Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Lions host Sprint Car Challenge

Sports Brief

Posted: Wednesday, July 05, 2006

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Circle Track Division hosted the Sprint Car Challenge at Twin Cities Raceway on Saturday and Sunday.

The next race will be July 15 at Twin Cities Raceway. At that race, Charley Michael and Robert Watkins will face off for five laps to determine the winner of Sunday’s Main Event in B-Stock.

The results of the races follow:

Saturday’s races

A-Stock

Trophy Dash — 1. Brian Vukasin; 2. Mitchell Soares; 3. John Clemons; 4. Rex Savely.

First heat — 1. Brian Vukasin; 2. John Clemons; 3. Mitchell Soares.

Second heat — 1. Brian Vukasin; 2. John Clemons; 3. Mitchell Soares.

Main event — 1. Brian Vukasin; 2. Mitchell Soares; 3. John Clemons.

B-Stock

Trophy Dash — 1. Charley Michael; 2. Robert Watkins; 3. Debbie Yancy; 4. Richard McGahan; 5. Don Akers.

First heat — 1. Charley Michael; 2. Robert Watkins; 3. Debbie Yancy; 4. Richard McGahan; 5. Don Akers.

Second heat — 1. Robert Watkins; 2. Debbie Yancy; 3. Charley Michael; 4. Richard McGahan.

Main Event — 1. Debbie Yancy; 2. Richard McGahan; 3. Charley Michael; 4. Robert Watkins; 5. Don Akers.

Late Models

Trophy Dash — 1. Frank Soares/Sean Hutchings; 2. Jay Irving; 3. Robert Watkins; 4. Mike Young; 5. Tony Bell.

First heat — 1. Frank Soares/Sean Hutchings; 2. Mike Young; 3. Jay Irving; 4. Tony Bell.

Second heat — 1. Frank Soares/Sean Hutchings; 2. Jay Irving; 3. Mike Young.

Main Event — 1. Frank Soares/Sean Hutchings; 2. Jay Irving; 3. Mike Young.

Sprint Cars

Trophy Dash — 1. Cameron McGahan; 2. John McDonald; 3. Jackie McGahan; 4. Pete Ischi; 5. Leroy Perfect.

First heat — 1. John McDonald; 2. Cameron McGahan; 3. Pete Ischi; 4. Jackie McGahan; 5. Doug Fischer; 6. Todd Venhusen.

Second heat — 1. Cameron McGahan; 2. John McDonald; 3. Pete Ischi; 4. Doug Fischer; 5. Todd Venhusen; 6. Jackie McGahan.

Main Event — 1. John McDonald; 2. Jackie McGahan; 3. Cameron McGahan; 4. Doug Fischer; 5. Pete Ischi; 6. Todd Venhusen.

Sunday’s races

A-Stock

Trophy Dash — 1. Brian Vukasin; 2. Mitchell Soares; 3. T.J. Soares.

First heat — 1. Mitchell Soares (first win ever); 2. Brian Vukasin; 3. Jeremy Hart; 4. John Clemons; 5. T.J. Soares.

Second heat — 1. Brian Vukasin; 2. Jeremy Hart; 3. Mitchell Soares; 4. T.J. Soares.

Main Event — 1. Brian Vukasin; 2. Mitchell Soares; 3. Jeremy Hart.

B-Stock

Trophy Dash — 1. Robert Watkins; 2. Charley Michael; 3. Debbie Yancy; 4. Don Akers.

First heat — 1. Robert Watkins; 2. Debbie Yancy; 3. Charley Michael; 4. Don Akers.

Second heat — 1. Robert Watkins; 2. Charley Michael; 3. Debbie Yancy; 4. Don Akers/Mike Young.

Main Event — Tie between Robert Watkins, Charley Michael and Debbie Yancy.

Late Models

Trophy Dash — 1. Frank Soares; 2. Jay Irving; 3. Mike Young.

First heat — 1. Jay Irving; 2. Frank Soares; 3. Mike Young.

Second heat — 1. Jay Irving; 2. Mike Young.

Main Event — 1. Jay Irving; 2. Mike Young/Frank Soares.

Sprint Cars

Trophy Dash — 1. Cameron McGahan; 2. John McDonald; 3. Todd Venhusen; 4. Pete Ischi; 5. Jackie McGahan.

First heat — 1. Pete Ischi; 2. Doug Fischer; 3. John McDonald; 4. Todd Venhusen; 5. Jackie McGahan; 6. Cameron McGahan.

Second heat — 1. Cameron McGahan; 2. John McDonald; 3. Doug Fischer; 4. Jackie McGahan; 5. Pete Ischi; 6. Todd Venhusen.

Main Event — 1. Jackie McGahan; 2. Todd Venhusen; 3. Doug Fischer; 4. Cameron McGahan.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS