Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Homer, SoHi split dual swim meet

Posted: Wednesday, September 01, 2010

Soldotna split a dual swim meet with host Homer on Tuesday. Homer's girls won 105-75 while SoHi's boys scored 98 points to Homer's 76.

Olivia Bowen led the Stars with wins in the 200-yard individual medley and 100 backstroke. She was also part of the winning 200 freestyle relay team, along with Sarah Mokracek, Shaylee Brenton and Kaitlyn Groleske.

Groleske also won a pair of individual events, taking first in the 100 and 200 freestyle.

On the boys side, SoHi's Christian Carrico won the 200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke. He was also part of the winning 200 freestyle realy team with Chase Corona-Cain, Dustin Hunter and Ehren Rickman.

Alder Fletcher led the Mariners with two wins. His first came in the 50 freestyle followed by a win in the 100 backstroke. Fletcher was also part of the winning 200 medley relay along with Kyle Wentz, Richard Ginter and Nathan Hardy.

Homer Dual Meet

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES -- 1. Homer 105; 2. Soldotna 75.

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Homer (Marie Schmidt, Donna McNulty, Dana Olesch, Katherine Spence), 2:02.68; 2. SoHi, 2:06.54; 3. Homer, 2:19.12; 4. SoHi, 2:23.17.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 2:06.58; 2. Donna McNutly, Hom, 2:13.84; 3. Cassandra Sheffler-Brennand, Hom, 2:33.97; 4. Lydia Arndt, Sol, 2:34.17; 5. Eric Twohy, Sol, 2:38.19; 6. Sabrina Gibbs, Sol, 2:39.33.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Olivia Bowen, Sol, 2:21.13; 2. Marie Schmidt, Hom, 2:24.39; 3. Emily Schmidt, Hom, 2:41.41; 4. Kathryn Schmidt, Hom, 2:44.75; 5. Sarah Mokracek, Sol, 2:44.82; 6. Ashley Eby, Sol, 3:04.50.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Katherine Spence, Hom, 28.37; 2. Shaylee Brenton, Sol, 28.66; 3. Angela Ramponi, Sol, 30.24; 4. Taylor Iredale, Hom, 30.96; 5. Salma Hamed, 32.90; 6. Hannah Cristiano, Sol, 34.62.

1-METER DIVING -- 1. Lindsey Seneff, Hom, 186.25; 2. Jessica Jackson, Sol, 101.30.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Dana Olesch, Hom, 1:05.97; 2. Shaylee Brenton, Sol, 1:12.34; 3. Emily Schmidt, Hom, 1:14.80; 4. Kaydi Marckesano, Sol, 1:16.73; 5. Salma Hamed, Hom, 1:18.68; 6. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 1:27.23.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Kaitlyn Groleske, Sol, 57.42; 2. Marie Schmidt, Hom, 1:00.34; 3. Katie Kirsis, Hom, 1:06.07; 4. Kaydi Marckesano, Sol, 1:06.33; 5. Cassandra Sheffler-Brennand, Hom, 1:08.55; 6. Hannah Cristiano, Sol, 1:18.36.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Donna McNulty, Hom, 5:52.94; 2. Taylor Iredale, Hom, 6:38.17; 3. Lydia Arndt, Hom, 6:55.72; 4. Serena Lee, Sol, 7:13.04; 5. Erin Twohy, Sol, 7:25.94.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. SoHi (Olivia Bowen, Sarah Mokracek, Shaylee Brenton, Kaitlyn Groleske), 1:50.13; 2. Homer, 1:53.01; 3. Homer, 2:10.30; 4. SoHi, 2:10.90.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Olivia Bowen, Sol, 1:02.50; 2. Katherine Spence, Hom, 1:13.06; 3. Dana Olesch, Hom, 1:14.57; 4. Serena Lee, Sol, 1:19.87; 5. Ashley Eby, Sol, 1:25.33.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Kathryn Schmidt, Hom, 1:22.49; 2. Katie Kirsis, Hom, 1:25.92; 3. Sarah Mokracek, Sol, 1:27.92; 4. Angela Ramponi, Sol, 1:28.07; 5. Sabrina Gibbs, Sol, 1:33.92.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Homer (Emily Schmidt, Katie Kirsis, Kathryn Schmidt, Taylor Iredale), 4:31.17; 2. SoHi, 4:33.64; 3. SoHi, 5:04.27.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES -- 1. Soldotna 98; 2. Homer 76.

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Homer (Aider Fletcher, Kyle Wentz, Richard Ginter, Nathan Hardy), 1:51.6; 2. SoHi, 1:53.62.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Christian Carrico, Sol, 2:01.30; 2. Nathan Hardy, Hom, 2:12.78; 3. Mark Nagle, Hom, 2:13.95; 4. Corey Ellis, Sol, 2:33.07; 5. Jacob Trippe, Sol, 2:37.00.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. James Nagle, Hom, 2:27.82; 2. Dustin Hunter, Sol, 2:41.07; 3. Jang Kim, Sol, 2:43.88; 4. Jake Douthit, Sol, 2:49.19.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Alder Fletcher, Hom, 23.74; 2. Ehren Rickman, Sol, 24.44; 3. Jacob Trippe, Sol, 27.85; 4. Dallin Carlson, Sol, 30.60.

1-METER DIVING -- 1. Garett Hall, Hom, 186.75; 2. Luke Rohl, 162.05; 3. Gaeden Ames, Sol, 148.00; 4. Brian Rowe, Hom, 135.50; 5. James Nagle, Hom, 128.70; 6. Kaec Brinster, Hom, 126.70.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Kyle Wentz, Hom, 1:01.84; 2. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 1:09.73; 3. Jang Kim, Sol, 1:16.74; 4. Jake Douthit, Sol, 1:21.92.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Nathan Hardy, Hom, 55.11; 2. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 1:01.94; 3. Corey Ellis, Sol, 1:04.38; 4. Dylan Kirsch, Sol, 1:11.34.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Ehren Rickman, Sol, 5:36.11; 2. Richard Ginter, Hom, 5:57.46; 3. Dallin Carlson, Sol, 7:38.47.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. SoHi (Christian Carrico, Chase Corona-Cain, Dustin Hunter, Ehren Rickman), 1:39.56; 2. SoHi, 1:51.17.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Alder Fletcher, Hom, 1:01.98; 2. Chase Corona-Cain, Sol, 1:08.72; 3. Mark Nagle, Hom, 1:11.86; 4. Dustin Hunter, Sol, 1:14.38.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Christian Carrico, Sol, 1:04.15; 2. Richard Ginter, Hom, 1:11.01; 3. Kyle Wentz, 1:12.36; 4. Daniel McElroy, 1:15.60; 5. Josiah Martin, Sol, 1:37.30; 6. Gaeden Ames, Sol, 1:38.21.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Homer (Richard Ginter, Kyle Wentz, Nathan Hardy, Alder Fletcher), 3:48.51; 2. SoHi, 4:21.99; 3. SoHi, 4:34.34.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS