Peninsula People

Posted: Monday, June 18, 2007

Riley joins Navy

  Cody Riley

 

Cody Riley

Seaman Recruit Cody Riley of Soldotna graduated from basic training at the Great Lakes Naval Recruit Training Center in Great Lakes, Ill., on May 25.

He is the son of Jim and Ethel Riley of Kasilof; brother of Caitlin of Soldotna; and grandson of the late Henry Ferguson and his wife, Nancy Ferguson of Palmer.

Riley is a 2003 graduate of Skyview High School.

His mother and sister traveled to Great Lakes to help celebrate his accomplishment.

Honor rolls announced

· The following students were named to the Skyview High School fourth-quarter honor roll:

4.06 - 4.00 — grade nine: Paris Cooper, Chad Oakes, Casee Penrod and Jessica Stewart; grade 10 — Amanda Bragg, John Cook, Ashley Halverson, Zachary Hibberd, Marquee Lucas, Melissa Massey, Jordan Merkes, Brittany Meyer, Colin Murray, Patrick Nichol, Bailey Walgenbach and Jerrod Williams; grade 11 — Scott Begins,Tasha Brown, Greta Danielson, Erik Dolphin, Joanna Graves, Alexander Janorschke, Amanda Millay, Jessica Thomas, Kaleene Tressler and Remington West; and grade 12 — Camiel Eberline, Jennifer Holland, Joel Isaak, Shay Jackinsky, Ariel Mercier, Chantal Schefers, Nichole Van Ryzin, Alexandra West and Tashina Wortham-Turnbull.

3.99 - 3.50 — grade nine: Xavier Allmon, Sarah Barsis, Eldon Brown, Emily Culhane, Dennis Fair, Brandon Jones, Skyler Laber, Jaci Lamborn, Joseph Malatesta, Serena Marquis, Ryan McMasters, Michael Morris, Jess Russell, Margaret Waggoner and Alex Woodvine; grade 10: Tera Cunningham, Elijah Deatherage, Kenneth Mahan, Cristy Matthews, Elaina Mercier, Jared Penning, Kadie Perletti, Sophia Taeschner, Michael Thornton and Hannah West; grade 11: Melissa Blake, Andrea Frank, Tommy Honer, Brooke Jasky-Zuber, Brady Jones, Luke Lusardi, Nathaniel McClure, Bethany McMilin, Mallory Millay, Kaija Okkonen, Thomas Osterman, Jessica Pugh, Lindy Tikka and Catherine Umstead; and grade 12: Sasha Andersen, David Blossom, Greg Bosick, Krystal Brown, Jordan Grant, Samuel Kilfoyle, Adam Kunz, Molly Lamborn, Bradley Mallette, Gavin Marsh, Chelsea Martin, Harley Maxson, Johanna Mehl, Kendra Merkes, Nattanicha Mukdasakun, Alexander Rodgers, Russell Singleton, Claudia Sohns, Lisa Spencer, Lucas Thein and Benedict Wild.

3.49 - 3.00 — grade nine: Ryan Burow, Tiffany Case, Amber Eberline, Kasselina Ferganchick, Mandy Groshart, Jon Jackionsky, Jessica Jones, Soundra Jones, David Laurie, Mariah Martin, Rita McMillan, Ivy O’Guinn, Danielle Olsen, Jantina Roberts, Jonah Shinew-Lange, Rebekah Stigall, William Thomas, Carol Umstead, Lora Watson, Kayla West, Brittany Weston and Tiffany Woodward; grade 10: Madison Abbott, Brittany Achin, Evan Arnold, Danielle Atkins, Ben Baldwin, Jessie Bilderback, Adam Byrne, Devon Drake, Trevor Evanoff, Morgen Fowler, Jenna Grant, Unique Hobbs, Heather Jackson, Hannah Joy, Ina Lewis, Leslie Meyer, Samantha Moeller, Michael Moerlein, Torey Norenberg, Gregory Parker, Joseph Ramirez, Jamie Romig, Michael Russell, Ashley Sarver, Elan Segovia, Alec Sweetland, Courtney Tyler and Samantha Wilusz: grade 11: Leilani Austin, Joseph Browning, Kyle Cassidy, Tiffany Clyde, Anthony Cole, Thomas Coreson, Kari Daly, John Davenport, Briar Fidler, Jacob Fowler, Desiree Geffe, Breanna Giles, Anthony Guth, Michelle Kerchal, Melissa Rawson, Patrick Sheridan, Christina Strange and Jacob Walgenbach; and grade 12: Rebekah Adams, Russell Bacon, Jessica Berzanske, Shawnacee Brook, David Cox, Johnnie Dexheimer, Samantha Ducker, Hannah Ehlers, Brady Evarts, Melissa Fay, Marsea Hansen, Tanner Hansen, Kirsten Hinz, Taylor Karnikis, Jason Kincaid, Dale Leach, Brittany Morris, Luke Morse, Jeffrey Nelson, Kimberly Perkovich, Heather Roesing, Craig Russell, Kelsey Skolnick, Tyler Timm, Jennifer Van Raden, Carol-Ann Wagner and Zachary Walgenbach.

· The following students were named to the Kenai Central High School fourth-quarter honor roll:

4.0 — Ninth grade: Averee Amend, Alexi Beeson, Thomas Briggs, Mollie Cox, Vanessa Dukowitz, Molly Graves, Christa Huf, Mariah Huhndorf, Randale Jackson, Maya Johnson, Anna Jumtina, Jasmine Klauder, Jennifer Kohler, Deandra Latz, Keeven Macik, Lee-Ann Magiera, Taylor Matson, Anders Nyquist, Braden Perkins, Dixie Renfrow, Paige Sanders, Timothy Saner, Cassandra Shire, Dylan Wannamaker; 10th grade: Shelby Daly, Hanna Delaney, Brian Denesen, Jasper Dix, Christina Fischer, Jenna Frederic, Kaylee Grant, Alexandria Kiel, Brittany Kiser, Kirsten Lawrence, Kristi Louthan, Anastasia Matasova, Nadya Matiya, Morgan Mena, Grace Olendorff, Alex Sonnichsen, Leah Stephens, Molly Watkins; 11th grade: Devin Boyle, Rebecca Ford, Megan Gabriel, Adrianna Garcia, Rebecca Gilman, Daniel Gustkey, Jennifer Sassi; 12th grade: Aaron Agosti, Angelica Avila, Taylor Brewer, Whitney Brown, Devon Copple, Adam Demello, Katherine Foley, Katherine Ford, Christopher Hall, Emily Kennedy, Taylor Moore, Amanda Sassi, Brittney Sparhawk, Dustin Ward, Hannah Watkins.

3.6-3.99 — Ninth grade: Eleanor Baker, Molly Copple, Donald Dormady, Charis Erhardt, Christina Grimsley, Samantha Hull, Gradey Iverson, Levi Lacey, Alysha Shaginoff, Alexandra Shire, Scott Slone, Logan Sutton; 10th grade: Breauna Blanning, Kammi Carlson, William Chagluak, Jacob Daniel, Catherine Hoisington, Joshua Lazaro, Benjamin Matson, Richard Munn, Christopher Osbekoff, Henry Peif, Kody Richmond, Lynn Ziehmer; 11th grade: Brittany Harding, Kristian Larson, Halyn Lipps, Callie Martin, Lara Olsen, Daniel Popp, Trenton Semmens, Ronni Sounart, Hailey Strickon; 12th grade: Bradley Denesen, Casey Ellis, Christopher Gonzalez, Naythen Hansen, Caitlin Isham, Danielle Little, Lawrence Maxon, Amanda McGahan, Benjamin Phillips, Stephen Wilson.

3.0-3.5 — Ninth grade: Cody Anderson, Kayla Atkins, Justin Calhoun, Dalton Chappell, Dominick Eubank, Tashia Garrett, Caitlin Gonzalez, Sara Hanson, Mariah Howarth, Rian Jensen, Chanelle Johnson, William Kiefer, Bryson Lowe, Krystina Luzzo, Vincent Madrid, Ryan Mahan, Christiana Minnamon, Michael Morin, Jeffrey Narlock, Matthew Nath, Barry Norwood, Kelsie Nunez, Aarika Palacios, Silas Rodriguez, Beatrice Samson, Jenna Thomas, Daxter Thompson; 10th grade: Mandy Anderson, David Ashkenasy, Bryce Boyle, Madison Cheeseman, Cara Conte, Ashlyn Curry, Dakota DeVolld, Sharlena Fox, Douglas Hallmark, Sadie Hallmark, Thomas Hammelman, Crystal Hayes, John Hughes, Freddie John, Zachary Leslie, Antonya Loomis, Cala Lott, Jonathan Loveall, Meranda Mahan, Shelby Martin, Valerie Mason, Katie Moon, Nikita Naumoff, Marisa Navarre, Quintun Pribbenow, Karissa Risung, Lacie Wortham; 11th grade: Kayla Anderson, Ashley Bews, Jiuya Chang, Bill Chimphalee, Chyna Conner, Kirsten Diamond, Jamie Duke, Reed Ehrhardt, Amanda Ellis, Julian Ferguson, Copper Fuller, Kyle Gregg, Kiley Hansen, Hannah Heath, Dean Howell, Heather Kohler, Aimee McGahan, Jeremy Narlock, Shaughnessy Nylander, Jessi Pierce, Travis Pierce, Katrine Risung, Hector Rivera, Kelly Salisbury, Nate Saltzgiver, Kyla Steward, Quinn Stoops, Danika Summer, Cadence TurkingtonIan Uponen, Travis Wingster, Justin Wisniewski; 12th grade: Gregory Aho, Tanalian Alsworth, Lauren Baldwin, Mitchell Canavan, Kierstin Carlson, Michael Dormady, Owen Dukowitz, Courtney Fisher, Kari Frates, Bradley Fusaro, Justin Gabriel, Kayla Helgeson, Mercedes Hughes, Amy Jahrig, Karyn Kimbrell, Nyle Lemay, Kirk Louthan, William Manuel, Brandy Martinez, Jedidiah McGlasson, Madison Moe, Brian Moon, Alyssa Myers, Chase Myers, Danielle Nath, Samantha Navarre, Dustin Reid, Tyler Smith, Stuart Stretch, Rebekah Summer, Levi Sutton, Evette Villegas, Joshua Werba.

Rope and Ride

The following results are from the Peninsula Cowboy Round-Up Family Rodeo held May 26 and 27. It was the first in a series of five rodeos sponsored by the Soldotna Equestrian Association at Soldotna Arena on Kalifornsky Beach Road.

· Barrels — Ages 10 and under: Teresa Bitterich, first place; Madison Orth, second place; Brayden Holly, third place; and Jesse Rogde, fourth place; 11 to 16: Shelby Rogde, first place; Cheyenne Blazka, second place; Kassie Ferganchik, third place; and Shelby Loop, fourth place; 17 and over: Mellissa Fowler, first place; Shana Wilson, second place; Becky Dragseth, third place; and Katie Schollenberg, fourth place.

· Poles — Ages 10 and under: Teresa Bitterich, first place; Jesse Rogde, second place; Madison Orth, third place; and Brayden Holly, fourth place; 11-16: Shelby Rogde, first place; Cassy Dobson, second place; Maya Johnson, third place; and Bill Ashwell, fourth place; 17 and over: Chelsey Hackett, first place; Katie Schollenberg, second place; Ciarra Mckenzie, third place; and Beth Fowler, fourth place.

· Breakaway Roping — Callie Willis, first place; Lisa Barnes, second place; and Jan Feller, third place. n Double Mugging — Garrett Willis and Jake Lowry, first place; Tom Blazka and Rob Patten, second place; Bobby Moriarty and Justin Rainwater, third place; and Scooter Hackett and Kenny Hackett, fourth place.

· Ribbon Roping — Callie and Garrett Willis, first place; Charlie Willis and Mellissa Fowler, second place; and Jake Lowry and Miranda Hampton, third place.

· Steer daubing — Kassie Ferganchik, first place; Shelby Loop, second place; and Maya johnson, third place.

· Team Roping — Jake Lowry and Mike Blore, first place; Callie Willis and Justin Rainwater, second place; Tom Blazka and Steve Cook, third place; Garrett Willis and Tom Blazka, fourth place.

· Calf Riding — Brayden Holly, first place.

· Bull Riding — Colten Jensen, first place.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS