Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Youth show off skills with 4-H competitions

Posted: Monday, August 30, 2004

The following 4-H members were honored with awards at the Kenai Peninsula State Fair in Ninilchik:

Timaney Anderson: food decoration, blue and purple ribbons, champion; and fashion review, blue ribbon.

Kendra Ashwell: educational display, red ribbon; dog obedience, blue and purple ribbons; dog showmanship, blue and purple ribbons; turkey, blue ribbon; and junior poultry showmanship, red ribbon.

Janna Bakk: alabaster stone sculpture, blue ribbon and grand champion.

Anneliese Belmond: swine junior showmanship, purple ribbon and overall grand champion; and market hog, blue ribbon.

Tyler Bethune: intermediate sheep showmanship, blue ribbon and reserve grand champion; and market lamb, red ribbon.

Kara Bethune: cappuccino, blue ribbon; record book, blue ribbon; senior sheep showmanship, purple ribbon, grand champion, overall grand champion; large stock master showman; and market lamb, blue ribbon and reserve grand champion.

Jessie Bowlin: senior sheep showmanship, blue ribbon; and market lamb, red ribbon.

Walker Boyle: talent show, blue ribbon; matter display, blue ribbon; educational display, blue ribbon; swine intermediate showmanship, blue ribbon; and market hog, blue ribbon.

Logan Boyle: chicken story, cloverbud ribbon; poultry showmanship, cloverbud ribbon; Rhode Island red rooster, cloverbud ribbon; silky rooster, cloverbud ribbon; red cockeran, cloverbud ribbon; red cockeran, cloverbud ribbon; and silky pullet, cloverbud ribbon.

Tatiana Butler: cabbage, blue ribbon; cucumber, blue ribbon; white potato, blue ribbon; cherry tomatoes, blue ribbon; red tomatoes, blue ribbon; educational display, blue ribbon; hand felled slippers, blue ribbon and grand champion; pastel sketch, blue ribbon; cat painting, blue ribbon; senior poultry showmanship, blue ribbon, champion, overall poultry champion; small stock master showman; hen, red ribbon; hen, blue ribbon; hen, red ribbon; hen, red ribbon; duck, blue ribbon; duck, blue ribbon; duck, blue ribbon; duck, blue ribbon; swine senior showmanship, blue ribbon; and market hog, red ribbon.

Taylor Calderwood: educational display, red ribbon; cookies, blue ribbon; rabbit photo, blue ribbon; horse photo, blue ribbon; rabbit junior showmanship, blue ribbon and junior reserve champion; and show rabbit, blue ribbon.

Freya Chay: record book, blue and purple ribbons; poem, blue ribbon; paper craft, blue ribbon; rat, blue and purple ribbons; swine junior showmanship, blue ribbon; and market hog, red ribbon.

Maya Chay: record book, blue and purple ribbons; rabbit intermediate showmanship, blue ribbon, champion, overall reserve champion; reserve master small stock showmanship; rabbit, blue ribbon and overall grand champion; swine intermediate showmanship, blue ribbon; and market hog, red ribbon.

Jesse Chumley: swine intermediate showmanship, blue ribbon; and market hog, blue ribbon.

Keith Clancy: pillow, blue ribbon; wewing, blue ribbon; and sewing small bag, blue ribbon.

Brian Clancy: pillow, blue ribbon; and mosaic stepping stone, blue ribbon.

Carol Clonan: educational display, red ribbon; dozen eggs, blue ribbon; beaded bag, blue ribbon; B&B pickles, blue ribbon; cookies, blue ribbon; and fimo clay bear, blue ribbon.

Katie Clonan: dozen eggs, blue ribbon; cake, blue ribbon; jam, blue ribbon; Red Riding Hood doll, blue ribbon and reserve champion; and orgami display, red ribbon.

Sarah Cobb: fashion revue-jumper, blue ribbon; jumper, blue ribbon; skirt, blue ribbon; cake, blue ribbon and reserve champion; pinwheels, blue ribbon; painting, blue ribbon; beaded ornament, blue ribbon; and fur flowers, blue ribbon.

Mattie Cobb: fashion revue-jumper, cloverbud ribbon; jumper, cloverbud ribbon; apron, cloverbud ribbon; food decoration, cloverbud ribbon; fur flowers, cloverbud ribbon; oil painting, cloverbud ribbon; and pencil drawing, cloverbud ribbon.

Jacit Conright: educational display, blue ribbon; rabbit senior showmanship, blue ribbon, senior champion and overall champion; and market rabbit, blue ribbon and grand champion.

Paris Cooper: swine intermediate showmanship, blue ribbon; and market hog, purple ribbon.

Kade Cooper: turkey, blue ribbon and champion; and poultry showmanship, white ribbon.

Emily Culhane: ceramic seals, blue ribbon; and "4-H Rocks" sign, red ribbon.

Joanna Daniels: fashion revue-jumper, blue ribbon; apron, blue ribbon; jumper, blue ribbon; fur trim gloves, blue ribbon; muffins, blue ribbon; cookies, blue and purple ribbons and champion; jam, red ribbon; educational display, blue and purple ribbons and champion; record book, blue ribbon; dandle-craft, blue ribbon; butterfly magnets, blue ribbon; educational display, blue and purple ribbons; rabbit showmanship, blue ribbon and junior reserve champion; and market rabbit, blue ribbon and reserve grand champion.

Caleb Daniels: record book, blue ribbon.

Abigail Daniels: educational display, blue ribbon; blueberry muffins, blue and purple ribbons; cookies, blue ribbon; educational display, blue and purple ribbons and champion; record book, blue and purple ribbons and grand champion; 4-H Building, reserve best of show; scrap book, blue and purple ribbons; candle-craft, blue ribbon; leather-craft purse, blue ribbon; swine senior showmanship, reserve grand champion and purple ribbon; and market hog, blue ribbon.

Johnnie Dexheimer: market goat, blue ribbon; goat senior showmanship, blue ribbon and grand champion.

Megan Duwe: swine senior showmanship, purple ribbon; and market hog, red ribbon.

Annaleah Ernst: paper mache frog, blue ribbon; crochet scarf, blue ribbon; meat pen chickens, blue ribbon and reserve champion; turkey, white ribbon; and junior poultry showmanship, blue ribbon, champion and overall reserve poultry showmanship.

DJ Foister: swine senior showmanship, blue ribbon; and market hog, red ribbon.

Cam Foister: swine intermediate showmanship, purple ribbon and reserve grand champion; and market hog, red ribbon.

Kade Foust: educational display, blue ribbon; rabbit showmanship, blue ribbon; rabbit, blue ribbon and overall reserve grand champion; junior sheep showmanship, blue ribbon and grand champion; market lamb, red ribbon; and market lamb, blue ribbon and grand champion.

Cassidy Foust: dog obedience, cloverbud ribbon; dog showmanship, cloverbud ribbon; rabbit, cloverbud ribbon; showmanship, cloverbud ribbon; rabbit, cloverbud ribbon; and sheep showmanship, cloverbud ribbon.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS