Sports Briefs

Posted: Tuesday, September 07, 2010

Kenai Central sweeps Homer Invite

The Kenai Central cross country running team swept the Homer Invitational on Friday in Homer.

The Kenai girls scored 19 points to win the title behind individual champion Bailey Beeson. Runner-up Soldotna had 49 points. Beeson won in 19 minutes, 54 seconds, while Kenai's Hope Steffensen was second at 20:06 and Soldotna's Bree Mucha was third at 20:23.

The Kardinals boys scored 15 points to defeat runner-up Skyview by 40. Kenai swept the top three, with Travis Semmens running 17:37, Fox Michaud clocking 18:05 and Evan Atchley crossing the line at 18:10.

Homer Invitational Friday in Homer

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 19; 2. Soldotna, 49; 3. Barrow, 68.

Individual five-kilometer results

1. Bailey Beeson, Ken, 19 minutes, 54 seconds; 2. Hope Steffensen, Ken, 20:06; 3. Bree Mucha, Sol, 20:23; 4. Melanie Smith, Sol, 20:34; 5. Taylor Ostrander, Ken, 20:37; 6. Hannah Hutchison, Sky, 20:57; 7. Maranda Merkes, Sol, 21:39; 8. Michelle Klaben, Ken, 22:22; 9. Rylee DeVito, Ken, 22:46; 10. Carolyn Kiefer, Ken, 23:27; 11. Kayla Williamson, Hom, 23:32; 12. Alecia Stafford, Hom, 24:53; 13. Stephanie Nelson, Bar, 25:30; 14. Katelin Christianson, Sol, 25:41; 15. Alaina Bankston, Bar, 26:47; 16. April Prociw, Bar, 27:08; 17. Kristin Hynne, Sol, 27:13; 18. Hannah Morgan, Sol, 28:05; 19. Flora Simmods, Bar, 28:54; 20. Tiana Elkins, Bar, 29:26; 21. Nora Suvlu, Bar, 30:53.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 15; 2. Skyview, 55; 3. Soldotna, 67; 4. Nikolaevsk, 103; Barrow, 107.

Individual five-kilometer results

1. Travis Semmens, Ken, 17:37; 2. Fox Michaud, Ken, 18:05; 3. Evan Atchley, Ken, 18:10; 4. Sebastian Strickland, Nik, 18:15; 5. Andrew Mole, Ken, 18:18; 6. James Watkins, Ken, 18:27; 7. Bud Sparks, Sky, 18:41; 8. Sam Janorschke, Sky, 18:51; 9. Alex Springer, Ken, 18:53; 10. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 19:01; 11. Dan Adickes, Hom, 19:02; 12. Connor McCarron, Hom, 19:02; 13. Colton Schneider, Sol, 19:15; 14. Josh Vantrease, Hom, 19:15; 15. Dylan Faulkner, Hom, 19:23; 16. Leif Danielson, Sky, 19:24; 17. Luke Michael, Sol, 19:25; 18. Sam George, Bar, 19:56; 19. Matthew Trail, Niko, 20:12; 20. Nate Mole, Ken, 20:33; 21. Sawyer Skiba, Nik, 20:40; 22. Sam Wuerthmueller, Sky, 20:41; 23. Ari Bennett, Nik, 20:49; 24. Nasuayaa Solomon, Bar, 20:50; 25. Noah Perry, Sky, 20:53; 26. Blake Klaich, Niko, 21:00; 27. Kevin Stone, Sol, 21:08; 28. Intimayo Harbison, Sol, 21:22; 29. Mark Fefelov, Niko, 21:35; 30. Jared Wallis, Nik, 21:41; 31. Lewis Daniel, Sol, 21:42; 32. Eric Mametieff, Niko, 21:55; 33. Ianjon Brower, Bar, 22:42; 34. William Aiken, Bar, 22:48; 35. Frank Holub, Niko, 23:35; 36. Robert Pikok, Bar, 35:07.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS