Barrel horse racers wrap up season

Sports Brief

Posted: Tuesday, August 29, 2006

The National Barrel Horse Association district finals took place Wednesday at the Soldotna Rodeo grounds.

In the Open 1D Class, Mellissa Fowler, posted the top time in both her first and second goes around the clover-shaped course. In her first go, she clocked in at 15.906 seconds while her second go was 15.928 seconds.

Chelsey Hackett had the top times in the Open 2D Class, JoAnn McWhorter had the fastest times in the Open 3D Class, and Laurie Orth was the top rider in the Open 4D Class.

In the Youth 1D Class, Jake Fowler was fastest with a 15.891 in his first go and 16.001 in his second go. Other top riders included Ciarra McKenzie in the Youth 3D Class. Tesse Groleske had the best first go in the Youth 4D Class while Shelbylyn Rogde had the top time for the Youth 4D second go.

National Barrel Horse Association District Finals

Wednesday at Soldotna Rodeo Grounds

Barrel Racing

Open First Go: 1D — 1. Mellissa Fowler 15.906 seconds; 2. Becky West 16.169. 2D — 1. Chelsey Hackett 16.536. 3D — 1. JoAnn McWhorter 17.487; 2. Beth Fowler 17.888. 4D — 1. Laurie Orth 17.932; 2. Brandi Aldridge 18.739; 3. Tina Williamson 19.087; 4. Stacy Oliva 19.363.

Youth First Go: 1D — 1. Jake Fowler 15.891. 3D — 1. Ciarra McKenzie 17.040; 2. Brittney Morris 17.594; 3. Kassy Ferganchick 17.635. 4D — 1. Tessa Groleske 18.044; 2. Shelbylyn Rogde 18.059; 3. Maya Johnson 18.080; 4. Laura McKenna 18.247; 5. Kaiti Oliva 18.437.

Open Second Go: 1D — 1. Mellissa Fowler 15.928; 2. Becky West 16.260. 2D — 1. Chelsey Hackett 16.559; 2. Beth Fowler 16.859. 3D — 1. JoAnn McWhorter 17.156. 4D — 1. Laurie Orth 18.238; 2. Tina Williamson 18.389; 3. Brandi Aldridge 18.558; 4. Stacy Oliva 22.533.

Youth Barrels Second Go: 1D — 1. Jake Fowler 16.001. 3D — 1. Ciarra McKenzie 17.169; 2. Brittney Morris 17.260; 3. Laura McKenna 17.810. 4D — 1. Shelbylyn Rogde 18.194; 2. Maya Johnson; 3. Tessa Groleske 18.327; 4. Nathan Carrico 18.559; 5. Teresa Bitterich 19.100.

National Barrel Horse Association

Results from Aug. 16

Barrel Racing

Open: 1D — 1. Chelsey Hackett 16.119 seconds. 3D — 1. Jenny Robertson 17.180; 2. JoAnn McWhorter 18.025. 4D — 1. Beth Fowler 22.258; 2. Tina Williamson 26.918.

Youth: 1D — 1. Ciarra Mckenzie 16.610. 2D — 1. Brittney Morris 17.429; 2. Laura McKenna 18.047. 4D — 1. Shawnacee Brooks 19.159; 2. Cheyenne McGrane 19.451; 3. Kendra Ashwell 20.584; 4. Nathan Carrico 21.193.

Pole Bending

Open: 1D — 1. Chelsey Hackett 21.851. 2D — 1. Mellissa Fowler 22.857. 3D — 1. Amber Davis 24.969; 2. Jenny Robertson 25.501; 3. Tina Williamson 28.419.

Youth: 1D — 1. Ciarra McKenzie 23.420. 2D — 1. Brittney Morris 24.862. 3D — 1. Cheyenne McGrane 26.830; 2. Nathan Carrico 27.569; 3. Kendra Ashwell 31.348.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS