Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Sports Briefs

Posted: Tuesday, July 02, 2002

Ross, Callor take Homer Spit Run

Jerry Ross, 26, and Sara Callor, 24, ran to victories Saturday in the Homer Spit Run.

Ross covered the 10-kilometer course in 32 minutes, 52 seconds, to defeat Todd Boonstra, a former Olympic cross-country skier, by about 50 seconds.

Callor clocked in at 40:42 to defeat Marci Mohler, who will be a sophomore at Skyview High School in the fall, by about 45 seconds.

A total of 290 runners finished the race.

Homer Spit Run in Homer, Saturday

Men's 10-kilometer results

1. Jerry Ross, 32 minutes, 52 seconds; 2. Todd Boonstra, 33:41; 3. Mike Callor, 34:01; 4. Brandon Newbould, 35:40; 5. Brent Knight, 35:40; 6. Grant Gephardt, 35:40; 7. Ben Histand, 35:55; 8. Bill Keller, 37:14; 9. Lalito Espinosa, 37:49; 10. Micah Mohler, 38:27; 11. Lars Spurkland, 39:18; 12. Andrew Leahy, 39:25; 13. Bob Bochenek, 39:37; 14. Evan Haupt, 40:12; 15. Tom Sage, 40:18; 16. Kent Peterson, 40:21; 17. Trevor Baldwin, 41:07; 18. Jens Klaar, 41:17; 19. Adam Tressler, 42:29; 20. Drew Cason, 42:34; 21. Randy Wiest, 42:34; 22. Doug Schwieson, 42:52; 23. Charlie Button, 43:18; 24. Paul Andrews, 43:24; 25. Daryl Farrens, 43:32.

26. Joe Ellis, 43:33; 27. Steve Dean, 43:34; 28. Greg Landua, 43:56; 29. J.C. Chapple IV, 43:58; 30. Ben Praker, 44:44; 31. Joe Donahue, 45:38; 32. Michael Penland, 45:42; 33. Bill Coghill, 45:51; 34. Tom Wolny, 46:15; 35. Anthony Peleia, 46:20; 36. Thomas Egan, 46:26; 37. Kyle Reins, 46:34; 38. Jeff Smith, 46:36; 39. Matthew Leahy, 46:40; 40. Mike Farrens, 47:17; 41. Keegan Birchfield, 47:27; 42. Josh Hodge, 47:45; 43. Antonio Crawford, 48:03; 44. Jon Berryman, 48:24; 45. Gary Lyon, 49:08; 46. Russ Mattison, 49:14; 47. Chad Kalkowski, 49:22; 48. Ralph Ramon, 49:22; 49. Paul Wiedenhoeft, 49:44; 50. Ralph Broshes, 49:46.

51. Atz Kilcher, 49:49; 52. Jordan Dryer, 50:19; 53. Danny Nielsen, 50:35; 54. Manila Rath, 51:10; 55. Jim Dwyer, 51:55; 56. John Frahr, 52:19; 57. Jake Szajkowski, 53:46; 58. Marty Leichtung, 54:17; 59. Andy Karr, 55:00; 60. Tobben Spurkland, 55:19; 61. Ephraim Ronesberg, 55:27; 62. Kelly Coppess, 55:38; 63. Paul Rogers, 56:20; 64. Tim Schmidt, 56:32; 65. Rian Jensen, 56:35; 66. Mark Tobin, 56:53; 67. Paul Schrooten, 57:37; 68. Wiley Cason, 58:24; 69. Daniel Johnston, 58:25; 70. Josh Cook, 58:25; 71. Ken Hayman, 58:25; 72. John Chapple III, 58:25; 73. Max Pickering, 1:00:40; 74. Travis Chambers, 1:00:40; 75. Steven Archuicta, 1:00:55.

76. Bill Hand, 1:01:04; 77. Kelly Andrews, 1:01:05; 78. Wayne Grossman, 1:01:07; 79. Robt Schrouten, 1:01:18; 80. Don Pitcher, 1:01:25; 81. Don Brugman, 1:02:19; 82. Dustin Huggett, 1:02:27; 83. Kevin Herschock, 1:03:32; 84. John Lindeman, 1:03:33; 85. Glenn Norcross, 1:04:30; 86. David Norcross, 1:04:30; 87. Joseph Randolph, 1:05:04; 88. Tom Greenwell, 1:05:46; 89. Keith Marsh, 1:06:45; 90. Mike Wall, 1:08:55; 91. Eric Lang, 1:09:10; 92. Steve Holstine, 1:10:19; 93. Mike Lever, 1:12:03; 94. Bret Wood, 1:13:31; 95. Greg Lincoln, 1:16:18; 96. Tad Rameriz, 1:17:59; 97. Lynn Cason, 1:24:31; 98. David Birchfield, 1:30:16; 99. John Chapple, 1:31:54; 100. Mack Lincoln, 1:34:09.

101. Doug Murch, 1:34:11; 102. Floyd Benekee, 1:34:11; 103. Michael Cosgrove, 1:35:33; 104. Jack DeFibaugh, 1:35:43; 105. John Tindell, 1:37:28; 106. Russ Clute, 1:41:28; 107. Matt Crapo, 1:46:51; 108. Trevor Luchacco, 1:48:23; 109. Jim Fowler, 1:50:19; 110. Jesse Baker, 1:51:18; 111. Steve Washburn, 1:52:00; 112. Mike Maynard, 1:52:04; 113. Taylor Holman, 1:53:17; 114. Jordan Raymond, 1:53:52; 115. Declan Shalky, 1:58:10; 116. Ben Altic, 1:58:52.

Women's 10-kilometer results

1. Sara Callor, 40:42; 2. Marci Mohler, 41:27; 3. Ari Goldstein, 42:00; 4. Kelli Boonstra, 43:25; 5. Christine Tanape, 43:29; 6. Rachel Goldstein, 44:04; 7. Melissa Hughes, 44:07; 8. Jeannette Cormier, 46:21; 9. Jennifer Chapple, 46:36; 10. Aleta Phelps, 46:42; 11. Maria San Lopez, 47:28; 12. Candela Citranela, 47:28; 13. Marie Lambert, 48:03; 14. Ida Martin, 48:47; 15. Lois Bettini, 48:50; 16. Kate Reins, 48:57; 17. Laurie Winslow, 49:21; 18. Saundra Hudson, 50:05; 19. Tania Spurkland, 50:40; 20. Laura Rooper, 51:15; 21. Caitlin Nelson, 51:17; 22. Britt Praker, 51:43; 23. Beth Goodwin, 52:26; 24. Kathy Faccio, 52:39; 25. Jennifer Jensen, 52:59.

26. Connie Tobin, 53:08; 27. Theresa Halpin, 53:57; 28. Jessie Cashman, 54:07; 29. Crystal Stapel, 54:28; 30. Aunnie Steward, 54:31; 31. Debbie Tressler, 54:33; 32. Becky Berger, 54:40; 33. Maegan Hendershot, 54:40; 34. Abby Christian, 55:17; 35. Laura Romesberg, 55:26; 36. Debbie Nielsen, 55:58; 37. Sarah Christian, 56:24; 38. Holly Holman, 56:34; 39. Sherry Rose, 56:59; 40. Michelle Bayes, 57:13; 41. McGee Brandy, 58:15; 42. Anna Doud, 58:24; 43. Colleen Hayman, 58:25; 44. Deb Lowney, 59:29; 45. Erin Hull, 59:57; 46. Cassandra Wissink, 1:00:22; 47. Ellen Reierson, 1:00:23; 48. Tara Schmidt, 1:00:45; 49. Catherine Dick, 1:00:54; 50. Ann Alcaray, 1:01:09.

51. Kim Perkens, 1:01:14; 52. Emily Farrens, 1:01:15; 53. Tina McCuen, 1:01:19; 54. Lori Reins, 1:01:22; 55. Rockne Finley, 1:01:34; 56. Susan Brooks, 1:01:54; 57. Danielle Hurst, 1:02:19; 58. Polly Hess, 1:02:37; 59. Kim Wright, 1:02:55; 60. Claire Wirkus, 1:03:06; 61. Stephanie Silianoff, 1:03:19; 62. Misty Nielsen, 1:03:30; 63. Wendy End, 1:03:39; 64. Lois Andrews, 1:03:42; 65. Carla Defibaugh, 1:03:50; 66. Chelsea Owens, 1:03:51; 67. Sherri Douglas, 1:04:03; 68. Mariann Norcross, 1:04:30; 69. Riana Boonstra, 1:05:15; 70. Delores Lindeman, 1:05:32; 71. Therese Dirks, 1:06:45; 72. Connie Anderson, 1:07:49; 73. Dawn Nelson, 1:08:11; 74. Barbara Leichtung, 1:09:09; 75. Lisa Lang, 1:10:19.

76. Janet Bacher, 1:16:17; 77. Allie Lincoln, 1:16:20; 78. Tara Fitzsimmons, 1:16:20; 79. Gaby Kuschmann, 1:16:27; 80. Kary Greeley, 1:18:29; 81. Tami Greenwall, 1:19:00; 82. Peggy Chapple, 1:19:42; 83. Angela Leahy, 1:19:42; 84. Kaitlyn Post, 1:20:22; 85. Kathy Mattison, 1:21:17; 86. Sarah Karr, 1:21:17; 87. Emily Mills, 1:23:17; 88. Stephanie Lane, 1:24:32; 89. Louise Manley, 1:24:33; 90. Sue Felthanser, 1:27:14; 91. Linda Ranweiler, 1:28:10; 92. Carol Ogle, 1:28:11; 93. Denise Ogle, 1:28:26; 94. Krystle Lincoln, 1:28:27; 95. Diane Poston, 1:28:40; 96. Amy Bunyard, 1:28:40; 97. Shannon Riley, 1:29:06; 98. Dawn Cagana, 1:29:07; 99. Corissa Sweat, 1:29:26; 100. Teri Birchfield, 1:29:43.

101. Salena Nickels, 1:30:16; 102. Rachel Heirman, 1:30:33; 103. Alexandria Gary, 1:30:36; 104. Jessica Lowell, 1:30:43; 105. Kate Grooms, 1:31:48; 106. Elizabeth Dahl, 1:32:40; 107. Debi Stevens, 1:33:18; 108. Sherry Bartlett, 1:34:07; 109. Kelly Lincoln, 1:34:11; 110. Diane Holmes, 1:34:11; 111. Elise Bulton, 1:36:45; 112. Marie Schmidt, 1:36:46; 113. Jenny Stroyeck, 1:36:48; 114. Beth Nehus, 1:36:50; 115. Amanda Nelson, 1:38:06; 116. Danilee Stapel, 1:38:56; 117. Betty Dean, 1:39:23; 118. Loretta Stapel, 1:39:25; 119. Dorothy Fry, 1:39:58; 120. Haley Barnett, 1:39:58; 121. Molly Duckwall, 1:39:59; 122. Beryl Tindell, 1:41:17; 123. Rosemary Johnson, 1:41:18; 124. Jasmine Fry, 1:41:29; 125. Lynette Johnson, 1:42:09.

126. Rebekah Wiedenhoeft, 1:42:23; 127. Carol Comfort, 1:46:52; 128. Kelsey Waldorf, 1:47:38; 129. Emily Ours, 1:47:39; 130. Kaitlin Russell, 1:47:44; 131. Amber Munoz, 1:47:47; 132. Becky Turner, 1:48:20; 133. Nicole Luchaco, 1:48:21; 134. Kathleen Wiedenhoeft, 1:49:10; 135. Alyse Luchaco, 1:49:10; 136. Katie Schmidt, 1:49:18; 137. Emily Schmidt, 1:50:00; 138. Dgvony Lehner, 1:50:18; 139. Pat Netseds, 1:50:48; 140. Jane Little, 1:50:55; 141. Nancy Brooks, 1:51:18; 142. Marlene Cosgrove, 1:52:03; 143. Shannon Tallent, 1:52:05; 144. Courtney Brown, 1:52:14; 145. Claire Chmura, 1:52:14; 146. Elizabeth Kipp, 1:52:58; 147. Samantha Howard, 1:52:58; 148. Katherine Carlton, 1:52:58; 149. Beth Brewer, 1:52:39; 150. Nancy Raymond, 1:53:17.

151. Kendra Raymond, 1:53:50; 152. Jenna Raymond, 1:53:52; 153. Norma Leland, 1:53:53; 154. Ana Leach, 1:53:54; 155. Susan Button, 1:53:54; 156. Paula Haunschild, 1:54:02; 157. Glenda Rosenbalm, 1:54:10; 158. Sandi DeHoop, 1:55:02; 159. Kate Spence, 1:55:17; 160. Linda Mishler, 1:55:18; 161. Diann Glanville, 1:57:15; 162. Carolyn Bunker, 1:57:15; 163. Brenda Miller, 1:57:16; 164. Connie Aldenter, 1:58:08; 165. Kara Evans, 1:58:09; 166. Amanda Loyer, 1:58:52; 167. Jennifer Boughton, 2:03:13; 168. Cathy Scarron, 2:06:39; 169. Marjorie Wirebaugh, 2:06:39; 170. Claudia Cafee-DeLapp, 2:09:08.

Interleague play increases attendance

NEW YORK -- Attendance for interleague games was up almost 20 percent from levels for in-league contests.

Figures released Monday by the commissioner's office showed total attendance of 8,022,524 for 251 games between the two leagues, an average of 31,962 per game and 19.7 percent higher than the season average of 26,705 for non-interleague games.

The National League had a 129-122 edge over the American League this season and has a 726-717 edge over six seasons of interleague games.

World Cup final gets 3.9 rating on ABC

NEW YORK -- Brazil's 2-0 victory over Germany in the finals of the World Cup on Sunday produced an overnight rating of 3.9 and a 16 share for the live telecast on ABC.

The network's live telecast ran from 6:30 a.m.-9 a.m. EDT. A taped replay from 12:30 p.m.-3 p.m. had a rating of 2.8 and a 7 share.

Four years ago, the Brazil-France World Cup final shown live in the afternoon had a 6.9 rating and 17 share, about equal to the two showings this year.

Slive set to be new SEC commissioner

Mike Slive, the head of Conference USA who used to defend schools against NCAA investigations, is set to become the new commissioner of the beleaguered Southeastern Conference.

''The SEC's lucky to get him, he's a great leader,'' Tom Jurich, athletic director at C-USA member Louisville, said Monday. ''He can help them through tumultuous times. He's got the background for it. We're going to miss him.''

The official announcement of Slive's hiring is scheduled for Tuesday at a news conference at SEC headquarters in Birmingham, Ala.,

Slive, 61, was the choice of the 13-member selection committee to replace the retiring Roy Kramer, the SEC's commissioner the past 12 years. Slive was at his C-USA office in Chicago on Monday but did not immediately return phone messages.

Brian Teter, C-USA's assistant commissioner, said the executive committee of the league's board of directors will meet next week via conference call to set a timetable for hiring Slive's replacement.

Slive, a lawyer whose former firm defended schools against NCAA probes in the 1980s and early 1990s, also heads the NCAA Infractions Appeals Committee.

Two SEC football programs -- Alabama and Kentucky -- are on NCAA probation, and three others -- Arkansas, LSU and Tennessee -- are under investigation.

Reports in The Birmingham News, the Jacksonville (Fla.) Times-Union and other newspapers on Sunday said Slive was offered the job over the weekend as the 72-year-old Kramer was honored at a farewell dinner Saturday night in Atlanta.

Charles Bloom, the SEC's associate commissioner, announced plans for the news conference, but would not confirm Slive was the choice of the 12 university presidents or chancellors who had to approve the selection.

''The SEC is a great conference, and Roy Kramer has been a great commissioner. But I'm telling you, they won't miss a beat with Mike Slive,'' East Carolina athletic director Mike Hambrick told the Atlanta Journal-Constitution for Monday's editions.

''No matter what the situation, Mike will always have a plan and he will always be several steps ahead of everybody else in the room.''

Slive has been C-USA commissioner since the league's inception in 1995.

''He did a phenomenal job leading us from infancy to where it is now,'' Jurich said. ''This conference was a diverse package and he's done a great job of bringing everyone together.''

Under Slive, C-USA has continued to expand. East Carolina joined football competition in 1997, Army in '98 and UAB in '99. ECU and TCU began competition in all sports last season, and South Florida will compete in football in 2003.

A former New Hampshire judge, Slive is also chairman of the NCAA Football USA Board of Directors and the National Letters of Intent Appeals Committee.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS