Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Results posted for state motocross

Posted: Tuesday, June 22, 2010

The Alaska State Champion Motocross Series was held Saturday and Sunday at Twin Cities Raceway. The event was put on by the Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Motocross Division. The results follow:

Saturday

125 expert -- 1. Casey Boylan; 2. Collin Clayton; 3. Josh Szymanski; 4. Daniel Maciariello; 5. Vince Monzula.

125 intermediate -- 1. Tyler Gurley; 2. Zachary Lee; 3. Meghan McClain; 4. Logan Rosing; 5. John Mark Muller.

125 cc novice -- 1. Amanda Blanchard; 2. Brayden Foster; 3. Joseph Sicard; 4. Francisco Navarro; 5. Alexander Raynor.

250 expert -- 1. Casey Boylan; 2. Josh Szymanski; 3. Chase Crabb.

250 intermediate -- 1. Troy Lamay; 2. Trever Boylan; 3. Michael Taylor; 4. Jr. Dalrymaple; 5. Michael Oppegard.

250cc novice -- 1. Amanda Blanchard; 2. Alexander Raynor; 3. Craig Clayton; 4. Daniel Claugus; 5. Michelle Downey.

50cc -- 1. Diesel Geerdts; 2. Trey Carlson; 3. Austin Spurgeon; 4. Tristin Moffitt; 5. Gunner Wroe.

65cc -- 1. Daren Asher; 2. Jared Virgin; 3. Ryder Pietro; 4. Billy Downey; 5. Ryan Raynor.

85 expert -- 1. Dalton Davis.

85 intermediate -- 1. Chase Hahn; 2. Blake Valdrow; 3. Calan Putman; 4. Liam McCarthy.

85 novice -- 1. Daren Asher; 2. Kyle Johnson; 3. Joseph Palmer; 4. Brandon Adkins; 5. Valen Flaherty.

Masters -- 1. Jim McClain; 2. Ralph Blanchard; 3. Pat Crabb; 4. Mark Oppegaard; 5. Courtney Geerdts.

Mini Quad -- 1. Kaleb Pesta.

Pro -- 1. Casey Boylan; 2. Tyler Blanchard; 3. Daniel Maciariello; 4. Josh Szymanski; 5. Chase Crabb.

Quad Expert -- 1. Kris Sindorf; 2. Edward Paulus; 3. Paul Sindorf.

Quad intermediate -- 1. Bryan Leslie; 2. Jonathan Sindorf; 3. Desmond Ongaro; 4. Heather Sindorf.

Quad novice -- 1. Bryan Jones; 2. Marshall Fisher; 3. Wayne Eller; 4. Brandon Poe; 5. Robert Eller.

Quad pro open -- 1. Kris Sindorf; 2. Kevin Cabana; 3. Edwards Paulus; 4. Paul Sindorf; 5. Jonathan Sindorf.

Senior vet -- 1. Mike Arno; 2. Jeff Hobson; 3. Barney Phillips; 4. Cris Rogers; 5. Gary Cost.

Supermini -- 1. Dalton Davis; 2. Calan Putman; 3. Kyle Johnson; 4. Joseph Palmer; 5. Brayden Foster.

Vet expert -- 1. Jim McClain; 2. Courtney Geerdts; 3. Ralph Blanchard; 4. Lance Leneave; 5. Mark Oppegaard.

Vet intermediate -- 1. Mike Arno; 2. Jesse Bobbitt; 3. Mike Kelly.

Vet novice -- 1. Doug Raynor; 2. Joe Bingham; 3. Jamie Roberts; 4. Craig Clayton; 5. Gary Cost.

Women's expert -- 1. Sarah Herrin; 2. Meghan McClain.

Women's intermediate -- 1. Michelle Downey.

Women's novice -- 1. Kelsey Cost; 2. Nicole Musick.

Sunday

125 expert -- 1. Casey Boylan; 2. Daniel Maciariello; 3. Josh Szymanski; 4. Sarah Herrin; 5. Vince Monzula.

125 intermediate -- 1. Tyler Gurley; 2. Zachary Lee; 3. Jeff Hardick; 4. Meghan McClain; 5. Logan Rosing.

125cc novice -- 1. Brayden Foster; 2. Francisco Navarro; 3. Alexander Raynor; 4. Joseph Sicard; 5. Amanda Blanchard.

250 expert -- 1. Casey Boylan; 2. Chase Crabb; 3. Josh Szymanski.

250 intermediate -- 1. Trever Boylan; 2. Troy Lamay; 3. Michael Oppegard; 4. Jr Dalrymaple.

250cc novice -- 1. Amanda Blanchard; 2. Alexander Raynor; 3. Mathew Glidewell; 4. Kevin Calhoun; 5. Daniel Claugus.

50cc -- 1. Diesel Geerdts; 2. Trey Carlson; 3. Austin Spurgeon; 4. Tristin Moffitt; 5. Gunner Wroe.

65cc -- 1. Daren Asher; 2. Jared Virgin; 3. Billy Downey; 4. Ryder Pietro; 5. Ryan Raynor.

85 expert -- 1. Dalton Davis; 2. Elan Cohen.

85 intermediate -- 1. Calan Putman; 2. Blake Valdrow; 3. Chase Hahn; 4. Liam McCarthy.

85 novice -- 1. Daren Asher; 2. Kyle Johnson; 3. Joseph Palmer; 4. Robert Brown; 5. Jared Virgin.

Masters -- 1. Jim McClain; 2. Courtney Geerdts; 3. Ralph Blanchard; 4. Pat Crabb; 5. Mark Oppegaard.

Mini quad -- 1. Kaleb Pesta; 2. Zane Stapley.

Pro --1. Tyler Blanchard; 2. Casey Boylan; 3. Daniel Maciariello; 4. Collin Clayton; 5. Josh Szymanski.

Quad expert -- 1. Kris Sindorf; 2. Edward Paulus; 3. Paul Sindorf.

Quad intermediate -- 1. Bryan Leslie; 2. Jonathan Sindorf; 3. Desmond Ongaro; 4. Heather Sindorf.

Quad novice -- 1. Bryan Jones; 2. Marshall Fisher; 3. Andrew Burch; 4. Brandon Poe; 5. Zane Stapley.

Quad pro open -- 1. Kris Sindorf; 2. Kevin Cabana; 3. Edward Paulus; 4. Jonathan Sindorf; 5. Paul Sindorf.

Senior vet -- 1. Mike Arno; 2. Barney Phillips; 3. Ron Soule; 4. Rick Clark.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS