SoHi boys take Seward Invite

McBride, Mohler earn victories

Posted: Sunday, September 02, 2001

The Soldotna High School boys cross country, led by Kyle McBride, team captured the team title Saturday at the Seward Invitational, beating out Palmer and Juneau-Douglas for the top spot.

The Juneau-Douglas girls also took first place, beating Kenai Central.

McBride covered the 5-kilometer course in 16 minutes, 47.4 seconds, clinching first place 15.2 seconds ahead of second-place teammate Ben Histand.

The Stars placed two more runners in the top 10, getting a seventh-place finish from Brent Knight (17:26.3) and an eighth-place finish from Bill Keller (17:34.3).

Nikiski's Ryan Wicker rounded out the top 10, finishing in 17:58.4. Trevor Baldwin was Kenai's top finisher in the boys race, crossing the line in 23rd position (18:41.1).

Skyview's Marci Mohler won the girls race in an impressive 19:43.3, beating out Soldotna's Ari Goldstein (second, 20:21.8) and Jessica Weimer (third, 20:27.7).

Katherine Amen paced the Kenai girls to a second-place finish in the team standings, taking seventh overall with a time of 20:44.5.

Seward's Sarah Hermann finished 11th overall in 21:32.4, and Anjani Salonen was Nikiski's top girls finisher, taking 26th in 23:11.1.

Katie Moerlein was Ninilchik's top finisher, coming in 29th with a time of 23:34.9.

Seward Invitational

Team scores -- 1. Soldotna, 30; 2. Palmer, 62; 3. Juneau Douglas, 89; 4. Anchorage Christian, 101; 5. Nikiski, 151; 6. Kenai, 169; 7. Grace, 170; 8. Valdez, 188; 9. Seward, 214; 10. Heritage, 255; 11. Skyview, 318; 12. Unalaska, 365; 13. Ninilchik, 385.

Individual results (5 kilometers) -- 1. Kyle McBride, Soldotna, 16:47.4; 2. Ben Histand, Soldotna, 17:02.6; 3. Aaron Dickson, Palmer, 17:08.6; 4. Shaun Lebaron, Anchorage Christian, 17:11.1; 5. Jesse Stringer, Juneau Douglas, 17:13.5; 6. Drew Dickson, Palmer, 17:22.2; 7. Brent Knight, Soldotna, 17:26.3; 8. Bill Keller, Soldotna, 17:34.3; 9. Mike Barth, Anchorage Christian, 17:46.0; 10. Ryan Wicker, Nikiski, 17:58.4; 11. David Tamura, Valdez, 18:04.5; 12. Daniel Harro, Soldotna, 18:07.7; 13. Jake Johnson, Valdez, 18:13.9; 14. Bryce Iverson, Juneau Douglas, 18:14.5; 15. Jon Kastar, Palmer, 18:18.0; 16. David Hernandez, Soldotna, 18:18.2; 17. Zach Davison, Grace, 18:29.7; 18. Ryan Ford, Palmer, 18:32.1; 19. Jake Moe, Anchorage Christian, 18:32.7; 20. Nathan Cross, Palmer, 18:35.4; 21. Blake Rider, Juneau Douglas, 18:35.8; 22. John Rooper, Nikiski, 18:40.7; 23. Trevor Baldwin, Kenai, 18:41.1; 24. Brian Nowlin, Juneau Douglas, 19:02.0; 25. Axel Thibodeau, Juneau Douglas, 19:08.8; 26. Jon-Michael Allen, Anchorage Christian, 19:12.8; 27. Tom Blair, Seward, 19:17.4; 28. Seth Price, Seward, 19:17.7; 29. Christopher Amen, Kenai, 19:18.6; 30. Anthony Sykes, Nikiski, 19:20.1; 31. Ryan Walton, Soldotna, 19:21.0; 32. Rory Egelus, Palmer, 9:24.1; 33. Philip Dierking, Juneau Douglas, 19:24.6; 34. Morgan Saltenberger, Kenai, 19:25.1; 35. Matt Clarkson, Grace, 19:40.5; 36. Matt Danner, Grace, 19:48.1; 37. Stevan Perry, Grace, 19:49.5; 38. Joey Wicker, Nikiski, 19:52.1; 39. John McGlasson, Kenai, 19:52.3; 40. Keegan Egelus, Palmer, 19:54.2; 41. Chris Koski, Heritage, 19:54.5; 42. Reid Anderson, Heritage, 19:56.1; 43. Jeff Scantlin, Anchorage Christian, 19:59.0; 44. Clifford Cochran, Kenai, 20:01.2; 45. Steve Booher, Grace, 20:03.3; 46. Trent Foldager, Seward, 20:08.8; 47. Adam Sweishaar, Heritage, 20:15.0; 48. Eric Nyce, Kenai, 20:15.3; 49. Danny Tervooren, Grace, 20:15.6; 50. Bart Dengel, Valdez, 20:15.9; 51. Anthony Lorenzo, Nikiski, 20:23.1; 52. Andy Banas, Kenai, 20:24.3; 53. Chris McCaughey, Nikiski, 20:29.9; 54. Ian Stweart, Valdez, 20:30.5; 55. Gabe Miessner, Heritage, 20:33.0; 56. Walter Moore, Seward, 20:33.3; 57. Leif Bardarson, Seward, 20:47.3; 58. Judah Allen, Anchorage Christian, 20:48.6; 59. Brian Hibberd, Skyview, 20:50.5; 60. Keith Hankins, Valdez, 21:05.9; 61. Cecil Magone, Unalaska, 21:07.6; 62. Andy Moore, Houston, 21:08.2; 63. Corbett Haas, Grace, 21:09.8; 64. Noah King, Skyview, 21:17.1; 65. David Thornton, Skyview, 21:23.9; 66. David Leach, Skyview, 21:25.6; 67. Isaac Hall, Unalaska, 21:28.1; 68. Jacob Gautier, Skyview, 21:30.7; 69. Josh Coots, Seward, 21:31.2; 70. Taylor Austad, Valdez, 21:54.8; 71. Micah Miessner, Heritage, 22:05.8; 72. Gabe Fellman, Skyview, 22:10.6; 73. Justin Bologna, Houston, 22:22.6; 74. Buck Kvasnikoff, Ninilchik, 22:28.1; 75. Vincent Krucizk, Ninilchik, 22:28.4; 76. Jason Kumpoot, Heritage, 22:41.5; 77. James Frost, Houston, 22:46.4; 78. Joe Misner, Skyview, 22:50.9; 79. Jesse Moe, Anchorage Christian, 22:57.7; 80. Nicholai Lekanoff, Unalaska, 22:59.0; 81. Levi Russell, Ninilchik, 23:10.7; 82. JohnPaul Russo, Ninilchik, 23:11.3; 83. Allan Paredes, Unalaska, 23:12.8; 84. Jack Touza, Unalaska, 25:47.2; 85. Justin Fernandez, Heritage, 26:14.7; 86. Zack Schindler, Ninilchik, 35:47.4.

GIRLS

Team Scores -- 1. Juneau-Douglas ,43; 2. Kenai, 82; 3. Grace,89; 4. Soldotna, 96; 5. Seward,130; 6. Palmer,164; 7. Nikiski, 234; 8. Houston, 257.

Individual results (5-kilometers) -- 1. Marci Mohler, Skyview, 19:43.3; 2. Ari Goldstein, Soldotna, 20:21.8; 3. Jessica Weimer, Soldotna, 20:27.7; 4. Heidi Denton, Juneau-Douglas, 20:31.6; 5. Hilary Young, Juneau-Douglas, 20:35.5; 6. Ashley Thomas, Grace, 20:42.7; 7. Katherine Amen, Kenai, 20:44.5; 8. Molly Krehlik, Juneau-Douglas, 21:03.3; 9. Danielle Pratt, Grace, 21:06.9; 10. Greta Thibodeau, Juneau-Douglas, 21:22.5; 11. Sarah Hermann, Seward, 21:32.4; 12. Nadine Fischetti, Anchorage Christian, 21:34.3; 13. Rachel Daly, Grace, 21:40.5; 14. Rachel Goldstein, Soldotna, 21:45.3; 15. Kim Rathmann, Anchorage Christian, 21:55.1; 16. Brittany Rohm, Juneau-Douglas, 21:56.5; 17. Mary Krusen, Kenai, 22:00.5; 18. Elena Bird, Kenai, 22:01.4; 19. Karli Knudsen, Kenai, 22:15.3; 20. Markie Johnson, Palmer, 22:26.4; 21. Michelle Edwards, Kenai, 22:30.5; 22. Emily Bolling, Palmer, 22:31.2; 23. Kelly Houghton, Seward, 22:50.9; 24. Dakota Stranik, Grace, 22:51.3; 25. Phoebe Rohrbacher, Juneau-Douglas, 22:57.4; 26. Anjani Salonen, Nikiski, 23:11.1; 27. Marion Glaser, Seward, 23:15.2; 28. Roxanna Wilcox, Kenai, 23:22.9; 29. Katie Moerlein, Ninilchik, 23:34.9; 30. Katie Sela, Seward, 23:41.7; 31. Melissa Deiman, Ninilchik, 23:46.4; 32. Karlyn Remsen, Kenai, 23:59.5; 33. Liz Embick, Valdez, 23:59.8; 34. Mary Brown, Palmer, 24:03.2; 35. Esther Hundley, Palmer, 24:04.9; 36. Sierra Williams, Soldotna, 24:05.8; 37. Katrina Davis, Grace, 24:11.6; 38. Michelle Trumpler, Skyview, 24:18.0; 39. Elsa Gaule, Seward, 24:24.5; 40. Jolie Glaser, Seward, 24:29.2; 41. Heidi Keller, Soldotna, 24:35.3; 42. Brandi Denna, Soldotna, 24:43.2; 43. Kortnie Westfall, Houston, 24:49.4; 44. Whitney Leman, Ninilchik, 24:57.7; 45. Libby Plevka, Seward, 25:05.0; 46. Emilee Gillaspie, Nikiski, 25:05.4; 47. Sarah Richey, Houston, 25:34.8; 48. Whitney Anker, Anchorage Christian, 25:44.8; 49. Alecia Wood, Skyview, 25:54.9; 50. Jessica Ralston, Nikiski, 26:01.3; 51. Samantha Ax, Houston, 26:21.5; 52. Ruth Frost, Grace, 26:25.4; 53. Paisley Meekin, Palmer, 26:34.1; 54. Aurora Zinck, Nikiski, 26:35.7; 55. Amy Peterson, Grace, 26:48.5; 56. Summer Engler, Skyview, 27:25.7; 57. Britney Shell, Houston, 27:31.2; 58. Jenny Miller, Nikiski, 27:47.9; 59. Aesa Runstrom, Houston, 29:51.5.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS