Goldstein takes first for Soldotna

Posted: Sunday, September 07, 2003

Soldotna junior Ari Goldstein beat out 108 runners from 15 schools to win the 2003 Palmer Invitational 4A girls cross country running race Saturday.

Goldstein's time of 19 minutes, 3 seconds, was enough to just edge out East's Leah Besh by two seconds. Goldstein's top finish, combined with teammate Katie Franzmann's fifth-place finish, was enough to lead the Stars to fifth place overall in the girls 4A race with 138 points. East won the girls race with a score of 50 points.

In the boys 4A race, Kenai's Mick Boyle and Trevor Baldwin both finished in the top ten to lead the Kardinals to a 12th-place finish, tops among peninsula schools. Dimond's Jeff Quickel won the 4A race with a time of 16:06.

In the 123A division, Seward narrowly missed sweeping both individual races, as Whitney Anderson took first in the girls race, while Matt Adams was less than two seconds slower than first-place finisher David Tamura of Valdez.

Anderson's effort was good enough to lead the Seahawks to second place in the 123A team standings. Seward had 50 points, while Susitna Valley won with 39 points.

The Seward boys also were the top peninsula team in the 123A team standings. The Seahawks had 100 points to finish fourth. Anchorage Christian Schools won the meet with 76 points.

Palmer Cross Country Invitational

At Janecek Trails

Saturday

GIRLS 123A

Team scores: 1. Susitna Valley, 39; 2. Seward, 50; 3. Grace Christian, 61; 4. Eielson, 162; 5. Delta, 167; 6. Ninilchik, 183; 7. Houston, 187; 8. Nikiski, 189; 9. Bethel, 200; Barrow, 212

Individual five-kilometer results

1. Anderson, Whitney, Seward, 18:42.07; 2. Mannix, Taz, Susitna, 20:15.12; 3. Martinez, Sarah, Grace, 20:32.22; 4. Embick, Liz, Valdez, 20:47.05; 5. Viltrakis, Lindsey, Eielson, 21:09.53; 6. Krepel, Kayti, Susitna, 21:21.68; 7. Ostermick, Melissa, Susitna, 21:23.75; 8. Hermann, Sarah, Seward, 21:25.06; 9. Glaser, Jolie, Seward, 21:34.09; 10. Daly, Rachel, Grace, 21:42.49; 11. Barker, Ondrea, Grace, 21:43.52; 12. Moore, Krystal, Susitna, 21:50.82; 13. Moerlein, Katie, Ninilchik Hi, 21:57.31; 14. Drumm, Amber, Eielson, 21:58.24; 15. McDonald, Marilyn, Bethel High, 22:00.91; 16. Tweto, Ariel, Unalakleet, 22:04.18; 17. Thompson, Jen, Susitna, 22:10.33; 18. Clock, Anna, Seward, 22:15.16; 19. Davis, Katrina, Grace, 22:18.50; 20. Sela, Katie, Seward, 22:20.44

Other peninsula finishers: 21. Glaser, Sarah, Seward, 22:20.80; 23. Rooper, Laura, Nikiski, 22:29.92; 24. Moerlein, Kendra, Ninilchik, 22:50.18; 27. Hitchcock, Whitney, Nikiski, 22:59.03; 41. Gaule, Elsa, Seward, 23:48.63; 46. Miller, Sharon, Nikiski, 24:21.13; 50. Doty, Angela, Nikiski, 24:25.75; 52. Singh, Angela, Ninilchik, 24:46.63; 61. Matson, Amanda, Ninilchik, 25:42.78; 62. Moe, Madison, Ninilchik, 25:46.76; 65. Leman, Krista, Ninilchik, 26:24.61; 77. Baker, Ramona, Nikiski, 29:47.96

BOYS 123A

Team scores: 1. Anchorage Christian, 76; 2. Valdez, 81; 3. Grace Christian, 92; 4. Seward, 100; 5. Cook Inlet Academy, 183; 6. Susitna Valley, 187; 7. Eielson, 203; 8. Bethel, 209; 9. Delta, 218; 10. Chevak, 223; 11. Monroe, 283; 12. Kotzebue, 307; 13. Galena, 350; 14. Nikiski, 378; 15. Barrow, 405; 16. Ninilchik, 407

Individual five-kilometer results: 1. Tamura, David, Valdez, 16:59.84; 2. Adams, Matt, Seward, 17:01.73; 3. Paniataaq, Tomas, Nome, 17:25.46; 4. Eversman, Chris, Eielson, 17:27.52; 5. Gugel, Joseph, Grace, 17:31.05; 6. Ferguson, Casey, Chevak, 17:31.38; 7. Beeson, Brian, CIA, 17:37.94; 8. Blair, Tom, Seward, 17:58.23; 9. Bynum, Cameron, Delta, 18:02.56; 10. Ellis, Austin, Valdez, 18:05.66; 11. Booher, Steven, Grace, 18:09.39; 12. Carpluk, Rodney, Monroe, 18:17.44; 13. Manelga, Thomas, CIA, 18:18.67; 14. Moyer, Jonathan, ACS, 18:20.91; 15. Moe, Jesse, Acs, 18:24.16; 16. Allen, Judah, Acs, 18:25.98; 17. Arias, Gerardo, ACS, 18:28.41; 18. Horstkoetter, Paul, Grace, 18:29.73; 19. Masog, Jacob, ACS, 18:31.12; 20. Stewart, Ian, Valdez, 18:32.09

Other peninsula finishers: 23. Moore, Walter, Seward, 18:41.16; 34. Bardarson, Leif, Seward, 38. Apperson, David, Seward, 19:07.53; 40. Hall, Andy, CIA, 19:13.25; 53. Alsworth, Trapper, CIA, 19:54.85; 60. Dixon, Kipp, Seward, 20:09.66; 66. Schollenberg, Jason, Ninilchik, 20:30.40; 69. Kruzick, Vincent, Ninilchik, 20:37.49; 76. Quesnal, Ben, Nikiski, 20:47.62; 77. Wicker, Mike, Nikiski, 20:47.96; 79. Doty, Robert, Nikiski, 20:50.75; 84. Amberg, Eric, Seward, 21:11.32; 86. Brown, Greg, CIA, 21:19.04; 88. Kellie, Ben, Nikiski, 21:20.93; 90. Penthale, Lance, Nikiski, 21:23.95; 97. Morin, Paul, Nikiski, 22:27.88; 98; 100. Russo, John Paul, Ninilchik, 23:00.72; 103. Cooper, Connor, Ninilchik, 24:38.28; 105. Leman, Jesse, Ninilchik, 25:21.91; 106. Cuffe, Brendan, Ninilchik, 25:26.04

Girls 4A

Team scores: 1. East, 50; 2. Service, 83; 3. West Valley, 99; 4. Dimond, 100; 5. Soldotna, 138; 6. Chugiak, 168; 7. West, 172; 8. Kenai, 231; 9. Palmer, 281; 10. Colony, 284; 11. Homer, 296; 12. Skyview, 312; 13. Kodiak, 322; 14. Lathrop, 324; 15. Bartlett, 334; 16. Wasilla, 459

Individual five-kilometer results: 1. Goldstein, Ari, Soldotna, 19:03.78; 2. Besh, Leah, East, 19:05.91; 3. Stearns, Katelyn, East, 19:19.07; 4. Kennedy, Kendra, Service, 19:35.25; 5. Franzmann, Katie, Soldotna, 19:44.13; 6. Phelps, Aleta, Homer, 19:52.04; 7. Gillis, Christina, West Valley, 20:04.32; 8. Rea, Emma, West, 20:06.67; 9. Gollub, Sarah, East, 20:09.37; 10. Holmes, Chelsea, Dimond, 20:09.64; 11. Thibodeau, Greta, Juneau, 20:14.50; 12. Mohler, Marci, Skyview, 20:18.59; 13. Mumma, Brittany, Chugiak High, 20:19.37; 14. Allman, Jessica, East, 20:21.99; 15. Martone, Megan, Service, 20:22.65; 16. Basler, Bina, Dimond, 20:30.09; 17. Rorabough, Becca, West Valley, 20:32.93; 18. Miller, Casey, West Valley, 20:35.68; 19. Diel, Erin, Service, 20:37.34; 20. Froehlich, Kelsey, Dimond, 20:39.23

Other peninsula finishers: 23. Baldwin, Lauren, Kenai, 20:42.90; 34. Rowley, Alee, Kenai, 21:04.06; 42. Weimer, Jessica, Soldotna, 21:23.89; 45. McCarten, Rachel, Soldotna, 21:26.14; 46. Bird, Elana, Kenai, 21:27.48; 54. Pankoski, Katy, Soldotna, 21:43.87; 56. Hagen-Lillevik, Synneva, Kenai, 21:47.91; 59. Williams, Sierra, Soldotna, 21:57.98; 62. Mahan, Megan, Homer, 22:05.51; 66. Mercier, Ariel, Skyview, 22:11.71; 67. Merkes, Kendra, Skyview, 22:12.06; 76. Harrison, Hannah, Homer, 22:32.76; 77. Klaar, Erika, Homer, 22:35.63; 84. Denna, Brandi, Soldotna, 23:02.48; 86. Oberg, Michelle, Kenai, 23:05.92; 87. Arsenault, Katie, Homer, 23:06.20; 89. Sebastian, Brittany, Skyview, 23:21.72; 91. Thornton, Katie, Skyview, 23:30.71; 98. Cochran, Larissa, Kenai, 23:55.69

Boys 4A

Team scores: 1. Juneau-Douglas, 98; 2. Dimond, 118; 3. Chugiak, 124; 4. East, 138; 5. West Valley, 170; 6. Kodiak, 206; 7. Lathrop, 209; 8. Service, 215; 9. Colony, 218; 10. West, 223; 11. Bartlett, 249; 12. Kenai, 254; 13. Soldotna, 315; 14. Palmer, 332; 15. Skyview, 368; 16. Homer, 387; 17. Wasilla, 473; 18. North Pole, 523

Individual five-kilometer results: 1. Quickel, Jeff, Dimond, 16:06.54; 2. Cherry, Jesse, Chugiak, 16:17.04; 3. McDowell, Devin, Lathrop, 16:17.31; 4. Doner, Peter, Colony, 16:23.71; 5. Knutson-Lombardo, Tristan, Juneau, 16:40.08; 6. Yngve, Stig, Kodiak, 16:43.54; 7. Egelus, Rory, Palmer, 16:43.74; 8. Boyle, Nick, Kenai, 16:53.37; 9. Baldwin, Trevor, Kenai, 16:53.83; 10. Garroutte, Monte, Homer, 16:54.13; 11. Tomsich, Tony, West Valley, 16:54.91; 12. Beckett, Ryan, Service, 17:13.33; 13. Donahue, Ryan, Dimond, 17:15.58; 14. Singleton, Justin, Chugiak High, 17:16.89; 15. Pitt, Ryan, East, 17:19.29; 16. Costello, Sean, Kodiak, 17:19.54; 17. Dinnan, Tyler, Juneau, 17:19.94; 18. Murphy, John, Chugiak High, 17:20.15; 19. Brell, George, West, 17:20.88; 20. Ryan, Orin, Lathrop, 17:21.21

Other peninsula finishers: 34. Walton, Ryan, Soldotna, 17:44.23; 40. Hutchinson, Eli, Skyview, 17:56.11; 45. Gauthier, Elliott, Skyview, 18:07.40; 50. Navarro, Rob, Soldotna, 18:18.61; 62. Amen, Chris, Kenai, 18:34.94; 68. Hundertmark, Alex, Soldotna, 18:46.21; 73. Chase, Caleb, Soldotna, 18:49.66; 82. McGlasson, Jed, Kenai, 19:01.05; 85. Farrens, Mike, Homer, 19:07.71; 87. Jones, Morgan, Homer, 19:08.32; 90. Haberman, Matt, Soldotna, 19:17.15; 93. Stocks, Bryan, Kenai, 19:28.03; 96. Dudley, Kyle, Skyview, 19:33.64; 98. McArthur, Colin, Homer, 19:36.00; 99. Sutton, Levi, Soldotna, 19:40.22; 107. Hines, Travis, Homer, 20:13.49; 108. Gauthier, Jacob, Skyview, 20:26.40; 110. Vaissenberg, Anton, Soldotna, 21:03.99; 111. Sanchez, Jon, Kenai, 21:25.86; 113. Leach, Dale, Skyview, 21:32.01; 114. Correa, Andre, Kenai, 23:04.83.

ACS Invitational

The Kenai Central girls cross country team picked up a victory at the ACS Invitational Friday at Cheney Lake in Anchorage. The Kardinals scored 41 points to defeat runner-up Kodiak by 17 points.

Kenai placed four runners in the top 10 for the victory with Lauren Baldwin placing second, Alee Rowley placing fifth, Synneva Hagen-Lillevik placing sixth and Elena Bird placing eighth.

Homer's Aleta Phelps won the 5-kilometer race with a time of 19 minutes, 51 seconds. The time defeated Baldwin by 27 seconds.

Kenai Central was the top peninsula finishers in the boys race, taking third. Kodiak won the event.

Kenai was led by a fourth-place finish from Mick Boyle and a fifth-place finish from Trevor Baldwin.

Kodiak's Stig Yngve won the race with a sizzling 16:01. Homer's Monte Garroutte was second in 16:18.

ACS Cross Country Invitational

Friday

at Cheney Lake, Anchorage

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 49; 2. Anchorage Christian Schools, 67; 3. Kenai Central, 92; 4. Grace Christian, 123; 5. Homer, 152; 6. Eielson, 186; 7. Bethel, 215; 8. Monroe, 223; 9. Kotzebue, 245; 10. Wasilla, 253; 11. Galena, 301; 12. Soldotna, 306; 13. Nikiski, 313; 14. Barrow, 335; 15. Cook Inlet Academy, 352.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Stig Yngve, Kod, 16 minutes, 1 second; 2. Monte Garroutte, Hom, 16:18; 3. Tomas Paniataaq, Nome, 16:21; 4. Mick Boyle, Ken, 16:22; 5. Trevor Baldwin, Ken, 16:23; 6. Sean Costello, Kod, 16:50; 7. Chris Eversman, Eie, 17:16; 8. Rodney Carpluk, Mon, 17:27; 9. Joseph Gugel, Gra, 17:27; 10. Jonathan Moyer, ACS, 17:28.

Other peninsula finishers

13. Thomas Minelga, CIA, 17:35; 17. Chris Amen, Ken, 17:47; 27. Mike Farrens, Hom, 18:12; 30. Jed McGlasson, Ken, 18:34; 46. Travis Hines, Hom, 19:12; 48. Robert Doty, Nik, 19:21; 49. Morgan Jones, Hom, 19:23; 50. Bryan Stocks, Ken, 19:24; 51. Ole Nyhuis, Sol, 19:25; 52. Colin McArthur, Hom, 19:25; 62. Ruben Glaves, Sol, 20:02; 63. Paul Morin, Nik, 20:02; 65. Anton Vaissenberg, Sol, 20:05; 70. Ben Quesnal, Nik, 20:17; 71. Mike Wicker, Nik, 20:35; 75. Andre Correa, Ken, 20:52; 81. Alejandro Martin, Sol, 21:04; 89. Max Milliron, Sol, 22:18; 93. Andy Hall, CIA, 22:38; 94. Trapper Alsworth, CIA, 22:40; 96. Brian Beeson, CIA, 22:48; 97. Greg Brown, CIA, 23:23; 98. Jon Sanchez, Ken, 23:49; 103. Lance Penhale, Nik, 32:07.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai Central, 41; 2. Kodiak, 58; 3. Grace Christian, 76; 4. Homer, 80; 5. Eielson, 144; 6. Barrow, 159; 7. Bethel, 169; 8. Unalaska, 188; 9. Soldotna, 191.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Aleta Phelps, Hom, 19:51; 2. Lauren Baldwin, Ken, 20:18; 3. Lindsey Viltrakis, Eie, 20:34; 4. Sarah Martinez, Gra, 20:35; 5. Alee Rowley, Ken, 20:38; 6. Synneva Hagen-Lillevik, Ken, 20:39; 7. Val Gauna, Kod, 20:41; 8. Elena Bird, Ken, 20:53; 9. Jenna Reuter, Kod, 20:58; 10. Ariel Tweto, Unalakleet, 21:00.

Other peninsula finishers

15. Megan Mahan, Hom, 21:22; 19. Laura Rooper, Nik, 22:02; 25. Hannah Harrison, Hom, 22:21; 26. Michelle Oberg, Ken, 22:23; 29. Erica Klaar, Hom, 22:33; 30. Kristin Vantrease, Hom, 22:41; 31. Whitney Hitchcock, Nik, 22:44; 33. Larissa Cochran, Ken, 22:56; 34. Tess Caswell, Sol, 22:56; 37. Katie Arsenault, Hom, 23:02; 38. Angela Doty, Nik, 23:02; 45. Liana Purrugganan, Sol, 23:49; 51. Heidi Keller, Sol, 24:07; 53. Hannah Chase, Sol, 24:16; 65. Ramona Baker, Nik, 27:33; 66. Ali Wykis, Sol, 27:37.



Subscribe to Peninsula Clarion



Trending this week:


 
 

© 2017. All Rights Reserved. | Contact Us