The Seldovia connection

Early childhood bonds Run for Women champions

Posted: Sunday, August 12, 2001

After living in Seldovia at the same time in the extreme early stages of their lives, 1997 Soldotna High School graduate Annie Dougherty and 2001 Skyview graduate Erika Edwards have always shared a bond of sorts.

While the bond started way back in Seldovia, it has developed as both have gone on to successful distance running careers.

Saturday in Kenai, the bond continued, as Dougherty took the 5-kilometer race and Edwards won the 10-kilometer race in the 14th Kenai Peninsula Run for Women. The race, which drew more than 200 runners and walkers, is held to raise awareness of women and children who have been victims of domestic violence or sexual assault.

"We've known the Doughertys for a long time," said Edwards, who lived in Seldovia for the first couple of years of her life. "I really like Annie. She's so energetic, and I've always looked up to her as a runner."

This fall, Edwards will follow in Dougherty's footsteps by going off to run in a college program.

Dougherty leaves Tuesday for her senior season at North Dakota State University. She's used up her eligibility in track, but she still has a year left in cross country and indoor track.

Last year in indoor track, Dougherty earned All-America status in the mile by finishing sixth in the NCAA Division II national meet with a time of 4 minutes, 56.58 seconds.

Meanwhile, Edwards will be leaving for her freshman season at Northern Arizona University next week. On Aug. 21, she will start camping at 13,000 feet above sea level to get used to the 7,000-foot elevation in Flagstaff, Ariz.

While being college runners is impressive, it actually hurt Dougherty and Edwards Saturday due to the alluring prizes offered the top runners in each race.

Edwards had to turn down two airline tickets to Hawaii, a six-month membership to Healthy Changes and a free sweat suit from Healthy Changes due to NCAA rules. Meanwhile, Dougherty couldn't accept a cruise in the Kenai Fjords with dinner for two, the Healthy Changes membership and the sweat suit.

Instead, the prizes went to the runners-up in the two races. Jessica Weimer, a sophomore at Soldotna High School, received the Kenai Fjords cruise, while Kenai's Jenni Mishler won the trip to Hawaii.

Dougherty had originally signed up for the 10-kilometer race Saturday, setting up a race with Edwards for the first time.

"I thought about doing the 10 k, but I'm a 1,500-meter runner," Dougherty said. "In college, we do 5 k during the season and 6 k at nationals and regions.

 

Anne Dougherty won the 5-kilometer race.

Photo by M. SCOTT MOON

"Plus, I have two weddings to go to today."

In the 5-kilometer race, Dougherty defeated a field of up-and-coming high school runners with her time of 18:39.

"That's actually one of the reasons I like doing this race. I love meeting the younger runners," Dougherty said. "It looks like there's a lot of runners coming up with great talent. I'd love to work with them some day."

Weimer, who finished in 19:49, may take a few people by surprise this year in her sophomore season at Soldotna. Although she says she loves running, she didn't run her freshman year with the Stars, taking time out to lift weights and do karate instead.

Weimer battled with Marci Mohler, who will be a freshman at Skyview, and defeated her by four seconds.

"We started off pretty close," Weimer said of her race with Mohler. "The whole time it was pretty close, but halfway through the race I got ahead of her."

Weimer was then able to hold off the finishing kick of Mohler, who won the 1,600, 800 and 400 at the Kenai Peninsula Borough Middle School Track Meet last year, breaking the meet record in the 1,600 in the process.

"Hopefully, I'll be able to stay with her in cross country season," Mohler said of Weimer. "SoHi has been running all summer every day, and I haven't really been running that much.

"Hopefully, I'll get in shape and keep up with her."

In the 10-kilometer race, Edwards finished in 40 minutes, defeating Mishler by more than three minutes.

"Gerri Litzenberger, who's pretty much my mentor in running, told me she ran 35:44 in this race once," Edwards said. "That puts my time in perspective."

Mishler, the winner in the 30 to 39 age group, has run as fast as 40:14 for 10 kilometers, but she is presently coming back from ankle surgery.

"I'll be there again," Mishler said of her personal best. "Next year, I'll come back and be a lot faster."

Kasilof's Kyle Gauthier took first in the 40 to 49 age group and third overall in the 10-kilometer race with a time of 43:45.

Gauthier said she didn't expect to go much faster Saturday because she is training for the Portland Marathon on Sept. 30. She's set a goal of 3 hours, 20 minutes for that race.

 

Megan English, 3, sprints clear of her stroller and heads for the finish line Saturday morning after letting her mother Monica do most of the work on the 5-kilometer course of the Kenai Peninsula Run For Women Saturday morning.

Photo by M. SCOTT MOON

"I haven't been doing any speed work," said Gauthier, who is logging 45 to 50 miles a week. "I've been doing a lot of trail running."

14th Kenai Peninsula Run for Women

Saturday

5 kilometers

1. Annie Dougherty, 18 minutes, 39 seconds (20 to 29 winner); 2. Jessica Weimer, 19:49 (15 to 19 winner); 3. Marci Mohler, 19:53 (14 and under winner); 4. Ari Goldstein, 20:38; 5. Ashley Thomas, 20:41; 6. Rachel Goldstein, 20:57; 7. Angie Voight, 21:11; 8. Danielle Pratt, 21:23; 9. Teresa Ostrander, 21:25 (30 to 39 winner); 10. Rachel Daly, 22:50; 11. Elena Bird, 22:51; 12. Kelly Williams, 23:04; 13. Kaycie Schmelzenbach, 23:04; 14. Kathrine Mooter, 23:23; 15. Jenna DeYong, 23:32; 16. Rachel McCarten, 23:33; 17. Megan Thomas, 23:50; 18. Karlyn Remsen, 24:02; 19. Stephanie Thomas, 24:12 (40 to 49 winner); 20. Amy McVee, 24:20; 21. Chelsey Reeves, 24:21; 22. Karli Knudsen, 24:34; 23. Sierra Williams, 24:40; 24. Kristine Moerlein, 25:01; 25. Summer Enger, 25:20.

26. Claudia Furlong, 25:22 (50 to 59 winner); 27. Jane Eveland, 25:27; 28. Heidi Keller, 25:32; 29. Francis Haering, 25:38; 30. Brandi Denna, 25:59; 31. Karla Barkman, 26:00; 32. Larrisa Cochran, 26:04; 33. Lisa Proutt, 26:04; 34. Katrina Davis, 26:05; 35. Michelle Weber, 26:09; 36. Danielle Severson, 26:19; 37. Trish Kopp, 26:31; 38. Natalie Newton, 26:40; 39. Sherri Davis, 26:47; 40. Danika Summer, 27:09; 41. Rebecca Partridge, 27:38; 42. Lisa Atchley, 27:53; 43. Kelli Stoh, 27:53; 44. Amanda Boll, 28:09; 45. Kirsten Ehrhardt, 28:20; 46. Holly McCune, 28:20; 47. Susan Jones, 28:35; 48. Rebekah Summer, 28:50; 49. Peggy Hills, 29:14; 50. Eileen Bryson, 29:47.

51. Kathy Schwartz, 30:17; 52. Katey Newton, 30:27; 53. Heather Sinclair, 30:45; 54. Jeannette Chambers, 30:55 (60 and over winner); 55. Sherri Caddell, 31:24; 56. Jennifer Pruitt, 31:35; 57. Melanie Noblin, 32:43; 58. Judy McDonald, 33:02; 59. Particia Montgomery, 33:02; 60. Jessica Summer, 33:15; 61. Elisha Tarries, 33:45; 62. Juanita Jacinto, 33:54; 63. Mary Ellen Summer, 35:00; 64. Kim Allen, 37:37; 65. Josselyn Burke, 37:38; 66. Sally Tachick, 37:53; 67. Stacy Edgmon, 38:51; 68. Monica English, 38:52; 69. Betty Dean, 38:53; 70. Kelly Hicks, 38:54; 71. Ruth Griess, 39:28; 72. Jamie Sinclair, 39:36; 73. Kattlia McDermott-Johnson, 39:47; 74. Sheilah-Margaret Pothast, 39:49; 75. Debbie Allen, 40:12.

76. Valarie Pierie, 40:22; 77. Amy Rask, 40:24; 78. Margie McCord, 40:39; 79. Linda Swarner, 41:05; 80. Jeanne Camp, 41:23; 81. Eizabeth Scarlett, 41:34; 82. Susan Smalley, 41:34; 83. McKibben Jackinsky, 41:50; 84. Geanna Judge, 42:11; 85. Aleica Wood, 42:11; 86. Brittany Sebastain, 42:20; 87. Lisa Termaine, 42:20; 88. Lisa Johns, 42:28; 89. Loren Weimer, 43:01; 90. Jamie Dunn, 43:03; 91. Terrie Dunn, 43:05; 92. Annie Tremaine, 43:12; 93. Renee Mitotes, 44:37; 94. Madison Carey, 44:52; 95. Tara Carey, 44:57; 96. Coleen Carey, 45:00; 97. Kathy Donlan, 45:02; 98. Dacia Schier, 45:20; 99. Summer Schier, 45:21; 100. Kathy Wahl, 45:53.

101. Janet Shapley, 45:57; 102. Patricia Walton, 46:32; 103. Sarah Walton, 46:37; 104. Judy Jacobs, 46:39; 105. Carly Donlan, 47:03; 106. Ewa Jankowska, 47:40; 107. JoyAnn Morgan, 47:41; 108. Mary Rhyner, 47:53; 109. Emily Rhyner, 47:54; 110. Tessa Rhyner, 47:55; 111. M.K. Knudsen, 47:56; 112. Mary Starrs Armstrong, 47:59; 113. Lisa Turner, 48:02; 114. Elizabeth Berezin, 48:05; 115. Sandra Flagg, 48:06; 116. Charlotte Timison, 48:07; 117. Hyden McDermott-Johnson, 51:25; 118. Pam McDermott, 51:26; 119. Edwina Theard, 51:27; 120. Debora Fullnick, 52:51; 121. Jen Tyler, 53:40; 122. George Rhodes, 53:41; 123. Kristin Wood, 54:07; 124. Lauren Wakefield, 55:24; 125. Alyson Stogsdill, 55:34.

126. Betsy Arbelovsky, 55:35; 127. Bonnie Golden, 55:35; 128. Kari Mohn, 56:17; 129. Elizabeth Schoessler, 57:04; 130. Terri Zopf-Schoessler, 57:18; 131. Michele Edgmon, 60:53; 132. Kiana Edgmon, 60:58; 133. Linda Dubie, 61:18; 134. Kathie Olson, 64:33; 135. Christine Hutchison, 64:35; 136. Kathy Baron, 64:35; 137. Shelby Dykstra, 83:04; 138. Erin Wehrung, 100:33; 139. Linda Stafford, 100:38.

10 kilometers

1. Erika Edwards, 40:00 (15 to 19 winner); 2. Jenni Mishler, 43:16 (30 to 39 winner); 3. Kyle Gauthier, 43:45 (40 to 49 winner); 4. Kim McMillen, 45:43; 5. Kenda Blanning, 45:55; 6. Kathi Riba-Crane, 48:04; 7. Mary Krusen, 48:08; 8. Roxanna Wilcox, 48:09; 9. Pamela Carter, 48:10; 10. Ruthie Sadler, 50:04 (20 to 29 winner); 11. Mindee Morning, 50:32 (50 to 59 winner); 12. Shiloh Reilly, 53:27; 13. Michelle Hinkle, 56:15; 14. Genevieve Smithwick, 56:32; 15. Claire Larson, 56:52; 16. Lane Beauchamp, 58:10; 17. Ruth Clare, 58:45; 18. Janet Arneson, 58:46; 19. Wendy Allsbrook-Javier, 59:58; 20. Kim Blake, 60:47; 21. Kathy Vogl, 60:48; 22. Jane Worley, 63:34; 23. Rian Fletcher, 64:27 (14 and under winner); 24. Patricia Weimer, 65:26; 25. Cynthia Gattenby, 66:19.

26. Nancy Wiles, 68:00; 27. Kippy Mena, 68:39; 28. Marlis Schmid, 72:07 (60 and over winner); 29. Julie Niederhauser, 72:58; 30. Wendy Polak, 75:27; 31. Lisa Nicholls, 75:28; 32. Mary Kennedy, 80:38; 33. Beth Kellie, 80:38; 34. Maria Sweepy, 81:10; 35. Ashley Dickerson, 82:42; 36. Kali Chilson, 83:43; 37. Margo Chilson, 83:43; 38. Kimberly Kenyon, 83:44; 39. Susan Dursin, 88:27; 40. Sammy Crawford, 88:27; 41. Diane Little Eagle, 91:44; 42. Gloria Whitaker, 91:44; 43. Paula Standefer, 91:47; 44. Hilary Matthews, 92:45; 45. Emily Nicholson, 99:30; 46. Abilgail Zerbe, 100:32; 47. Deborah Wehrung, 100:34; 48. Jane Marshall, 100:35; 49. Kathryn Zerbe, 100:36.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS