Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Area motocross racers earn state titles

Posted: Wednesday, September 08, 2004

Four racers from the Kenai Peninsula wrapped up season titles Sunday at Twin Cities Raceway in the final day of racing of the Alaska State Motocross and Quad Championship.

The titles came from Cody Woodworth of Homer in the 60 cc division, Troy Lamay of Soldotna in the 85 cc beginner division, Sarah Herrin of Nikiski in the women's pro division and Mike Arno of Homer in the vet intermediate division.

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Motocross Division also announced the winners of their city series of races. Winners are Soldotna's Cole Crandall in 50 cc, Woodworth in 60 cc, Kenai's Michael Lott in 80 cc beginner, Lamay in 80 cc novice, Nikiski's Dylan Hendricks in 80 cc intermediate, Woodworth in 80 cc expert, Nikiski's Justin Weaver in 125 cc novice, Herrin in 125 cc intermediate, Soldotna's Zac Aragon in 125 cc expert, Soldotna's Joel Brown in 250 cc novice, Kenai's Aaron Poland in vet expert, Soldotna's Monique Aragon in women's novice, Soldotna's Ricky Bailey in pro, Soldotna's Trevor Walden in mini quads, Nikiski's Lucas Herrin in quad novice, Soldotna's Todd Ritter in quad expert and Arno in vets.

Alaska State Motocross and Quad Championship Results

at Twin Cities Raceway

Saturday

125 cc Intermediate "A" 1. Dane Tudor; 2. Sarah Herrin; 3. Tyler Virgin; 4. Wayne Weaver; 5. Cory Easterling.

125 cc Expert 1. Jerry Lymburner; 2. Aaron Loyer; 3. Cory Davis; 4. Courtney Geerdts.

125 cc Intermediate "B" 1. Sean Summers; 2. Ian Broste; 4. Justin

McGhee; 5. Kevin Pickett.

125 cc Novice 1. Tim Guettlinger; 2. Ryan Doyte; 3. Floyd Lindbloom; 4. Elliot Mann; 5. Meghan Mcclain.

250 cc Expert 1. Aaron Athanas; 2. Courtney Geerdts; 3. Aaron Loyer; 4. Traves Kelly; 5. Lane Geisler.

250 cc Intermediate 1. Ben Bowers; 2. Cory Easterling; 3. Andy Clark; 4. Chris Davis.

250 cc Novice 1. Michael Dean; 2. Jed Brown; 3. Bradley Johnson.

50 cc 1. Andrew Turner; 2. Austin Hibbert; 3. Cole Crandall; 4. Chandler Mcclain; 5. John Engen.

60 cc 1. Cody Woodworth; 2. Cody White; 3. Joshua Szymanski; 4. Neil Marion; 5. Craig Hileary.

85 cc Beginner 1. Taylor Hibbert; 2. Troy Lamay; 3. Riley Doyle; 4. Zachary Romano; 5. Jaco Tuttle.

85 cc Expert 1. Cody Woodworth; 2. Jeff Vincent; 3. Cam Crawford; 4. James Woodward; 5. Steven Jutila.

85 cc Intermediate 1. Meghan Mcclain; 2. Dylan Hendricks; 3. Dylin Anderson.

85 cc Novice 1. Casey Boylan; 2. Steve Loyer; 3. Linda Evans; 4. Craig Hilleary; 5. Chase Crabb.

Masters 1. Mike Arno; 2. Bob Armbrust; 3. Shaun Nestor.

Mini Quad 1. Jonathan Sindorf; 2. Laken Kleewein; 3. Kruz Kleewein; 4. Cindi Hudson; 5. Trevor Walden.

Pro Class 1. Aaron Loyer; 2. Ricky Bailey; 3. Cory Davis; 4. Zac Aragon.

Quad Expert 450 cc 1. Jesse Kelly; 2. Brad Enters; 3. Robert Graeber; 4. Rocky Stiers; 5. Todd Ritter.

Quad Intermediate 1. Stephen Bishop; 2. Mike Beane; 3. Matthew Lewis; 4. Andrew White; 5. Dave Gardner.

Quad Novice 1. Kenny Kleewein; 2. Sammi Kelly; 3. Todd Woodworth; 4. Lucas Herrin; 5. Melanie Sindorf.

Quad Pro Open 1. Todd Ritter; 2. Rocky Stiers; 3. Paul Sindorf; 4. Edward Paulus; 5. Ryan Kofoid.

Vet Expert 1. Jim Mcclain; 2. Bob Ziegler; 3. Lance Leneave; 4. Courtney Geerdts; 5. Aaron Athanas.

Vet Intermediate 1. Bill Bishop; 2. Mike Arno; 3. Pat Poland.

Vet Novice 1. Kenny Kleewein; 2. Mike Kelly; 3. Tim Lamb; 4. Shaun Nestor; 5. Jim Taiclat.

Women's Novice 1. Lisa Deitrick; 2. Katie Jones; 3. Linda Evans; 4. Monique Aragon; 5. Latosha Lekity.

Women's Pro 1. Sarah Herrin; 2. Cortni Brown; 3. Meghan Mcclain; 4. Meagan Marotta; 5. Christina Ihde.

Sunday

125 cc Intermediate "A" 1. Sarah Herrin; 2. Tyler Virgin; 3. Shawn Cross; 4. Cory Easterling.

125 cc Expert 1. Cory Davis; 2. Dane Tudor; 3. Jesse Kelly; 4. Brett Tack; 5. Robert Graeber.

125 Intermediate "B" 1. Ian Broste; 3. Sean Summers; 4. Tim Bishop;

5. Kevin Pickett.

125 cc Novice 1. Ryan Doyle; 2. Meghan Mcclain; 3. Dylin Anderson; 4. Floyd Lindbloom; 5. Rian Lusk.

250 cc Expert 1. Aaron Poland; 2. Aaron Loyer; 3. Jeremy Riddle; 4. Lane Geisler; 5. Traves Kelly.

250 cc Intermediate 1. Ben Bowers; 2. Andy Clark; 3. Cory Easterling; 4. Jed Brown.

250 cc Novice 1. Michael Dean; 2. Bradley Johnson.

50 cc 1. Andrew Turner; 2. Cole Crandall; 3. Chandler Mcclain; 4. John Engen; 5. Austin Hibbert.

60 cc 1. Cody Woodworth; 2. Cody White; 3. Vince Monzula; 4. Joshua Szymanski; 5. Asa Turner.

85 cc Beginner 1. Troy Lamay; 2. Taylor Hibbert; 3. Riley Doyle; 4. Zachary Romano; 5. Michael Lott.

85 cc Expert 1. Cody Woodworth; 2. Steven Jutila; 3. Jeff Vincent; 4. Cam Crawford; 5. Tyler Blanchard.

85 cc Intermediate 1. Dylin Anderson; 2. Dylan Hendricks; 3. Meghan Mcclain.

85 cc Novice 1. Levi Jutila; 2. Casey Boylan; 3. Robert Armbrust; 4. Steve Loyer; 5. Linda Evans.

Masters 1. Mike Arno; 2. Bill Bishop; 3. Bob Armbrust; 4. Pat Poland.

Mini Quad 1. Jonathan Sindorf; 2. Kruz Kleewein; 3. Laken Kleewein; 4. Cody Dearing; 5. Cindi Hudson.

Pro Class 1. Cory Davis; 2. Zac Aragon; 3. Dane Tudor; 4. Trevor Jutila; 5. Brett Tack.

Quad Expert 450 cc 1. Todd Ritter; 2. Jesse Kelly; 3. Edward Paulus; 4. Steve Ashley; 5. Paul Sindorf.

Quad Intermediate 1. Stephen Bishop; 2. Mike Beane; 3. Jeff Kauffman; 4. Andrew White; 5. Dave Gardner.

Quad Novice 1. Kenny Kleewein; 2. Melanie Sindorf; 3. Todd Woodworth; 4. Lucas Herrin; 5. Dakota Kleewein.

Quad Pro Open 1. Todd Ritter; 2. Brad Enters; 3. Paul Sindorf; 4. Kenny Kleewein; 5. Ryan Kofoid.

Vet Expert 1. Bob Ziegler; 2. Jim Mcclain; 3. Aaron Athanas; 4. Edward Paulus; 5. Courtney Geerdts.

Vet Novice 1. Tim Lamb; 2. Mike Rewis; 3. Shaun Nestor; 4. Jim Taiclet; 5. Kenny Kleewein.

Women's Novice 1. Lisa Deitrick; 2. Ashley Axhelm; 3. Linda Evans; 4. Monique Aragon; 5. Katie Jones.

Women's Pro 1. Sarah Herrin; 2. Meghan Mcclain; 3. Cortni Brown; 4. Christina Ihde.

Final season state points standings

(Top 10 riders)

50 cc 1. Andrew Turner, 454 points; 2. Chandler Mcclain, 378; 3. Austin Hibbert, 166; 4. John Engen, 138; 5 (tie). Morgan Carter, Cole Crandall, 116; 7. Elan Cohen, 82; 8 (tie). Jesse Peterson, Ethan Hudson, 76; 10. Trey Grubaugh, 36.

60 cc 1. Cody Woodworth, 450; 2. Cody White, 428; 3. Vince Monzula, 389; 4. Bruce Hudson, 317; 5. Asa Turner, 296; 6. Chris Calhoun, 273; 7. Jashawa Lamb, 237; 8. Joshua Szymanski, 198; 9. Craig Hilleary, 172; 10. Zachary Romano, 128.

Mini Quad 1. Kruz Kleewein, 483; 2. Jonathan Sindorf, 449; 3. Cindi Hudson, 218; 4. Laken Kleewein, 154; 5. Cody Dearing, 137; 6. Trevor Walden, 110; 7. Olivia Peterson, 102; 8. Brock Crowe, 80; 9. Cody Prickett, 70; 10. Olivia Farrell, 59.

85 cc Beginner 1. Troy Lamay, 452; 2. Riley Doyle, 369; 3. Kevin Jutila, 279; 4. Louie Mann, 215; 5. Braven Carter, 200; 6. Taylor Hibbert, 179; 7. TJ Bracker, 170; 8. Zac Peterson, 137; 9. Zachary Romano, 72; 10. Travis Ackerson, 70.

85 cc Novice 1. Levi Jutila, 366; 2. Steve Loyer, 359; 3. Linda Evans, 339; 4. Robert Armbrust, 272; 5. Latosha Lekity, 264; 6. Ryan Mcclain, 240; 7. Casey Boylan, 232; 8. Seth Asing, 184; 9. Cody Tate, 183; 10. Cody White, 160.

85 cc Intermediate 1 (tie). Dylin Anderson, Meghan Mcclain, 425; 3. Dylan Hendricks, 330; 4. Jesse Kolbeck, 261; 5. Megan Marotta, 156; 6. Jesse Sanderson, 99; 7. Marshall West, 95; 8. Jeff Vincent, 43; 9. Danny Stenvik, 2.

85 cc Expert 1. Beau Brunnhoelzl, 423; 2. Cam Crawford, 380; 4. Steven Jutila, 372; 5. Tyler Blanchard, 320; 6. James Woodward, 231; 7. Jeff Vincent, 120.

125 cc Novice 1. Tim Guettinger, 417; 2. Ryan Doyle, 370; 3. Elliott Mann, 365; 4. Trever Boylan, 281; 5. Meghan Mcclain, 225; 6. Elliot Lamm, 167; 7. Justin Weaver, 150; 8. John Gebhardt, 125; 9. Seth Asing, 116; 10. Rian Lusk, 94.

125 cc Intermediate "B" 1. Ian Broste, 420; 2. Tim Bishop, 335; 3. Shane Ashley, 304; 4. Kevin Pickett, 240; 5. Tyler Blanchard, 205; 6. Eric Holmstrand, 191; 7. Craig Wright, 190; 8. Justin Mcghee, 180; 9. Chris Walden, 148; 10. Austin Sanchaz, 141.

125 cc Intermediate "A" 1. Dane Tudor, 444; 2. Sarah Herrin, 401; 3. Tyler Virgin, 320; 4. Cory Easterling, 246; 5. Phillip Vance, 229; 6. Nathan Rodriguez, 214; 7. Beau Brunnhoelzl, 198; 8. Cam Crawford, 160; 9. Bobby Weaver, 153; 10. Michael Luten, 152.

125 cc Expert 1. Aaron Loyer, 429; 2. Cory Davis, 346; 3. Ricky Bailey, 316; 4. Zac Aragon, 270; 5. Jesse Kelly, 236; 6. Robert Graeber, 208; 7. John Richart, 207; 8. Trevor Jutila, 197; 9. Courtney Geerdts, 188; 10. Richie Hennigan, 184.

250 cc Novice 1. Michael Dean, 288; 2. Chris Davis, 262; 3. Chris Kobelnyk, 256; 4. Wayland Neatherlin, 231; 5. Derek Ross, 188; 6. Bradley Johnson, 166; 7. Jed Brown, 97; 8. Justin Athanas, 81; 9. Adam Yadlosky, 80; 10. Eric Landers, 69.

250 cc Intermediate 1. Ben Bowers, 457; 2. Cory Easterling, 420; 3. Chris Ihde, 335; 4. Andy Clark, 215; 5. Carl Gehhardt, 83; 6. Chris Davis, 71; 7. Tim Simpson, 62; 8. Mike Renshaw, 54; 9. Tom Peterson, 53; 10. Elliot Lamm, 50.

250 cc Expert 1. Aaron Loyer, 449; 2. Bob Ziegler, 288; 3. Tim Conley, 248; 4. Courtney Geerdts, 214; 5. Ricky Bailey, 183; 6. Aaron Athanas, 177; 7. Jeremy Riddle, 157; 8. Aron Kile, 113; 9. Travis Bonnet, 105; 10. Todd Bunch, 102.

Quad Novice 1. Kenny Kleewein, 477; 2. Todd Woodworth, 378; 3. Melanie Sindorf, 369; 4. Sammi Kelly, 247; 5. Lucas Herrin, 196; 6. Dakota Kleewein, 123; 7. Wyatt Rehder, 108; 8. Paul Pelkey, 102; 9. Andrew White, 97; 10. Klmo Baird, 94.

Quad Intermediate 1. Dave Gardner, 361; 2. Stephen Bishop, 341; 3. Mike Beane, 319; 4. Heather Sindorf, 312; 5. Andrew White, 285; 6. Kristofer Sindorf, 242; 7. Nick Reid, 185; 8. Ryan Simpson, 168; 9. Charles Baird, 117; 10. Joshua Galer, 108.

Quad Expert 450 cc 1. Steve Ashley, 414; 2. Robert Graeber, 348; 3. Paul Sindorf, 313; 4. Todd Ritter, 295; 5. Edward Paulus, 248; 6. Brad Enters, 222; 7. Victor Weber, 125; 8. Brendan Mattingley, 116; 9. Rocky Stiers, 106; 10. Jesse Kelly, 86.

Quad Pro Open 1. Steve Ashley, 416; 2. Ryan Kofoid, 376; 3. Paul Sindorf, 337; 4. Todd Ritter, 320; 5. Kenny S. Kleewein, 295; 6. Brad Enters, 202; 7. Rocky Stiers, 133; 8. Brendan Mattingley, 94; 9. Russell Hollembeck, 92; 10. Jim Enters, 51.

Women's Novice 1. Linda Evans, 459; 2. Lisa Deitrick, 429; 3. Katie Jones, 356; 4. Latosha Lekity, 354; 5. Monique Aragon, 301; 6. Ashley Axhelm, 276; 7. Sabrina Taiciet, 226; 8. Franki Lemay, 203; 9. Sharayah Malone, 89; 10. Sharee Courtillet, 71.

Women's Pro 1. Sarah Herrin, 500; 2. Meghan Mcclain, 420; 3. Christina Ihde, 316; 4. Meagan Marotta, 253; 5. Kassie Owens, 220; 6. Cortni Brown, 145; 7. Rachel Minick, 88; 8. Jayla Gentry, 32.

Vet Novice 1. Tim Lamb, 385; 2. Jim Taiclet, 376; 3. Mike Rewis, 368; 4. Mike Kelly, 328; 5. Kenny S. Kleewein, 326; 6. Dan Kouf, 258; 7. Bill Bishop, 177; 8. Jeff Doll, 107; 9. Shaun Nestor, 85; 10. Jamie Linxwiler, 62.

Vet Intermediate 1. Mike Arno, 401; 2. Bill Bishop, 250; 3. Pat Poland, 145; 4. Sean Nelsen, 100; 5. Paul Samakin, 65; 6 (tie). Rob Koila, Michael Dean, 38; 8. Barney Phillips, 23; 9. Gene Anderson, 21.

Vet Expert 1. Bob Ziegler, 458; 2. Jim Mcclain, 450; 3. Aaron Athanas, 400; 4. Lance Leneave, 329; 5. Edward Paulus, 242; 6. Aaron Poland, 168; 7. Ralph Blanchard, 167; 8. Steve Woodward, 160; 9. Dave Kapla, 155; 10. Lane Geisler, 131.

Masters 1. Eric Kile, 371; 2. Bob Armbrust, 355; 3. Mike Arno, 351; 4. Pat Poland, 184; 5. Mark Oppegaard, 176; 6 (tie). Shaun Nestor, Barney Phillips, 84; 8. Jeff Doll, 71; 9. Jim Keenay, 54; 10. Bill Bishop, 42.

Pro Class 1. Aaron Loyer, 410; 2. Cory Davis, 344; 3. Ricky Bailey, 338; 4. Lance Leneave, 259; 5. Zac Aragon, 256; 6. Trevor Jutila, 253; 7. Dane Tudor, 252; 8. Tim Conley, 207; 9 (tie). Richie Hennigan, John Richert, 155.

2004 Kenai City Series

Final Points Standings

50 cc 1. Cole Crandall, 249; 2. John T. Engen, 224; 3. Austin Hibbert, 170; 4. Emily E. Newton, 142; 5. Race E. Rusk, 59; 6. Jamiestimothy L. Butcher, 36.

60 cc 1. Cody Woodworth, 300; 2. Neil L. Marion, 229; 3. Bruce M. Hudson, 200; 4. Joshua Szymanski, 159; 5. Michael Lolt, 129; 6. Craig Hilleary, 125; 7. Nathaniel Stangel, 119; 8. Michael Stangel, 116; 9. Chance Godfrey, 13.

80 cc Beginner 1. Michael A. Lott, 69; 2. Travis Ackerson, 50; 3. Ronny Miller, 47; 4. Jacob Tuttle, 42; 5. Chris Clark, 40.

80 cc Novice 1. Troy Lamay, 244; 2. Taylor Hibbert, 208; 3. Dan Ravin, 178; 4. Kegan Emery, 174; 5. Daniel Maciariello, 172; 6. Travis Hamilton, 170; 7. Craig Hilleary, 123; 8. Josh Hall, 100; 9. Braven Carter, 84; 10. Scott Stanford, 74; 11. Daniel Stafford, 69; 12. Nathaniel Stangel, 48; 13. Travis Ackerson, 47; 14. Monique Aragon, 40; 15. Mason Toloff, 29; 16. Casey Boylan, 26; 17. Marcus Quint, 22.

80 cc Intermediate 1. Dylan Hendricks, 244; 2. Jeff Vincent, 50; 3. Casey Boylan, 23.

80 cc Expert 1. Cody Woodworth, 297; 2. Jeff Vincent, 179; 3. Micah Rogers, 44.

125 cc Novice 1. Justin Weaver, 245; 2. Wesley Catlin, 226; 3. Tony Miller, 195; 4. Floyd Lindbloom, 181; 5. Cortni Brown, 173; 6. Justin Kirgbaum, 90; 7. Ryan Owens, 85; 8. Jeff Tuttle, 77; 9. Mike Kelly, 73; 10. Jed Brown, 50; 11. Kyle Clapp, 49; 12. Jeremy Kouf, 38; 13. Royce Christensen, 37; 14. Trever Boylan, 36; 15 (tie). Dylan Hendricks, Lisa Deitrick, 31; 17. Elliott Tuttle, 28; 18. Craig Jameson, 26; 19. Todd Ritter, 23; 20. Scott Toloff, 17; 21. Katie Jones, 16; 22. Derrick Branson, 8.

125 cc Intermediate 1. Sarah Herrin, 250; 2. Shane Ashley, 170; 3.

Wayne Weaver, 111; 4. Daniel Walker, 100; 5. Benny Scott, 50; 6. Ian Broste,

38; 7 (tie). Cory Easterling, Tim Bishop, 34; 10. James Anderson, 1.

125 cc Expert 1. Zac Aragon, 223; 2. Jesse Kelly, 205; 3. Richie Hennagin, 78; 4. Ricky Bailey, 76; 5. Robert Graeber, 66; 6. Aaron Loyer, 47; 7 (tie). Sarah Herrin, Aaron Poland, 44; 9. Cory Davis, 42; 10. Corbin Arno, 36; 11. Rob Cameron, 29; 12. Dane Tudor, 23; 13. Andrew Peterson, 2.

250 cc Novice 1. Jed Brown, 226; 2. Ben Bowers, 88; 3. James Queen, 67; 4. Josh Powell, 66; 5. Nathan Eleric, 47; 6. Mike Rewis, 38; 7. Barney Phillips, 35; 8. Mike Kelly, 34.

Vet Expert 1. Aaron Poland, 100; 2. Lane Geisler, 88.

Women's Novice 1. Monique Aragon, 259; 2. Franki Lemay, 242; 3. Katie Jones, 150; 4. Anne Denney, 84; 5. Natasha Lott, 82.

Pro 1. Ricky Bailey, 50; 2. Aaron Loyer, 44; 3 (tie). Rob Cameron, Richie Hennagin, 21.

Mini Quads 1. Trevor Walden, 297; 2. Jason Hall, 206; 3. Olivia Farrell, 148; 4. Cindi Hudson, 133; 5. Titan Farrell, 105; 6. Asher Phillips, 79; 7. Candace Britton, 65.

Quad Novice 1. Lucas Herrin, 274; 2. Sammi Jo Kelly, 219; 3. Paul Pelkey, 97; 4. Aaron Dolifka, 50; 5. Todd Woodworth, 42; 6. Wyatt Rehder, 40.

Quad Expert 1. Todd Ritter, 271; 2. Steve Ashley, 241; 3. Stephen Bishop, 122; 4. Rocky Stiers, 82; 5. Robert Graeber, 70; 6. Derek Newton, 40; 7. Jesse Kelly, 38; 8. Marvin Tate, 36.

Vets 1. Mike Arno, 234; 2. Barney Phillips, 154; 3. Mike Kelly, 140; 4. Lane Glesler, 94; 5 (tie). Bill Bishop, Mike Rewis, 80; 7. Dean Ravin, 70; 8. Aaron Poland, 50.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS