Grace, Kodiak control Class Races

Posted: Sunday, August 15, 2010

Grace Christian School and Kodiak each won a pair of races on Saturday at the Nikiski Class Races.

Grace won the girls and boys freshmen-sophomore races, while Kodiak won the girls and boys junior-senior races.

Grace's Elle Arnold won the girls freshmen-sophomore race with a time of 22 minutes, 17 seconds, while Kodiak's Cole Christiansen won the boys freshman-sophomore race at 17:49.

Jaymi Bethea of Kodiak won the girls junior-senior race at 20:26, while Grace's John Klein won the boys junior-senior race at 17:36.

Nikiski Class Races

Saturday

Girls freshmen/sophomore

Grace Christian (22) -- Elle Arnold, 22 minutes, 17 seconds; Jodi Davis, 24:48; Molly Foster, 27:58; Kristin Winkle, 27:47; Maria McLaughlin, 25:59; Aly Noble, 25:20; Anna Trujillo, 22:49; Claire Trujillo, 22:25; Maya Tsao-Wu, 27:47.

Kodiak (68) -- Tiffany Bolyard, 27:25; Isabel Castro, 29:44; Hannah Fish, 36:16; Kari Millstein, 25:59; Holly Valley, 35:55; McKenzie Barnett, 26:45; Hannah Dunbar, 33:52; Jessica Emmerson, 29:01, Sarah Ng, 22:31; Hallee Warner, 31:17.

Port Lions -- Marah Bjomn, 34:07.

ACS -- Elizabeth Burt, 24:55; Heather Woodhouse, 31:07; Evie Anderson, 33:47.

Seward (100) -- Laura Dyer, 25:01; Brooke Estes, 34:36; Kara Knotek, 35:05; Maranda Clark, 35:03; Isabel Barnwell, 24:04.

Kenai -- Chelsea Springer, 25:52; Leah Sandahl, 29:22.

Nikiski -- Annaleah Ernst, 27:57; Rebecca Wheeler, 30:19.

Boys freshmen/sophomore

Cordova -- Joshua Hamberger, 22:18; Billy Perry, 24:05; Adam Zamudio, 24:29.

Grace (34) -- Cameron Eckmann, 24:53; Ivan David Isaacs, 20:40; Josh Laker, 21:57; Luke McLaughlin, 21:23; Daniel Serventi, 19:01; Frew Winkle, 21:14; Bryce Rodgers, 21:50; Josh Thomas, 18:59.

Kodiak (104) -- Zac Green, 32:05; Cory Kent, 23:07; Jeffrey Peterson, 27:41; Mark Valesco, 33:55; Cole Christiansen, 17:49; Ethan Stobbe, 24:27.

ACS (95) -- Cody Gilroy, 22:23; Nathan Machacek, 23:29; Austin Monzon, 20:01; Garrett Mutchie, 25:13; Nate Simmers, 22:10; Jake Pospiell, 24:41.

Seward (80) -- Berry Tannen, 24:41; Ryan Maxwell, 23:58; Jerry Swanson, 24:29; Nick Zweifel, 23:18; Jaz Odhner, 23:48; Miles Knotek, 18:18; Jack Broughton, 23:14.

Soldotna -- Luke Michael, 23:04.

Kenai -- Fox Michaud, 18:55.

Nikiski -- Jared Wallis, 23:18.

Skyview -- Kelty Fair, 32:08.

Girls junior/senior

Cordova -- Jessica Hamberger, 26:43.

Grace -- BethAnne Davis, 22:03; Mariah Applegate, 20:47; Betsy Winkle, 24:38; Kate Winkle, 36:43.

Kodiak (72) -- Sonia Cortez, 25:48; Sam Haight, 26:50; Ashley Henning, 32:45; Ashleigh Roe, 35:58; Allie Smith, 23:41; Jayml Bethea, 20:26.

Port Lions -- Katie Strong, 23:27.

ACS -- Leisha Anderson, 22:52; Olivia Jaconette, 26:21; Sabrina Willis, 30:22.

Seward (88) -- Mackenzie Boyett, 36:27; Kelly Sefton, 26:07; Kristina Atherton, 24:59; MacKenzie Barnwell, 23:26.

Soldotna -- Maranda Merkes, 24:28; Melanie Smith, 21:25.

Kenai -- Taylor Ostrander, 23:22; Bailey Beeson, 21:18; Michelle Klaben, 23:50.

Skyview -- Hanna Hutchison, 22:31.

Boys junior/senior

Grace (40) -- Daniel Fullmer, 23:26; Matt Hatter, 19:38; John Klein, 17:36; Joe McGlaughlin, 23:11; Wayland Potter, 21:26; Jordan Edwards, 19:07; Quinton Metcalf, 18:55.

Kodiak (33) -- Lee Cruz-Bondurant, 20:19; Derrek Deal, 19:23; Jordan Fogle, 18:05; John McDonald, 20:44; Michael Wilson, 23:02; Nathan Deer, 17:49; Caleb Nymeyer, 18:27; James Osowski, 18:48; David Peterson, 20:03; Scott Walker, 19:41.

ACS -- Dillon Gilroy, 22:16; Riley Lyons, 24:29; Matt Rodriguez, 25:20; Radhames Rosier, 21:23; Corey Skinner, 22:51; Stephen Stooksbury, 19:12; Daniel Tedrick, 19:42; Ryan Williams, 20:07; Trevor Woodhouse, 21:19.

Seward -- Leon Hood, 34:50; Brett Chase, 18:51; Jacob Marshall, 19:26; James Logan, 22:53; Austin Gillespie, 18:08; Jared Lindquist, 20:48; Hayden Maxwell, 24:46; Nathan Feemster, 21:38.

Soldotna -- Kevin Stone, 22:03; Darien Green, 24:59.

Kenai -- Evan Atchley, 19:21; Alex Springer, 21:06; James Watkins, 20:22.

Nikiski -- Sebastian Strickland, 19:08; Sawyer Skiba, 22:18; Ari Bennett, 23:04.

Skyview -- Bud Sparks, 19:35; Noah Perry, 22:13.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS