Field of 58 runs for Kenai River

Honer, Habermann taste victory

Posted: Sunday, June 11, 2006

 

Back | Next
  Charly Morton gets help from her mother, Leslie, near the race's start on Saturday. Photo by M. Scott Moon

Jordan Jenckes, Tommy Honer and Joshua Bennett lead other runners up a hill near the start of the Run for the River 5-kilometer race Saturday morning. Honer won the race with a time of 19 minutes, 3.1 seconds.

Photos by M. Scott Moon

Tommy Honer and Elisabeth Habermann were the overall individual winners Saturday at the Run for the River in Kenai.

Honer finished the 5-kilometer race in 19 minutes, 3.1 seconds, to defeat second-place finisher Joshua Bennett by 42 seconds.

In the women’s race, Elisabeth Habermann won with a time of 21 minutes, 16.7 seconds. Kate Pearson finished at 21:49.0 to take second.

Run for the River

Saturday

in Kenai

Men’s individual 5-kilometer results

 

Charly Morton gets help from her mother, Leslie, near the race's start on Saturday.

Photo by M. Scott Moon

1. Tommy Honer, 19 minutes, 3.1 seconds*; 2. Joshua Bennett, 19:45.1; 3. Jordan Jenckes, 20:08.1; 4. Chuck Kopp, 20:24.9; 5. Eric Mohler, 20:39.2*; 6. Marc Johnson, 20:43.2; 7. Hunter Jacansly, 21:05.4*; 8. John Hult, 21:14.3*; 9. Jeff Siemers, 21:27.7; 10. Rocky Ward, 21:58.2; 11. Andrew Tunseth, 22:14.0; 12. Malcolm Rooper, 23:00.9; 13. Matt Tunseth, 23:43.7; 14. Pete Sprague, 25:30.8*; 15. Ron Tharp, 26:01.0; 16. Andrew Josephson, 27:01.7; 17. Luke Portera, 29:05.1; 18. Gaeden Ames, 29:05.3; 19. Will Morrow, 31:57.6; 20. Keir Johnson, 32:54.9; 21. Charles Portera, 35:22.4.

Women’s individual 5-kilometer results

1. Elisabeth Habermann, 21:16.7*; 2. Kate Pearson, 21:49.0*; 3. Robin Fisk, 22:22.9; 4. Kristy Deyong, 23:19.7; 5. Patricia Kopp, 23:50.3*; 6. Laura Rooper, 24:38.4; 7. Misty Wardleigh, 24:41.7; 8. Maya Johnson, 24:53.7*; 9. Viorca Thompson, 26:31.9; 10. Donna Josephson, 27:35.8; 11. Tammy Strausbaugh, 27:43.9; 12. Barb Belluomini, 28:31.4; 13. Mary Portera, 29:18.0; 14. Brooke Ames, 29:18.8; 15. Laura Henkelman, 29:23.3; 16. Connie Wheat, 29:40.3*; 17. Jenny Olendorff, 30:15.7; 18. Maria Sweppy, 32:22.0; 19. Andi Reilly, 33:28.7; 20. Mika, 33:46.3; 21. Lisa Parker, 33:48.4; 22. Kathy Bush, 33:54.2; 23. Janice Habermann, 34:50.6; 24. Carol Portera, 35:13.8; 25. Melissa Portera, 35:27.1; 26. Margo Reilly, 36:02.5; 27. Julia Paddon, 36:04.1; 28. Jessica Reilly, 36:04.4; 29. Leslie Morton, 41:07.0; 30. Paula Tharp, 43:00.0; 31. Doris Saks, 43:03.0; 32. Leah Johnson, 47:35.3*; 33. Pat Reilly, 48:47.3; 34. Tatiana Pfaffe, 50:40.6; 35. Betty Dean, 51:06.2; 36. Lola May Nightingale, 52:05.8; 37. Tammy Bon, 53:05.0.

* — Denotes age-group winner



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS