Progress Days parade winners announced

Posted: Wednesday, August 01, 2001

Another Soldotna Progress Days has come and gone, but winners around the Kenai Peninsula are here to stay. The following are the winners of the 2001 Progress Days parade and car show.

Parade Winners

Grand Overall Winner -- Soldotna Senior Center

Youth Marching Group

First -- Skyview High School Cheerleaders

Second -- Peninsula Marshal Arts

Adult Marching Group

First -- America Legion

Second -- Veterans of Foreign Wars

Organizational Float

First -- Soldotna Police Department

Second -- Soldotna Public Library

Commercial Float

First -- Alaskan Hospitality Lodge

Second -- Spenard Builders Supply

Commercial Entry

First -- 4-D Carpet One

Second -- The Fitness Place

Organizational Entry

First -- Peninsula Dog Obedience Group

Second -- Anchorage Community Theater, Broadway Kidz

Church Group

First -- Apostolic Assembly of God

Second -- Grace Lutheran Church

Antique, Classic and Sports Car Group

First -- Gary Mitchell

Second -- Zee Crow

Adult Entry

First -- Weenies on Parade

Second -- Farmhill Farm Tractor

Child Entry

First -- Soldotna Coop Preschool

Second -- Sarah Mohorich

Bicycle Group

First -- Cook Inlet Academy

Second -- Kalifonsky Christian School

Horse Single Rider

First -- Soldotna Equestrian

Second -- Anchor Point Riders

Car Show Winners

Classic Car

Mike Bailey -- 1939 Buick Century Custom Street Rod

Stock Car

Bill Baker -- 1999 Dodge Avenger

Drag Racer

Mike Hudson -- 1968 Plymouth GTX

Motorcycle

Bill Coghill --2000 Harley Davidson Road King

Snowmachine

Kurt Bliele -- 1995 Indy Storm

Best of Show

Bill Bushnell -- 1974 Chevy Nova Hatchback



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS