Campbell, Goldstein win Unity Run

Posted: Tuesday, July 13, 2004

Complete results from the Rotary Unity Run, held Saturday in Kenai-Soldotna:

Men's 10-mile

1. Carlson Campbell, 58 minutes, 44 seconds; 2. Mark Blanning, 1:03:26; 3. Kent Peterson, 1:07:23; 4. Rex Shields, 1:07:32; 5. Bill Keller, 1:07:39; 6. Thomas Kobylarz, 1:12:43; 7. Bill Coghill, 1:15:24; 8. Steve Gilles, 1:15:25; 9. Tad Gotting, 1:16:12; 10. Allan Miller, 1:17:05; 11. Tom Seggerman, 1:19:45; 12. Tod Boling, 1:22:50; 13. Justin Goodman, 1:23:20; 14. Marty Towarak, 1:23:46; 15. Malcom Rooper, 1:25:20; 16. John Hedges, 1:29:30; 17. Russel Matterson, 1:30:59; 18. Glenn Tinker, 1:33:20; 19. Fred Pomeroy, 1:35:22; 20. Jed Watkins, 1:39:03; 21. Kelley Sederholm, 1:43:09; 22. Evan Oscar Nelson, 1:51:35.

Women's 10-mile

1. Rachel Goldstein, 1:13:56; 2. Kenda Blanning, 1:16:26; 3. Jenni Mishler, 1:16:53; 4. Lori Manion, 1:16:58; 5. Connie Best, 1:18:49; 6. Krista Arthur, 1:21:38; 7. Trish Kopp, 1:23:02; 8. Sylvia Andrus, 1:24:29; 9. Leila Kimbrell, 1:28:07; 10. Candice Goldstein, 1:29:16; 11. Beth Litzenberger, 1:32:46; 12. Kelly Williams, 1:38:34; 13. Sylvia Reynolds, 1:38:44; 14. Shelli Furlong, 1:39:01; 15. Mindee Morning, 1:39:05; 16. Jayne Hempstead, 1:39:51; 17. Diedre O'Neil, 1:43:04; 18. Maris McVee, 1:46:19; 19. Forest Nelson, 2:07:57; 20. Maria Sweepy, 2:13:21; 21. Janice Tuter, 2:16:19.

Men's 5-kilometer

1. Mick Boyle, 17:47; 2. Max Best, 20:41; 3. Antone Weissenberg, 21:28; 4. Joel Burns, 21:43; 5. Kelvin Blanning, 23:32; 6. Michael Wicker, 23:52; 7. Chuck Kopp, 24:18; 8. Tyler Best, 24:38; 9. Dennis Ghormley, 25:00; 10. Harry Cotler, 28:53; 11. Jim Ramsey, 29:07; 12. Harry Cotler, 50:52; 13. Mark Hill, 53:00.

Women's 5-kilometer

1. Ari Goldstein, 18:44; 2. Katie Franzmann, 18:53; 3. Sue Ford, 24:17; 4. Mary Stenga, 24:33; 5. Holly Kopp, 24:36; 6. Laura Rooper, 25:30; 7. Jessi Stenga, 26:13; 8. Sarah Walton, 26:15; 9. Claudia Furlong, 26:19; 10. Jenni Stenga, 26:21; 11. Maureen Boyle, 26:24; 12. Joan Miller, 26:45; 13. Pam Burns, 26:48; 14. Madeline Fox, 26:50; 15. Laura Pillifant, 26:51; 16. Christine Morin, 28:01; 17. Amy White, 28:08; 18. Olga Weissenberg, 28:38; 19. Janel Giles, 28:46; 20. Gretchen Bagley, 29:19; 21. Angie Doty, 29:21; 22. Georgeanna Heaverley, 29:22; 23. Pat Walton, 29:43; 24. Caitlen Martin, 29:44; 25. Connie Wheat, 29:45; 26. Heidi Metteer, 32:31; 27. Leslie Ansel, 33:18; 28. Kelly Griebel, 36:07; 29. Robin Whiteside, 36:09; 30. Reean Pitts, 39:52; 31. Breanna Blanning, 40:47; 32. Adeena Wilcox, 41:43; 33. Nan Misner, 43:25; 34. Irma Peterson, 46:01; 35. Glory Sweeney, 46:02; 36. KatiBeth Hills, 46:20; 37. Veronica McAchran, 46:48; 38. Madeline Wilcox, 51:23; 39. Hayley Griebel, 51:24; 40. Joanne Hill, 53:00; 41. Lisa Cotler, 57:44; 41. (tie) Kaila Cotler and Brianna Cotler, 57:45; 43. Laura Felton, 57:57.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS