Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Community News

Posted: Friday, May 29, 2009

Kenai

KCHS honor roll announced

Kenai Central High School students named to the second semester honor roll are:

9th Grade 4.0: Evan Atchley, Haley Coffman, Rylee Devito, Carra Dixon, Olivia Fair, Eve Ferguson, Christianna Garcia, Alan Hull, Kierra Isham, Carolyn Kiefer, Taylor Ostrander, Olivia Pfeifer, Bo Reilly, Keegan Remsen, Cassidy Rosas, Joseph Sandahl, Noelle Schmitter-Schrier, Travis Semmens and Morgan Wensley.

10th Grade 4.0: Adam Agosti, Shaina Aho, Kendra Ashwell, Brittany Cupp, Shaynee Devito, Benjamin Gilman, Esther Hamilton, Timothy Iverson, Michelle Klaben, Carolyn Knackstedt, Kai Risung, James Watkins and Lincoln Wensley.

11th Grade 4.0: Alexi Beeson, Mollie Cox, Hilary Domke, Molly Graves, Mariah Huhndorf, Randale Jackson, Maya Johnson, Jasmine Klauder, Deandra Latz, Lee-Ann Magiera, Taylor Matson, Jesse Pedginski, Icha Poetry and Timothy Saner

12th Grade 4.0: Hanna Delaney, Christina Fischer, Jenna Frederic, Alexandria Kiel, Brittany Kiser, Joshua Lazaro, Kristi Louthan, Anastasia Massera, Leah Stephens, Molly Watkins and Lynn Ziehmer

9th Grade 3.6-3.99: Vanessa Anderson, Stormi Backus, Bailey Beeson, Bradley Bible, Amberlyn Bundy, Gwendolyn Bundy, Jacob Caldwell, Tyler Cooper, David Dormady, Russell Dukowitz, Sarah Evenson, Haylee Hunter, Briana King, George Navarre, Virginia Richards, Liberty Rohn, Kenley Scarlett, Lauren Schams, John Subera and Kylee Woodford

10th Grade 3.6 - 3.99: Sarah Bressler, Saraya Coburn, Isaac Cryer, Jared Frates, Natalie Kurzendoerfer, Andrea Olsen, Julie Rang, William Spalding, Ella Stephens and Annalise Theisen

11th Grade 3.6 - 3.99: Averee Amend, Dalton Chappell, Molly Copple, Donald Dormady, Vanessa Dukowitz, Christa Huf, William Kiefer, Levi Lacey, Bryson Lowe, Keeven Macik, Braden Perkins, Cassandra Shire, Michael Slone, Janine Steinmann and Logan Sutton

12th Grade 3.6 - 3.99: Jasper Dix, Kaylee Grant, Douglas Hallmark, Crystal Hayes, Catherine Hoisington, Kirsten Lawrence, Nadya Matiya, Benjamin Matson, Morgan Mena, Richard Munn, Annalisa Negro, Quintun Pribbenow and Tabea Weber

9th Grade 3.0 -- 3.5: William Brighton, Jessica Calvin, Kyle Dougherty, Tatiana Edelen, Jessie Garrett, Kaleigh Hansen, Colton Hayes, Heidi Herrmann, Trevor Howard, Edmar Ismael, Anton Krull, Aspen Love, Marisa Mishou, Alicia O'Brien, Coltyn Pribbenow, Michael Rubalcava, Mariah Sorrels, Johnny Trux, Melody Whitehouse, Mikaila Wolf, Melanie Wortham and Melissa Zuke

10th Grade 3.0 - 3.5: Sierra Aguilar, Jeremiah Barton, Shaele Bryant, Hannah Coffman, Casey Crowder, Morgan Cunningham, Maria Dolosa, Cassandra Hollingsworth, Todd Kruger, Jennifer Lackey, Tanner Landry, Dylan Lawrence, Allie McGahan, Sierra Millington, Mary Pat Mills, Cecelia Missik, Zachary Moore, Madison Murrieta, Courtney Parker, Shelby Toombs, Larry Tunseth, Ian West and Phillip Wisnewski

11th Grade 3.0 - 3.5: Eleanor Baker, Zachary Burrell, Justin Calhoun, Garrett Eady, Dominick Eubank, Shelby Gray, Francisco Guerri-Ruiz, Sara Hanson, Deanna Harsha, Samantha Hull, Shawnee Hunter, Gradey Iverson, Jennifer Kohler, Vincent Madrid, Kailey Mucha, Jeffrey Narlock, Matthew Nath, Anders Nyquist, Sang-Gu Rhee, Paige Sanders, Alysha Shaginoff, Jenna Thomas and Daxter Thompson

12th Grade 3.0 - 3.5: Kalee Alsworth, Sheena Anderson, Lynlee Arbuckle, David Ashkenasy, Jacob Bisset, Bryce Boyle, Kammi Carlson, Madison Cheeseman, Shelby Daly, Jacob Daniel, Brian Denesen, Sharlena Fox, Sadie Hallmark, Thomas Hammelman, Cameron Heikkila, John Hughes, Khelby Kennedy, Alexander Koch, Cindy Kohler, Jonathan Loveall, Meranda Mahan, Katie Moon, Nikita Naumoff, Marisa Navarre, Christopher Osbekoff, Holly Perkins, Karissa Risung, Ashlyn Ross-Curry, Mitchell Soares, Dillon Stuart, Travis Werba and Lacie Wortham

Immunizations available

The Kenai Public Health Center at 630 Barnacle Way, Kenai, provides walk-in immunization services from 1:30 to 4 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays and from 1:30 to 4 p.m. Thursdays at the Soldotna Cottonwood Clinic For more information call 335-3400.

Immunization requirements have changed and now require children kindergarten through sixth grade to have two chicken pox vaccinations. The center will hold an immunization clinic from 10 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Saturday. Parents are asked to bring their child's records.

World series of baseball slated

The Frontier Community Services will host it's sixth annual World Series Baseball event June 27 at the Kenai Little League fields.

The goal of the event is to give individuals with developmental disabilities an opportunity to enjoy the game of baseball. Sign in begins at 11 a.m. with opening ceremonies and the games beginning at noon. An afternoon of baseball, barbecue, food are planned. For more information, call Kathy Kenner at 262-6331 or e-mail kkenner@fcsonline.org. Admission is free.

Nikiski

Seniors plan fundraisers

The Nikiski Senior Center will hold the "Children Of Alaska" queen size quilt raffle fundraiser. Tickets are $1 each or six for $5. The drawing will be June 20. Need not be present to win. For more information, call 776-7654.

Midnight fun event seeks vendors

North Peninsula Recreation is accepting booth applications for the Family Fun in the Midnight Sun event. Nonprofit and for-profit organizations may have booths. Booths can range from food, carnival/game, political and informational to crafts and sales.

Applications are available at Nikiski pool through May 31 or online at www.northpenrec.com. The event will be held June 20. For more information, call 776-8800.

Soldotna

SMS honor roll announced

The Soldotna Middle School students who made fourth quarter honor roll are:

Seventh grade 4.0: Addyson Beller, Kelci Benson, Rachel Blossom, Juliet Bramante, Jedidiah Kowchee, Malyq McElroy, Terrence North, Kiowa Richardson, Dylan Webb, Makayla Wong, Jacob Worsfold and Colton Young.

Seventh grade 3.5-3.9: Keely Abendroth, Walter Baxter, Jaide Briggs, Matthew Bullerdick, Jeremy Bunch, Abby Cook, Colton Diehl, Anton Eriksson, Eden Flake, Megan Fowler, Genevieve Gallagher, Alissa Garcia, Kaitlyn Groleske, Greyson Hansen, Maxwell Hegge, Kiana Hendricks, Chase Hines, Brittany Hollers, Jory Hubbard, Amanda Hudson, Morgan Krohn, Austin Kruse, Cheyanne Laber, Delaney Love, Victoria Oberts, Alexandra Overway, Serena Prior, Samantha Reynolds, Madison Roberts, Mykaela Rybak, Brendan Scott, Trevor Shirnberg, Molly Silta, Kaitlyn Sipes, Dylan Smith, Kaitlyn Thompson, Mary Valenzuela, Shaelyn Vanmeter, Mindi West, Cortney Weston, Jordan White, Tyla Young and Lily Zufelt.

Seventh grade 3.0-3.49: Luke Ackerman, Annie Azzara, Wyatt Bartlett, Dakota Bittick, River Calloway, Maxwell Conradi, Christopher Cook, Maranda Corr, Kendra Currier, Madison Day, Taran Edmondson, Shannon Evans, Samantha Hall, Jessup Hawkins, Jonathan Keenan, Katelynn Kerkvliet, Jakob Kooly, Shaylie Kooly, Breanna Lahndt, Ashley Landess, Serena Lee, Elizabeth Lowe, Kierstyn Mathews, Khelbie Miller, Casey Neill, Iisha Oftedal, Demetri Pardue, Destiny Price, Leah Reed, Laura Ritter, Tori Sipes, Andrew Smith, Andrew Turner, Shyanne Waters, Nickolas Wrobel, Dawnrae Wysong and Sydney Zoubek.

Eighth grade 4.0 students: Savannah Anchinges, Trace Braxling, Cory Carver, Lacey Cashman, Katelin Christenson, Jayme Christian, Trevor Earll, Ashley Eby, David Elmore, Claire Gabler, Samuel Janorschke, Dillon Jensen, Michael Keener, Jang Kim, Shara Leaders, Kaycee Munn, Angelica Nolden, Holly Ramsell, Joseph Rife, Emily Schneider, Kaillee Skjold, Kyle Stropes, Olivia Tice, Shelby Vitt, Heidi Westerman, Alena Wiljanen-Newgren and Nicholas Yannikos.

Eighth grade 3.5-3.9: Cole Aaronson, Rebecca Atkins, Robert Bearheart, John Brown, Whitney Burcham, Braden Chumley, Kade Cooper, Marlee Cunningham, Mitchel Daugherty, Dallas Derflinger, Elissia Dobbs, Caelan Elsey, Sierra Estes, Kelty Fair, Noah Fowler, Denali Goodwill, Jonathan Granger, Hunter Hamrick, Alea Hanley, Elizabeth Hawkins, Jessica Jackson, Asa Johnson, Hunter Koch, Laura Koski, Johnathon Kreider, Natalie Kress, Morgan Lancaster, Taylor Legg, Benjamin Miller, Kiara Miller, Shayne Miller, Alissa Musto, Britny Norris, Dalton Pearson, Preston Penrod, Travis Perkovich, Jonas Perletti, Davina Schultz, Kaitlin Sperber, Vicky Tachick, Nicole Thomas, Dillon Tondre, Jamie Topp, Jared Tovoli, Jay Ulen, Madeleine Wilcox and Catherine Wolk.

Eighth grade 3.0-3.49: Daniel Baldwin, Hunter Brewer, Ava Buffington, Deanna Clark, Taylor Forbes, Mason Galbraith, Bryan Hahn, Makinna Halverson, Chester Henson, Katiebeth Hills, Catherine House, Taylor Kishbaugh, Daniel Lewis, Cheyenne Maal, Catherine Marckesano, Samantha Mason, Hydn McDermott-Johnston, Cassandra McKenzie, Mason Merriman, Zane Miller, Archie Minkler, Kayla Musgrove, Jack Navarro, Maria O'Toole, Anders Pokryfki, Shelbylyn Rogde, Sidney Roumagoux, Jayson Schmelzenbach, Connor Schoessler, Kayla Scroggins, Matti Silta, Jarrett Urban, Tennessee Walker, Joelle Wearly and Montana White.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS