Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Peninsula people

Posted: Monday, May 23, 2005

Kier sisters graduate

Back | Next
  Jackson

Former Sterling residents Courtney and Katherine Kier graduated from Bryan College in Dayton, Tenn.

Courtney received a bachelor of science degree in athletic training and Katherine received a bachelor of science in liberal arts with an elementary education endorsement.

They are the daughters of Carol and Ronald Kier.

 

Main

Main joins Army

Former Kenai resident Richard Geordon Wilson Main graduated from boot camp May 14 at Ft. Leonardwood, Mo.

Main will begin training for the military police.

He is the son of Sheryl and Rick Main and a 2004 graduate of Kenai Central High School.

KCHS grad receives promotion

Former Kenai resident Coast Guard Petty Officer First Class Charles M. Bartlett was promoted to his current rank while serving at the Coast Guard Marine Safety Office in Puget Sound, Seattle, Wash.

Bartlett's promotion was based on sustained superior job performance and proficiency in his designated specialty.

He is a 1996 graduate of Kenai Central High School and joined the Coast Guard in February 2000.

 

Jackson

Jackson graduates

Former Kenai resident Jeff Jackson recently graduated from the University of Arizona Eller School of Business with a bachelor of science degree in accounting.

He has been accepted into the Peace Corps and will leave June 20 for 27 months in Ecuador. While there he will be responsible for youth development and business advising.

He is the son of Beckie and Wayne Jackson and a 2001 graduate of Kenai Central High School.

Skyview seniors garner awards

The following Skyview High School seniors recently were awarded certificates, awards and scholarships at the annual school awards ceremony: Jonathon Baldwin — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate; Ruby Baxter — Soldotna Lions Club Scholarship of $500 and a plaque for Student of the Year physical education (girls); Rachel Beatty — Tesoro Alaska Company $2,000, National Ocean Bowl, UAS free tuition, and $100 for one year, Skyview Battle of the Books certificate, career path certification and seal, 4.0 GPA Superintendent List Certificate, Student of the Year (English) plaque, Skyview drama letter, certificate and pin and UAA Scholars Program tuition waiver; Scott Begins — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate; Matt Bell — Student of the Year physical ed (boys) plaque; Virginia Berg — Army Reserve National Scholar and Athlete Award ribbon and medal, U.S. Air Force Math and Science Award, certificate for math, UAA Scholars Program tuition waiver and valedictorian plaque; Cadence Bon — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate and UAA Scholars Program tuition waiver, Anna Bonebrake — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate; Nick Byrne — Wendy's High School Heisman Certificate and Student of the Year (fine arts) plaque; Cherie Campbell — $5,000 from Trinity Western University; Kazuki Chiba — Skyview foreign exchange student-Japan flag; Erin Cooper — Vicki Webb Nelson Memorial Scholarship third place local for $50; Justin Dahlen — Peninsula Oilers Baseball Club $500 scholarship; Ashlee Daris — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate; Devin Downs — Student of the Year work cooperative plaque; Casilyn Dreifuerst — Soldotna Chamber of Commerce Scholarship for $1,000 for two years, Agrium U.S. Inc. scholarship of $1,000, Alaska Masonic Lodge Outstanding Student plaque and $50, $1,000 from Soldotna Elks Lodge, 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate, Student of the Year (mathematics) plaque, UAA Scholars Program tuition waiver and valedictorian plaque; Thomas Dunn — $750 from XTO Energy; Camiel Eberline — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate; Jake Eveland — $500 from Loyal Order of the Moose and from $600 South Dakota State University; Michael Gossman — Skyview drama letter, certificate and pin; Kendra Groves — Skyview drama letter, certificate and pin; Brian Hibberd — Soldotna Chamber of Commerce Scholarship for $1,000 for two years; U. S. Marine Corp (music) certificate; $1,000 from the Burger King Scholars Program, $1,000 from Soldotna Elks Lodge, 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate; Student of the Year (band) plaque, Student of the Year (science) plaque, UAA Scholars Program tuition waiver, valedictorian plaque and $1,000 from Forest Jones; Jennifer Holland — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate, Merrick Jackinsky — $100 from Soldotna Elks Lodge; Alexander Janorschke — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate; Chelsea Kassel — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate; Rebecca Kilfoyle — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate; Robyn Kincaid — $1,000 from Soldotna Rotary Club, $75 second place local for the Vicki Webb Nelson Memorial Scholarship, $100 from Soldotna Elks Lodge and Student of the Year (business education) plaque; Noah King — Army Reserve National Scholar and Athlete Award ribbon and medal, 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate, salutatorian plaque and UAA Scholars Program tuition waiver; Seely Alissa Kipp — Student of the Year (choir) plaque; KJ Kircher — $1,500 from Bishops Attic; Lindsey Knight — $69,600 for four years at Beloit University and Skyview drama letter, certificate and pin; Amber Kunz — U.S. Marine Corp Female Athlete certificate, 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate, Skyview Student Athlete of the Year (female) plaque and $250, Student of the Year (social studies) plaque and Student of the Year (student council) plaque; Toni Laine — Skyview foreign exchange student-Finland flag; Chelsea Martin — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate;Karalee Martin — $1,000 from Soldotna Rotary Club and Student of the Year (fine arts) plaque; Maia Matarrese — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate; Student of the Year (social studies) plaque and UAA Scholars Program tuition waiver; Ariel Mercier — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate; Kendra Merkes — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate; Wyatt Merritt — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate; Jamie Miller — National Ocean Bowl, UAS free tuition for one year, U.S. Marine Corp Scholastic Certificate, Wendy's High School Heisman Certificate, $600 from Soldotna Elks Lodge and UAA Scholars Program tuition waiver; Marci Mohler — $350 from Kenai Peninsula Administrators Association; Thomas Osterman — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate; Stevie-Kaye Pyfer — National Ocean Bowl-UAS Free Tuition for one year and $300, U.S. Air Force Math and Science Award certificate in science and 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate; Jackie Rainwater — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate, UAA Scholars Program tuition waiver and salutatorian plaque; Nolan Schmidt — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate; Sheila Schwenk — Soldotna Lions Club Scholarship for $500, $500 from Women of the Moose; Kelsey Shields — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate; Jason Smith — Skyview drama letter, certificate and pin; Matthew Smith — Tom Thorpe Memorial Scholarship for $100 and UAA Scholars Program tuition waiver; Erik Steffen — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate and foreign exchange student-Germany flag; Thomas Strange — Student of the Year (vocational tech) plaque; Katie Thornton — Student of the Year (family and consumer sciences) plaque; Nicole VanRyzin — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate; Seth Waltemyer — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate, Student of the Year (performing arts) plaque, UAA Scholars Program tuition waiver and salutatorian plaque; Tyler Wehrli — U. S. Marine Corp Male Athlete Certificate and Student Athlete of the Year (male) with $250; Alexandra West — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate; Emma Westerman — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate; Vanessa Williams — BP Scholarship for $1000 for four years, $1,000 from Kenai Eagles No. 3525 Women's Auxiliary, Soldotna Chamber of Commerce Scholarship for $1,000 for two years, $2,000 from HEA, Vicki Webb Nelson Memorial Scholarship for $300, Toyota Community Scholars Program acknowledgement, CPGH Scholarship of $1000 for four years, $400 from Soldotna Elks Lodge and UAA Scholars Program tuition waiver; and Benjamin Woodland — 4.0 Superintendent List Certificate and $350 from Kenai Peninsula Administrators Association.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS