Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Hershey track results posted

Posted: Sunday, May 23, 2010

The North Peninsula Recreation Service Area held its annual Hershey Track and Field Meet on May 13 at Nikiski High School. The meet is for those ages 9 to 14. There were 245 participants, coming from Nikiski North Star Elementary, Nikiski Junior High, Home School, Cook Inlet Academy, Grace Lutheran School and Aurora Borealis Charter School.

First-place finishers are compared with others around the state, and five candidates are chosen to compete in the North America finals held in Hershey, Pa., in August.

The first-place finishers follow:

9 to 10 boys -- 50: Zackery Tuttle, NNS, 7.96 seconds; 100: Zackery Tuttle, NNS, 15.81; 200: Garrett Ellis, NNS, 38.68; 400: Larry Cutsworth, CIA, 1:21.53; Softball throw: Larry Cutsworth, CIA, 115--0; Standing long jump: Zackery Tuttle, NNS, 5--8 1-2; 400 relay: ABCS (Andrew Carver, Brock Kant, Cody Nye, Lucas Quinn), 1:15.81.

9 to 10 girls -- 50: Rylee Jackson, NNS, 8.46; 100: Rylee Jackson, NNS, 16.06; 200: Faith Widman, ABCS, 36.34; 400: Larry Cutsworth, CIA, 1:21.53; Softball throw: Kelsey Clark, NNS, 70--5; Standing long jump: Melia Harding, ABCS, 6--1; 400 relay: CIA (Mikala Mudrick, Kailyn Tachick, Sonya Houser, Reve Lovett), 1:18.46.

11 to 12 boys -- 100: Joshua Jackman, ABCS, 14.25; 200: Paul Steffensen, HS, 29.37; 400: Paul Steffensen, HS, 1:09.93; 800: Nathan Carstens, ABCS, 3:02.75; Softball throw: Andrew Welborn, HS, 145--6; Standing long jump -- Joshua Jackman, ABCS, 7--3 1-2; 400 relay (Andrew Hammond, Kalvin Kooly, Johnny Smithwick, Jeffrey Solie), 1:06.15.

11 to 12 girls -- 100: Arianne Parrish, NNS, 15.53; 200: Ayla Pitt, NNS, 33.53; 400: Ayla Pitt, NNS, 1:21.28; 800: Arianne Parrish, NNS, 3:15.93; Softball throw: Stacey Christofferson, NNS, 110--0; Standing long jump -- Arianne Parrish, NNS, 6--4 1-2; 400 relay: ABCS (Brittany Bucho, Savanah Clark, Jillian Kindred, Daisy Nelson), 1:04.56.

13 to 14 boys -- 100: Ellery Steffensen, HS, 13.90; 200: Timmy Smithwick, CIA, 30.06; 800: Dennis Anderson, ABCS, 2:38.28; 1,600: Zane Green, NMHS, 6:49.87; Softball throw: Tom Randall, ABCS, 167--9; Standing long jump: Ellery Steffensen, HS, 8--6; 400 relay: ABCS (Dennis Anderson, Luke Johnson, Bailey Jones, Raymon Machen-Gray), 1:02.68.

13 to 14 girls -- 100: Kiana Harding, ABCS, 14.90; 200: Emily Lynch, HS, 32.06; 800: Allie Ostrander, ABCS, 2:30.46; Softball throw: Alyeska Krull, ABCS, 95--8; Standing long jump: Kiana Harding, ABCS, 7--1 1-2; 400 relay: ABCS (Kami Cain, Erika Kauffman, Darby Milburn, Allie Ostrander), 1:04.84.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS