Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Sports Briefs

Posted: Sunday, May 28, 2006

Silver Salmon host sprint meet

The Soldotna Silver Salmon age-group swimming team hosted the Southcentral Area Sprint Championship May 6 at the Soldotna High School pool.

At the meet, swimmers competed in a medley relay — 100 yards for swimmers in the 8 and under age group, 200 yards for all other swimmers.

Other events included an individual medley (100 yards for swimmers in the 8 and under, 9-10 and 11-12 age groups; 200 yards for the 13-14 and 15 and up age groups); the backstroke (25, 50 or 100 yards); two freestyle races (50 or 100 yards; and 25 or 50 yards); the butterfly (25, 50 or 100 yards); and the breaststroke (25, 50 or 100 yards).

Individual swimmers were rewarded for their overall performance in all events.

The meet concluded with 100- and 200-yard freestyle relays.

Southcentral Area Sprint Championship

Hosted by Soldotna Silver Salmon

Team scores — 1. Kodiak Kingfishers, 492; 2. Soldotna Silver Salmon, 466; 3. Kachemak Swim Club, 266; 4. Peninsula Piranhas, 215; 5. Seward Tsunami, 165; 6. South Central Aquatic Stingray, 47; 7. Seward Independence, 28.

Individual rankings

Girls 8 and under — 1. Megan English, SSS, 26 points; 2. Mariah Schloeman, PPST, 24; 3. Celestina Castro, SSS, 17.

Boys 8 and under — 1. Max Mutch, KKF, 28; 2. Charles Sadler, KSC, 17; 3. Adam Botnen, KKF, 15.

Girls 9-10 — 1. Chandler Barre, KKF, 28; 2. Illa Macinko, KKF, 19; 3. Katie Krisis, KSC, 17.

Boys 9-10 — 1. Sawyer Rickman, SSS, 28; 2. Bill Ashwell, PPST, 21; 3. Michael Smith, KKF, 14; (tie) Jerry Swanson, STSC, 14; (tie) Blake James, KKF, 14.

Girls 11-12 — 1. Olivia Pfeifer, PPST, 26; 2. Celeste Goodell-Beck, KKF, 24; 3. Eileen Audett, STSC, 20.

Boys 11-12 — 1. Nando Macinko, KKF, 28; 2. Richard Ginter, KSC, 24; 3. Andre Lovett, KSC, 16; (tie) Kyle Wentz, KSC, 16.

Girls 13-14 — 1. Kyla Young, KKF, 28; 2. Olivia Bowen, SSS, 20; 3. Randi Freestone, SSS, 18.

Boys 13-14 — 1. Jake Saville, KKF, 28; 2. Ryan O’Leary, STSC, 20; 3. Austin Reed, KKF, 19.

Girls 15 and over — 1. Jacqueline Van Driessche, SIS, 28; 2. Naomi Franquelin, KKF, 20; 3. Meghan O’Leary, STSC, 18.

Boys 15 and over — 1. Christopher Hall, SSS, 26; 2. Landon Mishler, SSS, 24; 3. Chris Paulson, KKF, 16; (tie) Eric Friccero, KKF, 16.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS