Service girls, Colony boys notch state soccer titles

Posted: Sunday, May 28, 2000

The Service High School girls and the Colony boys both claimed state soccer titles, winning their respective championship matches Saturday at the ASAA State Soccer Championships played at Skyview High School.

The Service girls avenged a regular-season loss to Colony, downing the Knights 7-1. Stephanie Smith paced the Cougars' attack, netting four goals.

Smith's first tally came just two minutes into the match, but Colony was able to match that with a goal by Sam Gatto in the fifth minute.

Smith scored two more goals in the first half, and Erin Gillespie, Amy Seccombe and Ella Kate Showers added Service goals in the second half.

Smith scored the final goal of the match in the 72nd minute.

The Colony boys trailed Juneau-Douglas 2-0 at the half, but rallied to score three unanswered goals in the opening eight minutes of the second half to down the Crimson Bears.

Aaron Ver and Kaleb Froehlich each scored first-half goals for Juneau.

Gabe Edwards got Colony on the board a minute into the second half, and Nathan Chud tied the match two minutes later.

Sean McDowell scored the match winner in the 48th minute.

Consolation finals

GIRLS

East 2, Bartlett 1

Kelly Ridge scored a goal two minutes into overtime to propel the Thunderbirds to a third-place finish.

Emily Kasheta put Bartlett on the board 21 minutes into the match, but East tied the match up before the half on a goal by Stefanie Henderson in the 37th minute.

Dimond 2, Chugiak 1, SO

The Lynx and the Mustangs played to a 1-1 draw after 80 minutes of regulation, and neither team could break the deadlock through 20 minutes of overtime and an additional 10 minutes of sudden death. The Lynx won the shootout 5-3 to claim third place.

Kenard Walker scored in the 44th minute of regulation for the Lynx, while Bryan Lance scored for the Mustangs in the 73rd minute.

Service 2, East 1

East got out of the blocks quickly, but the Cougars rallied to take fourth place.

Jevon Miller put the Thunderbirds on the board two minutes into the match.

Brandon Barter scored to tie the match at one in the 38th minute, and Alan Swenson netted the match winner for the Cougars in the 53rd minute.

Friday's matches

GIRLS

Semifinals

Service 3, East 0

The Cougars blanked the Thunderbirds to advance to the championship match.

Erin Gillespie scored twice for the Cougars, finding the back of the net in the 18th and 27th minutes.

Sarah Combs scored Service's third goal in the 61st minute.

Colony 1, Bartlett 0

Kelly Quinn scored the lone goal of the match to push the Knights through to the championship match.

Quinn found the back of the net in the 21st minute.

Consolation semifinals

West 2, Palmer 0

The Eagles netted two goals in the first half and made them stand through the second half to advance to the fourth-place match.

Michelle Hansen scored for West in the ninth minute, and Katy Suddock found the back of the net three minute before the half.

Semifinals

Juneau-Douglas 3, Chugiak 1

The Mustangs scored first, but the Crimson Bears tied things up just before the half and added two more in the second half to advance to the championship match.

Nate Stogsdill scored for Chugiak in the 21st minute.

Robert Lossett tied the match in the 34th minute, and John Rue and Justin Dorn notched second-half goals for the Juneau.

Colony 2, Dimond 1

Colony advanced to the championship match by downing the Lynx in a shootout.

Gabe Edwards scored for the Knights nine minutes into the match, but Jakob Weiss tied things up in the 52nd minute, converting a penalty kick.

Weiss scored for Dimond in the shootout, but Nathan Chud, Edwards and Felipe Rosa found the back of the net with their penalty kicks to give Colony the match.

Consolation semifinals

Service 5, Palmer 3

Service and Palmer finished regulation tied at three, but Gabe Donnelly netted a pair of goals in the first 10-minute overtime to send the Cougars through to the fourth-place match.

Brandon Barter scored in the seventh minute for the Cougars, but Palmer netted three straight goals by Matt Yoder in the 23rd minute, Brian Wheeler in the 27th minute, and Guido Moeller in the 48th minute to take a 3-1 lead.

Service answered with late goals by Leith McLeon in the 50th minute and Ryan Mishina in the 78th minute to tie the match in regulation.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS