Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Community awards

Posted: Monday, August 04, 2003

The following participants received awards for their entries in the 43rd annual Soldotna Progress Days Parade last month:

Alaska Highlanders, grand overall; Alaska Bolt and Chain, first, and Nicholson's Assisted Living, second, commercial float; Mott Enterprises, first, and Four D Carpet One, second, commercial entry; Alaska Hospitality Lodge, first, and Apostolic Assembly of Jesus Christ, second, organizational float; Peninsula Dog Obedience Group, first, and Central Emergency Services, second, organizational entry; Soldotna High School Cheerleaders, first, and Peninsula Martial Arts, second, youth marching group; D.G. Smith Builders, first, and Johnson's Farm, second, car entry; Shelby Dykstra, first, single bicycle rider; Cook Inlet Academy, first, and Sterling Baptist Church, second, group bicycle entry; Soldotna Equestrian Association, first, group horse entry; Kenai Peninsula Soccer Club, first, and Soldotna Cooperative Preschool, second, other child entry; and Weenies on Parade, first, and Ken Meacham-Shari Meacham, second, other adult entry.

The following participants received awards for their entries in the third annual People's Choice Car Show during Soldotna Progress Days last month:

Bill Banta, 1936 Chevy Pickup, and George Derkevor-kian, 1969 Ford Mustang, tied, classic car; Chet Soares, late model 99 Monte Carlo, stock car; Frank Soares, Gambler Spring Car, sprint car; Sarah Herrin, 2003 Suzuki RM 125, non-car; Wayne Griebel, 1956 Chevy, drag racer; and George Derkevo-rkian, 1969 Ford Mustang, best of show.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS