Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Fair games: Residents honored at Kenai Peninsula State Fair

Posted: Monday, August 30, 2004

Organizers of the Kenai Peninsula State Fair, held Aug. 19 to 22 in Ninilchik, announced last week the winners of several fair competitions.

River to River Run

Females ages 13 to 29 Angie Singh, first, 53:42; Tana Alsworth, second, 56:30; and Kalee Alsworth, third, 58:04.

Males ages 13 to 29 Cameron Poindexter, first, 56:05.

Females ages 30 to 49 Stacy McLeod, first, 54:34; Beth Litzenberger, second, 55:00; and Wendy Bryden, third, 57:19.

Males ages 30 to 49 Kent Peterson, first, 40:15; Craig Stump, second, 50:18; and Todd Boling, third, 53:02.

Females ages 50 and older Delores Lindeman, first, 1:02:16; Gail Moore, second, 1:04:02; and Maria Sweppy, third 1:05:32.

Males ages 50 and older Steve Dunn, first, 51:52; Chuck Timison, second, 52:13; and Jerry Wills, third, 53:59.

Roundhauling

Kids 8 and under Tyger of Anchor Point, first; Tommy of Homer, second; and Mario of Homer, third.

Females ages 9 to 13 Maya Johnson, Kenai, first; Maya Chay, Kenai, second; Kendra Ashwell, Kenai, third; and Noelle Schmitter Schier, Soldotna, fourth.

Males ages 9 to 13 Mike Moerlein, Kasilof, first; Aaron Chase, Kasilof, second; Jesse Chumley, Sterling, third; and Joe Ramierez, Soldotna, fourth.

Females ages 14 to 17 Courtney Schnabl, Ninilchik, first; Jackie Palm, Nikiski, second; and Caylene Marshall, Soldotna, third.

Females 18 and older Kelli Boonstra, Ninilchik, first; Heidi Chay, Kenai, second; and Amanda Matson, Ninilchik, third.

Males 18 and older Tim Osmar, Ninilchik, first; Connor Cooper, Ninilchik, second; and Mike Minogue, Soldotna, third.

Parade

Lori of T&L Enterprises, individual; Kenai Kennel Club, group; Wild West Express and Trailblazers, horse; and Ninilchik Emergency Services, auto.

Fish Olympics

Humpy Hurl Jason Brown, first; Tim Iverson, second; and Josh Franey, third.

Lure Casting Frank Casey, first; Jeff Gardner, second; and Willie Anderson, third.

Filleting Jason Brown, first; Josh Franey, second; and Al Berger and Mike Peek, tied for third.

Backwoods Girl (sponsored by Homer Saw & Cycle)

Jody Asimakopouous, first; Norma Thornton, second; Shirley Fedora, third; and Michelle Steik, fourth.

Kenai Peninsula Racing Pigs Sponsors

Inlet View Construction, No. 1, Miss Charlotte; Covey Enterprises, No. 2, Spanky; 2 Farm Girls, No. 3, Petunia; Unocal, No. 4, Ruben; HC Price, No. 5, Sneaky Pete; and Ninilchik Jersey Subs and West Chiropractic, No. 6, West Jersey Rocket.

Fair Wheeler Raffle

Linda Nichols of Soldotna, Yamaha 350 Bruin, sponsored in part by River & Sea Marine.

Swine & Roses Raffle

Lonnie Kay Brooks, first, half pig and a dozen roses; Bob Self, second, quarter pig and a dozen roses; Sue Dionne, third, quarter pig and a dozen roses; and Lonnie Kay Brooks, fourth, a dozen roses.

Open Exhibits

Kilina Klaich, green cabbage, horticulture; Darren Williams, curly fiscus bonsai, flowers; Laurie Woodhead-Heston, tiramisiu, baked goods; William Hightower, frame honey, canning and food preparation; Robbie Horne, black leather fringed vest, sewing; Chelsea Gagnon, African necklace, needlework; Donna Mortenson, queen-size quilt "Pathway Home," quilting; Betty Jo Barnes, ceramic totem pole; ceramics and pottery; Val Schwenke, painting "Dolly," art, and People's Choice Award; Shane McVeigh, "Spanish Architecture," photography; Judy Meinhardt, carving of Alaska state with blue background, and Gary Lindquist, carving of Diamond Stick, tie, woodworking; Dan Buesseler, eagle antler carving, crafts; Charlotte Mitcheltree, "Floppy Floozie and husband, Happy Sam," dolls; Diane Suda, beige and gray runner, fiber arts; Finely Bock, bear mask wall hanging, Alaska Native arts and crafts; and Amy Garroute, raspberry liqueur, home brewing.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS