Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Motocross results announced

Posted: Tuesday, August 10, 2010

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Motocross Division held state motocross series races on Saturday and Sunday at Twin Cities Raceway. The results for those two races follow, as well as a city race from the week before.

State Race No. 7

125 EXPERT: 1. Casey Boylan (Yam); 2. Vince Monzula (Yam); 3. Daniel Maciariello (Yam); 4. Sarah Herrin (Kaw); 5. Josh Szymanski (Yam).

125 INTERMEDIATE: 1. Cody Tate (Hon); 2. Tyler Gurley (Kaw); 3. Meghan Mcclain (Hon); 4. John Mark Muller (Yam); 5. Zachary Lee (Ktm).

125cc Novice: 1. Ethan Hudson (Yam); 2. Brayden Foster (Kaw); 3. Amanda Blanchard (Kaw); 4. Shane Hogan (Yam); 5. Francisco Navarro (Hon).

250 EXPERT: 1. Casey Boylan (Yam); 2. Chase Crabb (Yam); 3. Robert Graeber (Yam); 4. Josh Szymanski (Yam).

250 INTERMEDIATE: 1. Michael Oppegard (Hon).

250cc Novice: 1. Kegan Emery (Suz); 2. Amanda Blanchard (Kaw); 3. Ryan Andersen (Ktm); 4. Craig Clayton (Yam); 5. Alexander Raynor (Yam).

50 CC: 1. Diesel Geerdts (Ktm); 2. Trey Carlson (Ktm); 3. Tristin Moffitt (Ktm); 4. Cameron Hendrickson (Cob); 5. Camden Adkins (Ktm).

65 CC: 1. Daren Rayn (Ktm); 2. Jared Virgin (Kaw); 3. Billy Downey (Kaw); 4. Ryder Pietro (Kaw); 5. Ryan Raynor (Suz).

85 EXPERT: 1. Cole Crandall (Kaw).

85 INTERMEDIATE: 1. Chase Hahn (Ktm); 2. Kyle Johnson (Hon); 3. Triston Veltkamp (Yam); 4. Calan Putman (Suz). 85 NOVICE: 1. Robert Brown (Suz); 2. Daren Rayn (Ktm); 3. Joseph Palmer (Hon); 4. Nick Griglione (Hon); 5. Tyler Yow (Hon).

MASTERS: 1. Courtney Geerdts (Hon); 2. Jim Mcclain (Hon); 3. Ralph Blanchard (Kaw); 4. Jim Stewart (Suz); 5. Mark Oppegaard (Hon).

MINI QUAD: 1. Kaleb Pesta (Drr); 2. Jacqueline Oden (Pol); 3. Kaden Dean (Pol).

PRO: 1. Casey Boylan (Yam); 2. Zac Aragon (Kaw); 3. Tyler Blanchard (Kaw); 4. Collin Clayton (Yam); 5. Daniel Maciariello (Yam);

QUAD EXPERT: 1. Kris Sindorf (Yam); 2. Paul Sindorf (Hon).

QUAD INTERMEDIATE: 1. Jonathan Sindorf (Yam); 2. Heather Sindorf (Yam).

QUAD NOVICE: 1. Brandon Poe (Yam); 2. Marshall Fisher (Yam); 3. Andrew Burch (Yam); 4. Zane Stapley (Yam); 5. Wayne Eller (Yam).

QUAD PRO OPEN: 1. Kris Sindorf (Yam); 2. Kevin Cabana (Yam); 3. Jonathan Sindorf (Yam); 4. Paul Sindorf (Hon); 5. Kristopher Wolkoff (Can).

SENIOR VET: 1. Mike Arno (Yam); 2. Barney Phillips (Suz); 3. Pat Poland (Hon); 4. Ron Soule (Ktm); 5. Rick Clark (Yam).

Supermini: 1. Vince Monzula (Suz); 2. Ethan Hudson (Suz); 3. Brayden Foster (Yam); 4. Chase Hahn (Ktm); 5. Calan Putman (Suz).

VET EXPERT: 1. Courtney Geerdts (Hon); 2. Jim Mcclain (Hon); 3. Ralph Blanchard (Kaw); 4. Aaron Poland (Ktm);5. Jeremy Riddle (Yam).

VET INTERMEDIATE: 1. Jesse Bobbitt (Hon); 2. Mike Arno (Yam); 3. Mike Dean (Suz); 4. Mike Kelly (Yam).

VET NOVICE: 1. Eric Ernest (Yam); 2. Randy Dobbs (Yam); 3. Doug Raynor (Yam); 4. Pat Poland (Hon); 5. Craig Clayton (Yam).

WOMEN'S EXPERT: 1. Sarah Herrin (Kaw); 2. Meghan Mcclain (Hon); 3. Crystal Crabb (Suz).

WOMEN'S INTERMEDIATE: 1. Michelle Downey (Kaw); 2. Rachel Smoot (Yam).

WOMEN'S NOVICE: 1. Nicole Musick (Hon); 2. Kelsey Cost (Yam); 3. Amanda Brown (Yam).

State Race No. 8

125 EXPERT: 1. Casey Boylan (Yam); 2. Daniel Maciariello (Yam); 3. Sarah Herrin (Kaw); 4. Vince Monzula (Yam); 5. Josh Szymanski (Yam).

125 INTERMEDIATE: 1. Zachary Lee (Ktm); 2. Tyler Gurley (Kaw); 3. Cody Tate (Hon); 4. Meghan Mcclain (Hon); 5. Elan Cohen (Kaw).

125cc Novice: 1. Francisco Navarro (Hon); 2. Shane Hogan (Yam); 3. Brayden Foster (Yam); 4. Amanda Blanchard (Kaw); 5. Alex Rodriguez (Yam).

250 EXPERT: 1. Casey Boylan (Yam); 2. Chase Crabb (Yam); 3. Josh Szymanski (Yam); 4. Robert Graeber (Yam).

250 INTERMEDIATE: 1. Michael Oppegard (Hon).

250cc Novice: 1. Amanda Blanchard (Kaw); 2. Jason Feeney (Hon); 3. Craig Clayton (Yam); 4. Nicole Musick (Hon). 50 CC: 1. Diesel Geerdts (Ktm); 2. Tristin Moffitt (Ktm); 3. Cameron Hendrickson (Cob); 4. Camden Adkins (Ktm); 5. Gunner Wroe (Ktm).

65 CC: 1. Darren Asher (Ktm); 2. Jared Virgin (Kaw); 3. Ryder Pietro (Kaw); 4. Ryan Raynor (Ktm); 5. Jaidan Parra (Kaw).

85 EXPERT: 1. Cole Crandall (Kaw).

85 INTERMEDIATE: 1. Chase Hahn (Ktm); 2. Kyle Johnson (Hon); 3. Calan Putman (Suz); 4. Triston Veltkamp (Yam).

85 NOVICE: 1. Darren Asher (Ktm); 2. Robert Brown (Suz); 3. Joseph Palmer (Hon); 4. Tyler Yow (Hon); 5. Jared Virgin (Kaw).

MASTERS: 1. Courtney Geerdts (Hon); 2. Jim Mcclain (Hon); 3. Mark Oppegaard (Hon); 4. Jim Stewart (Suz); 5. Ralph Blanchard (Kaw).

MINI QUAD: 1. Kaleb Pesta (Drr); 2. Jacqueline Oden (Pol); 3. Kaden Dean (Pol); 4. Zane Stapley (Drr).

PRO: 1. Casey Boylan (Yam); 2. Tyler Blanchard (Kaw); 3. Chase Crabb (Yam); 4. Daniel Maciariello (Yam); 5. Josh Szymanski (Yam).

QUAD EXPERT: 1. Kris Sindorf (Yam); 2. Paul Sindorf (Hon).

QUAD INTERMEDIATE: 1. Jonathan Sindorf (Yam); 2. Heather Sindorf (Yam).

QUAD NOVICE: 1. Marshall Fisher (Yam); 2. Wayne Eller (Yam); 3. Andrew Burch (Yam); 4. Zane Stapley (Yam); 5. Robert Eller (Yam).

QUAD PRO OPEN: 1. Kris Sindorf (Yam); 2. Kevin Cabana (Yam); 3. Paul Sindorf (Hon); 4. Jonathan Sindorf (Yam); 5. Kristopher Wolkoff (Can).

SENIOR VET: 1. Mike Arno (Yam); 2. Barney Phillips (Suz); 3. Ron Soule (Ktm); 4. Rick Clark (Yam); 5. Gary Cost (Yam).

Supermini: 1. Chase Hahn (Ktm); 2. Cole Crandall (Kaw); 3. Brayden Foster (Yam); 4. Kyle Johnson (Hon); 5. Brandon Adkins (Suz).

VET EXPERT: 1. Jim Mcclain (Hon); 2. Courtney Geerdts (Hon); 3. Lance Leneave (Yam); 4. Ralph Blanchard (Kaw); 5. Jim Stewart (Suz).

VET INTERMEDIATE: 1. Mike Arno (Yam); 2. Jesse Bobbitt (Hon); 3. Mike Dean (Suz).

VET NOVICE: 1. Eric Ernest (Yam); 2. Randy Dobbs (Yam); 3. Craig Clayton (Yam); 4. Jason Feeney (Hon); 5. Rick Clark (Yam).

WOMEN'S EXPERT: 1. Sarah Herrin (Kaw); 2. Meghan Mcclain (Hon); 3. Crystal Crabb (Kaw).

WOMEN'S INTERMEDIATE: 1. Michelle Downey (Kaw); 2. Rachel Smoot (Yam).

WOMEN'S NOVICE: 1. Kelsey Cost (Yam); 2. Nicole Musick (Hon); 3. Amanda Brown (Yam).

City Race No. 3, July 31

125 Intermediate: 1. Frank Navarro (Hon); 2. Logan Rosing (Suz); 3. Scott Stanford (Suz).

125 Novice: 1. Randy Dobbs (Yam); 2. Tyler Glidewell (Yam); 3. Mike Kelly (Yam); 4. John Engen (Yam); 5. Dakoda Neely (Kaw).

250 Intermediate: 1. Tim Simpson (Hon); 2. Mike Arno (Yam).

250 Novice: 1. Jared Ramm (Suz); 2. Matthew Glidewell (Kaw); 3. Barney Phillips (Suz); 4. Seth Nelson (Yam); 5. Daniel Claugis (Hon).

50cc: 1. Gunner Wroe (Ktm); 2. Austin Spurgeon (Cob); 3. Alex Johnson (Ktm).

65cc: 1. Ryder Pietro (Kaw); 2. Kelemen Smith (Hon); 3. Alex Emery (Kaw); 4. Samuel Myers (Suz).

85 Novice: 1. Zachary Turvin (Kaw); 2. Nick Griglione (Hon); 3. Samuel Myers (Yam); 4. Austin Dobbs (Yam); 5. Dylan Simons (Suz).

Mini Quad (All Ages): 1. Kaden Dean (Pol); 2. Mylan Johnson (Pol).

PRO: 1. Tyler Blanchard (Kaw); 2. Spike Maciarello (Yam); 3. Ralph Blanchard (Kaw); 4. Mike Dean (Suz); 5. Steve Loyer (Yam).

Quad Novice: 1. Asher Phillips (Suz).

Vet "B": 1. Mike Arno (Yam); 2. Jesse Bobbitt (Hon); 3. Mike Dean (Suz); 4. Matthew Glidewell (Kaw); 5. Randy Dobbs (Yam).

Vet "A": 1. Ralph Blanchard (Kaw); 2. Tim Simpson (Hon); 3. Mark Oppegaard (Hon); 4. Josh Jacobs (Yam).

Youth: 1. Frank Navarro (Hon); 2. Tyler Glidewell (Yam); 3. Zachary Turvin (Kaw); 4. Joshua Uei (Yam); 5. Ryder Pietro (Kaw).

City Race No. 4, Aug. 1

125 Intermediate: 1. Frank Navarro (Hon); 2. Scott Stanford (Suz); 3. Cole Crandall (Kaw).

125 Novice: 1. Justin Orlob (Yam); 2. Mike Kelly (Yam); 3. Randy Dobbs (Yam); 4. Aaron Ernest (Yam); 5. John Engen (Yam).

250 Intermediate: 1. Aaron Poland (Kaw).

250 Novice: 1. Matthew Glidewell (Kaw); 2. Barney Phillips (Suz).

50cc: 1. Austin Spurgeon (Cob); 2. Gunner Wroe (Ktm).

65cc: 1. Alex Emery (Kaw); 2. Ryder Pietro (Kaw).

85 Expert: 1. Cole Crandall (Kaw).

85 Novice: 1. Austin Dobbs (Yam); 2. Nick Griglione (Hon); 3. Tyler Yow (Hon); 4. Samuel Myers (Yam); 5. Jody Bauer (Hon).

Mini Quad (All Ages): 1. Kaden Dean (Pol); 2. Mylan Johnson (Pol).

Quad Novice: 1. Asher Phillips (Suz).

Vet "B": 1. Mike Arno (Yam); 2. Mike Dean (Suz); 3. Jesse Bobbitt (Hon); 4. Matthew Glidewell (Kaw); 5. Randy Dobbs (Yam).

Youth: 1. Tyler Glidewell (Yam); 2. Austin Dobbs (Yam); 3. Samuel Myers (Yam); 4. Aaron Ernest (Yam); 5. Ryder Pietro (Kaw).



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS