Ostrander, Huft rule Tsalteshi

Posted: Tuesday, July 25, 2000

Teri Ostrander of Soldotna successfully defended her 15-kilometer title at the Tsalteshi Challenge Sunday at the Tsalteshi Trail behind Skyview High School.

Ostrander finished the grueling loop in 1 hour, six minutes, 3:40 ahead of second-place Kenda Blanning.

Christopher Huft, visiting from Omaha, Neb., took the men's 15-kilometer title in 50:03, 11 seconds ahead of Nikiski's Mario Bird.

Brent Knight, a student-athlete at Soldotna High School, took the men's 7.5-kilometer race with a time of 26:39 while Marci Mohler, a student at Soldotna Middles School, finished first in thw women's 7.5-kilometer race.

Christopher Huft men's 15k winner is from Omaha, Nebraska, 28 years old, ( Penny heard that Huft was somehow involved with training Mario Bird who came in second to Huft, Bird's number is 776-5898)

"I am so pleased with the turnout and especially with the fact that everyone seemed to be having a great time whether they were running seriously or walking," said race director Penny McClain.

The race benefits the Tsalteshi Trails Association and all proceeds are used for trail maintenance and development. The race also was sponsored by the Soldotna Community Schools.

Tsalteshi Challenge

Sunday at Tsalteshi Trails

Results with overall place and time, * denotes age group winners

Women's 7.5-kilometer race

1. Marci Mohler*, 32:33; 2. Mary Krusen*, 33:04; 3. Heather Gaines*, 33:13; 4. Lisa Jackson*, 33:38; 5. Ari Goldstein, 34:00; 6. Rachael Goldstein, 36:09; 7. Carolyn Roush, 36:26; 8. Mary Stenga, 37:16; 9. Jennifer Cowan, 37:41; 10. Sherri Jones*, 38:16; 11. Christie Cichra, 38:34; 12. Connie Tobin, 38:48; 13. Rebekah Summer, 45:07; 14. Danika Summer, 45:09; 15. Jessica Summer, 46:32; 16. Annette Pankoski, 46:57; 17. Natalie Newton, 49:38; 18. Katey Newton, 49:40; 19. Mary Ellen Summer, 50:15; 20. Shelby Dykstra*, 51:00; 21. Johni Calloway, 52:51; 22. Jacquelyn Cowan, 52:52; 23. Jessica Duke, 53:16; 24. Lisa Duke,53:16.

Women's 15-kilometer race

1. Teri Ostrander*, 1:06:00; 2. Kenda Blanning, 1:09:40; 3. Merry Doner*, 1:39:25; 4. Maria Sweppy*, 1:54:41.

Men's 7.5-kilometer race

1. Brent Knight*, 26:39; 2. Bill Keller, 27:29; 3. Paul Ostrander*, 28:06; 4. Peter Doner*, 29:34; 5. Sid Maurer, 31:53; 6. Anthony Lorenzo, 32:21; 7. Pete Sprague*, 36:18; 8. Ty Walgenbach, 37:06; 9. Mark Tobin, 37:25; 10. Joe Donahue, 37:33; 11. M. Slow Moon, 38:50; 12. Eli Waldrip, 40:56; 13. Bryan Brooks, 41:15; 14. Jamie Duke, 43:34; 15. Addie A. Paul, 45:11; 16. Mark Newton*, 49:38; 17. Robert Summer, 50:15.

Men's 15-kilometer race

1. Christopher Huft*, 50:03; 2. Mario Bird*, 50:14; 3. Mark Blanning*, 54:36; 4. Mark Doner, 56:27; 5. Kent Peterson, 1:01:16; 6. Steve Stenga*, 1:03:37; 7. John Mohorcich, 1:03:38; 8. Russel Mattison*, 1:11:09; 9. Kelly Sederholm, 1:21:19.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS