Sports Brief

Sauvage, Stennes win Homer Spit Run

Posted: Tuesday, June 26, 2007

Ben Sauvage and Linda Stennes won the 10-kilometer Homer Spit Run on Saturday in Homer. Sauvage had a time of 39 minutes, 8 seconds, while Stennes finished at 45:15.

Homer Spit Run

MEN

1. Ben Sauvage, 39 minutes, 8 seconds; 2. Lars Arneson, 40:18; 3. Michail Mumm, 42:26; 4. Levi Kilcher, 42:37; 5. Keith Clancy, 42:37; 6. Ben Gibson, 44:03; 7. Noah Elhardt, 44:34; 8. Greg Lincoln, 44:53; 9. Randy Weist, 45:43; 10. Tyler Haas, 45:49; 11. Ben Hawkins, 45:51; 12. Wayne Wilson, 46:15; 13. Byron Turner, 47:16; 14. Ty Hampton, 47:42; 15. Joel Burns, 48:08; 16. Lane Williamson, 48:15; 17. Jan Murphy, 48:45; 18. Michael Stangel, 48:56; 19. Ben Steyer, 49:06; 20. Ben Steyer, 49:06; 21. Miguel Ramos, 49:19; 22. Joe Ellis, 49:21; 23. Paul Gutzler, 49:45; 24. Christian Black, 49:57; 25. Mark Hemstreet, 50:08.

26. Beaner Negro, 50:32; 27. Bill Negro, 50:34; 28. William Jasper, 52:16; 29. Tom Linner, 52:18; 30. Andrew Haas, 52:55; 31. Jeff Smith, 53:19; 32. John Yates, 53:23; 33. Kurt Strausbaugh, 53:38; 34. Andrew Breitbeil, 54:40; 35. Phillip Alderfer, 55:11; 36. Frank Schroer, 55:13; 37. Ralph Broshes, 55:54; 38. Josh Hemstreet, 56:17; 39. Matt O’Brian, 56:58; 40. Mike Holman, 57:13; 41. Matt Sableman, 58:07; 42. Andre Lovett, 58:29; 43. Tommy Negro, 1:00:04; 44. John Bushell, 1:00:06; 45. Patrick Amundson, 1:00:06; 46. Fred Pomeroye, 1:01:38; 47. David Norcross, 1:03:26; 48. Roland Adams, 1:03:27; 49. Andy Tuttle, 1:03:58; 50. Robert Miyoshi, 1:04:14.

51. Gerald Miller, 1:04:56; 52. Kevin Wolgemuth, 1:09:07; 53. George Belden, 1:12:32; 54. Joe Randolph, 1:13:02; 55. James Hornaday, 1:20:00; 56. Mark Beilfuss, 1:36:20; 57. Benjamin Hankins, 1:36:32; 58. Carl Brinkerhoff, 1:37:57; 59. Dennis Koth, 1:39:59; 60. David Harnum, 1:39:59; 61. David Birchfield, 1:41:21; 62. Steve McShane, 1:41:50; 63. Clint Rockett, 2:01:01.

WOMEN

1. Linda Stennes, 45:15; 2. Madz Negro, 45:36; 3. Anna Duz, 49:35; 4. Melanie Mach, 49:44; 5. Gwen Forrest, 50:27; 6. Kari Deaderick, 51:45; 7. Heather Brinster, 51:57; 8. Carlin Rauch, 51:58; 9. Maggie McCarron, 52:00; 10. Saundra Hudson, 52:08; 11. Erika Gavenus, 52:24; 12. Claire Siekaniec, 52:25; 13. Rita Ramirez, 52:43; 14. Susan Pan, 52:49; 15. Liz Gray, 53:12; 16. Jennifer Chapple, 53:37; 17. Darla Vanderwall, 53:37; 18. Ingrid Harrald, 53:42; 19. Kristin Faulkner, 53:52; 20. Tasha Boin, 54:26; 21. Laura Pillifant, 54:30; 22. Gracelyn LaFleur, 54:32; 23. Heather Beggs, 55:53; 24. Lizzy Miner, 56:29; 25. Janet Arneson, 57:06.

26. Lindsay Henkelman, 57:08; 27. Judy Steyer, 57:15; 28. Heather Daniels, 57:47; 29. Allison Ford, 58:03; 30. Aleasha Lafleur, 58:11; 31. Kayla Williamson, 58:17; 32. Libby Bushell, 58:24; 33. Heather Kelly, 58:28; 34. Theresa Martin, 58:47; 35. Simone Owens, 58:54; 36. Jenny Christianson, 59:04; 37. Kristie Leudden, 59:42; 38. Grace Harrison, 59:46; 39. Schlaine Chudeusz, 1:00:24; 40. Holly Holman, 1:00:30; 41. Therese Lewandowski, 1:00:33; 42. Tammy Strausbaugh, 1:00:53; 43. Pam Burns, 1:01:37; 44. Stephanie Hoag, 1:02:12; 45. Mona Hannan, 1:02:12; 46. Brennan Evarts, 1:04:18; 47. Sylvia Hughes, 1:04:37; 48. Morgan Tuttle, 1:04:51; 49. Saanti Henkelman, 1:05:02; 50. Edrei Evarts, 1:05:28.

51. Michelle Hankey, 1:05:42; 52. Suzanne Haines, 1:06:05; 53. Jocelyn Shiro-Westphal, 1:06:16; 54. Zoe Lowney, 1:06:35; 55. Chelsea Owens, 1:08:07; 56. Crystal Leonetti, 1:08:08; 57. Carla Defibaugh, 1:08:08; 58. Nykkole Poindexter, 1:08:11; 59. Kelsey Haas, 1:09:10; 60. Megan Mahan, 1:09:26; 61. Sara Lawer, 1:06:27; 62. Annie Linner, 1:11:00; 63. Lauren Evarts, 1:12:01; 64. Fran Evarts, 1:12:04; 65. Ellen Reierson, 1:12:24; 66. Ellen Schroer, 1:13:00; 67. Mary Rhyner, 1:13:14; 68. Megan Pitzman, 1:13:55; 69. Elysha Chapple, 1:14:19; 70. Sharon Purkis, 1:14:54; 71. Katherin Matolesy, 1:14:58; 72. Tanya Shafer, 1:15:34; 73. Tammie Greenwell, 1:15:53; 74. Barbara Leichtung, 1:16:21; 75. Happy Erickson, 1:17:22.

76. Katheryne Harnum, 1:17:46; 77. Gayle Forrest, 1:18:57; 78. Katie Pitzman, 1:22:04; 79. Trish Mangiardi, 1:22:23; 80. Jennifer Hawkins, 1:23:59; 81. Shannon Wyatt, 1:23:59; 82. Leggy Negro, 1:25:13; 83. Erika Arndt, 1:25:22; 84. Q. Negro, 1:27:40; 85. Lori Negro, 1:27:43; 86. Maureen O’Keefe, 1:28:59; 87. Bridget Kuhns, 1:29:52; 88. Shirley Kuhns, 1:29:53; 89. Andelle Evarts, 1:30:55; 90. Vikki Deadrick, 1:31:53; 91. Qing Jiang, 1:32:42; 92. Beth Schroer, 1:33:24; 93. Rietta Walker, 1:33:25; 94. Lyn Maslow, 1:34:57; 95. Kim Sweeny, 1:34:58; 96. Peg Beilfuss, 1:36:10; 97. Dayana Hankins, 1:36:31; 98. Ellen Valleroy, 1:36:42; 99. Shannon Wyatt, 1:36:47; 100. Larsen Fellows, 1:37:11.

101. Tisha Lovett, 1:37:12; 102. Sharan Dwyer, 1:37:30; 103. Catrin Lovett, 1:37:58; 104. Cindy Brinkefhoff, 1:38:03; 105. Rylyn Todd, 1:38:35; 106. Debra Lowney, 1:38:37; 107. Wendy Todd, 1:38:37; 108. Teri Birchfield, 1:41:22; 109. Kylie McShane, 1:41:50; 110. Naomi Weddle, 1:42:44; 111. Marilyn Johnson, 1:43:38; 112. Sammie Crawford, 1:43:40; 113. Paula Standerfer, 1:43:45; 114. Jane Marshall, 1:43:45; 115. Annette Koth, 1:44:00; 116. Tami McShane, 1:44:01; 117. Jennifer Booz, 1:44:32; 118. Carolin Storm, 1:44:33; 119. Rahiyyih Baker, 1:52:39; 120. Sue Neels, 1:52:40; 121. April Dixon, 1:52:42; 122. Jani Pepe, 1:54:11; 123. Suzanne Richards, 1:54:12; 124. Ginger Rokett, 2:00:41; 125. Kendra Raymond, 2:00:42.

126. Jordon Raymond, 2:00:42; 127. Taylor Holman, 2:00:46; 128. Nancy Rockett, 2:00:48; 129. Norma Leland, 2:04:28.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS