Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Homer hosts, wins swimming tri-meet

Posted: Sunday, August 26, 2001

Kenai Central, Skyview and Homer high schools got an early start to the swimming season with a tri-meet at Homer Saturday.

Both the Mariners boys and girls took the team competitions.

Results

GIRLS

Team standings -- 1. Homer, 143; 2. Kenai, 88; 3. Skyview, 58.

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Kenai A, 2 minutes,14.42 seconds; 2. Homer A, 2:17.47; 3. Skyview A, 2:19.40.

200 freestyle -- 1. Ashley Risch, Sky, 2:20.26; 2. Ruth McConnell, Ken, 2:22.63; 3. Lizzie Crane, Sky, 2:23.06; 4. Brittney Jeska, Hom, 2:56.70.

200 individual medley -- 1. Monica Ulmer, Hom, 2:20.35; 2. Katelyn Wythe, Hom, 2:32.47; 3. Jennifer Jenkins, Ken, 2:38.62; 4. Melissa Malcolm, Hom, 2:46.05.

50 freestyle --1. Rhiannon Jennings, Hom, 28.43; 2. Miriah Phelps, Hom, 30.41; 3. Amanda Keen, Ken, 30.76; 4. Roxy Kotzin, Sky, 31.86.

1-meter diving -- 1. Rachel Knowles, Ken, 193.45.

100 butterfly -- 1. Renae Rykaczewski, Hom, 1:04.80; 2. Ruth McConnell, Ken, 1:11.80; 3. Brittney Jeska, HOm, 1:23.75.

100 freestyle -- 1. Katelyn Wythe, Hom, 1:01.64; 2. Rhiannon Jennings, Hom, 1:02.70; 3. Lizzie Crane, Sky, 1:07.21; 4. Kelsey Remsen, Ken, 1:08.13.

500 freestyle -- 1. Monica Ulmer, Hom, 5:39.74; 2. Renae Rykaczewski, Hom, 5:54.09; 3. Jennifer Jenkins, Ken, 6:26.54; 4. Ashley Risch, Sky, 6:29.49.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Homer A, 1:52.19; 2. Homer B, 2:09.52; 3. Kenai A, 2:14.13.

100 backstroke -- 1. Melissa Malcolm, Hom, 1:12.35; 2. Kelsey Remsen, Ken, 1:18.51; 3. Jackie Rainwater, Sky, 1:22.93; 4. Michelle Smith, Sky, 1:26.14.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Miriah Phelps, Hom, 1:23.90

2. Marcie Woodard, Ken, 1:29.45; 3. Lilly Lane, Hom, 1:33.69; 4. Ellen Bauer, Hom, 1:43.47.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Homer A, 4:08.04; 2. Kenai A, 4:29.63; 3. Skyview A, 4:42.14.

Team Standings -- 1. Homer, 126; 2. Skyview, 20, 3. Kenai, 9.

200 medley relay -- 1. Homer A, 1:49.54.

200 freestyle -- 1. Ben Kuhns, Hom, 2:01.35.

200 individual medley -- 1. Andy Vait, Hom, 2:17.08; 2. Darryl Wythe, Hom, 2:17.39; 3. Travis Riley, Hom, 2:27.41.

50 freestyle -- 1. Jake Bell, Hom, 23.51; 2. Evan Smith, Hom, 24.59; 3. Jessie Tapley, Ken, 24.89; 4. Troy Eberline, Sky, 26.77.

1-meter diving -- 1. Sean Anderson, Sky, 149.85.

100 butterfly -- 1. Jake Bell, Hom, 59.94; 2. Jamey Smith, Hom, 1:03.00.

100 freestyle -- 1. Darryl Wythe, Hom, 53.32; 2. Jessie Tapley, Ken, 56.18; 3. Matt Bates, Sky, 1:16.93; 4. Justin Jicha, Sky, 1:27.01.

500 freestyle -- 1. Ben Kuhns, Hom, 5:34.08.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Homer A, 1:38.98.

100 backstroke -- 1. Jamey Smith, Hom, 1:03.08; 2. Evan Smith, Hom, 1:04.57; 3. Travis Riley, Hom, 1:06.29; 4. Troy Eberline, Sky, 1:08.48.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Andy Vait, Hom, 1:09.09.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Homer A, 3:51.73.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS