Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Juneau runs away with Homer Invite

Posted: Tuesday, September 04, 2001

Juneau-Douglas dominated the Homer Invitational Friday, with the Crimson Bears taking the team and individual titles in both the boys and girls races.

In the girls race, which was shortened to 1.5 miles due to vandals changing some course markers, Juneau's Heidi Denton crossed the tape in 9 minutes, 20.5 seconds for the victory. Denton was about three seconds ahead of runner-up Katherine Amen of Kenai Central.

The Bears placed five runners in the top 10 to score 21 points and defeat runner-up Kenai by 25 points. The Kardinals also had Elena Bird (ninth) and Michelle Edwards (10th) in the top 10.

The other peninsula athlete in the top 10 was Homer's Aleta Phelps, who finished sixth.

In the boys 3-mile race, Juneau's Jesse Stringer ran 16:39.0 to take first place. Stringer was about six seconds ahead of runner-up Shaun LeBaron of Anchorage Christian Schools.

The Bears had five runners in the top 11 to score 39 points and defeat runner-up ACS by 15 points.

The top peninsula team was Kenai, which finished third with 79 points. The Kardinals were paced by Trevor Baldwin's seventh-place finish.

Host Homer finished fourth and put Monte Garroutte (third), Andrew Peters (fourth) and Travis Kauffman (sixth) in the top 10.

Homer Invitational

Friday

in Homer

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Juneau-Douglas, 21; 2. Kenai Central, 46; 3. Homer, 79; 4. Nikiski, 129; 5. Houston, 146.

1.5-mile run results

1. Heidi Denton, Jun, 9:20.5; 2. Katherine Amen, Ken, 9:23.8; 3. Hilary Young, Jun, 9:34.8; 4. Molly Krechlik, Jun, 9:45.2; 5. Greta Thibodeau, Jun, 9:48.6; 6. Aleta Phelps, Hom, 9:51.3; 7. Nadine Fischetti, ACS, 9:54.8; 8. Brittany Rohn, Jun, 10:00.2; 9. Elena Bird, Ken, 10:04.0; 10. Michelle Edwards, Ken, 10:04.2; 11. Mary Krusen, Ken, 10:11.8; 12. Kim Rathmann, ACS, 10:15.3; 13. Melanie Mach, Hom, 10:20.9; 14. Karli Knudsen, Ken, 10:21.1; 15. Syverine Abrahamson, Hom, 10:21.5; 16. Roxanna Wilcox, Ken, 10:30.3; 17. Meggie Matteson, Heritage Christian, 10:47.2; 18. Lily Sloth, Hom, 10:47.5; 19. Phoebe Rohrbacher, Jun, 10:54.3; 20. Karlyn Remsen, Ken, 10:55.5; 21. Ramona Baker, Nik, 10:58.6; 22. Anjani Salonen, Nik, 11:09.9; 23. Whitney Anker, ACS, 11:34.3; 24. Kortnie Westfall, Hou, 11:36.5; 25. Jessica Ralston, Nik, 11:36.8.

26. Sarah Richey, Hou, 11:55.0; 27. Samantha Halpin, Hom, 12:00.2; 28. Heather Strutz, Hom, 12:03.3; 29. Samantha Ax, Hou, 12:04.3; 30. Clarissa Roberts, Nik, 12:24.7; 31. Sharon Miller, Nik, 12:29.7; 32. Brittney Shell, Hou, 12:32.7; 33. Aurora Zinck, Nik, 12:38.8; 34. Jenny Miller, Nik, 13:41.3; 35. Aesa Runstrom, Hou, 14:08.3.

Team scores: 1. Juneau-Douglas, 39; 2. ACS, 54; 3. Kenai Central, 79; 4. Homer, 84; 5. Heritage Christian, 119; 6. Nikiski, 149; 7. Unalaska, 191.

3-mile run results

1. Jesse Stringer, Jun, 16:39; 2. Shaun LeBaron, ACS, 16:45.2; 3. Monte Garroutte, Hom, 16:47.2; 4. Andrew Peters, Hom, 16:51.9; 5. Mike Barth, ACS, 17:13.0; 6. Travis Kauffman, Hom, 17:16.5; 7. Trevor Baldwin, Ken, 17:22.4; 8. Bryce Iverson, Jun, 17:31.2; 9. Brian Nowlin, Jun, 17:40.7; 10. Axel Thibodeau, Jun, 17:43.0; 11. Blake Rider, Jun, 17:44.5; 12. Jake Moe, ACS, 18:06.0; 13. Morgan Saltenburger, Ken, 18:33.8; 14. Jon-Michael Allen, ACS, 18:40.5; 15. Phillip Dierking, Jun, 18:48.6; 16. Chris Koski, Her, 18:55.1; 17. Reid Anderson, Her, 18:58.0; 18. Christopher Amen, Ken, 19:01.1; 19. John McGlasson, Ken, 19:03.0; 20. Chris McCaughey, Nik, 19:03.5; 21. Jeff Scantlin, ACS, 19:14.7; 22. Clifford Cochran, Ken, 19:18.6; 23. Adam Weishaar, Her, 19:30.7; 24. Eric Nyce, Ken, 19:34.5; 25. Gabe Miessner, Her, 19:57.7.

26. Andy Moore, Houston, 20:13.7; 27. Judah Allen, ACS, 20:15.2; 28. Cecil Magone, Una, 20:18.7; 29. Kevin Gerke, Nik, 20:19.1; 30. Jeremiah Taylor, Nik, 20:31.7; 31. Andy Banas, Ken, 20:56.4; 32. Jesse Moe, ACS, 21:04.2; 33. Paul Morin, Nik, 21:05.3; 34. Isaac Hall, Una, 21:08.9; 35. Travis Hines, Hom, 21:13.4; 36. Mike Farrens, Hom, 21:23.3; 37. Lance Penhale, Nik, 21:30.7; 38. Micah Miessner, Her, 21:34.7; 39. Cam Poindexter, Hom, 21:43.9; 40. Miles Jorgensen, Nik, 21:50.3; 41. Allan Paredes, Una, 22:03.5; 42. Nicholai Lekanoff, Una, 22:14.7; 43. Jason Kumpoot, Her, 22:27.6; 44. James Frost, Hou, 22:36.1; 45. Justin Bologna, Hou, 22:37.8; 46. Jack Touza, Una, 23:49.2; 47. Justin Fernandez, Her, 23:58.8.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS