Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

SoHi swimmers swipe quad meet at Homer

Posted: Sunday, September 03, 2000

The Soldotna High School boys and girls swimming and diving teams are picking up right where they left off last season.

The Soldotna girls edged Homer and Kenai Saturday in a quad meet, while the Soldotna boys ran away from Homer, Kenai and Seward.

Kenai's Morgan Hansen won the girls 1-meter dive while Soldotna's Matt Medina won the boys 1-meter dive.

Soldotna's Jenna Syverson won the girls 500 and 50-yard freestyle events while Joshua Gemmell paced the Soldotna boys with wins in the 100 breaststroke and the 200 freestyle.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna 147, 2. Homer 138, 3. Kenai 39.

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Soldotna A 1:58.7; 2. Homer B 2:04.68; 3. Homer A 2:05.04; 4. Kenai A 2:14.85.

200 freestyle -- 1. Chavka, Sol, 2:11.82; 2. Baechler, Hom, 2:13.53; 3. Hendrickson, Hom, 2:13.79; 4. Jenkins, Ken, 2:16.00.

200 individual medley -- 1. Ulmer, Hom, 2:20.59; 2. Query, Sol, 2:28.86; 3. Schneider, Sol, 2:28.87; 4. Wythe, Hom, 2:33.52.

50 freestyle -- 1. Syverson, Sol, 25.40; 2. Martin, Sol, 27.38; 3. Pate, Hom, 27.54; 4. Duggar, Hom, 28.33.

1-meter dive -- 1. Hansen, Ken, 211.6; 2. Orth, Sol, 205.8; 3. Knowles, Ken, 166.25; 4. Utrup, Sol, 151.65.

100 butterfly -- 1. Rykaczewski, Hom, 1:04.6; 2. Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:05.84; 3. Jenkins, Ken, 1:10.82; 4. Condon, Hom, 1:12.01.

100 freestyle -- 1. Martin, Sol, 1:00.31; 2. Baechler, Hom, 1:01.62; 3. Christian, Hom, 1:02.25; 4. Duggar, Hom, 1:03.18.

500 freestyle -- 1. Syverson, Sol, 5:52.8; 2. Chavka, Sol, 5:56.64; 3. Hendrickson, Hom, 6:02.18; 4. Christian, Hom, 6:23.46.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Homer A 1:50.07; 2. Soldotna A 1:50.36; 3. Homer B 1:52.54; 4. Soldotna B 2:03.32.

100 backstroke -- 1. Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:05.16; 2. Pate, Hom, 1:06.10; 3. Query, Sol, 1:07.93; 4. Rykaczewski, Hom, 1:08.11.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Ulmer, Hom, 1:11.9; 2. Petersen, Sol, 1:15.66; 3. Schneider, Sol, 1:17.24; 4. Condon, Hom, 1:21.89.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Soldotna B 4:20.9; 2. Homer A 4:30.22; 3. Kenai A 4:34.38; 4. Homer B 4:49.77.

Team scores: 1. Soldotna 171, 2. Homer 99, 3. Kenai 37, 4. Seward 2.

200 medley relay -- 1. Soldotna A 1:45.36; 2. Soldotna B 1:54.05; 3. Homer A 1:55.31; 4. Kenai A 1:55.41.

200 freestyle -- 1. Gemmell, Sol, 1:47.6; 2. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 1:57.1; 3. Hartvigson, Sol, 2:10.76; 4. Kuhns, Hom, 2:12.99.

200 individual medley -- 1. Petersen, Sol, 2:07.73; 2. Grasso, Sol, 2:17.05; 3. Smith, Hom, 2:18.57; 4. Wythe, Hom, 2:21.98.

50 freestyle -- 1. Bell, Homer, 23.82; 2. Haring, Ken, 23.92; 3. Sorrell, Sol, 24.06; 4. Harrison, Sol, 25.38.

1-meter dive -- 1. Medina, Sol, 226.65; 2. Calhoun, Hom, 124.1; 3. Hammer, Sol, 108.8; 4. Moen, Sol, 88.95.

100 butterfly -- 1. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 58.06; 2. Chavka, Sol, 1:02.52; 3. Bell, Hom, 1:02.69; 4. Smith, Hom, 1:02.92.

100 freestyle -- 1. Grasso, Sol, 52.71; 2. Haring, Ken, 54.79; 3. Wyhte, Hom, 56.01; 4. Condon, Hom, 56.91.

500 fre



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS