-2.

LONG JUMP 1. George Kelly, Ser, 21-9 1-2; 2. Justin Hernandez, WV, 21-9 1-4; 3. Dennis Wilson, Eas, 21-7 1-2; 4. Tommy Woolf, WV, 20-9; 5. Perry Monzulla, NP, 20-6; 6. Demarkus Littles, Bar, 20-1 3-4.

3,200 1. Stig Yngve, Kod, 9:27.33; 2. Devin McDowell, Lat, 9:31.31; 3. Jesse Cherry, Chu, 9:31.91; 4. Peter Doner, Col, 9:39.76; 5. Jeff Quickel, Dim, 9:43.95; 6. Matt Adams, Sew, 9:47.51.

100 1. Michael Madrid, Eas, 11.17; 2. Luke Steele, Chu, 11.23; 3. Brandon Grant, Dim, 11.23; 4. Perry Monzulla, NP, 11.27; 5. Eric Walsh, Mon, 11.45; 6. Nick Arnold, Ser, 11.47.

200 1. Brandon Grant, Dim, 22.65; 2. Michael Madrid, Eas, 22.84; 3. Luke Steele, Chu, 22.90; 4. Sid Johnson, Lat, 23.18; 5. John McGlasson, Ken, 23.26; 6. Jason Lunasin, Jun, 23.29.

400 1. Brandon Grant, Dim, 51.27; 2. Nelson Blewett, Bar, 51.55; 3. John Eric Humphries, Chu, 51.85; 4. Olin Bingham, Pal, 52.26; 5. Richard Greer, Eas, 52.70; 6. Ryan Simpson, NP, 53.36.

800 1. Mick Boyle, Ken, 2:02.79; 2. Kalgin Koch, Eas, 2:03.10; 3. Anders Gillis, WV, 2:03.19; 4. George Brell, Wes, 2:03.76; 5. Chris Eversman, Eie, 2:04.12; 6. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, Jun, 2:04.41.

1,600 1. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, Jun, 4:24.19; 2. Peter Doner, Col, 4:26.72; 3. Tyler Dinnan, Jun, 4:27.49; 4. Monte Garroutte, Hom, 4:27.56; 5. John Murphy, Chu, 4:27.98; 6. Jesse Cherry, Chu, 4:29.45.

110 HURDLES 1. Mike Titus, Lat, 14.97; 2. Jordan Burnette, Dim, 15.51; 3. Justin Schwartzbauer, Col, 15.66; 4. Scott Kennedy, WV, 15.67; 5. Anthony Jones, Ser, 15.77; 6. Toni Talamai, Jun, 15.86.

300 HURDLES 1. Justin Schwartzbauer, Col, 40.29; 2. Kaleb Shields, Sky, 40.48; 3. Mike Titus, Lat, 40.78; 4. Zach Miller, Chu, 40.83; 5. Hyrum Murdoch, Bar, 41.09; 6. Rolando Dominique, Lat, 41.25.

400 RELAY 1. East (Greer, Wilson, Preston, Madrid), 44.08; 2. Dimond, 44.15; 3. Service 44.20; 4. North Pole, 44.75; 5. Kenai (Craig, Scheffert, Mi. Boyle, McGlasson), 45.53; 6. Juneau-Douglas, 45.74.

800 RELAY 1. Service (Randall, Arnold, Jones, Anderson), 1:31.57; 2. North Pole, 1:31.95; 3. East, 1:32.35; 4. Juneau-Douglas, 1:36.16; 5. Bartlett, 1:37.65; 6. Su Valley, 1:40.40.

1,600 RELAY 1. Chugiak (Miller, Mahany, Beckwith, Humphries), 3:30.28; 2. West Valley, 3:34.67; 3. Kodiak, 3:34.83; 4. Palmer, 3:34.86; 5. East, 3:35.80; 6. Skyview (Shields, Schmidt, Smith, Wehrli), 3:37.46.

3,200 RELAY 1. East (Alex, Brooks, Kosednar, Koch), 8:10.16; 2. Dimond, 8:14.04; 3. West Valley, 8:14.55; 4. Juneau-Douglas, 8:25.82; 5. West Valley, 8:28.61; 6. Soldotna (Walton, Newberry, Chase, Navarro), 8:36.47.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS