Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Honor Roll

Posted: Tuesday, June 04, 2002

The following students were named to the honor roll for the fourth quarter at Kenai Middle School:

4.0 Honor Roll

Eighth grade: Samantha Beck, Keeley Boyle, Christina Cupp, Lindsay Keener, Leslie Krusen, Kendra Remsen, Glendy Rodriguez and Alee Rowley

Seventh grade: Tim Amen, Taylor Brewer, Katherine Ford, Kimberly Kurzendoerfer, Kirk Louthan, Amanda Sassi, Brittney Sparhawk, Dustin Ward and Ashley Woolley

Sixth grade: Jamie Dunn, Rececca Ford, Megan Gabriel, Rebecca Gilman, Hannah Heath, Jessi Pierce, Nathan Royal, Ronni Sounart and Kyla Steward.

3.5 Honor Roll

Eighth grade: Sabrina Anderson, Luke Baumer, MacKenzie Boyle, Brad Brown, Isabel Cantil, Kyle Coleman, John Ryan Copple, Branda Gabriel, Jennifer Hancock, David Hoisington, Samantha Huf, Samantha Johnson, Kayla Kiech, Kassi Kiel, Chris Kim, Ju Kim, Danielle King, Lane Koester-Backstrom, Siri Larson, Kyle Latz, Kayla Massera, Paul McBride, Rosa McDonald, Marcus Mena, Hayley Mishler, Landon Mishler, Maddie Moore, Clay Nelson, Papapa Nicholas-Silvira, Denita Paniptchuk, Ryan Piatt, Chelaine Rust, Charlene Sandifer, Nolan Schmidt, Melissa Shaginoff, Meggie Steinbeck, Kendra Steiner, Brenna Tolly, Justin Tumbaga, Toshua Wade and Sara Wood

Seventh grade: Angelica Avila, Whitney Brown, Esmeralda Carreon, Devon Copple, Adam DeMello, , Michael Dormady, Andrea Focht, Katie Foley, Kari Frates, Justin Gabriel, Cheryl Gibbs, Mercedes Hughes, Whitney Ischi, Jed McGlasson, Alyssa Myers, Sam Navarre, Elizabeth Perkins, Tyler Smith, Kaylee Stuart and Hannah Watkins

Sixth grade: Zach Beeson, Devin Boyle, Eddie Buffington, Jaron Dambacher, Elizabeth Deardoff, Kirsten Diamond, Reed Ehrhardt, Adrianna Garcia, Brandon Goggia, Daniel Gustkey, Cassandra Harris, Derrek Harris, Juliana John, Kristian Larson, Halyn Lipps, Monica Moore, Stevie Pattison, Nate Saltzgiver, Jennifer Sassi, Hailey Strickon and Travis Wingster.

3.0 Honor Roll

Eighth grade: Crystal Aldana, Tony Bannock, Sara Barnes, Kelvin Blanning, Kelsey Brewer, Amanda Brown, Clark Buffington, Chris Coon, Phillip Daniel, Nathaniel Davis, Bob Deardoff, Steven Eason, Ben Elachick, Isaia Faumui, Jarred Ferguson, Elizabeth Fischer, Joe Foglia, Bonnie Gerow, Kira Getty, Madison Gifford, Carl Gourley, Caitlin Hansen, Duncan Harris, Ashley Howell, Nikki Jeffrey, CJ Kent, Robert Lorenzen, Amber McGlasson, Austin McLeod, Luke Oliver, Jennifer Recha, Sydney Scott, Greg Steele, Stephanie Trux and DJ Tyson

Seventh grade: Patrick Bailey, Lauren Baldwin, Samantha Bryant, Damaris Craig, Brad Denesen, Owen Dukowitz, Laurina Encelewski, Danna Foust, Susan Freeman, Brad Fusaro, Jaclyn Hall, Naythen Hansen, Kayla Helgeson, Caitlin Isham, Amy Jahrig, Amber Johnson, Andy Knowles, Nicole LeFebvre, Nyle LeMay, Taylor Lovett, Brian Moon, Gerrica Moore, Stuart Stretch, Candace Walker, Stephen Wilson, Breanna Wright and Jennifer Zacharias

Sixth grade: Les Baker, Samantha Chase, Chyna Conner, Jessyka Diaz, Kyle Dub, Amanda Ellis, Cody Foust, Copper Fuller, Kelsey Hightower, Dean Howell, Danyel Isaacs, Kegan Kiel, Brittany Magill, Travis Pierce, Daniel Popp, Wesley Quade, William Ritchie, Brenda Rodriguez, McKenan Steinbeck, Matthew Sutherland, Harmony Tomes, Marianna Tschida, Ian Uponen, Michael Wirz and Justin Wisniewski.

The following students were named to the honor roll for the fourth quarter at Nikiski Middle-Senior High School:

4.0 Honor Roll

12th grade: Todd Brigham, Breanna Butler, Joy Carr, Maria Delago, Jason Gerke, Zachary Hall, Sabrina Johns, Makenzie Jorgensen, Janine Kuehn, April Lofstedt, Jennifer Miller, Chris Palm, Evangeline Pattison, Lyndsy Pritchard, Jessica Ralston, Josh Reilly, Aaron Sanders, Amanda Weaver and Aurora Zinck

11th grade: Crystal Bauer, Dawson Hermanns, Richard Hilleary, Rustin Hitchcock, Traci Nightingale, Karen Rabung, Rainy Reilly, Nathan Smith and Josephine Vollertsen

10th grade: Ramona Baker, Shanda Dahlen and Anjani Solonen

Ninth grade: Jenna Anastay, Benjamin Kellie, Megan Kennedy, Rita Knorr, Sharon Miller, Paul Morin, Teena Patterson and Lance Penhale

Eight grade: Joshua Ball, Tatiana Butler, Kaysie Denison, Georgeanna Heaverley, Jamie Petersen and Laura Rooper

Seventh grade: Julia Baker, Clare Bennett, Jacit Conrights, Casey Ellis, Christopher Hall, Emily Kennedy, Juanita Millyard, Hannah Thompson and Abby Womack.

3.5 Honor Roll

12th grade: Ryan Bowlin, Jennifer Broussard, Anthony Cole, Ryan Crumpacker, Stacy Doner, Sally Glaze, Hans Habel, David Holloway, Brandon Huhndorf, Travis Little, Rebekka Marks, Kayle Meyer, James Mika, Nigel Penhale and Charles Seater

11th grade: Ivan Blunka, Nicole Dailey, Heather Doty, Joanna Endecott, Hee-Woon Eum, Corey Grimm, Adam Kunkel, Clarissa Ribbens, John Rooper, Megan Thye and Cassandra Williams

10th grade: Nicole Deshong, Thomas Donaghe, Luke Dubber, Lynzie Ellis, Skyler Gallien, Roy Gladden, Stacey Groeneveld, Alex Johansen, Anthony Lorenzo, Benjamin Quesnel and Nicholas Russell

Ninth grade: Amber Delago, Deborah Duggin, Kristen Frederic, Layne Griffith, Robin Grimm, Rebekah Hartley, Megan Mazurek, Cora Porter, Tiffany Quesnel and Cynthia Thompson

Eighth grade: James Barrett, Samanth Calderwood, James Cox, Matthew Dye, Christina Fucci, Amelia Golia, Amber Huhndorf, Karina Lorenzo, Rick Miller, Robert Mullins, Brittany Olson, Erica Thye, John Tyrone, Justin Vance, Danielle Wik and Robert Zinck

Seventh grade: Kara Bethune, Jessica Bowlin, Jordan Chilson, Chelsey Dorman, Kimberly Harbick, Alexis Mellberg, Tyler Payment, Joshua Powell, Shayna Pritchard, Sherra Pritchard, Joel Ribbens, Carol-Anne Wagner and Christy Weaver.

3.0 Honor Roll

12th grade: Tony Aitken, Wayne Aitken, Mindy Cason, Wesley Clark, Steven Davis, Kira Fidler, Anna Floyd, Emilee Gillaspie, Brian Keith, Ashley Landford, Zara Lounsbury, Torrey McClure, Ian Mellberg, Nicole Pate, Chrstian Pepper and Rebecca Taylor

11th grade: Amanda Best, Tiffiny (Decker) Bott, Emily Clark, Robert Fletcher, Kathryn Floyd, Kevin Gerke, Elizabeth Golia, Candice Graham, Emily Grimes, William Harrison, Rachel Kastner, Joel Landford, Melissa Leichliter, Alejandra Rivera, Jefferson Shaw, Jessica Taylor and Kara Timblin

10th grade: Brett Alleman, Billy Anderson, Jessica Anthony, Lisa Fucci, Shauna Hall, Miles Jorgensen, Paul Kendall, Elizabeth Lettington, Lex Litzen, Christpher Love, Echo Marini, Chausey Seater, Christine Strickland, Suzanne Strickland, Jesse Tauriainen and Robert Womack

Ninth grade: Ella (Dailey) Childress, Mickela Couch, Kathryn Coveyou, Rayna Curren, Robert Doty, Racheal Gerke, Krystal Cladden, Andria Hanley, Claire Jones, Tyrone Landford, Brandon Reid and Steven Whitaker

Eighth grade: Jennifer Arness, Angela Doty, Kevin Epperheimer, Amanda Fallis, Abby Gillaspie, Stacey Griffel, Heather Hanley, Sarah Herrin, Kuunani Landford, Jordan McCaughey, Jolene Ross, Leslie Smith, Carin Tauriainen and Justin Weaver

Seventh grade: Hannah Burnett, Joshua Dickinson, Derik Flensburg, Bruce Gerke, Robert Hamman, Flossie Jorgensen, Kyla Jorgensen, Peter Lockuk, Ronald Miller, Kira Nickel, Jenny Nunley, Kaitlin Oliva, Heather Penhale, Jory Spotts, Amanda Tyrone, Brandon Walker and Michael Wicker.

The following students were named to the Chancellor's Lists for maintaining a 4.0 grade point average for the spring semester at Kenai Peninsula College:

Michael Akers, Dominique M. Bonaventure, Michele M. Bucho, Heather M. Carlos, Meriam Deutschle, Laura B. Faeo, Amelia R. Harrison, Beverly J. Hollenbeck, Danette L. Kebschull, Valerie Lewis, Leslie M. Bender, Jessica M. Bookey, Loren D. Caligan, Daniel J. Castimore, Alexander N. Douthit, Sarah M. Glaves, Chandra M. Hawkins, Vicki S. Hollingsworth, Karl P. Kircher, Holly Mercado, Larry E. Blum, Larue B. Breitenfeld, Evangelina Canedo-Escarcega, Denaya L. DeVolld, Lori A. Engler, Chrystal R. Gomez, Clayton L. Hillhouse, Jon Jackinsky, Ayako Mikami, Oscar B. Mills, Tamara C. Passe, Ronald J. Records, Barbara J. Ruckman, Noah B. Shields, Rebecca S. Sonberg, Audra J. Thorpe-Mettille, Jason L. Moss, Todd E. Pollock, Michael L. Reid, Pamela J. Russell, Summer N. Shier, Connie A. Tarbox, Linda M. Vroman, Matti L. Munson, Benjamin J. Pontius, Laurie A. Rochon, Janice K. Shields, Nancy J. Short and Danielle Taylor.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS