Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Sports Briefs

Posted: Friday, July 07, 2006

Barrel horse racing holds event

The Kenai Peninsula district of the National Barrel Horse Association held an event Wednesday at the Soldotna Equestrian Arena. There are weekly races Wednesdays at 7 p.m. through August. The races are for weekly points and a nightly jackpot.

The results follow:

Open class barrels 1D — 1. Melissa Fowler, 15.882 seconds; 2. Jenny Robertson, 16.218.

Open class barrels 2D — 1. Jackie Rainwater, 16.733.

Open class barrels 3D — 1. Beth Fowler, 17.295; 2. Laurie Orth, 17.394; 3. Jill Alvey, 17.416.

Open class barrels 4D — 1. Jadra Orr, 17.893; 2. Brandi Aldridge, 18.329; 3. Stacey Oliva, 18.411; 4. Corey Dix, 18.887; 5. Tina Williamson, 19.583.

Youth class barrels 1D — 1. Jake Fowler, 16.194; 2. Kassy Ferganchick, 16.603.

Youth class barrels 2D — 1 (tie). Sara Jensen, Ciarra McKenzie, 17.045.

Youth class barrels 3D — 1. Laura McKenna, 17.350; 2. Jenna Jensen, 17.384; 3. Kaiti Oliva, 17.453; 4. Cheyenne McGrane, 17.471; 5. Teresa Bitterich, 17.737.

Youth class barrels 4D — 1. Bailey Buchholz, 18.679; 2. Shelby Rogde, 18.729; 3. Shawnacee Brooks, 18.798; 4. Nathan Carrico, 19.699; 5. Alex Rodriquez, 20.282.

Open pole bending 1D — 1. Beth Fowler, 23.342.

Open pole bending 2D — 1. Laurie Orth, 25.030.

Open pole bending 3D — 1. Brandi Aldridge, 27.041; 2. Corey Dix, 27.151; 3. Tina Williamson, 28.010.

Youth pole bending 1D — 1. Jake Fowler, 24.009; 2. Cheyenne McGrane, 24.417; 3. Teresa Bitterich, 24.790.

Youth pole bending 2D — 1. Brittney Morris, 25.251; 2. Sara Jensen, 25.273.

Youth pole bending 3D — 1. Alex Rodriquez, 28.779; 2. Nathan Carrico, 28.938; 3. Shawnacee Brooks, 29.670; 4. Ashlyn Eagle, 33.575; 5. Hydn McDermott, 145.320.

Results from June 28

Open class barrels 1D — 1. Melissa Fowler, 15.946; 2. Becky West, 16.057; 3. Chelsey Hackett, 16.210; 4. Jenny Robertson, 16.418.

Open class barrels 3D — 1. Beth Fowler, 17.036; 2. Laurie Orth, 17.146; 3. JoAnn McWhorter, 17.362; 4. Amber Davis, 17.380; 5. Jadra Orr, 17.403.

Open class barrels 4D — 1. Brandi Aldridge, 18.080; 2. Jackie Rainwater, 18.132; 3. Stacey Oliva, 19.031; 4. Tina Williamson, 21.753.

Youth class barrels 1D — 1. Jennifer Murray, 16.081; 2. Jake Fowler, 16.549.

Youth class barrels 2D — 1. Kassy Ferganchick, 16.717; 2. Ciarra McKenzie, 16.909; 3. Laura McKenna, 17.071.

Youth class barrels 3D — 1. Teresa Bitterich, 17.664; 2. Cheyenne McGrane, 17.932; 3. Shelby Rogde, 17.935.

Youth class barrels 4D — 1. Katy Oliva, 18.153; 2. Brittney Morris, 18.319; 3. Nathan Carrico, 19.016; 4. Shawnacee Brooks, 19.541; 5. Dillon Jensen, 22.151.

Open pole bending 1D — 1. Chelsey Hackett, 21.12; 2. Melissa Fowler, 21.680.

Open pole bending 3D — 1. Amber Davis, 23.287; 2. Jenny Robertson, 24.264; 3. Corey Dix, 27.195; 4. Tina Williamson, 28.967.

Youth pole bending 1D — 1. Ciarra McKenzie, 23.242; 2. Cheyenne McGrane, 23.981.

Youth pole bending 3D — 1. Teresa Bitterich, 25.596; 2. Laura McKenna, 25.817; 3. Brittney Morris, 26.360; 4. Shawnacee Brooks, 28.598; 5. Dillon Jensen, 40.058.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS