Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Homer boys, Soldotna girls cruise at Homer Invitational

Posted: Sunday, September 08, 2002

The Soldotna High School girls swimming and diving team left a field of nine teams in its wake, taking first in the team standings of the Homer Invitational Friday and Saturday at Homer.

In the boys competition, the host Mariners also swam to an impressive finish, finishing 49 points ahead of the second-place Stars in the team standings.

The Soldotna girls placed first in six events, led by Jenna Syverson. Syverson won the 200-yard freestyle in 2 minutes, 1.71 seconds, then came back to win the 100 freestyle in 55.34.

Syverson led off the winning 200 freestyle relay, teaming up with Karina Petersen, Eve Green and Abby Kiffmeyer to swim to a 1:44.11 finish. Syverson anchored Soldotna's 400 freestyle relay, combining with Amberlee Query, Keely Chavka and Kiffmeyer for the win in 3:53.81.

Chavka notched an individual win in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:47.16 while Kiffmeyer was first in the 100 butterfly in 1:02.53.

Rachel Knowles picked up a first place for Kenai in the 1-meter diving competition, finishing with a score of 286.25.

Homer's Renae Rykaczewski placed first in the 100 backstroke in 1:03.32, and teamed with Rhonwen Jennings, Rhiannon Jennings and Deannie Andree to win the 200 medley relay in 2:00.04 seconds.

On the boys side, the Mariners finished with a team score of 130, followed by Soldotna with 81, and Kodiak in third with 62 points.

Jake Bell led Homer with wins in the 50- and 100-meter men's freestyle races, clocking times of 23.46 seconds and 51.42, respectively. Ben Kuhns took first in the 100 backstroke with a time of 59.74 and was the leadoff swimmer on the Mariners first-place 200 medley relay team that finished in 1:45.54.

Evan Smith won the 100 butterfly for Homer in 56.56 and Kevin Wythe collected a win in the the 500 freestyle for the Mariners with a 5:10.64 time.

Jordan Cubbage of Kodiak won the men's diving competition with 306.30 points.

Soldotna Stars Nick Sorrell and Clayton Harrison collected wins in the 200 individual medley (2:10.79) and the 100 breaststroke (1:04.76), respectively. The Soldotna 400 freestyle relay swam to a 3:26.39 victory with Sorrell, Aladean Marey, Ty Mann-Schweigert and Leo Grasso.

Homer Invitational

Friday and Saturday at Homer High School

GIRLS

Team scores -- 1. Soldotna, 121; 2. Homer, 65; 3. Colony, 64; 4. Wasilla, 26; 5. Kodiak, 16; 6. Kenai, 14; 7. Palmer, 11; 8. Seward, 10; 9. Skyview, 3.

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Homer (Renae Rykaczewski, Rhonwen Jennings, Rhiannon Jennings, Deannie Andree), 2 minutes, 0.04 seconds; 2. Soldotna, 2:01.98; 3. Colony, 2:06.10; 4. Wasilla, 2:12.12; 5. Soldotna, 2:13.37; 6. Homer, 2:15.03.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Jenna Syverson, Sol, 2:01.71; 2. Abby Kiffmeyer, Sol, 2:01.94; 3. Ashley Miranda, Pal, 2:03.94; 4. Renae Rykaczewski, Hom, 2:07.79; 5. Atali Smith, Was, 2:12.94; 6. Vanessa Williams, Sky, 2:15.55.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Elise Long, Col, 2:21.50; 2. Amberlee Query, Sol, 2:27.97; 3. Rhiannon Jennings, Hom, 2:28.76; 4. Keely Chavka, Sol, 2:29.65; 5. Katie Shadrach, Was, 2:30.15; 6. Azzy Brown, Col, 2:36.01.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Christy Peterson, Pal; 2. Sarah Bettrager, Col, 24.93; 3. Eve Green, Sol, 26.47; 4. Deannie Andree, Hom, 26.59; 5. Karina Petersen, Sol, 27:12; 6. Jorin Klawitter, Col, 27.26.

1-METER DIVING -- 1. Rachel Knowles, Ken, 286.25; 2. Heidi Biggs, Sol, 213.05; 3. Cara Hesselbech, Was, 200.10; 4. Tori Coursen, Sol, 162.05; 5. Jesse Miller, Ken, 157.35; 6. Dixie Meeks, Ken, 155.40.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Abby Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:02.53; 2. Sarah Bettrager, Col, 1:05.65; 3. Rhiannon Jennings, Hom, 1:05.98; 4. Ali Willis, Was, 1:13.56; 5. Nancy Long, Col, 1:13.93; 6. Ashley Risch, Sky, 1:20.89.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Jenna Syverson, Sol, 55.34; 2. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Sew, 57.63; 3. Deannie Andree, Hom, 1:00.43; 4. Jorin Klawitter, Col, 1:01.85; 5. Azzy Brown, Col, 1:02.02; 6. Vanessa Williams, Sky, 1:02.16.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Keely Chavka, Sol, 5:47.16; 2. Atali Smith, Was, 5:48.63; 3. Catie Coursen, Sol, 6:02.63; 4. Nancy Long, Col, 6:06.34; 5. Katelyn Wythe, Hom, 6:15.83; 6. Sarah Youngren, Sol, 6:25.39.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Jenna Syverson, Karina Petersen, Eve Green, Abby Kiffmeyer), 1:44.11; 2. Colony, 1:49.74; 3. Kodiak, 1:57.77; 4. Homer, 1:58.82; 5. Kenai, 1:59.00; 6. Soldotna, 2:00.77.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Renae Rykaczewski, Hom, 1:03.32; 2. Eve Green, Sol, 1:07.28; 3. Amberlee Query, Sol, 1:08.18; 4. Melissa Malcolm, Hom, 1:10.85; 5. Nichole Miles, Kod, 1:12.23; 6. Catie Coursen, Sol, 1:12.40.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Elise Long, Col, 1:14.42; 2. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Sew, 1:14.67; 3. Karina Petersen, Sol, 1:14.99; 4. Sarah Youngren, Sol, 1:19.04; 5. Rhonwen Jennings, Hom, 1:19.63; 6. Britta Baechler, Hom, 1:19.70.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Amberlee Query, Keely Chavka, Abby Kiffmeyer, Jenna Syverson), 3:53.81; 2. Homer, 4:01.99; 3. Colony, 4:05.28; 4. Kodiak, 4:19.32; 5. Wasilla, 4:21.09; 6. Colony, 4:24.52.

Team Scores -- 1. Homer, 130; 2. Soldotna, 81; 3. Kodiak, 62; 4. Palmer, 17; 5. Colony, 14; 6. Skyview, 13; 7. Unalaska, Kenai, Wasilla, 4 (tie); 10. Seward, 1.

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Homer (Kuhns, Vait, Smith, Bell), 1 minute, 45.54 seconds; 2. Soldotna, 1:46.60; 3. Homer B, 1:51.26; 4. Kodiak, 2:01.45; 5. Skyview, 2:12.51; 6. Wasilla, 2:41.37.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Nathan Rose, Kod, 1:53.46; 2. Ben Kuhns, Hom, 1:56.31; 3. Kevin Wythe, Hom, 1:56.84; 4. Logan Bean, Pal, 1:57.50; 5. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 2:01.26.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Nick Sorrell, Sol, 2:10.79; 2. Evan Smith, Hom, 2:10.93; 3. Andrew Vait, Hom, 2:13.18; 4. Chris Pinto, Kod, 2:19.87; Travis Riley, Hom, 2:23.73; 6. Tyler Nussbaum, Kod, 2:37.05.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Jake Bell, Hom, 23.46; 2. Daryl Wythe, Hom, 24.26; 3. Clayton Harrison, Sol, 24.38; 4. Greg Rose, Kod, 24.54; 5. Nathan Grabowski, Sol, 25.51; 6. Jordan Cubbage, Kod, 26.23.

DIVING -- 1. Jordan Cubbage, Kod, 306.30; 2. Nick Wise, Col, 192.75; 3. Jordan Garten, Ken, 161.45; 4. Brandon Gonski, Col, 161.45; 5. Riley McCorkell, Was, 156.05; 6. Bryan Scoresby, Pal, 125.75.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Evan Smith, Hom, 56.56; 2. Jamey Smity, Hom, 58.26; 3. Greg Rose, Kod, 58.59; 4. Leo Grasso, Sol, 1:01.60; 5. Nathan Grabowski, Sol, 1:03.79; 6. Tyler Nussbaum, Kod, 1:05.04.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Jake Bell, Hom, 51.42; 2. Nick Sorrell, Sol, 51.64; 3. Nathan Rose, Kod, 52.22; 4. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 53.31; 5. Chris Pinto, Kod, 54.02; 6. Daryl Wythe, Hom, 54.52.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Kevin Wythe, Hom, 5:10.64; 2. Logan Bean, Pal, 5:28.53; 3. Aladean Marey, Sol, 5:29.20; 4. Anthony Augusto, Hom, 5:56.40; 5. John Brennand-Sheffler, Hom, 7:02.23; t. David McDermott, Sew, 7:12.92.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Kodiak, 1:36.71; 2. Soldotna, 1:38.59; 3. Homer, 1:39.86; 4. Palmer, 1:55.15; 5. Colny, 1:55.62; 6. Skyview, 2:13.88.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Ben Kuhns, Hom, 59.74; 2. Jamey Smith, Hom, 1:00.87; 3. Leo Grasso, Sol, 1:00.99; 4. Aladean Marey, Sol, 1:02.49; 5. Troy Eberline, Sky, 1:06.58; 6. Ryan Bateman, Kod, 1:07.11.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Clayton Harrison, Sol, 1:04.26; 2. Andrew Vait, Hom, 1:07.82; 3. Chad Morrison, Una, 1:10.87; 4. Travis Riley, Hom, 1:12.24; 5. Brandon, Bruns, Col, 1:14.42; 6. Keegan Birchfield, Sol, 1:18.47.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Sorrell, Marey, Grasso, Mann-Schweigert), 3:26.39; 2. Homer, 3:27.19; 3. Kodiak, 3:36.39; 4. Homer B, 4:11.62; 5. Skyview, 4:17.85; 6. Palmer, 5:52.37.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS