Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Honor rolls

Posted: Monday, June 14, 2004

Nikiski Middle-Senior High School

The following students were named to the honor roll for the second semester at Nikiski Middle-Senior High School.

4.0 Honor Roll

12th-graders: Ramona Baker, Shanda Dahlen, Thomas Donaghe, Lynzie Ellis, Anjani Salonen, Christine Strickland, Suzanne Strickland and Echo Suminski;

11th-graders: Elena Bird, Kathryn Coveyou, Deborah Duggin, Kristen Frederic, Darion Johnson, Ben Kellie, Megan Kennedy, Paul Morin, Teena Patterson and Cora Porter;

10th-graders: Tatiana Butler and Georgeanna Heaverley;

Ninth-graders: Julia Baker, Clare Bennett, Kara Bethune, Jacit Conright, Jennifer Nunley, Tyler Payment, Joel Ribbens and Abby Womack;

Eighth-graders: Sasha Akaran, Justin Smith, Kraig Smyth and Tasha Thompson; and

Seventh-graders: Achary Alkire, Wiley Bennett, Tyler Bethune, Jenna Frederic, Katlin Johnson and Tristin Rutherford.

3.5 Honor Roll

12th-graders: Brett Allemann, Franzisca Bahr, Luke Dubber, Skyler Gallien, Alex Johansen, Paul Kendall, Wes Little, Chris Love, Holly Rooker, Corey Schaeffer, Chaunsy Seater and Jeremiah Taylor;

11th-graders: Amber Delago, Krystal Gladden, Rebekah Hartley, Christian Homann, Angela Leach, Sharon Miller and Tiffany Quesnel.

10th-graders: James Barrett, James Cox, Jackie Palm and Justin Vance;

Ninth-graders: Jessica Bowlin, Jordan Chilson, Joshuah Love, Juanita Millyard, Sherra Pritchard, Hannah Thompson and Michael Wicker;

Eighth-graders: Elizabeth Barrett, Paul Delago, William Denison, Whitney Doty, Amber Ewing, Aislinn Fox, Nick Kellie, Jennifer Lukassen, Leora Olsen, Billie Parrish and Joshua Vance; and

Seventh-graders: KC Calderwood, Triston Delaney, Kassandra Hendricks, Sarah Ralston and Rachel Romans.

3.0 Honor Roll

12th-graders: Billy Anderson, Jessica Anthony, Megan Best, Kris Dent, Nicole Deshong, Jabin Flensburg, Lisa Fucci, Roy Gladden, Joshua Huhndorf, Johanna Johns, Katrina Johns, Miles Jorgensen, Elizabeth Lettington, Anthony Lorenzo, Casey McClure, Ben Quesnel, Anna Rothacker, Nicholas Russell, Jesse Tauriainen and Zach Womack;

11th-graders: Jenna Anastay, Mickela Couch, Robert Doty, Jennifer Garrison, Racheal Gerke, Elizabeth Grimaldi, Whitney Hitchcock, Chad Holloway, Rita Knorr, Frank Lounsbury, Megan Mazurek, Travis McGahan, Terah Mobbs, Reece Parrish, Lance Penhale, Brandon Reid, John Schwenke and Danielle Valverde;

10th-graders: Sasha Auldridge, Joshua Ball, Angela Doty, Kevin Epperheimer, Christina Fucci, Sarah Herrin, Amber Huhndorf, Heather Hunter, Karina Lorenzo, Rick Miller, Kotome Miyata, Brittany Olson, Erica Thye, Justin Tumbaga and Robert Zinck;

Ninth-graders: Hannah Burnett, Casey Ellis, Kenneth Fagan, Samantha Foell, David Gottsche, Kim Harbick, Flossie Jorgensen, Kyla Jorgensen, Alexis Mellberg, Shayna Pritchard, Christy Sacaloff, Jory Spotts, Amanda Tyrone, Austin Wheeler and Nicholas Whitaker;

Eighth-graders: Holly Cleghorn, Teagun Coreson, Andria Dols, Hunter Gallien, Terridale Larkin and Jeremy Narlock; and

Seventh-graders: Raymond Batt, Jessica Callahan, Tera Cunningham, Jessey Denison, Denise Hamilton, Bryan Hays (Worner), Kristen Heazlett, Tiffany Hobbs, Stephen Horne, Nina Hunt, Jennifer Nickel, Adam Parrish, Shalene Peek and Samantha Rorrison.

Cook Inlet Academy

The following students were named to the honor roll for the second semester at Cook Inlet Academy:

Highest honors (3.6-4.0 GPA)

Junior high: Aaron Rowley, Liam Andrus, Zac Cialek, Brooke Forsi, Heidi Hillyer, Aubrey Lamb and Kelsey White.

High school: Ramsey Arneson (4.0), Brian Beeson (4.0), Jenna Zufelt (4.0), Lindsey Bauder, Mark Beeson, Alyse Bell, Marcus Brown, Peter Chung, Chuck Kopp, Tristen Leiter, Thomas Minelga, Kohei Oguro, Claire Rowley, Kaitlan White and Jake Zufelt.

Honors (3.0-3.59 GPA)

Junior high: Michael Bauder, Eric Bell, Khelby Kennedy, Kyle Kjeldson, Holly Kopp, Sharon Lindow, Madison McConnell, Chelsea Magee, Charley Michel and Shane Moffis.

High school: Thomas Adams, Catrina Brandon, Lindsay Hutchins, Mike Kytonen and Ashley Smith.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS