Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Stars swimmers cruise past Kenai, Skyview

Posted: Sunday, September 02, 2001

The Soldotna High School boys and girls swimming teams performed well Friday, each taking the team title in a tri-meet with Kenai Central and Skyview.

Abby Kiffmeyer and Jenna Syverson each won two individual events for the Soldotna girls. Kiffmeyer too the 200-yard freestyle in 2 minutes, 7.18 seconds and the 100 butterfly in 1:02.65. Syverson won the 200 individual medley in 2:25.85 and the 500 freestyle in 5:49.70.

Kenai's Jen Jenkins also won two events, clocking in at 58.60 in the 100 freestyle and 1:11.38 in the 100 backstroke. Skyview's Stephanie Lambe won the 50 freestyle in 27.23.

Nick Sorrell posted two wins for the Soldotna boys, taking the 200 individual medley in 2:07.36 and the 500 freestyle 5:07.59.

Kenai's J.D. Pault won the 50 freestyle in 24.07.

GIRLS

Team standings -- 1. Soldotna, 133; 2. Skyview, 87; 3. Kenai, 83.

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Soldotna (Keely Chavka, Karina Petersen, Abby Kiffmeyer, Jenna Syverson), 1 minute, 58.68 seconds; 2. Kenai (Ruth McConnell, Marcie Woodard, Jen Jenkins, Kelsie Remsen), 2:11.50; 3. Skyview (Jackie Rainwater, Ashley Risch, Stephanie Lambe, Vanessa Williams), 2:15.90.

200 Freestyle -- 1. Kiffmeyer, Sol, 2:07.18; 2. Chavka, Sol, 2:11.24; 3. Risch, Sky, 2:20.33; 4. Remsen, Ken, 2:34.11.

200 individual medley -- 1. Syverson, Sol, 2:25.85; 2. Petersen, Sol, 2:28.36; 3. Caitlin Martin, Sol, 2:33.25; 4. McConnell, Ken, 2:35.92.

50 freestyle -- 1. Lambe, Sky, 27.23; 2. Jessica Franzmann, Sol, 29.16; 3. Sarah Youngren, Sol, 29.60; 4. Williams, Sky, 29.63.

1-meter diving -- 1. Rachel Knowles, Ken, 204.55; 2. Heidi Biggs, Sol, 107.15; 3. Anna Evanson, Sky, 83.50; 4. Sammy Dalebout, Sky, 74.35.

100 butterfly -- 1. Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:02.65; 2. Lambe, Sky, 1:12.20; 3. Woodard, Ken, 1:14.56; 4. Remsen, Ken, 1:21.82.

100 freestyle -- 1. Jenkins, Ken, 58.60; 2. Caitlin Martin, Sol, 58.89; 3. Lizzie Crane, Sky, 1:03.82; 4. Amanda Keen, Ken, 1:08.59.

500 freestyle -- 1. Syverson, Sol, 5:49.70; 2. McConnell, Ken, 6:09.52; 3. Risch, Sky, 6:15.22; 4. Sarah Youngren, Sol, 6:25.89.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Soldotna (Martin, Chavka, Kiffmeyer, Syverson), 1:47.67; 2. Skyview (Rainwater, Morgan Lyons, Laurel Murdock, Crane), 2:07.82; 3. Kenai (Amanda Keen, Desiree Huntsman, Kelsey Dunn, Jenae-nae Saltzgiver), 1:47.67.

100 backstroke -- 1. Jenkins, Ken, 1:11.38; 2. Franzmann, Sol, 1:14.84; 3. Chavka, Sol, 1:14.87; 4. Williams, Sky, 1:21.66.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Petersen, Sol, 1:13.50; 2. Lindsay Dudley, Sol, 1:29.81; 3. Saltzgiver, Ken, 1:31.00; 4. Nichole Polzin, Sky, 1:31.20.

400 freestyle relay --1. Soldotna (Franzmann, Petersen, Martin, Youngren), 4:13.45.

Team Standings -- 1. Soldotna, 126; 2. Skyview, 56; 3. Kenai, 20.

200 medley relay --1. Soldotna (Leo Grasso, Nick Sorrell, Seth Chavka, Clayton Harrison), 1:47.81.

200 freestyle -- 1. Grasso, Sol, 1:56.04; 2. Harrison, Sol, 2:06.46; 3. Clinton Christensen, Sol, 2:43.71; 4. Matt Bates, Sky, 2:47.46.

200 individual medley -- 1. Sorrell, Sol, 2:07.36; 2. Chavka, Sol, 2:14.66; 3. Evan Hatfield, Sol, 2:49.39; 4. Ryan McCrum, Sky, 2:56.04.

50 freestyle -- 1. J.D. Pault, Ken, 24.07; 2. Aladean Marey, Sol, 24.18; 3. Jesse Tapley, Ken, 24.80; 4. Nate Morse, Sky, 27.19.

1-meter diving -- 1. Sean Anderson, Sky, 148.05.

100 butterfly -- 1. Chavka, Sol, 59.19; 2. Pehr Hartvigson, Sol, 1:04.85; 3. Tapely, Ken, 1:05.58; 4. McCrum, Sky, 1:26.51.

100 freestyle -- 1. Jeff Hopkins, Sol, 1:04.78; 2. Josh Barsis, Sol, 1:11.86; 3. Bates, Sky, 1:12.97; 4. Justin Jicha, Sky, 1:18.52.

500 freestyle -- 1. Sorrell, Sol, 5:07.59; 2. Grasso, Sol, 5:19.31; 3. Troy Eberline, Sky, 6:23.35.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Soldotna (Marey, Grasso, Harrison, Sorrell), 1:38.14,

100 backstroke -- 1. Harrison, Sol, 1:00.63; 2. Pault, Ken, 1:01.20; 3. Marey, Sol, 1:02.77; 4. Eberline, Sky, 1:09.66.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Hartvigson, Sol, 1:10.09; 2. Morse, Sky, 1:21.60; 3. Barsis, Sol, 1:36.47; 4. Christensen, Sol, 1:41.89.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Skyview (Bates, Eberline, McCrum, Morse), 4:31.71; 2. Soldotna (Stephen Hutchings, Christensen, Barsis, Hopkins), 5:10.27.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS