Peninsula People

Posted: Monday, August 01, 2005

 

  Eveland

Eveland

Eveland awarded scholarship

Former Kasilof resident Jake Eveland was awarded the Campanile scholarship to attend South Dakota University.

Eveland plans to peruse a degree in environmental studies and elementary education.

He is the son of Jane and Ben Eveland and a 2005 graduate of Skyview High School.

Benson graduates

Former Kenai resident Kimberly K. Benson graduated cum laude from Whitworth College with a bachelor of arts degree in psychology.

Progress Days winners announced

The following participants received awards for their entries in the 45th annual Soldotna Progress Days Parade: 2006 Arctic Winter Games, grand overall; Kenai Kate's Old Time Photos, first, and Torgerson for Borough Mayor, second, commercial float; Diamond M Ranch, first, and Kenai Peninsula College, second, commercial entry; Frontier Community Services, first, and Williams for Borough Mayor, second, organizational float; Red Hat Society, first, and Skyview Basketball Booster Club, second, organizational entry; Aurora Dance Company, first, and Polar Gymnastics, second, youth marching group; Weenies on Parade, first, and Soldotna Lions Club, second, adult marching group; Harry Pierce, first, and Jon Fox, second, car entry; Kenai Peninsula Safe Kids, first, and Cook Inlet Academy, second, group bicycle riders; T&L Enterprises, first, single rider horse entry; Ninilchik Rodeo Association, first, group horse entry; Kenai Peninsula Pop Warner Cheerleading, first, and Ridgeway Preschool, second, other child entry; Stage Coach, Howard Hiler, first, and 1940 Farmall H Tractor, Ken Campbell, second, other adult entry; Apostolic Assembly of Jesus Christ, first, and Immanuel Baptist Church, second, church entry; and Heritage Place, honorable mention.

The following participants received awards in the Bill Banta Memorial Show and Shine: Best on Two Wheels, John Ulen for his 2002 Suzuki Hayabusa; Best on Four Wheels, Brenden Nickel for his 1966 Cobra (Red); People's Choice Award, Brad DeBellis for his 1941 Willys truck; Best Race Car, Jay Erving for his 2004 Pontiac; Youth Award, Annita Braun for her Midget; Longest Distance Award, Nat Gardner of Anchorage for his 1956 Ford F-150; and Bill Banta Memorial Award, Brad DeBellis for his 1941 Willys truck.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS