Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Area runners compete in Anchorage

Posted: Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Seward's Erik Johnson led the peninsula contingent by winning the Mayor's Marathon on Saturday in Anchorage.

Johnson finished with a time of 2 hours, 42 minutes and 53.1 seconds. Kenai's Mark Blanning finished fifth in 2:54:37.1. The top peninsula finisher in the women's marathon was Soldotna's Ashley Storm, with a time of 3:16:48.0. The winner, Alexandra Swiatocha of Anchorage, ran 3:06:30.8.

Peninsula results follow:

Men's marathon -- 1. Erik Johnson, Seward, 2:43:53.1; 5. Mark Blanning, Kenai, 2:54:37.1; 41. Bill Coghill, Soldotna, 3:20:05.4; 56. Andy Haas, Homer, 3:26:18.9; 111. Peter Ribbens, Kenai, 3:46:28.5; 284. Radford Dew, Seward, 4:36:17.7; 324. M. Scott Moon, Kenai, 4:52:50.5; 433. Robert Lewis Jr., Soldotna, 6:11:39.3.

Women's marathon -- 4. Ashley Storm, Soldotna, 3:16:48.0; 19. Heather Gaines, Kenai, 3:40:59.4; 20. Amy Anderson, Kasilof, 3:42:47.0; 78. Jessica Bassett, Kenai, 4:10:27.0; 89. Emily Grossman, Soldotna, 4:17:18.1; 117. Jennifer Jackson, Soldotna, 4:28:50.4; 119. Elizabeth Roedl, Homer, 4:29:20.3; 149. Heidi Lewis, Soldotna, 4:43:31.9; 167. Charlotte Coots, Kenai, 4:49:39.9; 219. Lisa Kosto, Soldotna, 5:20:14.9.

Men's half marathon -- 30. Solomon Snyder, Seward, 1:29:14.8; 97. Jared Wallace, Seward, 1:43:51.8; 105. Sargeant Truesdell, Soldotna, 1:44:45.5; 109. Donny Joachim, Soldotna, 1:45:07.4; 126. Zachary Zimny, Homer, 1:46:33.3; 137. Joel Cooper, Homer, 1:47:10.7; 227. Larry DeBoard, Seward, 1:58:35.1; 331. Zach Jackson, Soldotna, 2:12:01.0; 376. Matthew Quiner, Kenai, 2:20:32.3; 442. Kyle Stropes, Soldotna, 2:36:35.7; 452. Ted McKenney, Soldotna, 2:43:28.9; 453. Bob Minnich, Soldotna, 2:43:28.9; 461. Lane Smith, Soldotna, 2:55:06.0; 484. Bob Hammer, Soldotna, 3:22:28.4.

Women's half marathon -- 6. Holly Kopp, Kenai, 1:33:14.6; 15. Rubye Foldager, Seward, 1:38:19.4; 16. DenaliJune Foldager, Seward, 1:38:25.4; 29. Anna Widman, Kenai, 1:43:54.4; 42. Tallee Boyd, Homer, 1:46:35.6; 63. Janelle Moerlein, Kasilof, 1:50:35.6; 69. Sarah Walton, Kenai, 1:51:06.2; 101. Saundra Hudson, Homer, 1:54:01.7; 131. Aimee Kaye, Homer, 1:56:54.5; 138. Carly Reimer, Soldotna, 1:58:00.2; 151. Cory Lehl, Kenai, 1:59:12.9; 182. Kristine Moerlein, Kasilof, 2:00:58.8; 185. Markie Johnson, Kenai, 2:01:26.0; 194. Rebeka Heames, Sterling, 2:02:25.1; 219. Lindsay Starkweather, Soldotna, 2:04:35.1; 221. Bethany Nyboer, Soldotna, 2:04:39.8; 225. Tammy Goggia, Soldotna, 2:05:04.8; 239. Fran Everts, Homer, 2:06:00.0; 251. Shelli Furlong, Soldotna, 2:06:57.9; 252. Regina Daniels, Soldotna, 2:06:57.9; 262. Josie Juskewicz, Soldotna, 2:07:36.0; 263. Carey Restino, Homer, 2:07:38.3; 286. Kathy Oakland, Homer, 2:09:04.5; 292. Abby Hanna, Soldotna, 2:09:55.0; 297. Sylvia Andrus, Soldotna, 2:10:07.2; 298. Cheryl Brown, Soldotna, 2:10:07.5; 343. Andrea Petersen, Homer, 2:13:12.8; 354. Margaret Griffin, Soldotna, 2:14:01.9; 389. Jeanette Tapley, Kenai, 2:16:11.1; 403. Sandy Jackson, Nikiski, 2:17:17.1; 408. Copper Fuller, Kenai, 2:17:40.7; 409. Ronni Sounart, Kenai, 2:17:40.9; 425. Claire Gabler, Soldotna, 2:19:03.5; 444. Christine Bogie, Homer, 2:20:18.4; 445. Rebekah Pearson, Homer, 2:20:20.1; 449. Tammy Strausbaugh, Sterling, 2:20:44.4; 498. Pamela Russell, Kenai, 2:24:26.2; 539. Hannah Morgan, Soldotna, 2:28:04.9; 569. Heather Truesdell, Soldotna, 2:29:57.7; 581. Julianna DeBoard, Seward, 2:30:59.1; 617. Krista McNeil, Soldotna, 2:33:42.8; 646. Susan Pfaffe, Sterling, 2:35:55.1; 647. Crystal Schwartz, Soldotna, 2:36:02; 704. Peggy Leonard, Ninilchik, 2:42:58.1; 709. Shannon Hoffbeck, Soldotna, 2:43:51.6; 746. Pat Walton, Kenai, 2:48:39.5; 759. Kimberly McMilin, Soldotna, 2:50:59.7; 778. Kathy Hammer, Soldotna, 2:55:06.1; 962. Joni Dykstra, Kasilof, 3:42:54.7; 1021. Heather Christian, Kenai, 4:11:52.4.

Men's Five-miler -- 3. Lance Williamson, Homer, 35:33.6; 44. Jeff Smith, Ninilchik, 46:50.5; 64. Daniel Lewis, Soldotna, 51:16.1.

Men's Five-miler -- 169. Isis Holcombe, Sterling, 1:03:34.6; 215. Angeline Quiner, Kenai, 1:09:32.2; 241. Morgan Webb, Soldotna, 1:13:55.3; 308. Marlene Lewis, Soldotna, 1:37:54.0; 309. Courtney Lewis, Soldotna, 1:37:54.0; 329. Shonda Vazquez, Sterling, 1:50:42.7.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS