Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Horse show offers 4-H'ers chance to show off skills, earn awards

Posted: Tuesday, September 07, 2004

The following 4-H members received horse show awards :

Showmanship advanced: Kaitlin Vadla, blue and champion; Kara Bethune, blue and reserve champion; and Tera Schnabl, blue.

Showmanship intermediate: Aurora Lambert, purple and champion; Abi Daniels, blue and reserve champion; Tinei Schwenke, blue; Jessie Bowlin, blue; and Lindsay Schnabl, red

Showmanship beginner: Dedra Ming, blue and champion; Kahlia McDermott-Johnston, blue and reserve champion; Hydn McDermott-Johnston, blue; Tayler Jule, red; Kayleen Hansen, red; and Megan Hansen, red.

Showmanship champion round: Aurora Lambert, champion horse showman; and Kaitlin Vadla, reserve champion horse showman.

Bareback equitation intermediate: Aurora Lambert, purple and champion; Jessie Bowlin, blue and reserve champion; Kaitlin Vadla, blue; Kara Bethune, blue; Tera Schnabl, red; and Abi Daniels, red.

Bareback equitation beginner: Tayler Jule, purple and champion; Kahlia McDermott-Johnston, blue and reserve champion; and Hydn McDermott-Johnston, blue.

English equitation intermediate: Kaitlin Vadla, blue and champion; Kara Bethune, blue and reserve champion; Tinei Schwenke, blue; and Jessie Bowlin, blue.

English equitation beginner: Kayleen Hansen, blue and champion; Kahlia McDermott-Johnston, red and reserve champion; and Hydn McDermott-Johnston, red.

English pleasure intermediate: Jessie Bowlin, blue and champion; Kara Bethune, red and reserve champion; and Tinei Schwenke, red.

English pleasure beginner: Kayleen Hansen, blue and champion.

Stockseat equitation intermediate: Kaitlin Vadla, blue and champion; Aurora Lambert, blue and reserve champion; Tera Schnabl, red; Lindsay Schnabl, red; and Abi Daniels, red.

Stockseat equitation beginner: Hydn McDermott-Johnston, blue and champion; Dedra Ming, blue and reserve champion; Kahlia McDermott-Johnston, red; Tayler Jule, red; and Megan Hansen, white.

Western pleasure intermediate: Kaitlin Vadla, blue and champion; Lindsay Schnabl, blue and reserve champion; Aurora Lambert, red; Tera Schnabl, red; and Abi Daniels, red.

Western pleasure beginner: Kahlia McDermott-Johnston, blue and champion; Hydn McDermott-Johnston, red and reserve champion; Dedra Ming, red; Tayler Jule, red; Kayleen Hansen, red; and Megan Hansen, red.

Cavaletti intermediate: Kaitlin Vadla, purple and champion; Aurora Lambert, blue and reserve champion; Kara Bethune, blue; Tera Schnabl, blue; Jessie Bowlin, blue; and Lindsay Schnabl, blue.

Cavaletti beginner: Hydn McDermott-Johnston, blue and champion; Kahlia McDermott-Johnston, blue and reserve champion; Megan Hansen, red; Kayleen Hansen, red; and Tayler Jule, red.

Hunter over fences advanced: Tinei Schwenke, red; and Kara Bethune, red.

Hunter over fences intermediate: Jessie Bowlin, blue and champion; and Kaitlin Vadla, blue and reserve champion.

Hunter over fences beginner: Kahlia McDermott-Johnston, blue and champion; and Hydn McDermott-Johnston, blue and reserve champion.

Judges' command: Tera Schnabl, first place and champion; Aurora Lambert, second place and reserve champion; Kaitlin Vadla, third place; and Jessie Bowlin, fourth place.

Trail intermediate: Kaitlin Vadla, blue and champion; Aurora Lambert, blue and reserve champion; Abi Daniels, blue; Kara Bethune, red; Tera Schnabl, red; and Lindsay Schnabl, red.

Trail beginner: Jessie Bowlin, blue and champion; Kahlia McDermott-Johnston, blue and reserve champion; Tayler Jule, blue; Hydn McDermott-Johnston, red; Kayleen Hansen, red; and Megan Hansen, red.

Keyhole game: Tera Schnabl, first; Kara Bethune, second; and Jessie Bowlin, third.

Flag race game: Tera Schnabl, first; Kara Bethune, second; Jessie Bowlin, third; and Aurora Lambert, fourth.

Ribbon race game: Aurora Lambert and Abi Daniels, first.

Pole bending advanced: Kara Bethune, first; Aurora Lambert, second; Jessie Bowlin, third; and Abi Daniels fourth.

Pole bending beginner: Hydn McDermott-Johnston, first; Jenna Hansen, second; Kayleen Hansen, third; and Tayler Jule, fourth.

Barrels advanced: Lindsay Schnabl, first; Tera Schnabl, second; Aurora Lambert, third; and Kara Bethune, fourth.

Barrels intermediate: Jenna Hansen, first; Hydn McDermott-Johnston, second; Kayleen Hansen, third; and Tayler Jule, fourth.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS