Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Sports Briefs

Posted: Wednesday, June 07, 2006

Racing Lions hold circle track event

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Circle Track Division held races Saturday at Twin Cities Raceway.

The next races will be held June 17 at Twin Cities Raceway, with time trials starting at 6 p.m. and racing starting at 7 p.m.

The results of Saturday’s races follow:

Trophy Dash

A-Stock — 1. Brian Vukasin; 2. Rex Savely; B-Stock — 1. Richard McGahan; 2. Charlie Michaels; 3. Don Akers; 4. Ken Carlock; 5. Robert Watkins; Late Models — 1. Frank Soares; 2. Jay Irving; 3. Mike Young.

Heat #1

A-Stock — 1. Brian Vukasin; 2. Rex Savely; 3. T.J. Soares; B-Stock — 1. Robert Watkins; 2. Charlie Michaels; 3. Debbie Yancy; 4. Ken Carlock; 5. Don Akers; Late Models — 1. Jay Irving; 2. Frank Soares; 3. Mike Young.

Heat #2

A-Stock — 1. Brian Vukasin; 2. Rex Savely; B-Stock — 1. Robert Watkins; 2. Debbie Yancy; 3. Don Akers; 4. Richard McGahan; 5. Charlie Michaels; Late Models — 1. Frank Soares; 2. Jay Irving; 3. Mike Young.

Main Event

A-Stock — 1. Brian Vukasin; 2. Rex Savely; B-Stock — 1. Robert Watkins; 2. Don Akers; 3. Debbie Yancy; 4. Charlie Michaels; Late Models — 1. Frank Soares; 2. Mike Young (driven by Jay Irving).

Racing Lions hold motocross event

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Motocross Division held its first city race of the season Saturday at Twin Cities Raceway.

The Racing Lions also will be hosting state series races at Twin Cities Raceway on June 17 and 18. The next city race at Twin Cities Raceway will be Saturday. Sign-ups will be from 8 to 9 a.m., while racing begins at 10 a.m. Admission will be $5. Contact Renie Aragon at 260-5404 or 252-6946 for more information.

50 cc — 1. Cole Crandall; 2. Robert Martin.

65 cc — 1. Cole Crandall; 2. Austin Hibbert; 3. Andrew Turner.

85 Novice — 1. Shane Spalding; 2. Michael Lott.

85 Intermediate — 1. Joshua Szymanski; 2. Neil Marion.

85 Expert — 1. Cody Woodworth; 2. Dylan Hendricks; 3. Daniel Maciariello.

125 Novice — 1. Myles Ridling; 2. Troy Lemay; 3. Kegan Emery; 4. Markus Quint; 5. Truckee Lemay; 6. Dan Ravin; 7. Mike Kelly; 8. Dean Ravin; 9. Taylor Hibbert; 10. Steven Blunk; 11. Melody Martin.

125 Intermediate — 1. Cody Woodworth; 2. Dylan Hendricks; 3. Logan M. Rosing; 4. Scott Stanford.

250 Novice — 1. Myles Ridling.

Vet ‘B’ — 1. Mike Kelly; 2. Barney Phillips; 3. Dean Ravin.

250 Expert — 1. Ricky Bailey; 2. Cory Davis; 3. Jed Brown; 4. Zac Aragon.

Mini Quad (4-8) — 1. John Engen; 2. Dalton Blume; 3. Chase Fischer.

Women’s ‘B’ — 1. Anna Denney; 2. Melody Martin; 3. Sayde Ridling.

Quad ‘A’ — 1. Justin Covey; 2. Ashley Owen.

Quad ‘B’ — 1. Justin Bakk.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS